The Magnus High School League:  2014-2015

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

November 23, 2014 - New York, NY
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

Individual Standings. Magnus League - 11/23/2014: November 23rd Match

# Name USCF
ID#
Old
Rating
School
Team
State Round 1 Total
1 Alexander Spinnell 13072906 2100 STUY NY W13 1
2 Mubassar Uddin 14603572 1990 NEST NY X16 1
3 John Chen 13728578 1959 STUY NY W14 1
4 Miguel Garcia 12919213 1932 STUY NY W15 1
5 Jack Wen 14531817 1823 NEST NY W17 1
6 Ben Goldstein 13509986 1804 DALTN NY W22 1
7 Anita Maksimiuk 13332773 1719 NEST NY W18 1
8 Kevin Yan 12901672 1712 STUY NY W19 1
9 Stefek Yurgel 14089411 1661 NEST NY X20 1
10 Oliver P Neubauer 13856151 1616 DALTN NY W23 1
11 Sam Chapin 12908188 1424 DALTN NY W21 1
12 Swarup Dhar 15188265 1387 DALTN NY W24 1
13 Matthew Hertz 12919916 1561 CGPS NY L1 0
14 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1505 CGPS NY L3 0
15 Daniel Basuk 13007452 1500 CGPS NY L4 0
16 Jack Sprin Farley 12890820 1499 COLLG NY F2 0
17 David Moon 13185085 1447 COLLG NY L5 0
18 Stephen Moon 13312675 1406 COLLG NY L7 0
19 Jeffrey Radin 12873503 1208 CGPS NY L8 0
20 C J Mayer 12906617 1170 COLLG NY F9 0
21 Robert Millman 12920066 1112 CGPS2 NY L11 0
22 William E Shipley 13534528 521 CGPS2 NY L6 0
23 Maximillion Lowe 15293572 429 CGPS2 NY L10 0
24 Emma D Silverman 12899196 403 CGPS2 NY L12 0

 

Individual Standings. Magnus League - 10/26/2014: October 26th Match

# Name USCF
ID#
Old
Rating
School
Team
State Round 1 Total
1 John Chen 13728578 1934 STUY NY W13 1
2 Miguel Garcia 12919213 1932 STUY NY W14 1
3 Daniel Yassky 14138715 1778 STUY NY W15 1
4 Samuel Zhang 15076484 1661 STUY NY W16 1
5 Matthew Hertz 12919916 1561 CGPS NY W17 1
6 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1505 CGPS NY W18 1
7 Daniel Basuk 13007452 1500 CGPS NY W19 1
8 Robert Millman 12920066 1112 CGPS2 NY B--- 1
9 William E Shipley 13534528 521 CGPS2 NY B--- 1
10 Maximillion Lowe 15293572 429 CGPS2 NY B--- 1
11 Jeffrey Radin 12873503 1208 CGPS NY D12
12 Will Sheng 15539376 unr. COLLG2 NY D11
13 Andrew D Berger 12882652 1640 COLLG NY L1 0
14 Jack Sprin Farley 12890820 1499 COLLG NY L2 0
15 David Moon 13185085 1447 COLLG NY L3 0
16 Stephen Moon 13312675 1406 COLLG NY L4 0
17 C J Mayer 12906617 1170 COLLG2 NY L5 0
18 Everett Witt 12869765 946 COLLG2 NY L6 0
19 Harry Cromack 13699194 638 COLLG2 NY L7 0

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  November 23, 2014!

Code Name Score
1 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1925.8) W4 1
Alexander Spinnell (2100) 1.0
John Chen (1959) 1.0
Miguel Garcia (1932) 1.0
Kevin Yan (1712) 1.0
2 NEST NEST+m High School - New York NY (1798.3) W5 1
Mubassar Uddin (1990) 1.0
Jack Wen (1823) 1.0
Anita Maksimiuk (1719) 1.0
Stefek Yurgel (1661) 1.0
3 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1557.8) W6 1
Ben Goldstein (1804) 1.0
Oliver P Neubauer (1616) 1.0
Sam Chapin (1424) 1.0
Swarup Dhar (1387) 1.0
4 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1443.5) L1 0
Matthew Hertz (1561) 0.0
Jonathan Kogan (1505) 0.0
Daniel Basuk (1500) 0.0
Jeffrey Radin (1208) 0.0
5 COLLG Collegiate School - New York NY (1380.5) L2 0
Jack Sprin Farley (1499) 0.0
David Moon (1447) 0.0
Stephen Moon (1406) 0.0
C J Mayer (1170) 0.0
6 CGPS2 Columbia Grammar "B Team" (616.3) L3 0
William E Shipley (521) 0.0
Maximillion Lowe (429) 0.0
Robert Millman (1112) 0.0
Emma D Silverman (403) 0.0

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  October 26, 2014!

Code Name Score
1 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1826.3) W4 1
John Chen (1934) 1.0
Miguel Garcia (1932) 1.0
Daniel Yassky (1778) 1.0
Samuel Zhang (1661) 1.0
2 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1443.5) W5 1
Matthew Hertz (1561) 1.0
Jonathan Kogan (1505) 1.0
Daniel Basuk (1500) 1.0
Jeffrey Radin (1208) 0.5
3 CGPS2 Columbia Grammar "B Team" (687.3) B-- 1
William E Shipley (521) 1.0
Maximillion Lowe (429) 1.0
Robert Millman (1112) 1.0
4 COLLG Collegiate School - New York NY (1498.0) L1 0
Andrew D Berger (1640) 0.0
Jack Sprin Farley (1499) 0.0
David Moon (1447) 0.0
Stephen Moon (1406) 0.0
5 COLLG2 Collegiate School - "B Team" (918.0) L2 0
C J Mayer (1170) 0.0
Everett Witt (946) 0.0
Harry Cromack (638) 0.0
Will Sheng (unr.) 0.5

 

Team Standings After 2 Rounds
 

Stuyvesant High School:                                         2-0

NEST + m High School:                                         1-0

Dalton School:                                                         1-0

Columbia Grammar and Preparatory:                1-1

Columbia Grammar "B Team:"                           1-1

Collegiate School "B Team:"                                0-1

Collegiate School:                                                   0-2

 

 

Home