The Magnus High School League:  2015-2016

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

February 21, 2016 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Third Season:  Round 5!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!
 

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

 

Individual Standings:  2/21/2016

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 5 Total
1 1-10 Isaac Barayev 13137307 2208 2208 NEST 12 NY B--- 1
2   Matthew Miyasaka 13941286 2122 2131 COLLG 9 NY W13 1
3   Mubassar Uddin 14603572 1925 1925 NEST 11 NY B--- 1
4   Anita Maksimiuk 13332773 1835 1835 NEST 12 NY B--- 1
5   Swarup Dhar 15188265 1749 1752 DALTN 10 NY W17 1
6   Brandon Huang 13287115 1714 1714 STUY 11 NY X--- 1
7   Oliver Neubauer 13856151 1657 1658 DALTN 10 NY W18 1
8   Kyle R Chan Shue 13833047 1566 1567 DALTN 9 NY W19 1
9   Daniel Regassa 15202186 1560 1572 STUY 11 NY W15 1
10   Anne-Gail Moreland 13084428 1366 1403 STUY 12 NY W16 1
11 11-12 Ben Goldstein 13509986 1869 1858 DALTN 10 NY D12
12   Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1575 1592 CGPS 10 NY D11
13 13-19 Kai Kronberg 13452637 2070 2060 STUY 11 NY L2 0
14   Anita Maksimiuk # 2 13332773 1835 1835 N/A   NY U--- 0
15   David Moon 13185085 1411 1397 COLLG 11 NY L9 0
16   Stephen Moon 13312675 1379 1355 COLLG 10 NY L10 0
17   Adam Perlstein 14083625 1322 1318 CGPS 7 NY L5 0
18   Robert Millman 12920066 988 987 CGPS 12 NY L7 0
19   Tristan Warner 13007390 576 575 CGPS 11 NJ L8 0



Extra Rated Games Section - 2/21/16!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 5 Total
1 1 Brandon Huang 13287115 1714 1750 STUY 11 NY W2 1
2 2 Anita Maksimiuk # 2 13332773 1835 1814 NEST 12 NY L1 0


Extra Quick-Rated Games Section (IM Clock Simul) - 2/21/16!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 5 Total
1 1-2 IM Aleksandr Ostrovskiy # 2 12881112 2515 2517     NY W3 1
2   IM Aleksandr Ostrovskiy 12881112 2515 2516     NY W4 1
3 3-4 Isaac Barayev 13137307 2208 2205 NEST 12 NY L1 0
4   Mubassar Uddin 14603572 1925 1924 NEST 11 NY L2 0



School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  February 21, 2016!

# Place School Name Team
Rating
School
Code
Match Result
[Games Won]
Match
Point
Score
1 1-3 DALTON SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1710 DALTN W5 [3] 1
2   STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL - NEW YOR 1678 STUY W4 [3] 1
3   NEST + M - NEW YORK NY 1989 NEST B--- [3] 1
4 4-6 COLLEGIATE SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1637 COLLG L2 [1] 0
5   COLUMBIA GRAMMAR AND PREPARATORY 1115 CGPS L1 [] 0




Tied Teams Playing A Round Are Shown Below In Order Of Points Scored On All 4 Boards, Then In Order Of Pre-Event Team Average Rating


 
  School
Code
School Name and Location Score
1 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1710.3) - Cnt: 4 W5 1
    Ben Goldstein (1869) 0.5 Bd: 1  
    Swarup Dhar (1749) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Oliver Neubauer (1657) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Kyle R Chan Shue (1566) 1.0 Bd: 4  
2 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1677.5) - Cnt: 4 W4 1
    Kai Kronberg (2070) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Brandon Huang (1714) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Daniel Regassa (1560) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Anne-Gail Moreland (1366) 1.0 Bd: 4  
3 NEST NEST + m - New York NY (1989.3) - Cnt: 3 B-- 1
    Isaac Barayev (2208) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Mubassar Uddin (1925) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Anita Maksimiuk (1835) 1.0 Bd: 3  
4 COLLG Collegiate School - New York NY (1637.3) - Cnt: 3 L2 0
    Matthew Miyasaka (2122) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    David Moon (1411) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Stephen Moon (1379) 0.0 Bd: 3  
5 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1115.3) - Cnt: 4 L1 0
    Jonathan Kogan (1575) 0.5 Bd: 1  
    Adam Perlstein (1322) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Robert Millman (988) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Tristan Warner (576) 0.0 Bd: 4  







 

2015-16 Team Standings After Round 5!
 

Stuyvesant High School:                                       5-0        (18-2 game results)

Dalton School:                                                     3-1     (13 - 7 game results)

Dalton School "B Team:"                                     2-0        (6-1 game results)

NEST + m High School:                                       1-     (5-2 game results)

Columbia Grammar and Preparatory:              1-3         (4-11 game results)

Collegiate School:                                                 1-2        (5 - 5 game results)

Bronx Science High School                                  1-2        (4-8 game results)

Hunter High School:                                             1-0        (4-0 game results)

Browning School:                                                  0-4        (1-14 game results)       

Browning School "B Team:"                               0-1        (0-4 game results)

Columbia Grammar "B Team:"                          0-1        (0-4 game results)

 

 

2015-16 Individual Leaders After Round 5!
 

John Chen 2013 STUY 4-0
Kyle Chan-Shue 1566 DALTN 4-0

 

Swarup Dhar 1749 DALTN   3-
Kai Kronberg 2062 STUY   2-1
Ben Goldstein 1869 DALTN 2-1
Brandon Huang 1714 STUY 2-1
Alexander Spinnell 2218 STUY 2-0
Matthew Miyasaka 2122 COLLG 2-0
Daniel Yassky 1914 STUY   2-0
Reddy Lee 1903 DALTN 2-0
Daniel Regassa 1560 STUY   2-0
Ege Ozbek 1410 DALTN 2-0
Jonathan Kogan 1575 CGPS   1-2
Adam Perlstein 1322 CGPS   1-4
Hugh Chapin 1534 BROWN   1-3
Robert Millman 988 CGPS   1-3
Tristan Sollecito 1637 DALTNB 1-2
Stephen Moon 1379 COLLG 1-2
Jonathan Spinnell 2013 BXSCI 1-1
Mubassar Uddin 1925 NEST   1-1
Daniel Hayon 1855 BXSCI 1-1
Anita Maksimiuk 1835 NEST   1-1
Zachary Morris 1729 DALTN 1-1
Christopher Rovinski 1586 COLLG 1-1
Timothy Duda 1585 BXSCI   1-1
Atticus Lee 1581 DALTN 1-1
David Moon 1411 COLLG 1-1
Eva Van Puijenbroek 777 CGPS   1-1
Isaac Barayev 2208 NEST   1-0
Kevin Yan 1980 STUY   1-0
Samuel Zhang 1837 STUY   1-0
Eszter Morvay 1828 HUNTER 1-0
Shaina Peters 1695 STUY 1-0
Nicholas Vucelic 1695 HUNTER 1-0
Oliver Neubauer 1657 DALTN 1-0
Jane Zhang 1636 HUNTER 1-0
Alex Feeley 1598 BXSCI 1-0
Jonathon Zhang 1391 HUNTER 1-0
Anne-Gail Moreland 1366 HUNTER 1-0
Nathaniel Mettke 1200 DALTNB   1-0
Michael Jozoff 847 BROWN   -2
Jacob Ehrenkranz 1858 DALTN -
Maury Ahram 1834 NEST -
Aidan Ahram 1745 NEST -
Sam H Pozner 1432 DALTNB   -
Everett Witt 973 COLLG -

   



Our Next Match Is Scheduled For 10:00 am Sunday March 6th at Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org!

 

Home