The Magnus High School League:  2015-2016

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

January 31, 2016 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Third Season:  Round 4!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

 

Individual Standings:  1/31/2016
 

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 4 Total
1 1-7 John Chen 13728578 2013 2019 STUY 12 NY W8 1
2   Daniel Yassky 14138715 1914 1918 STUY 11 NY W9 1
3   Samuel Zhang 15076484 1837 1842 STUY 12 NY W10 1
4   Swarup Dhar 15188265 1731 1732 DALTN 10 NY W14 1
5   Tristan Sollecito 13870828 1637 1638 DALTN 10 NY W15 1
6   Daniel Regassa 15202186 1560 1571 STUY 10 NY W11 1
7   Ege Ozbek 14572672 1410 1410 DALTN 7 NY B--- 1
8 8-15 Maxwell Beem 13917250 1805 1797 BROWN 8 NY L1 0
9   Takayuki Ishikawa 13698838 1614 1608 BROWN 10 NY L2 0
10   Hugh Chapin 13615348 1534 1528 BROWN 8 NY L3 0
11   Phili Raftopoulos 13397586 1378 1366 BROWN 10 NY L6 0
12   Adam Perlstein 14083625 1336 1336 CGPS 7 NY U--- 0
13   Cole Jose Tambaro 14421703 910 910 CGPS 9 NY U--- 0
14   Michael Jozoff 13347006 847 846 BROWNB 11 NY L4 0
15   Alexander J Young 15835658 unr. 800 BROWNB 10 NY L5 0



Extra Rated Games Section - 1/31/16!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 4 Total
1 1-2 Ege Ozbek 14572672 1410 1434 DALTN 7 NY W3 1
2   Cole Jose Tambaro 14421703 910 910 CGPS 9 NY B--- 1
3 3 Adam Perlstein 14083625 1336 1317 CGPS 7 NY L1 0





School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  January 31, 2016!
 

# Place School Name Team
Rating
School
Code
Match Result
[Games Won]
Match
Point
Score
1 1-2 STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL - NEW YORK 1831 STUY W3 [4] 1
2   DALTON SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1586 DALTN W4 [3] 1
3 3-5 BROWNING SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1583 BROWN L1 [0] 0
4   BROWNING SCHOOL "B" TEAM - NEW YORK 847 BROWNB L2 [0] 0
5   COLUMBIA GRAMMAR AND PREPARATORY 1123 CGPS U--- [0] 0






Tied Teams Playing A Round Are Shown Below In Order Of Points Scored On All 4 Boards, Then In Order Of Pre-Event Team Average Rating

 

  School
Code
School Name and Location Score
1 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1831.0) - Cnt: 4 W3 1
    John Chen (2013) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Daniel Yassky (1914) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Samuel Zhang (1837) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Daniel Regassa (1560) 1.0 Bd: 4  
2 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1592.7) - Cnt: 3 W4 1
    Swarup Dhar (1731) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Tristan Sollecito (1637) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Ege Ozbek (1410) 1.0 Bd: 3  
3 BROWN Browning School - New York NY (1582.8) - Cnt: 4 L1 0
    Maxwell Beem (1805) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Takayuki Ishikawa (1614) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Hugh Chapin (1534) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Phili Raftopoulos (1378) 0.0 Bd: 4  
4 BROWNB Browning School "B" Team - New York NY (847.0) - Cnt: 2 L2 0
    Michael Jozoff (847) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Alexander J Young (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 2  
5 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1123.0) - Cnt: 2 U-- 0
    Adam Perlstein (1336) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Cole Jose Tambaro (910) 0.0 Bd: 2  






 

2015-16 Team Standings After Round 4!
 

Stuyvesant High School:                                       4-0        (15-1 game results)

Dalton School:                                                     2-1     (9 - 6 game results)

Dalton School "B Team:"                                     2-0        (6-1 game results)

Collegiate School:                                                 1-1        (4 - 3 game results)

Bronx Science High School                                  1-2        (4-8 game results)

Columbia Grammar and Preparatory:               1-2        (4-8 game results)

Hunter High School:                                             1-0        (4-0 game results)

NEST + m High School:                                       -       (2-2 game results)

Browning School:                                                  0-4        (1-14 game results)       

Browning School "B Team:"                               0-1        (0-4 game results)

Columbia Grammar "B Team:"                          0-1        (0-4 game results)

 

 

2015-16 Individual Leaders After Round 4!
 

John Chen 2013 STUY 4-0

 

Kyle Chan-Shue 1521 DALTN 3-0
Swarup Dhar1731DALTN  2-
Alexander Spinnell 2218 STUY 2-0
Kai Kronberg2062STUY  2-0
Daniel Yassky1914STUY  2-0
Reddy Lee 1903 DALTN 2-0
Ege Ozbek 1410 DALTN 2-0
Ben Goldstein 1878 DALTN 1-
Hugh Chapin1534BROWN  1-3
Adam Perlstein1336CGPS  1-3
Tristan Sollecito 1637 DALTNB 1-2
Jonathan Kogan1578CGPS  1-2
Robert Millman990CGPS  1-2
Jonathan Spinnell 2013 BXSCI 1-1
Daniel Hayon 1855 BXSCI 1-1
Zachary Morris 1729 DALTN 1-1
Brandon Huang 1713 STUY 1-1
Christopher Rovinski 1586 COLLG 1-1
Timothy Duda1585BXSCI  1-1
Atticus Lee 1581 DALTN 1-1
Stephen Moon 1382 COLLG 1-1
Eva Van Puijenbroek777CGPS  1-1
Matthew Miyasaka 2160 COLLG 1-0
Kevin Yan1980STUY  1-0
Samuel Zhang1837STUY  1-0
Eszter Morvay 1828 HUNTER 1-0
Anita Maksimiuk1732NEST  1-0
Shaina Peters 1695 STUY 1-0
Nicholas Vucelic 1695 HUNTER 1-0
Jane Zhang 1636 HUNTER 1-0
Alex Feeley 1598 BXSCI 1-0
Daniel Regassa1560STUY  1-0
David Moon 1410 COLLG 1-0
Jonathon Zhang 1391 HUNTER 1-0
Nathaniel Mettke1200DALTNB  1-0
Michael Jozoff847BROWN  -2
Jacob Ehrenkranz 1858 DALTN -
Maury Ahram1834NEST -
Aidan Ahram1745NEST -
Sam H Pozner1432DALTNB  -
Everett Witt 973 COLLG -

   



Our Next Match Is Scheduled For 10:00 am Sunday February 21st at Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org For Online Registration!

 

Home