The Magnus High School League:  2015-2016

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

March 6, 2016 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Third Season:  Round 6!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!
 

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

 

Individual Standings:  3/6/2016

 

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 6 Total
1 1-10 Matthew Miyasaka 13941286 2122 2129 COLLG 9 NY W15 1
2   Maxwell Beem 13917250 1850 1850 BROWN 8 NY X--- 1
3   Zachary Yu 14233256 1849 1860 STUY 10 NY W17 1
4   Daniel Hayon 12887992 1817 1824 BXSCI 12 NY W19 1
5   William Yen 15769502 1752 1765 STUY 11 NY W18 1
6   Hugh Chapin 13615348 1661 1662 BROWN 8 NY W23 1
7   Timothy Mar Duda 12991748 1587 1596 BXSCI 12 NY W21 1
8   Daniel Regassa 15202186 1574 1574 STUY 11 NY X--- 1
9   Michael Jozoff 13347006 1042 1042 BROWN 11 NY X--- 1
10   Robert Millman 12920066 988 1075 CGPS 12 NY W22 1
11 11-14 Daniel Yassky 14138715 1951 1944 STUY 11 NY D12
12   Zachary L Morris 14447706 1758 1767 DALTN 8 NJ D11
13   David Chen Yi 15226465 1752 1739 BXSCI 11 NY D14
14   David Moon 13185085 1411 1435 COLLG 11 NY D13
15 15-23 Jonathan Spinnell 13072892 1997 1988 BXSCI 12 NY L1 0
16   Eszter Morvay 13784795 1807 1807 CGPS 8 NY U--- 0
17   Swarup Dhar 15188265 1737 1725 DALTN 10 NY L3 0
18   Oliver Neubauer 13856151 1657 1643 DALTN 10 NY L5 0
19   Christopher Rovinski 13678600 1585 1576 COLLG 9 NY L4 0
20   Chan S Kyle Ruben 13833047 1566 1566 DALTN 9 NY U--- 0
21   Stephen Moon 13312675 1379 1368 COLLG 10 NY L7 0
22   George Allen 13615271 1244 1202 BROWN 11 NY L10 0
23   Jack Dildabanian 13185105 997 996 CGPS 11 NY L6 0



Extra Rated Games Section - 3/6/16!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 6 Total
1 1-2 Eszter Morvay 13784795 1807 1832 HUNHS 8 NY W3 1
2   Daniel Regassa 15202186 1574 1576 STUY 11 NY W4 1
3 3-4 Maxwell Beem 13917250 1850 1833 BROWN 8 NY L1 0
4   Michael Jozoff 13347006 1042 1039 BROWN 11 NY L2 0




School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  March 6, 2016!

# Place School Name Team
Rating
School
Code
Match Result
[Games Won]
Match
Point
Score
1 1-3 STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL - NEW YOR 1782 STUY W6 [3] 1
2   BROWNING SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1449 BROWN W5 [3] 1
3   BRONX HIGH SCHOOL OF SCIENCE - B 1788 BXSCI W4 [2] 1
4 4-6 COLLEGIATE SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1624 COLLG L3 [1] 0
5   COLUMBIA GRAMMAR AND PREPARATORY   993 CGPS L2 [1] 0
6   DALTON SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1680 DALTN L1 [] 0





Tied Teams Playing A Round Are Shown Below In Order Of Points Scored On All 4 Boards, Then In Order Of Pre-Event Team Average Rating

 

  School
Code
School Name and Location (Team Average Rating) - Number on Team, Match Result Score [Games Won]
1 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1781.5) - Cnt: 4 W6 1 3.5
    Daniel Yassky (1951) 0.5 Bd: 1    
    Zachary Yu (1849) 1.0 Bd: 2    
    William Yen (1752) 1.0 Bd: 3    
    Daniel Regassa (1574) 1.0 Bd: 4    
2 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY (1449.3) - Cnt: 4 W5 1 3
    Maxwell Beem (1850) 1.0 Bd: 1    
    Hugh Chapin (1661) 1.0 Bd: 2    
    George Allen (1244) 0.0 Bd: 3    
    Michael Jozoff (1042) 1.0 Bd: 4    
3 BXSCI Bronx High School of Science - Bronx NY (1788.3) - Cnt: 4 W4 1 2.5
    Jonathan Spinnell (1997) 0.0 Bd: 1    
    Daniel Hayon (1817) 1.0 Bd: 2    
    David Chen Yi (1752) 0.5 Bd: 3    
    Timothy Mar Duda (1587) 1.0 Bd: 4    
4 COLLG Collegiate School - New York NY (1624.3) - Cnt: 4 L3 0 1.5
    Matthew Miyasaka (2122) 1.0 Bd: 1    
    Christopher Rovinski (1585) 0.0 Bd: 2    
    David Moon (1411) 0.5 Bd: 3    
    Stephen Moon (1379) 0.0 Bd: 4    
5 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (992.5) - Cnt: 2  L2 0 1
    N/A    
    Jack Dildabanian (997) 0.0 Bd: 2    
    Robert Millman (988) 1.0 Bd: 3    
6 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1679.5) - Cnt: 4 L1 0 0.5
    Zachary L Morris (1758) 0.5 Bd: 1    
    Swarup Dhar (1737) 0.0 Bd: 2    
    Oliver Neubauer (1657) 0.0 Bd: 3    
    Chan S Kyle Ruben (1566) 0.0 Bd: 4    




 

2015-16 Team Standings After Round 6!
 

Stuyvesant High School:                                       6-0        (21 - 2 game results)

Dalton School:                                                     3-2     (13 - 10 game results)

Bronx Science High School                                  2-2        (6 - 9 game results)

Dalton School "B Team:"                                     2-0        (6-1 game results)

NEST + m High School:                                       1-     (5-2 game results)

Columbia Grammar and Preparatory:              1-4         (5-12 game results)

Browning School:                                                 1-4        (4-15 game results)       

Collegiate School:                                                 1-3        (7 - 8 game results)

Hunter High School:                                             1-0        (4-0 game results)

Browning School "B Team:"                               0-1        (0-4 game results)

Columbia Grammar "B Team:"                          0-1        (0-4 game results)

 

 

2015-16 Individual Leaders After Round 6!
 

John Chen 2013 STUY 4-0
Kyle Chan-Shue 1566 DALTN 4-0

 

Swarup Dhar 1737 DALTN   3-1

 

Matthew Miyasaka 2122 COLLG 3-0
Daniel Regassa 1574 STUY   3-0
Daniel Yassky 1951 STUY   2-
Hugh Chapin 1661 BROWN   2-3
Robert Millman 988 CGPS   2-3
Kai Kronberg 2062 STUY   2-1
Ben Goldstein 1869 DALTN 2-1
Daniel Hayon 1817 BXSCI 2-1
Brandon Huang 1714 STUY 2-1
Timothy Duda 1587 BXSCI   2-1
Alexander Spinnell 2218 STUY 2-0
Reddy Lee 1903 DALTN 2-0
Eszter Morvay 1807 HUNTER 2-0
Ege Ozbek 1410 DALTN 2-0
Jonathan Kogan 1575 CGPS   1-2
Zachary Morris 1758 DALTN 1-1
David Moon 1411 COLLG 1-1
Adam Perlstein 1322 CGPS   1-4
Stephen Moon 1379 COLLG 1-3
Jonathan Spinnell 1997 BXSCI 1-2
Tristan Sollecito 1637 DALTNB 1-2
Christopher Rovinski 1585 COLLG 1-2
Mubassar Uddin 1925 NEST   1-1
Anita Maksimiuk 1835 NEST   1-1
Oliver Neubauer 1657 DALTN 1-1
Atticus Lee 1581 DALTN 1-1
Eva Van Puijenbroek 777 CGPS   1-1
Isaac Barayev 2208 NEST   1-0
Kevin Yan 1980 STUY   1-0
Zachary Yu 1849 STUY   1-0
Samuel Zhang 1837 STUY   1-0
William Yen 1752 STUY   1-0
Shaina Peters 1695 STUY 1-0
Nicholas Vucelic 1695 HUNTER 1-0
Jane Zhang 1636 HUNTER 1-0
Alex Feeley 1598 BXSCI 1-0
Jonathon Zhang 1391 HUNTER 1-0
Anne-Gail Moreland 1366 HUNTER 1-0
Nathaniel Mettke 1200 DALTNB   1-0
Michael Jozoff 1042 BROWN   -3
Jacob Ehrenkranz 1858 DALTN -
Maury Ahram 1834 NEST -
David Chen Yi 1752 BXSCI -
Aidan Ahram 1745 NEST -
Sam H Pozner 1432 DALTNB   -
Everett Witt 973 COLLG -

   



Our Regular Season Has Ended In Time For The Post-Season Playoffs at Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org!

 

Home