The Magnus High School League:  2015-2016

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

November 22, 2015 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Third Season:  Round 2!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

 

Individual Standings:  11/22/2015
 

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 2 Total
1 1-12 Alexander Spinnell 13072906 2218 2221 STUY 12 NY W13 1
2   Matthew Miyasaka 13941286 2160 2161 COLLG 9 NY W18 1
3   Jonathan Spinnell 13072892 2013 2015 BXSCI 12 NY W17 1
4   John Chen 13728578 2010 2014 STUY 12 NY W14 1
5   Kai Kronberg 13452637 2003 2006 STUY 11 NY W16 1
6   Daniel Hayon 12887992 1855 1857 BXSCI 12 NY W19 1
7   Alex Feeley 15038332 1598 1599 BXSCI 10 NY W20 1
8   Christopher Rovinski 13678600 1586 1586 COLLG 9 NY X22 1
9   Timothy Duda 12991748 1585 1586 BXSCI 12 NY W21 1
10   Kyle Chan-Shue 13833047 1521 1573 DALTN 9 NY W15 1
11   David Moon 13185085 1410 1411 COLLG 11 NY X23 1
12   Stephen Moon 13312675 1382 1382 COLLG 10 NY X24 1
13 13-24 Ben Goldstein 13509986 1894 1890 DALTN 10 NY L1 0
14   Zachary Morris 14447706 1729 1723 DALTN 8 NY L4 0
15   Brandon Huang 13287115 1713 1686 STUY 11 NY L10 0
16   Tristan Sollecito 13870828 1661 1656 DALTN 9 NY L5 0
17   Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1579 1576 CGPS 10 NY L3 0
18   Hugh Chapin 13615348 1549 1548 BROWN 8 NY L2 0
19   Adam Perlstein 14083625 1339 1337 CGPS 7 NY L6 0
20   Robert Millman 12920066 991 989 CGPS 12 NY L7 0
21   Tambaro Cole 14421703 912 911 CGPS 9 NY L9 0
22   Michael Jozoff 13347006 815 815 BROWN 11 NY F8 0
23   Austin Stapleton 14057483 759 757 BROWN 8 NY F11 0
24   Alexander Young 15835658 unr. 750 BROWN 9 NY F12 0



Extra Rated Games Section - 11/22/15!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 2 Total
1 1 Christopher Rovinski 13678600 1586 1587 COLLG 9 NY W2 1
2 2 Michael J Tambaro 14421718 901 900 BRONX 9 NY L1 0





School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  November 22, 2015!
 

# Place School Name Team
Rating
School
Code
Match Result
[Games Won]
Match
Point
Score
1 1-3 STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL - NEW YOR 1986 STUY W4 [3] 1
2   BRONX HIGH SCHOOL OF SCIENCE - BRONX NY 1763 BXSCI W5 [4] 1
3   COLLEGIATE SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1634 COLLG W6 [4] 1
4 4-6 DALTON SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1701 DALTN L1 [1] 0
5   COLUMBIA GRAMMAR AND PREPARATORY 1205 CGPS L2 [0] 0
6   BROWNING SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1041 BROWN L3 [0] 0




Tied Teams Are Shown Below In Order Of Points Scored On All 4 Boards, Then In Order Of Pre-Event Team Average Rating

 
  School
Code
School Name and Location Score
1 BXSCI Bronx High School of Science - Bronx NY (1762.8) - Cnt: 4 W5 1
    Jonathan Spinnell (2013) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Daniel Hayon (1855) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Alex Feeley (1598) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Timothy Duda (1585) 1.0 Bd: 4  
2 COLLG Collegiate School - New York NY (1634.5) - Cnt: 4 W6 1
    Matthew Miyasaka (2160) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Christopher Rovinski (1586) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    David Moon (1410) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Stephen Moon (1382) 1.0 Bd: 4  
3 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1986.0) - Cnt: 4 W4 1
    Alexander Spinnell (2218) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    John Chen (2010) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Kai Kronberg (2003) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Brandon Huang (1713) 0.0 Bd: 4  
4 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1701.3) - Cnt: 4 L3 0
    Ben Goldstein (1894) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Zachary Morris (1729) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Tristan Sollecito (1661) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Kyle Chan-Shue (1521) 1.0 Bd: 4  
5 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1205.3) - Cnt: 4 L1 0
    Jonathan Kogan (1579) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Adam Perlstein (1339) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Robert Millman (991) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Tambaro Cole (912) 0.0 Bd: 4  
6 BROWN Browning School - New York NY (1041.0) - Cnt: 4 L2 0
    Hugh Chapin (1549) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Michael Jozoff (815) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Austin Stapleton (759) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Alexander Young (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 4  



 

 

2015-16 Team Standings After Round 2!
 

Stuyvesant High School:                                       2-0        (7-1 game results)

Dalton School:                                                       1-1        (4 - 3 game results)

Collegiate School:                                                 1-1        (4 - 3 game results)

Bronx Science High School                                  1-0        (4-0 game results)

Hunter High School:                                             1-0        (4-0 game results)

Dalton School "B Team:"                                     1-0        (4-0 game results)

Columbia Grammar and Preparatory:               0-2        (0-8 game results)

Browning School:                                                  0-2        (0-8 game results)       

Columbia Grammar "B Team:"                          0-1        (0-4 game results)

 

2015-16 Individual Leaders After Round 2!
 

Alexander Spinnell 2218 STUY 2-0
John Chen 2010 STUY 2-0
Kyle Chan-Shue 1521 DALTN 2-0
Ben Goldstein 1894 DALTN 1-1
Zachary Morris 1729 DALTN 1-1
Brandon Huang 1713 STUY 1-1
Christopher Rovinski 1586 COLLG 1-1
Stephen Moon 1382 COLLG 1-1
Matthew Miyasaka 2160 COLLG 1-0
Jonathan Spinnell 2013 BXSCI 1-0
Kai Kronberg 2003 STUY 1-0
Reddy Lee 1946 DALTN 1-0
Daniel Hayon 1855 BXSCI 1-0
Eszter Morvay 1828 HUNTER 1-0
Swarup Dhar 1745 DALTN 1-0
Shaina Peters 1695 STUY 1-0
Nicholas Vucelic 1695 HUNTER 1-0
Jane Zhang 1636 HUNTER 1-0
Alex Feeley 1598 BXSCI 1-0
Timothy Duda 1585 BXSCI 1-0
Atticus Lee 1553 DALTN 1-0
David Moon 1410 COLLG 1-0
Jonathon Zhang 1391 HUNTER 1-0
Ege Ozbek 1340 DALTNB 1-0
Jacob Ehrenkranz 1858 DALTN -
Everett Witt 973 COLLG -

   



Our Next Match Is Scheduled For 10:00 am Sunday December 13th at Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org For Online Registration!

 

Home