The Magnus High School League:  2015-2016

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

October 25, 2015 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Third Season:  Round 1 Kickoff!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

 

Individual Standings:  10/25/2015
 

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade Round 1 Total
1 1-15 Alexander Spinnell 13072906 2209 2210 STUY 12 W19 1
2   John Chen 13728578 2010 2011 STUY 12 W22 1
3   Reddy Lee 14088218 1946 1949 DALTN 9 W18 1
4   Ben Goldstein 13509986 1879 1881 DALTN 10 W21 1
5   Eszter Morvay 13784795 1828 1834 HUNTER 8 W20 1
6   Zachary Morris 14447706 1746 1747 DALTN 8 W28 1
7   Swarup Dhar 15188265 1745 1746 DALTNB 10 W25 1
8   Brandon Huang 13287115 1713 1715 STUY 11 W23 1
9   Nicholas Vucelic 13721821 1695 1696 HUNTER 11 W26 1
10   Shaina Peters 13782260 1695 1696 STUY 10 W24 1
11   Jane Zhang 13817398 1636 1637 HUNTER 9 W29 1
12   Atticus Lee 14160573 1553 1554 DALTNB 7 W30 1
13   Kyle Chan Shue 13833047 1521 1522 DALTNB 9 W27 1
14   Jonathon Zhang 13845831 1391 1392 HUNTER 7 W31 1
15   Ege Ozbek 14572672 1340 1340 DALTNB 7 X--- 1
16 16-17 Jacob Ehrenkranz 13955657 1858 1842 DALTN 8 D17
17   Everett Witt 12869765 973 1025 COLLG 12 D16
18 18-31 Christopher Rovinski 13678600 1586 1581 COLLG 9 L3 0
19   Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1579 1578 CGPS 10 L1 0
20   Hugh Chapin 13615348 1559 1552 BROWN 8 L5 0
21   Stephen Moon 13312675 1382 1379 COLLG 10 L4 0
22   Adam Perlstein 14083625 1339 1338 CGPS 7 L2 0
23   Gabe Klass 13825665 1190 1187 CGPS 9 L8 0
24   Robert Millman 12920066 991 990 CGPS 12 L10 0
25   Cole Tambaro 14421703 912 911 CGPS-B 9 L7 0
26   Michael Jozoff 13347006 815 814 BROWN 11 L9 0
27   Eva Van Puijenbroek 15372436 778 777 CGPS-B 7 L13 0
28   Harry Cromack 13699194 769 768 COLLG 12 L6 0
29   Austin Stapleton 14057483 759 758 BROWN 8 L11 0
30   Ashley Arango 15638558 unr. 650 CGPS-B 7 L12 0
31   Alexander Young 15835658 unr. 750 BROWN 9 L14 0


Extra Rated Games Section - 10/25/15!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade Round 1 Total
1 1 Sumit Dhar 15188271 1889 1890 P33M 5 W2 1
2 2 Ege Ozbek 14572672 1340 1338 DALTNB 7 L1 0



School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  October 25, 2015!
 

# Place School Name Team
Rating
School
Code
Match Result
[Games Won]
Total
Match
Points
1 1-4 STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL - NEW YORK 1907 STUY W5 [4] 1
2   DALTON SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1857 DALTN W6 [3] 1
3   HUNTER SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1638 HUNTER W7 [4] 1
4   DALTON SCHOOL "B" TEAM 1540 DALTNB W8 [4] 1
5 5-8 COLUMBIA GRAMMAR AND PREPARATORY 1275 CGPS L1 [0] 0
6   COLLEGIATE SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1178 COLLG L2 [] 0
7   BROWNING SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1044 BROWN L3 [0] 0
8   COLUMBIA GRAMMAR "B" TEAM 845 CGPS-B L4 [0] 0


Tied Teams Are Shown Below In Order Of Points Scored On All 4 Boards, Then In Order Of Pre-Event Team Average Rating

  School
Code
School Name and Location Score
1 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1906.8) - Cnt: 4 W6 1
    Alexander Spinnell (2209) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    John Chen (2010) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Brandon Huang (1713) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Shaina Peters (1695) 1.0 Bd: 4  
2 HUNTER Hunter School - New York NY (1637.5) - Cnt: 4 W7 1
    Eszter Morvay (1828) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Nicholas Vucelic (1695) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Jane Zhang (1636) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Jonathon Zhang (1391) 1.0 Bd: 4  
3 DALTNB Dalton School "B" Team (1539.8) - Cnt: 4 W8 1
    Swarup Dhar (1745) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Kyle Chan Shue (1521) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Atticus Lee (1553) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Ege Ozbek (1340) 1.0 Bd: 4  
4 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1857.3) - Cnt: 4 W5 1
    Reddy Lee (1946) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Ben Goldstein (1879) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Jacob Ehrenkranz (1858) 0.5 Bd: 3  
    Zachary Morris (1746) 1.0 Bd: 4  
5 COLLG Collegiate School - New York NY (1177.5) - Cnt: 4 L4 0
    Christopher Rovinski (1586) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Stephen Moon (1382) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Everett Witt (973) 0.5 Bd: 3  
    Harry Cromack (769) 0.0 Bd: 4  
6 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1274.8) - Cnt: 4 L1 0
    Jonathan Kogan (1579) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Adam Perlstein (1339) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Gabe Klass (1190) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Robert Millman (991) 0.0 Bd: 4  
7 BROWN Browning School - New York NY (1044.3) - Cnt: 4 L2 0
    Hugh Chapin (1559) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Michael Jozoff (815) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Austin Stapleton (759) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Alexander Young (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 4  
8 CGPS-B Columbia Grammar "B" Team (845.0) - Cnt: 3 L3 0
    Cole Tambaro (912) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Eva Van Puijenbroek (778) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Ashley Arango (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 3  
 

 

2015-16 Team Standings After 1 Round!
 

Dalton School:                                                        1-0

Dalton School "B Team:"                                     1-0

Hunter High School:                                             1-0

Stuyvesant High School:                                       1-0

Browning School:                                                  0-1

Collegiate School:                                                  0-1

Columbia Grammar and Preparatory:               0-1

Columbia Grammar "B Team:"                          0-1




Our Next Match Is Scheduled For 10:00 am Sunday November 22nd at Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org For Online Registration!

 

Home