The Magnus High School League:  2014-2015

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

February 8, 2015 - New York, NY

Magnus League Round 4!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!

 

Individual Standings:  2/8/2015  -  First Match

 

# Name USCF
ID#
Rating School
Team
State Round 1 Total
1 Lilia Meil Poteat 12920065 2104 HUNHS NY W16 1
2 Kyle Moon 13076084 2099 STUY NY W21 1
3 John Chen 13728578 2016 STUY NY X--- 1
4 C Teseo L Torras 13651556 1930 NEST NY W15 1
5 Florizelle Songco 13865332 1926 HUNHS NY W17 1
6 Eszter Morvay 13784795 1882 HUNHS NY W18 1
7 C Anita Maksimiuk 13332773 1825 NEST NY W19 1
8 Ben Goldstein 13509986 1811 DALTN NY W13 1
9 Samuel Zhang 15076484 1804 STUY NY W22 1
10 Daniel Yassky 14138715 1668 STUY NY W23 1
11 Oliver P Neubauer 13856151 1616 DALTN NY W14 1
12 Jeffrey Radin 12873503 1205 CGPS NY X--- 1
13 Mubassar Uddin 14603572 2012 NEST NY L8 0
14 C Jack Wen 14531817 1899 NEST NY L11 0
15 Swarup Dhar 15188265 1749 DALTN NY L4 0
16 Matthew Hertz 12919916 1563 CGPS NY L1 0
17 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1499 CGPS NY L5 0
18 Daniel Basuk 13007452 1484 CGPS NY L6 0
19 Sam Chapin 12908188 1409 DALTN NY L7 0
20 Robert Millman [#2] 12920066 1043 CGPS NY U--- 0
21 Robert Millman 12920066 1043 CGPS2 NY L2 0
22 Emma D Silverman 12899196 425 CGPS2 NY L9 0
23 Ashley Arango 15638558 unr. CGPS2 NY L10 0

 



School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  February 8, 2015  -- First Match!

 

# School Name Team
Rating
School
Code
Match Result
[Games Won]
Total
Match
Points
1 HUNTER COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL - NYC 1971 HUNHS W5 [3] 1
2 STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL - NYC 1897 STUY W6 [4] 1
3 NEST+M SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1916 NEST D4 [2]
4 DALTON SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1646 DALTN D3 [2]
5 COLUMBIA GRAMMAR AND PREPARATORY 1438 CGPS L1 [1] 0
6 COLUMBIA GRAMMAR "B TEAM" 734 CGPS2 L2 [0] 0

 

Code Name Score
1 HUNHS Hunter College High School - NYC (1970.7) W5 1
Lilia Meil Poteat (2104) 1.0
Florizelle Songco (1926) 1.0
Eszter Morvay (1882) 1.0
2 STUY Stuyvesant High School - NYC (1896.8) W6 1
Kyle Moon (2099) 1.0
John Chen (2016) 1.0
Samuel Zhang (1804) 1.0
Daniel Yassky (1668) 1.0
3 NEST NEST+m School - New York NY (1916.5) D4
Mubassar Uddin (2012) 0.0
C Teseo L Torras (1930) 1.0
C Jack Wen (1899) 0.0
C Anita Maksimiuk (1825) 1.0
4 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1646.3) D3
Ben Goldstein (1811) 1.0
Swarup Dhar (1749) 0.0
Oliver P Neubauer (1616) 1.0
Sam Chapin (1409) 0.0
5 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1437.8) L1 0
Matthew Hertz (1563) 0.0
Jonathan Kogan (1499) 0.0
Daniel Basuk (1484) 0.0
Jeffrey Radin (1205) 1.0
Robert Millman [#2] (1043) 0.0
6 CGPS2 Columbia Grammar "B Team" (734.0) L2 0
Robert Millman (1043) 0.0
Emma D Silverman (425) 0.0
Ashley Arango (unr.) 0.0

 

 

Team Standings After 4 Rounds
 

Stuyvesant High School:                                         3-0

Dalton School:                                                         2-

Columbia Grammar and Preparatory:                1-2

NEST + m School:                                                  1-

Hunter High School:                                              1-0

Columbia Grammar "B Team:"                           1-2

Browning School:                                                   -

Collegiate School "B Team:"                                0-1

Collegiate School:                                                  0-3

 

 

Home