The Magnus High School League:  2014-2015

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

February 8, 2015 - New York, NY

Magnus League Round 5!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!

 

Individual Standings:  2/8/2015  -  After Second Match
 

# Name USCF
ID#
Rating School
Team
State Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 Kyle Moon 13076084 2099 STUY NY W15 W7 2
2 John Chen 13728578 2016 STUY NY X--- W9 2
3 C Teseo L Torras 13651556 1930 NEST NY W18 W21 2
4 Eszter Morvay 13784795 1882 HUNHS NY W21 W12 2
5 C Anita Maksimiuk 13332773 1825 NEST NY W22 W23 2
6 Daniel Yassky 14138715 1668 STUY NY W17 X--- 2
7 Lilia Meil Poteat 12920065 2104 HUNHS NY W19 L1 1
8 Mubassar Uddin 14603572 2012 NEST NY L11 W20 1
9 Florizelle Songco 13865332 1926 HUNHS NY W20 L2 1
10 C Jack Wen 14531817 1899 NEST NY L13 W14 1
11 Ben Goldstein 13509986 1811 DALTN NY W8 --- 1
12 Samuel Zhang 15076484 1804 STUY NY W16 L4 1
13 Oliver P Neubauer 13856151 1616 DALTN NY W10 --- 1
14 Jeffrey Radin 12873503 1205 CGPS NY X--- L10 1
15 Robert Millman 12920066 1043 CGPS2 NY L1 U--- 1
16 Emma D Silverman 12899196 425 CGPS2 NY L12 U--- 1
17 Ashley Arango 15638558 unr. CGPS2 NY L6 U--- 1
18 Swarup Dhar 15188265 1749 DALTN NY L3 --- 0
19 Matthew Hertz 12919916 1563 CGPS NY L7 --- 0
20 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1499 CGPS NY L9 L8 0
21 Daniel Basuk 13007452 1484 CGPS NY L4 L3 0
22 Sam Chapin 12908188 1409 DALTN NY L5 --- 0
23 Robert Millman [#2] 12920066 1043 CGPS NY U--- L5 0

 



School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  February 8, 2015  -- After Second Match!

 

# School Name Team
Rating
School
Code
1st Match Result
[Games Won]
2nd Match Result
[Games Won]
Total
Match
Points
1 STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL - NYC 1897 STUY W4 [4] W3 [3] 2
2 NEST+M SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1916 NEST D5 [2] W6 [4] 1
3 HUNTER COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL - NYC 1971 HUNHS W6 [3] L1 [1] 1
4 COLUMBIA GRAMMAR "B TEAM" 734 CGPS2 L1 [0] U--- [3] 1
5 DALTON SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1646 DALTN D2 [2] U--- [0]
6 COLUMBIA GRAMMAR AND PREPARATORY 1438 CGPS L3 [1] L2 [0] 0

 

Code Name Score
1 STUY Stuyvesant High School - NYC (1896.8) - W4 W3 2
Kyle Moon (2099) 2.0
John Chen (2016) 2.0
Samuel Zhang (1804) 1.0
Daniel Yassky (1668) 2.0
2 NEST NEST+m School - New York NY (1916.5) -  D5 W6 1
Mubassar Uddin (2012) 1.0
C Teseo L Torras (1930) 2.0
C Jack Wen (1899) 1.0
C Anita Maksimiuk (1825) 2.0
3 HUNHS Hunter College High School - NYC (1970.7) -  W6 L1 1
Lilia Meil Poteat (2104) 1.0
Florizelle Songco (1926) 1.0
Eszter Morvay (1882) 2.0
4 CGPS2 Columbia Grammar "B Team" (734.0) - L1 B-- 1
Robert Millman (1043) 1.0
Emma D Silverman (425) 1.0
Ashley Arango (unr.) 1.0
5 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1646.3) -  D2 U--
Ben Goldstein (1811) 1.0
Swarup Dhar (1749) 0.0
Oliver P Neubauer (1616) 1.0
Sam Chapin (1409) 0.0
6 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1437.8) -  L3 L2 0
Matthew Hertz (1563) 0.0
Jonathan Kogan (1499) 0.0
Daniel Basuk (1484) 0.0
Jeffrey Radin (1205) 1.0
Robert Millman [#2] (1043) 0.0

 

 

Team Standings After 5 Rounds
 

Stuyvesant High School:                                         4-0

NEST + m School:                                                  2-

Dalton School:                                                        2-

Columbia Grammar "B Team:"                           2-2

Columbia Grammar and Preparatory:                1-3

Hunter High School:                                              1-1

Browning School:                                                   -

Collegiate School "B Team:"                                0-1

Collegiate School:                                                  0-3

 

 

Home