The Magnus High School League:  2014-2015

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

March 8, 2015 - New York, NY

Magnus League Round 6!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!

 

Individual Standings:  3/8/2015

# Name USCF
ID#
Rating School
Team
State Round 1 Total
1 Alexander Spinnell 13072906 2150 STUY NY W14 1
2 Kyle Moon 13076084 2110 STUY NY W15 1
3 Matthew Hertz 12919916 1550 CGPS NY W17 1
4 C J Mayer 12906617 1165 COLLG NY W16 1
5 Harry Cromack 13699194 666 COLLG NY W18 1
6 Maximillion Lowe 15293572 429 CGPS-2 NY W20 1
7 Will Sheng 15539376 unr. COLLG NY W19 1
8 Samuel Zhang 15076484 1792 STUY NY D9
9 Jane Zhang 13817398 1698 HUNHS NY D8
10 Shaina I Peters 13782260 1696 STUY NY D11
11 Nicholas Vucelic 13721821 1684 HUNHS NY D10
12 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1476 CGPS NY D13
13 Everett Witt 12869765 943 COLLG NY D12
14 Eszter Morvay 13784795 1905 HUNHS NY L1 0
15 Florizelle Songco 13865332 1894 HUNHS NY L2 0
16 Daniel Basuk 13007452 1478 CGPS NY L4 0
17 David Moon 13185085 1425 COLLG NY L3 0
18 Robert Millman 12920066 1043 CGPS NY L5 0
19 William E Shipley 13534528 521 CGPS-2 NY L7 0
20 Ashley Arango 15638558 unr. CGPS-2 NY L6 0


 


School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  March 8, 2015!

 

# School Name Team
Rating
School
Code
Match Result
[Games Won]
Total
Match
Points
1 STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL - NYC 1945 STUY W4 [3] 1
2 COLLEGIATE SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1050 COLLG W5 [3] 1
3 COLUMBIA GRAMMAR "B TEAM" 475 CGPS-2 B--- [1] 1
4 HUNTER COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL - NYC 1795 HUNHS L1 [1] 0
5 COLUMBIA GRAMMAR AND PREPARATORY 1387 CGPS L2 [1] 0

 

Code Name Score
1 STUY Stuyvesant High School - NYC (1937.0) - W4 1
Alexande Spinnell (2150) 1.0
Kyle Moon (2110) 1.0
Samuel Zhang (1792) 0.5
Shaina I Peters (1696) 0.5
2 COLLG Collegiate School - New York NY (1049.8)  W5 1
David Moon (1425) 0.0
C J Mayer (1165) 1.0
Everett Witt (943) 0.5
Harry Cromack (666) 1.0
Will Sheng (unr.) 1.0
3 CGPS-2 Columbia Grammar "B Team" (475.0)   BYE 1
William E Shipley (521) 0.0
Maximillion Lowe (429) 1.0
Ashley Arango (unr.) 0.0
4 HUNHS Hunter College High School - NYC (1795.3)    L1 0
Eszter Morvay (1905) 0.0
Florizelle Songco (1894) 0.0
Jane Zhang (1698) 0.5
Nicholas Vucelic (1684) 0.5
5 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1386.8)  L2 0
Matthew Hertz (1550) 1.0
Daniel Basuk (1478) 0.0
Jonathan Kogan (1476) 0.5
Robert Millman (1043) 0.0

 

 

Team Standings After 6 Rounds
 

Stuyvesant High School:                                        5-0

Columbia Grammar "B Team:"                           3-2

NEST + m School:                                                  2-

Dalton School:                                                        2-

Columbia Grammar and Preparatory:                1-4

Hunter High School:                                              1-2

Collegiate School:                                                  1-3

Browning School:                                                   -

Collegiate School "B Team:"                                0-1

 

 

 

Home