The Magnus High School League:  2014-2015

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

May 3, 2015 - New York, NY

Magnus League Round 7!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!

 

Individual Standings:  5/3/2015
 

# Name USCF
ID#
Rating School
Team
State Round 1 Total
1 Alexander Spinnell 13072906 2164 STUY NY W18 1
2 Jonathan Spinnell 13072892 2022 BXSCI NY W25 1
3 John Chen 13728578 1989 STUY NY W19 1
4 Kai Kronberg 13452637 1879 STUY NY W20 1
5 Florizelle Songco 13865332 1860 HUNHS NY W22 1
6 Jacob Ehrenkranz 13955657 1842 DALTN NY X21 1
7 Maxwell Beem 13917250 1820 BROWN NY B--- 1
8 Ryan Wong 14242690 1760 HUNHS NY W24 1
9 Nicholas Vucelic 13721821 1684 HUNHS NY W26 1
10 Shaina I Peters 13782260 1671 STUY NY W23 1
11 Hugh Chapin 13615348 1591 BROWN NY B--- 1
12 Timothy M Duda 12991748 1549 BXSCI NY W27 1
13 Philip Raftopoulos 13397586 1378 BROWN NY B--- 1
14 Jeffrey Radin 12873503 1201 CGPS NY W28 1
15 Michael Jozoff 13347006 690 BROWN NY B--- 1
16 Daniel Hayon 12887992 1820 BXSCI NY D17
17 Matthew Hertz 12919916 1571 CGPS NY D16
18 Isaac Barayev 13137307 2202 NEST NY L1 0
19 Teseo L Torras 13651556 1997 NEST NY L3 0
20 Mubassar Uddin 14603572 1970 NEST NY L4 0
21 Omrki Bergner-Phillips 14357726 1956 HUNHS NY F6 0
22 Ben Goldstein 13509986 1808 DALTN NY L5 0
23 Anita Maksimiuk 13332773 1777 NEST NY L10 0
24 Swarup Dhar 15188265 1736 DALTN NY L8 0
25 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1583 CGPS NY L2 0
26 Kyle R Chan Shue 13833047 1479 DALTN NY L9 0
27 Daniel Basuk 13007452 1440 CGPS NY L12 0
28 Alexander Pan 15056350 1300 BXSCI NY L14 0

 


School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  May 3, 2015!

 

# School Name Team
Rating
School
Code
Match Result
[Games Won]
Total
Match
Points
1 STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL - NYC 1926 STUY W5 [4] 1
2 HUNTER COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL - NYC 1815 HUNHS W6 [3] 1
3 BRONX HIGH SCHOOL OF SCIENCE - B 1673 BXSCI W7 [2] 1
4 BROWNING SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1370 BROWN B--- [4] 1
5 NEST+M SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1986 NEST L1 [0] 0
6 DALTON SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1716 DALTN L2 [1] 0
7 COLUMBIA GRAMMAR AND PREPARATORY 1449 CGPS L3 [1] 0

 

Code Name Score
1 STUY Stuyvesant High School - NYC (1925.8) - W5 1
Alexander Spinnell (2164) 1.0
John Chen (1989) 1.0
Kai Kronberg (1879) 1.0
Shaina I Peters (1671) 1.0
2 HUNHS Hunter College High School - NYC (1815.0) -  W6 1
Omrki Bergner-Phillips (1956) 0.0
Florizelle Songco (1860) 1.0
Ryan Wong (1760) 1.0
Nicholas Vucelic (1684) 1.0
3 BXSCI Bronx High School of Science - Bronx NY (1672.8) - W7 1
Jonathan Spinnell (2022) 1.0
Daniel Hayon (1820) 0.5
Timothy M Duda (1549) 1.0
Alexander Pan (1300) 0.0
4 BROWN Browning School - New York NY (1369.8) - BYE 1
Maxwell Beem (1820) 1.0
Hugh Chapin (1591) 1.0
Philip Raftopoulos (1378) 1.0
Michael Jozoff (690) 1.0
5 NEST NEST+m School - New York NY (1986.5) -  L1 0
Isaac Barayev (2202) 0.0
Teseo L Torras (1997) 0.0
Mubassar Uddin (1970) 0.0
Anita Maksimiuk (1777) 0.0
6 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1716.3) -  L2 0
Jacob Ehrenkranz (1842) 1.0
Ben Goldstein (1808) 0.0
Swarup Dhar (1736) 0.0
Kyle R Chan Shue (1479) 0.0
7 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1448.8) -  L3 0
Jonathan Kogan (1583) 0.0
Matthew Hertz (1571) 0.5
Daniel Basuk (1440) 0.0
Jeffrey Radin (1201) 1.0

 

 

Team Standings After 7 Rounds
 

Stuyvesant High School:                                        6-0

Columbia Grammar "B Team:"                           3-2

NEST + m School:                                                  2-1

Dalton School:                                                        2-1

Hunter High School:                                              2-2

Browning School:                                                   1-

Columbia Grammar and Preparatory:                1-5

Bronx High School of Science:                             1-0

Collegiate School:                                                  1-3

Collegiate School "B Team:"                                0-1

 

 

 

Home