The Magnus High School League:  2014-2015

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

May 31, 2015 - New York, NY

Magnus League Round 8!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!

 

Individual Standings:  5/31/2015
 

# Name USCF
ID#
Rating School
Team
State Round 1 Total
1 Jonathan Spinnell 13072892 2022 BXSCI NY W9 1
2 John Chen 13728578 1989 STUY NY W12 1
3 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1583 CGPS NY B--- 1
4 Matthew Hertz 12919916 1571 CGPS NY B--- 1
5 Timothy M Duda 12991748 1549 BXSCI NY X10 1
6 Daniel Basuk 13007452 1440 CGPS NY B--- 1
7 Reid R Arnold 12938993 717 BXSCI NY X11 1
8 Maximillion Lowe 15293572 712 CGPS NY B--- 1
9 Alexander Spinnell 13072906 2164 STUY NY L1 0
10 Kai Kronberg 13452637 1879 STUY NY F5 0
11 Samuel Zhang 15076484 1851 STUY NY F7 0
12 Daniel Hayon 12887992 1820 BXSCI NY L2 0

 

Extra Rated Games Section - 5/31/2015

# Name USCF
ID#
Rating School
Team
State Round 1 Total
1 Timothy M Duda 12991748 1549 BXSCI NY W3 1
2 Daniel Basuk 13007452 1440 CGPS NY W4 1
3 Matthew Hertz 12919916 1571 CGPS NY L1 0
4 Reid R Arnold 12938993 717 BXSCI NY L2 0

 

 


School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  May 31, 2015!

 

# School Name Team
Rating
School
Code
Match Result
[Games Won]
Total
Match
Points
1 BRONX HIGH SCHOOL OF SCIENCE - B 1527 BXSCI W3 [3] 1
2 COLUMBIA GRAMMAR AND PREPARATORY 1326 CGPS B--- [4] 1
3 STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL - NYC 1971 STUY L1 [1] 0

 

Code Name Score
1 BXSCI Bronx High School of Science - Bronx NY (1527.0) - W3 1
Jonathan Spinnell (2022) 1.0
Daniel Hayon (1820) 0.0
Timothy M Duda (1549) 1.0
Reid R Arnold (717) 1.0
2 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1326.5) - BYE 1
Jonathan Kogan (1583) 1.0
Matthew Hertz (1571) 1.0
Daniel Basuk (1440) 1.0
Maximillion Lowe (712) 1.0
3 STUY Stuyvesant High School - NYC (1970.8) -  L1 0
Alexander Spinnell (2164) 0.0
John Chen (1989) 1.0
Kai Kronberg (1879) 0.0
Samuel Zhang (1851) 0.0

 

 

 

 

Team Standings After 8 Rounds!
 

Stuyvesant High School:                                        6-1

Columbia Grammar "B Team:"                           3-2

NEST + m School:                                                  2-1

Dalton School:                                                        2-1

Columbia Grammar and Preparatory:                2-5

Bronx High School of Science:                              2-0

Hunter High School:                                              2-2

Browning School:                                                   1-

Collegiate School:                                                  1-3

Collegiate School "B Team:"                                0-1

 

 

 

Home