The Magnus High School League:  2016-2017

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

December 4, 2016 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Fourth Season:  Round 3!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!
 

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

 

Individual Standings:  12/4/2016

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 3 Total
1 1-8 William Yen 15769502 1986 1992 STUY 12 NY W10 1
2   Marcello Berger 14826318 1979 1996 COLLG 8 NY W9 1
3   Zachary Yu 14233256 1875 1883 STUY 11 NY W11 1
4   Daniel Regassa 15202186 1795 1797 STUY 11 NY W13 1
5   Hugh Chapin 13615348 1662 1681 BROWN 10 NY W12 1
6   Takayuki Ishikawa 13698838 1604 1605 BROWN 11 NY W14 1
7   Philip Raftopoulos 13397586 1395 1396 BROWN 11 NY W15 1
8   Patrick Yee 13282653 812 812 BROWN 11 NY X17 1
9 9-17 Daniel Yassky 14138715 2014 2000 STUY 12 NY L2 0
10   William Hahn 14571511 1759 1752 COLLG 8 NY L1 0
11   Christopher Rovinski 13678600 1700 1690 COLLG 10 NY L3 0
12   Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1601 1585 CGPS 11 NY L5 0
13   Stephen Moon 13312675 1345 1341 COLLG 11 NY L4 0
14   Cole J Tambaro 14421703 894 893 CGPS 10 NY L6 0
15   Ashley Arango 15638558 109 108 CGPS 8 NY L7 0
16   Giordan Escalona 16207383 unr. 1050 BROWNB 9 NY U--- 0
17   NoOneFromCGPS 25000000 unr. 413 CGPS   NY F8 0


Extra Rated Games Section - 12/4/16!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 3 Total
1 1-2 Michael J Tambaro 14421718 844 844 BXSCI 10 NY B--- 1
2   Patrick Yee 13282653 812 818 BROWN 11 NY W3 1
3 3 Giordan Escalona 16207383 unr. 418 BROWNB 9 NY L2 0


Extra Extra Rated Games Section - 12/4/16!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 3 Total
1 1 GM Marc Tyler Arnold 12770589 2587 2588     NY W2 1
2 2 Sophie Morris-Suzuki 15542082 2125 2124 STUY 9 NY L1 0



School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  December 4, 2016!
 

# Place School Name Team
Rating
School
Code
Match Result
[Games Won]
Match
Point
Score
1 1-2 BROWNING SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1368 BROWN W5 [4] 1
2   STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL - NEW YOR 1918 STUY W3 [3] 1
3 3-5 COLLEGIATE SCHOOL - NEW YORK NY 1696 COLLG L2 [1] 0
4   BROWNING B TEAM - NEW YORK NY unr. BROWNB U--- [0] 0
5   COLUMBIA GRAMMAR AND PREPARATORY 868 CGPS L1 [0] 0



Tied Teams Playing A Round Are Shown Below In Order Of Points Scored On All 4 Boards, Then In Order Of Pre-Event Team Average Rating

 

  School
Code
School Name and Location (Team Average Rating) - Number on Team, Match Result Score [Games Won]
1 BROWN Browning School - New York NY (1368.3) - Cnt: 4 W4 1 4
    Hugh Chapin (1662) 1.0 Bd: 1    
    Takayuki Ishikawa (1604) 1.0 Bd: 2    
    Philip Raftopoulos (1395) 1.0 Bd: 3    
    Patrick Yee (812) 1.0 Bd: 4    
2 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1917.5) - Cnt: 4 W3 1 3
    Daniel Yassky (2014) 0.0 Bd: 1    
    William Yen (1986) 1.0 Bd: 2    
    Zachary Yu (1875) 1.0 Bd: 3    
    Daniel Regassa (1795) 1.0 Bd: 4    
3 COLLG Collegiate School - New York NY (1695.8) - Cnt: 4 L2 0 1
    Marcello Berger (1979) 1.0 Bd: 1    
    William Hahn (1759) 0.0 Bd: 2    
    Christopher Rovinski (1700) 0.0 Bd: 3    
    Stephen Moon (1345) 0.0 Bd: 4    
4 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (868.0) - Cnt: 4 L1 0 0
    Jonathan Kogan (1601) 0.0 Bd: 1    
    Cole J Tambaro (894) 0.0 Bd: 2    
    Ashley Arango (109) 0.0 Bd: 3    
    NoOne (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 4    
5 BROWNB BROWNING B TEAM - NEW YORK NY (0.0) - Cnt: 1 U-- 0 0
    Giordan Escalona (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 1    


 

2016-17 Team Standings After Round 3!
 

Browning School:                                                 2-1        (6-5 game results)

Stuyvesant High School:                                      2-0         (7-1 game results)

Collegiate School:                                                1-1          (3-4 game results)       

Columbia Grammar and Preparatory:              0-3         (3-9 game results)

 

 

2016-17 Individual Leaders After Round 3!
 

Hugh Chapin 13615348 1662 BROWN 9 2
Michael J Tambaro 14421718 844 BXSCI 10 2

 

Marcello Berger 14826318 1979 COLLG 8   1
Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1601   CGPS 11 1

 

Sophie Morris-Suzuki 15542082 2125 STUY 9 1
William Yen 15769502 1986 STUY 12 1
Arjun Rai 14325254 1935 STUY 9 1
3 Zachary Yu 14233256 1875 STUY 11 1
4 Daniel Regassa 15202186 1795 STUY 11 1
Andrew Y Zheng 14214900 1794 STUY 12 1
Christopher Rovinski 13678600 1700 COLLG 10 1
Takayuki Ishikawa 13698838 1604 BROWN 11 1
7 Philip Raftopoulos 13397586 1395 BROWN 11 1
Stephen Moon 13312675 1345 COLLG 11 1
Michael Jozoff 13347006 1096 BROWN 12 1
Patrick Yee 13282653 812 BROWN 11 1
Maxwell Lin 15772024 665 STUY 11 1
Maxwel Pazzaglini 13377645 465 CGPS-B 12 1
Ashley Arango 15638558 109 CGPS-B 8 1

 

Daniel Levkov 14218690 2076 CGPS 7  
Maxwell Beem 13917250 1820 1811 BROWN 9

 

 

Our Fourth Regular Season Has Begun At Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org!

 

Home