The Magnus High School League:  2017-2018

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

December 17, 2017 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Fifth Season:  Rounds 5-6!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!
 

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

 

Individual Standings And Charts:  12/17/2017
 

Premier Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
1 1-2 Daniel Levkov 14218690 2207 2206 CGPS 8 NY W12 (w) W13 (b) W5 (w) L3 (b) W6 (w) D2 (b) 4
2   Lavon Sykes 15804655 1848 1925 ESCHS 9 NY W19 (w) L7 (w) X20 (-) W11 (b) W5 (b) D1 (w) 4
3 3-7 Justin Chen 14732288 2306 2313 STUY 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W7 (b) W1 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
4   Sophie Morris-Suzuki 15542082 2164 2171 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W12 (b) W7 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
5   Ankit Raparthi 14686010 1974 1985 COLLG 8 NY W17 (w) W8 (b) L1 (b) W18 (w) L2 (w) W10 (b) 4
6   Arjun Rai 14325254 1969 1990 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W15 (b) W13 (w) L1 (b) W19 (w) 4
7   Samantha Dong 14873348 1872 1933 EMURR 10 NY W21 (w) W2 (b) L3 (w) L4 (b) B--- (-) W14 (w) 4
8 8 Calvin Yang 14820351 1873 1885 MILLHS 11 NY W16 (w) L5 (w) L18 (b) W19 (b) W9 (w) D11 (b) 3
9 9-13 Pedro Espinosa 14987738 1974 1957 SALK 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L8 (b) B--- (-) 3
10   Katrina Wong 14648842 1913 1910 BARDNY 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W19 (b) L5 (w) 3
11   Steven Xue 14800211 1911 1901 EMURR 9 NY L13 (b) W19 (w) W17 (b) L2 (w) D14 (b) D8 (w) 3
12   Li Heng Wang 14789897 1847 1869 NEST 10 NY L1 (b) W16 (b) L4 (w) W17 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
13   Javier Bernal 15095148 1814 1847 ACTEHI 12 NY W11 (w) L1 (w) W16 (b) L6 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
14 14-15 Nancy Wang 14782103 2030 2009 FORTHA 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D11 (w) L7 (b) 2
15   Maxwell Beem 13917250 1826 1816 BROWN 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L6 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
16 16-18 Eszter Morvay 13784795 1854 1810 HUNHS 10 NY L8 (b) L12 (w) L13 (w) B--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
17   Maya Doron-Repa 14778698 1795 1763 SPEYR 7 NY L5 (b) B--- (-) L11 (w) L12 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
18   Theo Kogan 14218710 1783 1798 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W8 (w) L5 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 2
19 19-20 Gabriel Rivera 14782098 1818 1768 FORTHA 11 NY L2 (b) L11 (b) W22 (b) L8 (w) L10 (w) L6 (b) 1
20   NOTSteves Fault! 25000000 unr. 900   12 TN H--- (-) H--- (-) F2 (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
21 21 Harris Lencz 14409837 1784 1772 CGPS 8 NY L7 (b) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-)
22 22 Sachin Perna 15203985 1238 1235 COLSEC 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) L19 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0


Under 1800 Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
1 1-2 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1613 1682 CGPS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W23 (b) W17 (w) W2 (w) H--- (-) 4
2   Alexander Soiefer 15085418 1588 1647 STUY 9 NY W25 (w) W16 (w) W7 (b) D13 (w) L1 (b) W18 (w) 4
3 3-5 Tashi Sherpa 15047706 1738 1759 I318K 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) X32 (-) W7 (b) 4
4   Cheng Chen 14881113 1731 1721 STUY 9 NY W24 (b) D22 (w) L6 (b) W25 (w) D8 (b) W27 (b) 4
5   Datian Zhang 13989357 759 1007 STUY 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W27 (w) W25 (b) 4
6 6-13 Harris Lencz 14409837 1784 1801 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W4 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
7   Sakura M Laporte 15201004 1721 1703 ESCHS 9 NY W31 (b) W15 (w) L2 (w) D10 (b) W13 (b) L3 (w) 3
8   Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1638 1630 I318K 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L17 (w) W28 (b) D4 (w) W13 (b) 3
9   Joey Liu 14043388 1595 1596 STUY 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) D25 (b) W22 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
10   Ella Moran 14650774 1578 1600 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W24 (b) D7 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
11   Ann Zhang 14849710 1468 1479 STUY 9 NY L16 (b) W31 (w) D15 (b) L12 (w) W19 (b) W29 (w) 3
12   Mohamed Barry 15363846 1332 1378 COLSEC 10 NY D26 (b) L13 (w) W29 (b) W11 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
13   Maxwell Lin 15772024 1303 1461 STUY 12 NY W18 (w) W12 (b) W22 (w) D2 (b) L7 (w) L8 (w) 3
14 14-21 Robbie Galpern 14617394 1751 1751 I318K 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
15   Hugh Chapin 13615348 1681 1659 BROWN 11 NY W29 (w) L7 (b) D11 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
16   Julian N Daniels 14450145 1633 1625 CGPS 7 NY W11 (w) L2 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
17   Merlin Gogolin 14534892 1494 1516 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W8 (b) L1 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
18   Alexandra Feeley 15038332 1491 1473 BXSCI 12 NY L13 (b) W26 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W29 (w) L2 (b) 3
19   Eils Thornton 15095395 1410 1391 I318K 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L11 (w) B--- (-) 3
20   Miguel Mino 14189733 1263 1263 MCSM 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
21   Shubhi Jha 16076835 1019 1019 MUSTAR 7 NJ H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
22 22-26 Nico Jordan 15524111 1515 1493 MCSM 9 NY W28 (w) D4 (b) L13 (b) L9 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
23   Phili Raftopoulos 13397586 1395 1386 BROWN 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L1 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
24   Giordan Escalona 16207383 1388 1384 BROWN 11 NY L4 (w) W28 (b) L10 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
25   Helen Xue 14800205 1341 1325 SITHS 11 NY L2 (b) W29 (b) D9 (w) L4 (b) X31 (-) L5 (w) 2
26   Kevin Feng 14973111 1195 1197 BTECH 9 NY D12 (w) L18 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
27 27-28 William D Chin 14699435 1630 1578 I318K 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L5 (b) L4 (w) 2
28   Sachin Perna 15203985 1238 1210 COLSEC 9 NY L22 (b) L24 (w) B--- (-) L8 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
29 29-31 Vernon Khong 15095092 1415 1328 BTECH 9 NY L15 (b) L25 (w) L12 (w) B--- (-) L18 (b) L11 (b) 1
30   Philip Liu 15223010 1335 1335 BTECH 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
31   Marco Ramdas 13779272 1319 1300 BTECH 11 NY L7 (w) L11 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) F25 (-) U--- (-) 1
32 32 Whoelse's?? Fault 25000000 unr. 750     NYC U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) F3 (-) U--- (-) 0

 

Under 1200 Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total
1 1 Ayden A Santiago 15703146 1050 1086 BTECH 9 NY W12 (b) L4 (b) W19 (w) W5 (w) H--- (-) W11 (w) 4
2 2-6 Kevin Feng 14973111 1195 1202 BTECH 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W11 (w) L6 (b) W5 (b) W7 (w) 4
3   Amadi Utak 14611310 1190 1204 CGPS 7 NY H--- (-) W19 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W16 (b) H--- (-) 4
4   Manuel Najera 14782145 1093 1118 FORTHA 11 NY W17 (b) W1 (w) L5 (b) W9 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
5   Marilyn Lucero 15243192 1081 1129 TCS 11 NY W16 (w) W11 (b) W4 (w) L1 (b) L2 (w) W15 (b) 4
6   Datian Zhang 13989357 759 980 STUY 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W15 (b) W2 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
7 7-13 Tommy Feng 16159248 1181 1165 I318K 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W9 (b) L2 (b) 3
8   Miguel Mino 14189733 1016 1006 MCSM 12 NY L11 (w) W16 (b) W18 (w) W13 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
9   Cole J Tambaro 14421703 912 922 CGPS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W20 (w) L4 (b) L7 (w) W16 (b) 3
10   Xavier Myrtil 15744847 885 846 BROWN 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L13 (w) W14 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
11   Jason Dong 15811741 876 882 ACLA 12 NY W8 (b) L5 (w) L2 (b) W20 (w) X15 (-) L1 (b) 3
12   Angel Perez 16475792 518 609 HCMS 9 NY L1 (w) W17 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
13   Kurt Fischer 15184194 290 430 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W10 (b) L8 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
14 14 Ryan J Jarvis 14534960 785 743 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L16 (w) L10 (w) B--- (-) H--- (-) 2
15 15-20 Gabriel Woloz 14450213 1090 1027 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L6 (w) W19 (b) F11 (-) L5 (w) 2
16   Alfred Franco 16150385 1068 986 CCAA 10 NY L5 (b) L8 (w) W14 (b) W18 (b) L3 (w) L9 (w) 2
17   Eva Van Puijenbroek 15372436 748 690 CGPS 9 NY L4 (w) L12 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
18   Zachary Tan 15419485 336 333 BROWN 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L8 (b) L16 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
19   Leomar Jimenez 16321033 316 332 CCAA 9 NY W20 (b) L3 (w) L1 (b) L15 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
20   Asher Hurowitz 14057498 143 122 BROWN 9 NY L19 (w) B--- (-) L9 (b) L11 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
 


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

Additional League Games!

# Name
Rating/USCF ID
State
Team
Grade Round 1 Round 2
1 Amadi Utak NY ---- W 3
  1190 14611310 Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY CGPS 7 U 0 0
2 Ayden A Santiago NY B 3 ----
  1050 15703146 Brooklyn Tech High School - Brooklyn NY BTECH 9 0 U 0
3 Miguel Mino NY W 2 B 1
  1016 14189733 Manhattan Center For Science And Math - New York NY MCSM 12 1 2


 


School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  December 17, 2017!
 

  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (2042.5) - Cnt: 10 16.5 55.5
    Alexander Soiefer (1588) 4.5    
    Cheng Chen (1731) 4.0    
    Arjun Rai (1969) 4.0    
    Justin Chen (2306) 4.0    
    Sophie Morris-Suzuki (2164) 4.0    
    Datian Zhang (759) 4.0    
    Datian* Zhang (759) 4.0    
    Maxwell Lin (1303) 3.5    
    Joey Liu (1595) 3.5    
    Ann Zhang (1468) 3.5    
2 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1889.5) - Cnt: 12 16.5 53
    Daniel Levkov (2207) 4.5    
    Jonathan Kogan (1613) 4.5    
    Amadi Utak (1190) 4.0    
    Harris* Lencz (1784) 3.5    
    Cole J Tambaro (912) 3.0    
    Julian N Daniels (1633) 3.0    
    Kurt Fischer (290) 3.0    
    Ryan J Jarvis (785) 2.5    
    Theo Kogan (1783) 2.0    
    Gabriel Woloz (1090) 2.0    
    Eva Van Puijenbroek (748) 2.0    
    Harris Lencz (1784) 0.5    
3 I318K Eugenio Maria De Hostos IS 318 - Brooklyn NY (1689.3) - Cnt: 6 13.5 27.5
    Tashi Sherpa (1738) 4.0    
    Matthew Franklyn (1638) 3.5    
    Tommy Feng (1181) 3.0    
    Robbie Galpern (1751) 3.0    
    Eils Thornton (1410) 3.0    
    William D Chin (1630) 2.0    
4 BTECH Brooklyn Tech High School - Brooklyn NY (1316.0) - Cnt: 6 12.0 32
    Ayden A Santiago (1050) 4.5    
    Kevin* Feng (1195) 4.0    
    Kevin Feng (1195) 2.5    
    Philip Liu (1335) 1.0    
    Marco Ramdas (1319) 1.0    
    Vernon Khong (1415) 1.0    
5 BROWN Browning School - New York NY (1572.5) - Cnt: 7 11.0 30
    Hugh Chapin (1681) 3.0    
    Xavier Myrtil (885) 3.0    
    Giordan Escalona (1388) 2.5    
    Maxwell Beem (1826) 2.5    
    Phili Raftopoulos (1395) 2.5    
    Zachary Tan (336) 2.0    
    Asher Hurowitz (143) 2.0    
6 HUNHS Hunter College High School - New York NY (1642.0) - Cnt: 3 8.5 22
    Ella Moran (1578) 3.5    
    Merlin Gogolin (1494) 3.0    
    Eszter Morvay (1854) 2.0    
7 MCSM Manhattan Center For Science And Math - New York NY (1264.7) - Cnt: 3 8.5 21
    Miguel* Mino (1016) 3.0    
    Miguel Mino (1263) 3.0    
    Nico Jordan (1515) 2.5    
8 ESCHS East Side Community High School - New York NY (1784.5) - Cnt: 2 8.0 29
    Lavon Sykes (1848) 4.5    
    Sakura M Laporte (1721) 3.5    
9 FORTHA Fort Hamilton High School - Brooklyn NY (1647.0) - Cnt: 3 7.5 26.5
    Manuel Najera (1093) 4.0    
    Nancy Wang (2030) 2.5    
    Gabriel Rivera (1818) 1.0    
10 EMURR Edward R Murrow High School - Brooklyn NY (1891.5) - Cnt: 2 7.0 23.5
    Samantha Dong (1872) 4.0    
    Steven Xue (1911) 3.0    
11 COLSEC Columbia Secondary School - New York NY (1269.3) - Cnt: 3 5.5 14
    Mohamed Barry (1332) 3.5    
    Sachin* Perna (1238) 2.0    
    Sachin Perna (1238) 0.0    
12 CCAA City College Academy of the Arts - NYC? (692.0) - Cnt: 2 4.0 13.5
    Alfred Franco (1068) 2.0    
    Leomar Jimenez (316) 2.0    


Mixed Doubles Teams:  December 17, 2017!

  Team
Code
Mixed Doubles Team Members Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1st DONLEV Samantha Dong - Daniel Levkov (2039.5) - Cnt: 2 8.5 30.5
    Daniel Levkov (2207) 4.5    
    Samantha Dong (1872) 4.0    
2nd LAPSYK Sakura Laporte - Lavon Sykes (1784.5) - Cnt: 2 8.0 29
    Lavon Sykes (1848) 4.5    
    Sakura M Laporte (1721) 3.5    
3rd MORRAI Sophie Morris-Suzuki/Arjun Rai (2066.5) - Cnt: 2 8.0 24.5
    Arjun Rai (1969) 4.0    
    Sophie Morris-Suzuki (2164) 4.0    
4th ZHALIN Ann Zhang - Maxwell Lin (1385.5) - Cnt: 2 7.0 26.5
    Maxwell Lin (1303) 3.5    
    Ann Zhang (1468) 3.5    
5th MORGOG Ella Moran - Merlin Goglin (1536.0) - Cnt: 2 6.5 19.5
    Ella Moran (1578) 3.5    
    Merlin Gogolin (1494) 3.0    
6th DORRAP Maya Doron-Repa/Ankit Raparthi (1884.5) - Cnt: 2 6.0 19.5
    Ankit Raparthi (1974) 4.0    
    Maya Doron-Repa (1795) 2.0    
7th LUCPER Marilyn Lucero - Sachin Perna (1159.5) - Cnt: 2 6.0 19.5
    Marilyn Lucero (1081) 4.0    
    Sachin* Perna (1238) 2.0    
8th FEEMIN Alex Feeley - Miguel Mino (1377.0) - Cnt: 2 6.0 9.5
    Alexandra Feeley (1491) 3.0    
    Miguel Mino (1263) 3.0    
9th XUEJOR Helen Xue - Nico Jordan (1428.0) - Cnt: 2 5.0 17
    Nico Jordan (1515) 2.5    
    Helen Xue (1341) 2.5    

Tied Teams Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

Our Fifth Regular Season Has Officially Begun For The Academic Year 2017-18 At Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org!

 

Home