The Magnus High School League:  2017-2018

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

March 4, 2018 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Fifth Season:  Rounds 11-12!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!
 

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

Final Individual Standings And Charts:  3/4/2018
 

Premier Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Round 11 Round 12 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 First
Place!
One Specified Free Entry!
Daniel Levkov 14218690 2109 2121 CGPS 8 NY W10 (w) W3 (b) W5 (w) L12 (b) W4 (w) D2 (b) D8 (b) W9 (w) W11 (w) D6 (b) W7 (w) U--- (-) 8 64 68.5 60 441.5
2 2 Lavon Sykes 15804655 1919 1935 ESCHS 9 NY W22 (w) L11 (w) X23 (-) W7 (b) W5 (b) D1 (w) D4 (b) W16 (w) D9 (b) L10 (b) D6 (w) D3 (b) 7 63 67 53 415
3 3-4 Javier Bernal 15095148 1841 1910 ACTEHI 12 NY W7 (w) L1 (w) W21 (b) L4 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) D20 (w) D10 (b) W5 (w) U--- (-) W18 (b) D2 (w) 6 54.5 54.5 40.5 341.5
4   Arjun Rai 14325254 1960 1977 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W15 (b) W3 (w) L1 (b) W22 (w) D2 (w) D7 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) D8 (w) W6 (b) 6 49.5 49.5 44 300.5
5 5-6 Ankit Raparthi 14686010 1990 1992 COLLG 8 NY W20 (w) W8 (b) L1 (b) W14 (w) L2 (w) W17 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) L3 (b) W11 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) 6 35.5 51.5 46.5 319
6   Harris Lencz 14409837 1854 1855 CGPS 8 NY L11 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) B--- (-) D20 (b) W10 (w) D1 (w) D2 (b) L4 (w) 6 22 38.5 34 253
7 7-9 Steven Xue 14800211 1880 1856 EMURR 9 NY L3 (b) W22 (w) W20 (b) L2 (w) D19 (b) D8 (w) L16 (b) D4 (w) B--- (-) L9 (w) L1 (b) B--- (-) 5 46.5 63 34 368
8   Calvin Yang 14820351 1850 1884 MILLHS 11 NY W21 (w) L5 (w) L14 (b) W22 (b) W9 (w) D7 (b) D1 (w) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) D4 (b) D10 (w) 5 37 53.5 39 318
9   Pedro Espinosa 14987738 1998 1986 SALK 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L8 (b) B--- (-) W10 (w) L1 (b) D2 (w) W7 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5 16 32 36 218.5
10 10-13 Li Heng Wang 14789897 1849 1850 NEST 10 NY L1 (b) W21 (b) L13 (w) W20 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) L9 (b) D3 (w) L6 (b) W2 (w) L15 (w) D8 (b) 5 47 63 32.5 369.5
11   Samantha Dong 14873348 1821 1874 EMURR 10 NY W6 (w) W2 (b) L12 (w) L13 (b) B--- (-) W19 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) L1 (b) L5 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5 32 48 41.5 302
12   Justin Chen 14732288 2315 2320 STUY 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W11 (b) W1 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5 0 14.5 40.5 101.5
13   Sophie Morris-Suzuki 15542082 2143 2150 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W10 (b) W11 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5 0 10.5 40.5 74
14 14-18 Theo Kogan 14218710 1784 1798 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W8 (w) L5 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4 0 13.5 31.5 85.5
15   Maxwell Beem 13917250 1862 1866 BROWN 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L4 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) W10 (b) U--- (-) 4 0 12.5 25.5 76.5
16   Qian Zhou 14609263 1840 1845 STUY 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W7 (w) L2 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4 0 11.5 31.5 87
17   Katrina Wong 14648842 1974 1966 BARDNY 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W22 (b) L5 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4 0 11 31.5 61
18   Hugh Chapin [3/4] 13615348 1814 1800 BROWN 11 NY B--- (-) U--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) L3 (w) U--- (-) 4 0 7 30.5 40.5
19 19 Nancy Wang 14782103 1984 1961 FORTHA 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D7 (w) L11 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 10 27.5 75.5
20 20-21 Maya Doron-Repa 14778698 1860 1823 SPEYR 7 NY L5 (b) B--- (-) L7 (w) L10 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) D3 (b) D6 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 15 29 22 187.5
21   Eszter Morvay 13784795 1835 1794 HUNHS 10 NY L8 (b) L10 (w) L3 (w) B--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 5 18.5 19 112
22 22 Gabriel Rivera [Before 2/11] 14782098 1765 1724   11 NY L2 (b) L7 (b) W24 (b) L8 (w) L17 (w) L4 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 2 22.5 37 14.5 201.5
23 23 NOTSteves Fault! 25000000 unr. 900   12 TN H--- (-) H--- (-) F2 (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1 0 0 10.5 0
24 24 Sachin Perna #2 15203985 1310 1306   9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) L22 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0 0 4 0 14.5

 

Under 1800 Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Round 11 Round 12 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 First
Place!
One Specified Free Entry!
Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1688 1780 CGPS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W32 (b) W25 (w) W8 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W7 (w) W6 (b) W5 (b) L3 (w) 8 46 46 54 277.5
2 2-3 Ella Moran 14650774 1584 1629 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W28 (b) D11 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W4 (w) D8 (b) D9 (b) L5 (b) W12 (w) W10 (b) 7 48 48 45 320
3   Gabriel Rivera [After 12/17] 14782098 1765 1776 FORTHA 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D5 (b) D4 (w) W10 (b) W16 (w) D6 (w) W1 (b) 7 40.5 40.5 40 263.5
4 4-5 Maxwell Lin 15772024 1634 1615 STUY 12 NY W23 (w) W12 (b) W16 (w) D8 (b) L11 (w) L7 (w) L2 (b) D3 (b) W14 (w) W9 (b) L10 (w) W20 (b) 7 64.5 73.5 48 456
5   Julian N Daniels 14450145 1727 1724 CGPS 7 NY W10 (w) L8 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D3 (w) W26 (b) W12 (b) W2 (w) L1 (w) D6 (b) 7 53 53 42.5 340
6 6-7 Cheng Chen 14881113 1714 1689 STUY 9 NY W28 (b) D16 (w) L18 (b) W9 (w) D7 (b) W29 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) D8 (w) L1 (w) D3 (b) D5 (w) 6 65 65 45.5 393
7   Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1500 1600 I318K 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L25 (w) W20 (b) D6 (w) W4 (b) W10 (w) W17 (w) L1 (b) W8 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 6 50.5 50.5 44.5 330
8 8-9 Alexander Soiefer 15085418 1549 1554 STUY 9 NY W9 (w) W5 (w) W11 (b) D4 (w) L1 (b) W23 (w) L17 (b) D2 (w) D6 (b) L7 (w) D14 (b) L12 (b) 6 54 80.5 50 498.5
9   Helen Xue 14800205 1458 1442 SITHS 11 NY L8 (b) W15 (b) D21 (w) L6 (b) X37 (-) L17 (w) X37 (-) W11 (b) D2 (w) L4 (w) W22 (w) L13 (b) 6 47 61.5 37 384.5
10 10-14 Ann Zhang 14849710 1512 1500 STUY 9 NY L5 (b) W37 (w) D24 (b) L12 (w) W27 (b) W15 (w) L7 (b) D16 (b) L3 (w) D20 (w) W4 (b) L2 (w) 5 57.5 72.5 37 414.5
11   Sakura M Laporte 15201004 1638 1624 ESCHS 9 NY W37 (b) W24 (w) L8 (w) D2 (b) W4 (b) L19 (w) L18 (b) L9 (w) W22 (b) W12 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5 45 59.5 42.5 368.5
12   Mohamed Barry 15363846 1451 1468 COLSEC 10 NY D13 (b) L4 (w) W15 (b) W10 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L5 (w) L11 (b) L2 (b) W8 (w) 5 35.5 50 37 314.5
13   Kevin Feng [10/15 + 3/4] 14973111 1296 1368 BTECH 9 NY D12 (w) L23 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) W30 (w) W9 (w) 5 10 21.5 28.5 131.5
14   Sam Korff 14629664 1560 1561 HORACE 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) L4 (b) W15 (w) D8 (w) W22 (b) 5 8 21 30.5 147.5
15 15-19 Vernon Khong 15095092 1522 1426 BTECH 9 NY L24 (b) L9 (w) L12 (w) B--- (-) L23 (b) L10 (b) W20 (w) W22 (w) L16 (b) L14 (b) X28 (-) W30 (w) 5 41 53.5 21 320
16   Nico Jordan 15524111 1418 1458 MCSM 9 NY W20 (w) D6 (b) L4 (b) L21 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W31 (b) D10 (w) W15 (w) L3 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5 31.5 46 36.5 276.5
17   Datian Zhang 13989357 1124 1366 STUY 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W29 (w) W9 (b) W8 (w) L7 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5 10 23.5 40 155
18   Harris Lencz #2 14409837 1798 1827   8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W6 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W11 (w) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5 0 13 39 88
19   Tashi Sherpa 15047706 1766 1777 I318K 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) X38 (-) W11 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5 0 6.5 37.5 42.5
20 20-21 Sachin Perna 15203985 1310 1277 COLSEC 9 NY L16 (b) L28 (w) B--- (-) L7 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) L15 (b) W31 (w) L37 (b) D10 (b) W33 (w) L4 (w) 4 36.5 51 24 278.5
21   Joey Liu 14043388 1603 1606 STUY 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) D9 (b) W16 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4 0 11 35.5 73.5
22 22-27 Miguel Mino 14189733 1238 1229 MCSM 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L26 (w) L15 (b) L11 (w) W37 (w) L9 (b) L14 (w) 4 20 33 28.5 177
23   Alexandra Feeley 15038332 1406 1426 BXSCI 12 NY L4 (b) W13 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W15 (w) L8 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4 10 23.5 32 147.5
24   Hugh Chapin [Before 3/4] 13615348 1666 1645   11 NY W15 (w) L11 (b) D10 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4 4 16 32 100.5
25   Merlin Gogolin 14534892 1595 1600 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W7 (b) L1 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4 0 16 31.5 98.5
26   Tenzin Kalden 14596636 1631 1620 BTECH 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W22 (b) L5 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4 0 11 31.5 71
27   Eils Thornton 15095395 1346 1331 I318K 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L10 (w) B--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4 0 5.5 29.5 37
28 28 Giordan Escalona 16207383 1376 1377 BROWN 11 NY L6 (w) W20 (b) L2 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) F15 (-) U--- (-) 3 4 18 26 114.5
29 29-36 William Davi Chin 14699435 1550 1502 I318K 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L17 (b) L6 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 13.5 23.5 85.5
30   Amadi Utak [3/4] 14611310 1203 1174 CGPS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) L13 (b) L15 (b) 3 0 10.5 25.5 49.5
31   Brian Torres 16556888 1170 1143 BXCHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L16 (w) L20 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 10 25.5 60.5
32   Phili Raftopoulos 13397586 1376 1370 BROWN 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L1 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 8.5 23.5 54
33   Alexander Liptak 14127098 1257 1232 BROWN 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) L20 (b) U--- (-) 3 0 4 25.5 24
34   Robbie Galpern 14617394 1759 1759 I318K 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 0 25.5 0
35   Philip Liu 15223010 1335 1335 BTECH 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 0 25.5 0
36   Shubhi Jha 16076835 1034 1034 MUSTAR 7 NJ H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 0 25.5 0
37 37 Marco Ramdas 13779272 1313 1289 BTECH 11 NY L11 (w) L10 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) F9 (-) U--- (-) F9 (-) H--- (-) W20 (w) L22 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 2 8 20 14.5 132
38 38 Dummy Id--Noshow/ 25000000 unr. 750     TN U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) F19 (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0 0 0 0 0

 

Under 1200 Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Round 11 Round 12 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 First
Place!
One Specified Free Entry!
Kevin Feng [11/19 - 2/11] 14973111 1198 1308 BTECH 9 NY H--- (-) U--- (-) W6 (w) L10 (b) W3 (b) W16 (w) W2 (w) W4 (b) W8 (w) W5 (b) X--- (-) X--- (-) 9 55.5 55.5 54 349
2 2 Ayden A Santiago 15703146 1089 1108 BTECH 9 NY W18 (b) L4 (b) W21 (w) W3 (w) H--- (-) W6 (w) L1 (b) W17 (b) L5 (w) W14 (b) W8 (w) W13 (b) 8 65.5 70.5 52.5 427.5
3 3 Marilyn Lucero 15243192 1105 1113 TCS 11 NY W11 (w) W6 (b) W4 (w) L2 (b) L1 (w) W13 (b) D5 (w) L7 (b) W14 (w) W8 (b) W15 (b) D12 (w) 8 67 74.5 52.5 463
4 4-5 Manuel Najera 14782145 1131 1125 FORTHA 11 NY W24 (b) W2 (w) L3 (b) W5 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W23 (b) L1 (w) D11 (b) L6 (w) W13 (w) W8 (b) 7 63.5 63.5 49.5 381
5   Cole J Tambaro 14421703 992 1069 CGPS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W22 (w) L4 (b) L16 (w) W11 (b) D3 (b) W23 (w) W2 (b) L1 (w) W6 (b) W15 (w) 7 62 62 42.5 381
6 6 Jason Dong 15811741 920 919 ACLA 12 NY W9 (b) L3 (w) L1 (b) W22 (w) X13 (-) L2 (b) W14 (w) D15 (w) W27 (b) W4 (b) L5 (w) L11 (b) 6 66.5 70 43.5 421.5
7 7 Amadi Utak [Before 2/11] 14611310 1187 1237   7 NY H--- (-) W21 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W11 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W3 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) 6 4 17 44 101
8 8-10 James Kingsley 16606615 982 957 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W26 (b) W11 (w) L1 (b) L3 (w) L2 (b) L4 (w) 5 24.5 42 36.5 258
9   Miguel Mino # 2 14189733 1016 1009   12 NY L6 (w) W11 (b) W25 (w) W14 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5 9 20 41 121
10   Datian Zhang # 2 13989357 1124 1225   12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W13 (b) W1 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5 0 14.5 40.5 84.5
11 11-12 Alfred Franco 16150385 1077 959 CCAA 10 NY L3 (b) L9 (w) W15 (b) W25 (b) L7 (w) L5 (w) L13 (w) L8 (b) D4 (w) X27 (-) L20 (b) W6 (w) 4 53.5 69 24 416
12   Max Lindner 16606600 unr. 765 CGPS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L17 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) B--- (-) D3 (b) 4 0 14 27 84
13 13-20 Gabriel Woloz 14450213 1051 1004 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L10 (w) W21 (b) F6 (-) L3 (w) W11 (b) W26 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) L4 (b) L2 (w) 4 28.5 45 30.5 269
14   Kurt Fischer 15184194 508 596 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W19 (b) L9 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) L6 (b) W21 (w) L3 (b) L2 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4 24 40.5 32 244.5
15   Ryan J Jarvis 14534960 696 630 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L11 (w) L19 (w) B--- (-) H--- (-) L21 (b) D6 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) L3 (w) L5 (b) 4 21 36.5 27 217.5
16   Tommy Feng 16159248 1139 1140 I318K 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W5 (b) L1 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4 0 16.5 31.5 96.5
17   Zalan Shah 16092416 803 827 ACLA 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W12 (b) L2 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4 0 14 31.5 79.5
18   Angel Perez 16475792 642 706 HCMS 9 NY L2 (w) W24 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4 0 13.5 30.5 72
19   Xavier Myrtil 15744847 848 809 BROWN 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L14 (w) W15 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4 0 8.5 30.5 59
20   Kyle Liptak 14127077 892 961 BROWN 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) W11 (w) U--- (-) 4 0 4 27.5 24
21 21-35 Leomar Jimenez 16321033 315 401 CCAA 9 NY W22 (b) L7 (w) L2 (b) L13 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W15 (w) L14 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 18.5 34.5 24.5 207
22   Asher Hurowitz 14057498 143 124 BROWN 9 NY L21 (w) B--- (-) L5 (b) L6 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 5 18.5 21 110.5
23   Daeshaun Morrison 16556935 841 815 BXCHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L4 (w) L5 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 15 25.5 92
24   Eva Van Puijenbroek 15372436 748 700 CGPS 9 NY L4 (w) L18 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 13.5 19.5 80
25   Zachary Tan 15419485 334 330 BROWN 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L9 (b) L11 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 11 21.5 65
26   Solice Gonzalez 16573567 616 601 BXCHS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L8 (w) L13 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 10.5 25.5 67
27   Samson Wiener 13779224 702 686 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) L6 (w) F11 (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 6 25.5 43.5
28   Jacob Bertie 16556873 942 942 BXCHS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 0 25.5 0
29   George Nieves 16556920 752 752 BXCHS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 0 25.5 0
30   Manuel Peralta 16576154 658 658 BXCHS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 0 25.5 0
31   Gilaisy Herrad 16556867 576 576 BXCHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 0 25.5 0
32   Sadri Krasniqui 16556908 510 510 BXCHS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 0 25.5 0
33   Robin Difo 16556852 421 421 BXCHS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 0 25.5 0
34   Henry Nunez 16556914 396 396 BXCHS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 0 25.5 0
35   Matthew Green 16556894 274 274 BXCHS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3 0 0 25.5 0

 

Extra Rated Game!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Total
1 1 Vernon Khong 15095092 1522 1526 BTECH 9 NY W2 (w) 1
2 2 Max Lindner 16606600 unr. 1126 CGPS 11 NY L1 (b) 0


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 


Final School Team Match Results, Roster and ScoresMarch 4, 2018!

  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
First
Place!
CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1868.5) - Cnt: 14 31.5 199
    Daniel Levkov (2109) 8.5 One Specified Free Entry!    
    Jonathan Kogan (1688) 8.5 One Specified Free Entry!    
    Cole J Tambaro (992) 7.5 One Specified Free Entry!    
    Julian N Daniels (1727) 7.0 One Specified Free Entry!    
    Harris* Lencz (1854) 6.0    
    James Kingsley (982) 5.0    
    Max Lindner (unr.) 4.5    
    Kurt Fischer (508) 4.0    
    Theo Kogan (1784) 4.0    
    Gabriel Woloz (1051) 4.0    
    Ryan J Jarvis (696) 4.0    
    Amadi* Utak [3/4] (1203) 3.0    
    Samson Wiener (702) 3.0    
    Eva Van Puijenbroek (748) 3.0    
Second
Place!
BTECH Brooklyn Tech High School - Brooklyn NY (1450.3) - Cnt: 6 27.0 154.5
    Kevin Feng [11/19 - 2/11] (1198) 9.5    
    Ayden A Santiago (1089) 8.5    
    Vernon Khong (1522) 5.0    
    Tenzin Kalden (1631) 4.0    
    Philip Liu (1335) 3.0    
    Marco Ramdas (1313) 2.5    
Third
Place!
STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (2064.5) - Cnt: 10 26.0 187.5
    Maxwell Lin (1634) 7.0    
    Cheng Chen (1714) 6.5    
    Arjun Rai (1960) 6.5    
    Alexander Soiefer (1549) 6.0    
    Ann Zhang (1512) 5.5    
    Justin Chen (2315) 5.0    
    Sophie Morris-Suzuki (2143) 5.0    
    Datian Zhang (1124) 5.0    
    Joey Liu (1603) 4.5    
    Qian Zhou (1840) 4.0    
4 I318K Eugenio Maria De Hostos IS 318 - Brooklyn NY (1643.8) - Cnt: 6 19.5 143
    Matthew Franklyn (1500) 6.5    
    Tashi Sherpa (1766) 5.0    
    Tommy Feng (1139) 4.0    
    Eils Thornton (1346) 4.0    
    Robbie Galpern (1759) 3.0    
    William Davi Chin (1550) 3.0    
5 FORTHA Fort Hamilton High School - Brooklyn NY (1626.7) - Cnt: 3 18.5 117
    Manuel Najera (1131) 7.5    
    Gabriel* Rivera [After 12/17] (1765) 7.5    
    Nancy Wang (1984) 3.5    
6 BROWN Browning School - New York NY (1607.0) - Cnt: 9 16.0 114
    Hugh* Chapin [3/4] (1814) 4.0    
    Xavier Myrtil (848) 4.0    
    Kyle Liptak (892) 4.0    
    Maxwell Beem (1862) 4.0    
    Giordan Escalona (1376) 3.5    
    Alexander Liptak (1257) 3.0    
    Phili Raftopoulos (1376) 3.0    
    Zachary Tan (334) 3.0    
    Asher Hurowitz (143) 3.0    
7 HUNHS Hunter College High School - New York NY (1671.3) - Cnt: 3 14.5 95.5
    Ella Moran (1584) 7.5    
    Merlin Gogolin (1595) 4.0    
    Eszter Morvay (1835) 3.0    
8 ESCHS East Side Community High School - New York NY (1778.5) - Cnt: 2 13.0 95.5
    Lavon Sykes (1919) 7.5    
    Sakura M Laporte (1638) 5.5    
9 BXCHS Bronx Collaborative High School X351 - Bronx NY (926.3) - Cnt: 11 12.0 51
    Brian Torres (1170) 3.0    
    Jacob Bertie (942) 3.0    
    Daeshaun Morrison (841) 3.0    
    George Nieves (752) 3.0    
    Manuel Peralta (658) 3.0    
    Solice Gonzalez (616) 3.0    
    Gilaisy Herrad (576) 3.0    
    Sadri Krasniqui (510) 3.0    
    Robin Difo (421) 3.0    
    Henry Nunez (396) 3.0    
    Matthew Green (274) 3.0    
10 EMURR Edward R Murrow High School - Brooklyn NY (1850.5) - Cnt: 2 10.5 75.5
    Steven Xue (1880) 5.5    
    Samantha Dong (1821) 5.0    
11 ACLA All City Leadership Academy - (Location)? (861.5) - Cnt: 2 10.5 75
    Jason Dong (920) 6.5    
    Zalan Shah (803) 4.0    
12 COLSEC Columbia Secondary School - New York NY (1380.5) - Cnt: 2 10.0 61
    Mohamed Barry (1451) 5.5    
    Sachin* Perna (1310) 4.5    
13 MCSM Manhattan Center For Science And Math - New York NY (1328.0) - Cnt: 2 9.0 65
    Nico Jordan (1418) 5.0    
    Miguel* Mino (1238) 4.0    
14 CCAA City College Academy of the Arts - NYC? (696.0) - Cnt: 2 7.5 48.5
    Alfred Franco (1077) 4.5    
    Leomar Jimenez (315) 3.0    


 

Final Mixed Doubles Teams StandingsMarch 4, 2018!

  Team
Code
Mixed Doubles Team Members Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
First
Place!
DONLEV Samantha Dong - Daniel Levkov (1965.0) - Cnt: 2 13.5 101.5
    Daniel Levkov (2109) 8.5 One Specified Free Entry!    
    Samantha Dong (1821) 5.0 One Specified Free Entry!    
Second
Place!
LAPSYK Sakura Laporte - Lavon Sykes (1778.5) - Cnt: 2 13.0 95.5
    Lavon Sykes (1919) 7.5    
    Sakura M Laporte (1638) 5.5    
Third
Place!
ZHALIN Ann Zhang - Maxwell Lin (1573.0) - Cnt: 2 12.5 85
    Maxwell Lin (1634) 7.0    
    Ann Zhang (1512) 5.5    
4th LUCPER Marilyn Lucero - Sachin Perna (1207.5) - Cnt: 2 12.5 76.5
    Marilyn Lucero (1105) 8.0    
    Sachin* Perna (1310) 4.5    
5th MORRAI Sophie Morris-Suzuki/Arjun Rai (2051.5) - Cnt: 2 11.5 84.5
    Arjun Rai (1960) 6.5    
    Sophie Morris-Suzuki (2143) 5.0    
6th MORGOG Ella Moran - Merlin Goglin (1589.5) - Cnt: 2 11.5 76.5
    Ella Moran (1584) 7.5    
    Merlin Gogolin (1595) 4.0    
7th XUEJOR Helen Xue - Nico Jordan (1438.0) - Cnt: 2 11.0 73.5
    Helen Xue (1458) 6.0    
    Nico Jordan (1418) 5.0    
8th DORRAP Maya Doron-Repa/Ankit Raparthi (1925.0) - Cnt: 2 9.0 68.5
    Ankit Raparthi (1990) 6.0    
    Maya Doron-Repa (1860) 3.0    
9th FEEMIN Alex Feeley - Miguel Mino (1322.0) - Cnt: 2 8.0 60.5
    Alexandra Feeley (1406) 4.0    
    Miguel* Mino (1238) 4.0    

 

Tied Teams Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

Our Fifth Season Has Officially Concluded For The Academic Year 2017-18 At Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org!

 

Home