The Magnus High School League:  2017-2018

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

November 19, 2017 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Fifth Season:  Rounds 3-4!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!
 

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

 

Individual Standings:  11/19/2017

Premier Section!
 

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 1-6 Justin Chen 14732288 2306 2313 STUY 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W9 (b) W2 (w) 3
2   Daniel Levkov 14218690 2207 2209 CGPS 8 NY W10 (w) W12 (b) W4 (w) L1 (b) 3
3   Sophie Morris-Suzuki 15542082 2164 2171 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W10 (b) W9 (w) 3
4   Ankit Raparthi 14686010 1982 2003 COLLG 8 NY W16 (w) W8 (b) L2 (b) W11 (w) 3
5   Arjun Rai 14325254 1975 1995 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W13 (b) W12 (w) 3
6   Lavon Sykes 15804655 1806 1837 ESCHS 9 NY W17 (w) L9 (w) X14 (-) W7 (b) 3
7 7-12 Steven Xue 14800211 1909 1893 EMURR 9 NY L12 (b) W17 (w) W16 (b) L6 (w) 2
8   Calvin Yang 14820351 1873 1869 MILLHS 11 NY W15 (w) L4 (w) L11 (b) W17 (b) 2
9   Samantha Dong 14873348 1872 1893 EMURR 10 NY W18 (w) W6 (b) L1 (w) L3 (b) 2
10   Li Heng Wang 14789897 1847 1871 NEST 10 NY L2 (b) W15 (b) L3 (w) W16 (w) 2
11   Theo Kogan 14218710 1809 1820 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W8 (w) L4 (b) 2
12   Javier Bernal 15095148 1801 1838 ACTEHI 12 NY W7 (w) L2 (w) W15 (b) L5 (b) 2
13 13 Maxwell Beem 13917250 1826 1817 BROWN 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L5 (w) H--- (-) 1
14 14-17 NOTSteves Fault! 25000000 1963 1963 STUY 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) F6 (-) U--- (-) 1
15   Eszter Morvay 13784795 1854 1809 HUNHS 10 NY L8 (b) L10 (w) L12 (w) B--- (-) 1
16   Maya Doron-Repa 14778698 1824 1790 SPEYR 7 NY L4 (b) B--- (-) L7 (w) L10 (b) 1
17   Gabriel Rivera 14782098 1804 1767 FORTHA 11 NY L6 (b) L7 (b) W19 (b) L8 (w) 1
18 18 Harris Lencz 14409837 1786 1774 CGPS 8 NY L9 (b) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-)
19 19 Sachin Perna 15203985 1234 1232 COLSEC 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) L17 (w) U--- (-) 0


Under 1800 Section!
 

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 1-2 Alexander Soiefer 15085418 1588 1667 STUY 9 NY W17 (w) W18 (w) W6 (b) D2 (w) 3
2   Maxwell Lin 15772024 1393 1546 STUY 12 NY W19 (w) W9 (b) W14 (w) D1 (b) 3
3 3 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1613 1646 CGPS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W15 (b) W12 (w) 3
4 4-9 Harris Lencz 14409837 1786 1799 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W5 (w) H--- (-) 2
5   Cheng Chen 14881113 1701 1688 STUY 9 NY W16 (b) D14 (w) L4 (b) W17 (w) 2
6   Sakura M Laporte 15201004 1650 1649 ESCHS 9 NY W22 (b) W10 (w) L1 (w) D8 (b) 2
7   Joey Liu 14043388 1595 1597 STUY 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) D17 (b) W14 (b) 2
8   Ella Moran 14650774 1526 1554 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W16 (b) D6 (w) 2
9   Mohamed Barry 15363846 1331 1384 COLSEC 10 NY D24 (b) L2 (w) W20 (b) W13 (b) 2
10 10-12 Hugh Chapin 13615348 1699 1673 BROWN 11 NY W20 (w) L6 (b) D13 (w) H--- (-) 2
11   Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1657 1633 I318K 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L12 (w) W23 (b) 2
12   Merlin Gogolin 14534892 1494 1515 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W11 (b) L3 (b) 2
13 13-17 Ann Zhang 14849710 1499 1478 STUY 9 NY L18 (b) W22 (w) D10 (b) L9 (w) 1
14   Nico Jordan 15524111 1493 1478 MCSM 9 NY W23 (w) D5 (b) L2 (b) L7 (w) 1
15   Phili Raftopoulos 13397586 1395 1385 BROWN 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L3 (w) H--- (-) 1
16   Giordan Escalona 16207383 1388 1380 BROWN 11 NY L5 (w) W23 (b) L8 (w) H--- (-) 1
17   Helen Xue 14800205 1341 1373 SITHS 11 NY L1 (b) W20 (b) D7 (w) L5 (b) 1
18 18-23 Julian N Daniels 14450145 1621 1614 CGPS 7 NY W13 (w) L1 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
19   Alexandra Feeley 15038332 1491 1478 BXSCI 12 NY L2 (b) W24 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
20   Vernon Khong 15095092 1375 1322 BTECH 9 NY L10 (b) L17 (w) L9 (w) B--- (-) 1
21   Philip Liu 15223010 1335 1335 BTECH 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
22   Marco Ramdas 13779272 1319 1299 BTECH 11 NY L6 (w) L13 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
23   Sachin Perna 15203985 1234 1205 COLSEC 9 NY L14 (b) L16 (w) B--- (-) L11 (w) 1
24 24 Kevin Feng 14973111 1195 1198 BTECH 9 NY D9 (w) L19 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-)

 

Under 1200 Section!
 

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 1-5 Manuel Najera 14782145 1146 1153 FORTHA 11 NY W19 (b) W3 (w) L2 (b) W8 (w) 3
2   Marilyn Lucero 15243192 1080 1125 TCS 11 NY W9 (w) W11 (b) W1 (w) L3 (b) 3
3   Ayden A Santiago 15703146 1067 1104 BTECH 9 NY W18 (b) L1 (b) W15 (w) W2 (w) 3
4   Miguel Mino 14189733 1016 998 MCSM 12 NY L11 (w) W9 (b) W16 (w) W12 (b) 3
5   Datian Zhang 13989357 759 980 STUY 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W7 (b) W6 (w) 3
6 6-12 Kevin Feng 14973111 1195 1158 BTECH 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W11 (w) L5 (b) 2
7   Gabriel Woloz 14450213 1090 1051 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L5 (w) W15 (b) 2
8   Cole J Tambaro 14421703 912 900 CGPS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W17 (w) L1 (b) 2
9   Alfred Franco 16150385 904 889 CCAA 10 NY L2 (b) L4 (w) W14 (b) W16 (b) 2
10   Xavier Myrtil 15744847 885 845 BROWN 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L12 (w) W14 (b) 2
11   Jason Dong 15811741 828 865 ACLA 12 NY W4 (b) L2 (w) L6 (b) W17 (w) 2
12   Kurt Fischer 15184194 290 429 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W10 (b) L4 (w) 2
13 13 Amadi Utak 14611310 1190 1191 CGPS 7 NY H--- (-) W15 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
14 14-18 Ryan J Jarvis 14534960 785 735 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L9 (w) L10 (w) 1
15   Leomar Jimenez 16321033 444 449 CCAA 9 NY W17 (b) L13 (w) L3 (b) L7 (w) 1
16   Zachary Tan 15419485 336 331 BROWN 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L4 (b) L9 (w) 1
17   Asher Hurowitz 14057498 143 130 BROWN 9 NY L15 (w) B--- (-) L8 (b) L11 (b) 1
18   Angel Perez 16475792 unr. 907 HCMS 9 NY L3 (w) W19 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
19 19 Eva Van Puijenbroek 15372436 748 723 CGPS 9 NY L1 (w) L18 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings


School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  November 19, 2017!
 

  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (2036.5) - Cnt: 9 13.0 30
    Alexander Soiefer (1588) 3.5    
    Maxwell Lin (1393) 3.5    
    Justin Chen (2306) 3.0    
    Sophie Morris-Suzuki (2164) 3.0    
    Arjun Rai (1975) 3.0    
    Datian Zhang (759) 3.0    
    Cheng Chen (1701) 2.5    
    Joey Liu (1595) 2.5    
    Ann Zhang (1499) 1.5    
         
2 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1897.0) - Cnt: 12 10.5 23.5
    Daniel Levkov (2207) 3.0    
    Jonathan Kogan (1613) 3.0    
    Harris* Lencz (1786) 2.5    
    Theo Kogan (1809) 2.0    
    Cole J Tambaro (912) 2.0    
    Kurt Fischer (290) 2.0    
    Gabriel Woloz (1090) 2.0    
    Amadi Utak (1190) 1.5    
    Julian N Daniels (1621) 1.0    
    Ryan J Jarvis (785) 1.0    
    Harris Lencz (1786) 0.5    
    Eva Van Puijenbroek (748) 0.0    
3 BROWN Browning School - New York NY (1577.0) - Cnt: 7 7.0 14
    Hugh Chapin (1699) 2.0    
    Xavier Myrtil (885) 2.0    
    Giordan Escalona (1388) 1.5    
    Maxwell Beem (1826) 1.5    
    Phili Raftopoulos (1395) 1.5    
    Zachary Tan (336) 1.0    
    Asher Hurowitz (143) 1.0    
4 BTECH Brooklyn Tech High School - Brooklyn NY (1306.0) - Cnt: 6 7.0 12
    Ayden A Santiago (1067) 3.0    
    Kevin* Feng (1195) 2.0    
    Philip Liu (1335) 1.0    
    Marco Ramdas (1319) 1.0    
    Vernon Khong (1375) 1.0    
    Kevin Feng (1195) 0.5    
5 ESCHS East Side Community High School - New York NY (1728.0) - Cnt: 2 5.5 13.5
    Lavon Sykes (1806) 3.0    
    Sakura M Laporte (1650) 2.5    
6 HUNHS Hunter College High School - New York NY (1624.7) - Cnt: 3 5.5 9.5
    Ella Moran (1526) 2.5    
    Merlin Gogolin (1494) 2.0    
    Eszter Morvay (1854) 1.0    
7 MCSM Manhattan Center For Science And Math - New York NY (1254.5) - Cnt: 2 4.5 11.5
    Miguel Mino (1016) 3.0    
    Nico Jordan (1493) 1.5    
8 EMURR Edward R. Murrow High School - Brooklyn NY (1890.5) - Cnt: 2 4.0 12
    Samantha Dong (1872) 2.0    
    Steven Xue (1909) 2.0    
9 FORTHA Fort Hamilton High School - Brooklyn NY (1475.0) - Cnt: 2 4.0 10
    Manuel Najera (1146) 3.0    
    Gabriel Rivera (1804) 1.0    
10 COLSEC Columbia Secondary School - New York NY (1266.3) - Cnt: 3 3.5 6
    Mohamed Barry (1331) 2.5    
    Sachin* Perna (1234) 1.0    
    Sachin Perna (1234) 0.0    
11 CCAA City College Academy of the Arts - NYC? (674.0) - Cnt: 2 3.0 7
    Alfred Franco (904) 2.0    
    Leomar Jimenez (444) 1.0    


 

Mixed Doubles Teams:  November 19, 2017!

  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1 MORRAI Sophie Morris-Suzuki/Arjun Rai (2069.5) - Cnt: 2 6.0 11
    Sophie Morris-Suzuki (2164) 3.0    
    Arjun Rai (1975) 3.0    
2 LAPSYK Sakura Laporte - Lavon Sykes (1728.0) - Cnt: 2 5.5 13.5
    Lavon Sykes (1806) 3.0    
    Sakura M Laporte (1650) 2.5    
3 DONLEV Samantha Dong - Daniel Levkov (2039.5) - Cnt: 2 5.0 16
    Daniel Levkov (2207) 3.0    
    Samantha Dong (1872) 2.0    
4 ZHALIN Ann Zhang - Maxwell Lin (1446.0) - Cnt: 2 5.0 13.5
    Maxwell Lin (1393) 3.5    
    Ann Zhang (1499) 1.5    
5 MORGOG Ella Moran - Merlin Goglin (1510.0) - Cnt: 2 4.5 9.5
    Ella Moran (1526) 2.5    
    Merlin Gogolin (1494) 2.0    
6 DORRAP Maya Doron-Repa/Ankit Raparthi (1903.0) - Cnt: 2 4.0 10
    Ankit Raparthi (1982) 3.0    
    Maya Doron-Repa (1824) 1.0    
7 LUCPER Marilyn Lucero - Sachin Perna (1157.0) - Cnt: 2 4.0 10
    Marilyn Lucero (1080) 3.0    
    Sachin* Perna (1234) 1.0    
8 FEEMIN Alex Feeley - Miguel Mino (1253.5) - Cnt: 2 4.0 9
    Miguel Mino (1016) 3.0    
    Alexandra Feeley (1491) 1.0    
9 XUEJOR Helen Xue - Nico Jordan (1417.0) - Cnt: 2 3.0 9.5
    Nico Jordan (1493) 1.5    
    Helen Xue (1341) 1.5    

 

Tied Teams Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

Our Fifth Regular Season Has Officially Begun For The Academic Year 2017-18 At Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org!

 

Home