The Magnus High School League:  2018-2019

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

January 27, 2019 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Sixth Season:  Rounds 7-8!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!
 

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

Individual Standings:  1/27/2019
 

Premier Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Total
1 1 IM Hans Niemann 15041466 2512 2500 WESTON 10 CT H--- (-) W3 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W11 (b) W10 (w) W12 (w) L2 (b) 5
2 2 Hamilton Shillingford 14586693 1828 1913 HUNHS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W9 (w) W1 (w) 5
3 3-6 Daniel Levkov 14218690 2109 2101 CGPS 9 NY D12 (b) L1 (w) H--- (-) W14 (w) H--- (-) W9 (b) H--- (-) D5 (w) 4
4   Aidan Ahram 14061123 1835 1840 BTECH 11 NY L7 (b) W15 (w) D14 (b) W11 (w) L10 (b) L8 (w) B--- (-) W12 (b) 4
5   Wang Chen 14812770 1809 1855 EMURR 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W14 (w) D3 (b) 4
6   Calvin Yang 14820351 1799 1832 MILLBK 11 NY W8 (b) D11 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
7 7-10 Arjun Rai 14325254 1963 1972 STUY 11 NY W4 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) 4
8   Lavon Sykes 15804655 1887 1892 ESCHS 10 NY L6 (w) W12 (w) F11 (-) H--- (-) D14 (b) W4 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
9   Samantha Dong 14873348 1842 1857 EMURR 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W13 (b) L3 (w) L2 (b) W14 (w) 4
10   Li Heng Wang 14789897 1818 1839 NEST 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W4 (w) L1 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
11 11-12 Harris Lencz 14409837 1861 1839 CGPS 9 NY W15 (b) D6 (w) X8 (-) L4 (b) L1 (w) L12 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
12   Gabriel Rivera 14782098 1826 1824 FORTHA 12 NY D3 (w) L8 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) B--- (-) W11 (w) L1 (b) L4 (w) 3
13 13-15 Mark De Dona 14684907 1944 1908 BTECH 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L9 (w) L14 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
14   George D Chachkes 13680752 1860 1843 ECFS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) D4 (w) L3 (b) D8 (w) W13 (w) L5 (b) L9 (b) 3
15   Kaden Pollard 15179675 1799 1770 J54M 7 NY L11 (w) L4 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
 



Under 1800 Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Total
1 1 Dylan Singer 14676708 1715 1794 J54M 10 NY W46 (w) W27 (b) W22 (w) W12 (b) W19 (w) D16 (b) W2 (w) W4 (b) 7
2 2-4 Elian Garcia 16083832 1622 1660 MIDWOO 9 NY L5 (b) W55 (w) W47 (b) W24 (w) D16 (b) W8 (w) L1 (b) W15 (b) 5
3   William D Chin 14699435 1584 1597 MILLHS 9 NY L12 (b) W56 (w) D29 (b) W15 (w) D43 (b) D37 (b) W22 (w) X16 (-) 5
4   Chance N Deas 15725978 1536 1642 MECPS 11 NY D17 (b) D23 (w) D15 (b) X21 (-) W12 (w) W19 (b) W16 (w) L1 (w) 5
5 5-12 Sean Cushman 14279116 1714 1682 BERCAR 10 NY W2 (w) D26 (b) L12 (b) W36 (w) D25 (b) L10 (w) W37 (b) W29 (w) 5
6   Jun Yan Li 14803713 1651 1635 STUY 10 NY W52 (b) W29 (w) L8 (b) L16 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W47 (b) W33 (w) 5
7   Mao Nozaki 14766721 1630 1623 CHAPIN 8 NY L29 (b) W52 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W54 (b) W12 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
8   Hwarin Zoh 15086041 1570 1635 J54M 7 NY W31 (w) W35 (b) W6 (w) L19 (b) W9 (w) L2 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
9   Charlie H Welch 14017052 1552 1558 BERCAR 12 NY W55 (b) L12 (w) W38 (b) W10 (w) L8 (b) W25 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
10   John McCormick 14623952 1489 1544 HUNHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W31 (w) L9 (b) W53 (w) W5 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
11   Elvis Vasquez Jr 15301662 1375 1476 HUNHS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W28 (b) W24 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
12   Jasmine Yang 14949304 1347 1529 MIDWOO 11 NY W3 (w) W9 (b) W5 (w) L1 (w) L4 (b) L7 (b) X57 (-) W25 (w) 5
13 13-22 Calvin Yang 14820351 1799 1790 MILLBK 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D22 (w) W42 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
14   Cheng Chen 14881113 1748 1746 STUY 10 NY W36 (b) D19 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
15   Julian N Daniels 14450145 1693 1673 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) D4 (w) L3 (b) W40 (b) W44 (w) W36 (b) L2 (w) 4
16   Jacob Teitelman 15145191 1668 1659 CGPS 7 NY D30 (b) W40 (w) X26 (-) W6 (b) D2 (w) D1 (w) L4 (b) F3 (-) 4
17   Alex Paiva 13958574 1649 1631 MIDWOO 10 NY D4 (w) W30 (b) L19 (w) H--- (-) W38 (b) D22 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
18   Nick Feng 14973126 1648 1649 SITHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W29 (b) D36 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
19   Sarina Motwani 14944251 1531 1584 SPENCE 10 NY W51 (w) D14 (b) W17 (b) W8 (w) L1 (b) L4 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
20   Sam Korff 14629664 1522 1524 HORACE 8 NY L22 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W40 (w) W31 (b) 4
21   Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1511 1550 HPROS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) F4 (-) W30 (b) W28 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
22   Jorge J Reyes 15236064 1457 1567 HSETEC 12 NY W20 (b) W24 (w) L1 (b) D25 (w) D13 (b) D17 (w) L3 (b) W36 (w) 4
23 23-34 Ella Moran 14650774 1657 1622 HUNHS 8 NY L27 (w) D4 (b) W40 (b) D29 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
24   Alexander Soiefer 15085418 1558 1522 STUY 10 NY W56 (w) L22 (b) W46 (w) L2 (b) W31 (w) L11 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
25   Daniel Fridlyand 14634753 1505 1493 STUY 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W49 (w) D22 (b) D5 (w) L9 (b) W41 (w) L12 (b) 4
26   Ann Zhang 14849710 1503 1493 STUY 10 NY W50 (b) D5 (w) F16 (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L33 (b) W47 (w) 4
27   Rayat Roy 14819746 1418 1464 STUY 9 NY W23 (b) L1 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
28   Helen Xue 14800205 1400 1383 STATEN 12 NY L35 (w) L31 (b) W30 (w) W49 (b) L11 (w) L21 (b) W53 (w) X37 (-) 4
29   Kevin Feng 14973111 1357 1455 BTECH 10 NY W7 (w) L6 (b) D3 (w) D23 (b) L18 (w) W48 (b) W42 (w) L5 (b) 4
30   James Leidy 15166333 1309 1350 MCSM 12 NY D16 (w) L17 (w) L28 (b) W56 (b) L21 (w) W52 (w) D39 (b) W49 (b) 4
31   Alfred Franco 16150385 1296 1373 CCAA 11 NY L8 (b) W28 (w) L10 (b) W39 (w) L24 (b) W38 (w) W34 (b) L20 (w) 4
32   Oleksandr Kondratiuk 16825935 1276 1292 CGPS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L37 (w) W46 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
33   Benjamin Nallengara 15136093 1208 1276 DALTN 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W26 (w) L6 (b) 4
34   Helen Pena 14523975 1205 1232 MARYL 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L31 (w) W45 (b) 4
35 35-42 Li Heng Wang 14789897 1818 1798 NEST 11 NY W28 (b) L8 (w) W39 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
36   Nico Jordan 15524111 1522 1499 HSMSE 10 NY L14 (w) W51 (b) W55 (w) L5 (b) W48 (w) D18 (b) L15 (w) L22 (b) 3
37   Michael Wang 14697988 1429 1445 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W32 (b) D3 (w) L5 (w) F28 (-) 3
38   James Adams 14799193 1359 1338 BTECH 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L9 (w) W51 (b) L17 (w) L31 (b) W54 (w) D42 (b) 3
39   Alan Sourek 14658236 1331 1313 ECFS 11 NJ H--- (-) H--- (-) L35 (w) L31 (b) W50 (w) D53 (b) D30 (w) D41 (b) 3
40   Sachin Perna 15203985 1315 1331 COLSEC 10 NY H--- (-) L16 (b) L23 (w) W50 (b) L15 (w) W49 (w) L20 (b) W53 (b) 3
41   Estelle Morden 14893645 1255 1248 BTECH 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L25 (b) D39 (w) 3
42   Zara Shah 15800604 1237 1270 BARMID 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W45 (b) L13 (w) L29 (b) D38 (w) 3
43 43-51 Gabriel Rivera 14782098 1826 1816 FORTHA 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D3 (w) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
44   Veda R Safranek 14975007 1581 1565 DALTN 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L15 (b) H--- (-) U--- (-) 3
45   Sannah Kumar 15406274 1388 1319 SALK 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L42 (w) W54 (b) L52 (b) L34 (w) 3
46   Noah R Kay 14814390 1335 1306 HUNHS 7 NY L1 (b) W50 (w) L24 (b) L47 (w) W52 (b) L32 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
47   Christian Deas 16276386 1269 1275 MECPS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L2 (w) W46 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) L6 (w) L26 (b) 3
48   Nicholas Samowitz 14945694 1240 1218 BARMID 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L36 (b) L29 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
49   Claire Adams 15027196 1219 1191 BARMID 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L25 (b) L28 (w) X56 (-) L40 (b) W55 (w) L30 (w) 3
50   Oscar Tenezaca 14820241 1148 1140 WAGNER 11 NY L26 (w) L46 (b) W52 (b) L40 (w) L39 (b) B--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
51   Amenaide Brown 15099822 1090 1103 HEWITT 7 NY L19 (b) L36 (w) W56 (b) L38 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
52 52-54 David Pozo 14987346 1401 1332 UNITY 9 NY L6 (w) L7 (b) L50 (w) W55 (b) L46 (w) L30 (b) W45 (w) D54 (b) 2
53   Manuel Najera 14782145 1303 1256 FORTHA 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L10 (b) D39 (w) L28 (b) L40 (w) 2
54   Marcus Burchill 14801984 1284 1244 CGPS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L7 (w) L45 (w) L38 (b) D52 (w) 2
55 55 Aldenis Gonzalez 15234512 1250 1190 FDA 12 NY L9 (w) L2 (b) L36 (b) L52 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) L49 (b) B--- (-) 2
56 56 Eduardo Ramirez 15858040 1208 1152 WAGNER 11 NY L24 (b) L3 (b) L51 (w) L30 (w) F49 (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
57 57 Someone's Fault 25000000 unr. 750     NYC U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) F12 (-) U--- (-) 0



Under 1200 Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Total
1 1-2 Kyrel L Burnett 16238454 1089 1110 MECPS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L27 (b) W24 (w) W46 (b) W13 (w) W8 (b) W9 (w) 6
2   Cole J Tambaro 14421703 1030 1127 CGPS 12 NY W40 (w) W36 (b) H--- (-) L3 (b) D13 (w) W26 (b) W14 (w) W8 (w) 6
3 3-10 Manuel Najera 14782145 1303 1349 FORTHA 12 NY W27 (b) W13 (w) W14 (b) W2 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5
4   Anontow T Oritrow 15984086 1126 1128 BARD 11 NY W24 (w) W9 (b) L7 (w) W12 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
5   Ayden A Santiago 15703146 1105 1094 BTECH 10 NY W21 (b) L12 (w) X34 (-) W27 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
6   Christopher Kretschman 16664226 1073 1031 BERCAR 10 NY L36 (w) W24 (b) L23 (w) W50 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W27 (b) W20 (w) 5
7   Hala Marrakchi 16153521 1040 1058 CCAA 12 NY L13 (b) W50 (w) W4 (b) W21 (w) W14 (b) L8 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
8   William Braffman 15080778 1035 1038 BROWN 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W43 (w) W45 (b) W9 (w) W7 (b) L1 (w) L2 (b) 5
9   Justin Goldman 15227872 901 930 CGPS 11 NY W47 (b) L4 (w) W39 (b) W25 (w) L8 (b) W27 (w) W20 (b) L1 (b) 5
10   Darrien Williams 15946876 892 946 DEWEY 9 NY L30 (b) W47 (w) L13 (b) W40 (b) L11 (w) W41 (b) W15 (w) W17 (b) 5
11 11-13 Helen Pena 14523975 1205 1271 MARYL 11 NY W50 (b) W30 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W10 (b) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
12   Nikania Portalatin 15987745 968 1007 TAPCO 10 NY W48 (w) W5 (b) H--- (-) L4 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
13   Diego Turturro 15917320 755 987 BERCAR 12 NY W7 (w) L3 (b) W10 (w) W17 (w) D2 (b) L1 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
14 14-26 Marilyn Lucero 15243192 1158 1093 CINEMA 12 NY W38 (w) W25 (b) L3 (w) W23 (b) L7 (w) H--- (-) L2 (b) D27 (w) 4
15   David Feigelson 14303872 1036 1012 ECFS 12 NJ H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L10 (b) W33 (w) 4
16   Zachary Tegtmeier 14147614 934 879 BERCAR 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L25 (b) W46 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
17   Julian M Jacklin 16246228 932 893 ACLA 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W40 (w) L13 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W50 (b) L10 (w) 4
18   Michael Toniuk 15121832 922 928 MILLBK 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W49 (w) U--- (-) 4
19   Alyssa R Sawicki 14680857 876 898 BTECH 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W41 (b) W25 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
20   Nayah Nieto 16332906 863 838 WILPHI 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W44 (w) W39 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) L9 (w) L6 (b) 4
21   Daeshaun Morrison 16556935 824 825 BXCHS 11 NY L5 (w) W38 (b) W41 (w) L7 (b) L26 (w) W50 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
22   Partho D Nath 15524242 815 778 CARDO 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L50 (w) W43 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
23   Jacob Bertie 16556873 796 868 BXCHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W6 (b) L14 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
24   Gilaisy Herrad 16556867 700 782 BXCHS 11 NY L4 (b) L6 (w) W36 (w) L1 (b) B--- (-) W33 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
25   Matthew Green 16556894 487 587 BXCHS 10 NY B--- (-) L14 (w) W45 (b) L9 (b) W16 (w) L19 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
26   Victor Louie 16815662 unr. 956 BTECH 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W21 (b) L2 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
27 27-29 Gerald Lynch 14255220 925 934 NEST 10 NY L3 (w) W48 (b) W1 (w) L5 (b) W33 (w) L9 (b) L6 (w) D14 (b) 3
28   Brandon Pardasey 16945078 unr. 1150 HPROS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D29 (w) U--- (-) 3
29   Michael C O'Brien 16945084 unr. 1000 WILPHI 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D28 (b) U--- (-) 3
30 30-49 Oleksandr Kondratiuk 16825935 1276 1254 CGPS 11 NY W10 (w) L11 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
31   Christian Deas 16276386 1269 1269 MECPS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
32   Brian Torres 16556888 1051 1051 BXCHS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
33   Youssef Ellozy 16667520 909 834 BERCAR 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L27 (b) L24 (w) W41 (w) L15 (b) 3
34   Edwin Dominguez 16352853 846 846 ACLA 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) F5 (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) 3
35   Cameron Cooper 14173564 709 709 CGPS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
36   Ngina S Valdez 16160025 702 684 CCAA 11 NY W6 (b) L2 (w) L24 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) L39 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
37   Jayden A Alkins 16357776 666 666 ACTEHI 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
38   Angel Perez 16475792 639 616 HSMS 10 NY L14 (b) L21 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
39   Demetri Chen 16867484 603 597 BXCHS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L9 (w) L20 (w) L50 (b) W36 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
40   Lisbeth Paulino 16160031 555 536 CCAA 11 NY L2 (b) B--- (-) L17 (b) L10 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
41   Rodrigo Sanchez De Lozada 16860083 547 571 ECFS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L21 (b) W44 (b) L19 (w) L10 (w) L33 (b) W50 (w) 3
42   Jamie Marinez 16153536 447 447 CCAA 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
43   Robin Difo 16556852 432 421 BXCHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L8 (b) L22 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
44   Max Rothenberg 14218704 338 317 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L20 (b) L41 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
45   Storm Strickland 14458891 321 302 ECFS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L25 (w) L8 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
46   Andrew J Perrone 16658223 217 215 BXCHS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L1 (w) L16 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
47   Ibriham Abdulsabor 16825778 unr. 521 BXCHS 9 NY L9 (w) L10 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
48   Khaeem Smoot 16825721 unr. 541 BXCHS 11 NY L12 (b) L27 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
49   Pawel Zyzanski 16945104 unr. 527 WILPHI 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L18 (b) U--- (-) 3
50 50 Justin T Leong 16265611 720 688 BKLATIN 11 NY L11 (w) L7 (b) W22 (b) L6 (w) W39 (w) L21 (b) L17 (w) L41 (b) 2


Extra Games Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 1-2 Aidan Ahram 14061123 1835 1837 BTECH 11 NY W3 (w) U--- (-) 1
2   Helen Xue 14800205 1400 1415 STATEN 12 NY U--- (-) W4 (w) 1
3 3-4 Jasmine Yang 14949304 1347 1344 MIDWOO 11 NY L1 (b) U--- (-) 0
4   Aldenis Gonzalez 15234512 1250 1235 FDA 12 NY U--- (-) L2 (b) 0
 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings


 

School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  January 27, 2019!
 
  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1832.8) - Cnt: 10 20.0 92.5
    Cole J Tambaro (1030) 6.0    
    Justin Goldman (901) 5.0    
    Jacob Teitelman (1668) 4.5    
    Julian N Daniels (1693) 4.5    
    Daniel Levkov (2109) 4.5    
    Oleksandr Kondratiuk (1276) 4.0    
    Harris Lencz (1861) 3.5    
    Cameron Cooper (709) 3.0    
    Max Rothenberg (338) 3.0    
    Marcus Burchill (1284) 2.5    
2 BERCAR Berkeley Carroll - Brooklyn NY (1318.3) - Cnt: 6 19.5 83
    Charlie H Welch (1552) 5.0    
    Sean Cushman (1714) 5.0    
    Christopher Kretschman (1073) 5.0    
    Diego Turturro (755) 4.5    
    Zachary Tegtmeier (934) 4.0    
    Youssef Ellozy (909) 3.0    
3 HUNHS Hunter College High School - New York NY (1587.3) - Cnt: 5 19.0 70
    John McCormick (1489) 5.0    
    Elvis Vasquez Jr (1375) 5.0    
    Hamilton Shillingford (1828) 5.0    
    Ella Moran (1657) 4.0    
    Noah R Kay (1335) 3.0    
4 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1730.0) - Cnt: 8 17.5 77
    Jun Yan Li (1651) 5.0    
    Cheng Chen (1748) 4.5    
    Daniel Fridlyand (1505) 4.0    
    Arjun Rai (1963) 4.0    
    Alexander Soiefer (1558) 4.0    
    Ann Zhang (1503) 4.0    
    Rayat Roy (1418) 4.0    
    Michael Wang (1429) 3.5    
5 BTECH Brooklyn Tech High School - Brooklyn NY (1623.8) - Cnt: 8 17.5 74.5
    Ayden A Santiago (1105) 5.0    
    Aidan Ahram (1835) 4.5    
    Kevin Feng (1357) 4.0    
    Alyssa R Sawicki (876) 4.0    
    Victor Louie (unr.) 4.0    
    James Adams (1359) 3.5    
    Estelle Morden (1255) 3.5    
    Mark De Dona (1944) 3.0    
6 BXCHS Bronx Collaborative High School X351 - Bronx NY (842.8) - Cnt: 10 16.0 62
    Matthew Green (487) 4.0    
    Daeshaun Morrison (824) 4.0    
    Jacob Bertie (796) 4.0    
    Gilaisy Herrad (700) 4.0    
    Brian Torres (1051) 3.0    
    Andrew J Perrone (217) 3.0    
    Demetri Chen (603) 3.0    
    Robin Difo (432) 3.0    
    Ibriham Abdulsabor (unr.) 3.0    
    Khaeem Smoot (unr.) 3.0    
7 J54M Booker T Washington JHS 54 - New York NY (1694.7) - Cnt: 3 15.5 67.5
    Dylan Singer (1715) 7.5    
    Hwarin Zoh (1570) 5.0    
    Kaden Pollard (1799) 3.0    
8 MIDWOO Midwood High School - Brooklyn NY (1539.3) - Cnt: 3 15.0 66
    Elian Garcia (1622) 5.5    
    Jasmine Yang (1347) 5.0    
    Alex Paiva (1649) 4.5    
9 CCAA City College Academy of the Arts - NYC? (898.3) - Cnt: 5 15.0 51.5
    Hala Marrakchi (1040) 5.0    
    Alfred Franco (1296) 4.0    
    Jamie Marinez (447) 3.0    
    Ngina S Valdez (702) 3.0    
    Lisbeth Paulino (555) 3.0    
10 MECPS Medgar Evers College Preparatory School - Brooklyn NY (1298.0) - Cnt: 3 14.5 59
    Kyrel L Burnett (1089) 6.0    
    Chance N Deas (1536) 5.5    
    Christian* Deas (1269) 3.0    
11 ECFS Ethical Culture Fieldston School - New York NY (1193.5) - Cnt: 5 13.5 55
    David Feigelson (1036) 4.0    
    Alan Sourek (1331) 3.5    
    George D Chachkes (1860) 3.0    
    Rodrigo Sanchez De Lozada (547) 3.0    
    Storm Strickland (321) 3.0    
12 WILPHI Williamsburgh Preparatory High School HS561 - Brooklyn NY (863.0) - Cnt: 3 10.5 48
    Nayah Nieto (863) 4.0    
    Michael C O'Brien (unr.) 3.5    
    Pawel Zyzanski (unr.) 3.0    
13 BARMID Simon Baruch Middle School JHS 104 - New York NY (1232.0) - Cnt: 3 9.5 38.5
    Zara Shah (1237) 3.5    
    Nicholas Samowitz (1240) 3.0    
    Claire Adams (1219) 3.0    
14 MILLBK Millennium High School - Brooklyn NY (1360.5) - Cnt: 2 8.5 34.5
    Calvin* Yang (1799) 4.5    
    Michael Toniuk (922) 4.0    
15 EMURR Edward R Murrow High School - Brooklyn NY (1825.5) - Cnt: 2 8.5 32
    Wang Chen (1809) 4.5    
    Samantha Dong (1842) 4.0    
16 HPROS High School For Health Professions Human Services - NYC (1511.0) - Cnt: 2 8.0 31
    Matthew Franklyn (1511) 4.5    
    Brandon Pardasey (unr.) 3.5    
17 NEST NEST+m School - New York NY (1371.5) - Cnt: 2 7.5 33
    Li Heng* Wang (1818) 4.0    
    Gerald Lynch (925) 3.5    
18 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1394.5) - Cnt: 2 7.0 28.5
    Benjamin Nallengara (1208) 4.0    
    Veda R Safranek (1581) 3.0    
19 ACLA All City Leadership Academy - Brooklyn NY (889.0) - Cnt: 2 7.0 28.5
    Julian M Jacklin (932) 4.0    
    Edwin Dominguez (846) 3.0    
20 FORTHA Fort Hamilton High School - Brooklyn NY (1564.5) - Cnt: 2 6.0 27
    Gabriel* Rivera (1826) 3.5    
    Manuel* Najera (1303) 2.5    
21 WAGNER Susan E Wagner High School - Staten Island NY (1178.0) - Cnt: 2 4.5 10
    Oscar Tenezaca (1148) 3.0    
    Eduardo Ramirez (1208) 1.5    


 

Mixed Doubles Teams:  January 27, 2019!

  Team
Code
Players On Team Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1 WILBUR Darrien Williams - Kyrel Burnett (990.5) - Cnt: 2 11.0 39.5
    Kyrel L Burnett (1089) 6.0    
    Darrien Williams (892) 5.0    
2 SAFSIN Veda Safranek - Dylan Singer (1648.0) - Cnt: 2 10.5 47.5
    Dylan Singer (1715) 7.5    
    Veda R Safranek (1581) 3.0    
3 MOTTEI Sarina Motwani - Jacob Teitelman (1599.5) - Cnt: 2 9.0 47.5
    Jacob Teitelman (1668) 4.5    
    Sarina Motwani (1531) 4.5    
4 LUCSAN Marilyn Lucero - Ayden Santiago (1131.5) - Cnt: 2 9.0 42.5
    Ayden A Santiago (1105) 5.0    
    Marilyn Lucero (1158) 4.0    
5 PENCHE Helen Pena - Wang Chen (1507.0) - Cnt: 2 8.5 30.5
    Wang Chen (1809) 4.5    
    Helen* Pena (1205) 4.0    
    Brandon Pardasey (unr.) 3.5    
6 MARTEN Hala Marrakchi - Oscar Tenezaca (1094.0) - Cnt: 2 8.0 31
    Hala Marrakchi (1040) 5.0    
    Oscar Tenezaca (1148) 3.0    
7 YANNAJ Jasmine Y:ang - Manuel Najera (1325.0) - Cnt: 2 7.5 35.5
    Jasmine Yang (1347) 5.0    
    Manuel* Najera (1303) 2.5    
8 DONRIV Samantha Dong - Gabriel Rivera (1834.0) - Cnt: 2 7.5 30.5
    Samantha Dong (1842) 4.0    
    Gabriel* Rivera (1826) 3.5    
9 NIEDEA Nayah Nieto - Chance Deas (1066.0) - Cnt: 2 7.0 34
    Nayah Nieto (863) 4.0    
    Christian* Deas (1269) 3.0    
10 ADAADA Claire Adams - James Adams (1289.0) - Cnt: 2 6.5 25.5
    James Adams (1359) 3.5    
    Claire Adams (1219) 3.0    
11 VALPER Ngina Valdez - Sachin Perna (1008.5) - Cnt: 2 6.5 24.5
    Sachin Perna (1315) 3.5    
    Ngina S Valdez (702) 3.0    
12 PAURAM Lisbeth Paulino - Eduardo Ramirez (881.5) - Cnt: 2 4.5 10.5
    Lisbeth Paulino (555) 3.0    
    Eduardo Ramirez (1208) 1.5    


Tied Teams Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Cumulative Tiebreaks

 
 

Our Sixth Regular Season Is Over Half-Completed For The Academic Year 2018-19

At
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org!

 

Home