The Magnus High School League:  2018-2019

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

March 3, 2019 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Sixth Season:  Rounds 9-10!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!
 

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

Individual Standings:  3/3/2019
 

Premier Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
1 1 Aidan Ahram 14061123 1851 1865 BTECH 11 NY L11 (b) W15 (w) D12 (b) W4 (w) L13 (b) L5 (w) B--- (-) W9 (b) W7 (w) D12 (w) 6
2 2-3 IM Hans Niemann 15041466 2541 2529 WESTON 10 CT H--- (-) W3 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W4 (b) W13 (w) W9 (w) L7 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5
3   Daniel Levkov 14218690 2102 2095 CGPS 9 NY D9 (b) L2 (w) H--- (-) W12 (w) H--- (-) W6 (b) H--- (-) D8 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
4 4-7 Harris Lencz 14409837 1891 1877 CGPS 9 NY W15 (b) D10 (w) X5 (-) L1 (b) L2 (w) L9 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) D12 (b) W7 (w) 5
5   Lavon Sykes 15804655 1890 1894 ESCHS 10 NY L10 (w) W9 (w) F4 (-) H--- (-) D12 (b) W1 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
6   Samantha Dong 14873348 1888 1895 EMURR 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W14 (b) L3 (w) L7 (b) W12 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
7   Hamilton Shillingford 14586693 1852 1874 HUNHS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W6 (w) W2 (w) L1 (b) L4 (b) 5
8 8-10 Wang Chen 14812770 1843 1881 EMURR 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W12 (w) D3 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
9   Gabriel Rivera 14782098 1816 1818 FORTHA 12 NY D3 (w) L5 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) B--- (-) W4 (w) L2 (b) L1 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
10   Calvin Yang 14820351 1768 1812 MILLBK 11 NY W5 (b) D4 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
11 11-13 Arjun Rai 14325254 1972 1982 STUY 11 NY W1 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
12   George D Chachkes 13680752 1829 1827 ECFS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) D1 (w) L3 (b) D5 (w) W14 (w) L8 (b) L6 (b) D4 (w) D1 (b) 4
13   Li Heng Wang 14789897 1797 1823 NEST 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W1 (w) L2 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
14 14-15 Mark De Dona 14684907 2000 1964 BTECH 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L6 (w) L12 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
15   Kaden Pollard 15179675 1830 1802 J54M 7 NY L4 (w) L1 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3

 


Under 1800 Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
1 1 Dylan Singer 14676708 1795 1812 J54M 10 NY W27 (w) W24 (b) W15 (w) W25 (b) W13 (w) D11 (b) W8 (w) W3 (b) W9 (b) L2 (w) 8
2 2-3 Sean Cushman 14279116 1735 1732 BERCAR 10 NY W8 (w) D40 (b) L25 (b) W34 (w) D21 (b) L4 (w) W32 (b) W23 (w) W6 (b) W1 (b) 7
3   Chance N Deas 15725978 1592 1688 MECPS 11 NY D12 (b) D18 (w) D7 (b) X19 (-) W25 (w) W13 (b) W11 (w) L1 (w) W8 (b) D4 (w) 7
4 4 John McCormick 14623952 1503 1624 HUNHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W26 (w) L14 (b) W41 (w) W2 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W11 (w) D3 (b) 6
5 5-10 Calvin Yang 14820351 1768 1761 MILLBK 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D15 (w) W38 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W14 (w) D7 (w) 6
6   Jun Yan Li 14803713 1681 1658 STUY 10 NY W33 (b) W23 (w) L20 (b) L11 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W48 (b) W46 (w) L2 (w) W26 (b) 6
7   Julian N Daniels 14450145 1648 1652 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) D3 (w) L9 (b) W43 (b) W54 (w) W34 (b) L8 (w) W31 (w) D5 (b) 6
8   Elian Garcia 16083832 1645 1649 MIDWOO 9 NY L2 (b) W57 (w) W48 (b) W22 (w) D11 (b) W20 (w) L1 (b) W7 (b) L3 (w) D9 (w) 6
9   William D Chin 14699435 1536 1581 MILLHS 9 NY L25 (b) W58 (w) D23 (b) W7 (w) D53 (b) D32 (b) W15 (w) X11 (-) L1 (w) D8 (b) 6
10   Helen Xue 14800205 1459 1460 STATEN 12 NY L16 (w) L26 (b) W37 (w) W55 (b) L28 (w) L19 (b) W41 (w) X32 (-) W47 (b) W24 (b) 6
11 11-15 Jacob Teitelman 15145191 1645 1640 CGPS 7 NY D37 (b) W43 (w) X40 (-) W6 (b) D8 (w) D1 (w) L3 (b) F9 (-) L4 (b) W32 (w) 5
12   Alex Paiva 13958574 1610 1600 MIDWOO 10 NY D3 (w) W37 (b) L13 (w) H--- (-) W42 (b) D15 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
13   Sarina Motwani 14944251 1524 1588 SPENCE 10 NY W50 (w) D29 (b) W12 (b) W20 (w) L1 (b) L3 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
14   Charlie H Welch 14017052 1520 1526 BERCAR 12 NY W57 (b) L25 (w) W42 (b) W4 (w) L20 (b) W21 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) L5 (b) D35 (w) 5
15   Jorge J Reyes 15236064 1447 1560 HSETEC 12 NY W31 (b) W22 (w) L1 (b) D21 (w) D5 (b) D12 (w) L9 (b) W34 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
16 16-28 Li Heng Wang 14789897 1797 1780 NEST 11 NY W10 (b) L20 (w) W36 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) 5
17   Mao Nozaki 14766721 1727 1716 CHAPIN 8 NY L23 (b) W33 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W51 (b) W25 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5
18   Ella Moran 14650774 1719 1684 HUNHS 8 NY L24 (w) D3 (b) W43 (b) D23 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
19   Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1630 1652 HPROS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) F3 (-) W37 (b) W10 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) 5
20   Hwarin Zoh 15086041 1593 1646 J54M 7 NY W26 (w) W16 (b) W6 (w) L13 (b) W14 (w) L8 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5
21   Daniel Fridlyand 14634753 1575 1548 STUY 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W55 (w) D15 (b) D2 (w) L14 (b) W52 (w) L25 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
22   Alexander Soiefer 15085418 1558 1522 STUY 10 NY W58 (w) L15 (b) W27 (w) L8 (b) W26 (w) L28 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
23   Kevin Feng 14973111 1520 1532 BTECH 10 NY W17 (w) L6 (b) D9 (w) D18 (b) L30 (w) W56 (b) W38 (w) L2 (b) L26 (w) W31 (b) 5
24   Rayat Roy 14819746 1405 1454 STUY 9 NY W18 (b) L1 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W37 (b) L10 (w) 5
25   Jasmine Yang 14949304 1386 1559 MIDWOO 11 NY W9 (w) W14 (b) W2 (w) L1 (w) L3 (b) L17 (b) X59 (-) W21 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5
26   Alfred Franco 16150385 1343 1436 CCAA 11 NY L20 (b) W10 (w) L4 (b) W36 (w) L22 (b) W42 (w) W47 (b) L31 (w) W23 (b) L6 (w) 5
27   Noah R Kay 14814390 1335 1345 HUNHS 7 NY L1 (b) W49 (w) L22 (b) L48 (w) W33 (b) L45 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W55 (w) W40 (b) 5
28   Elvis Vasquez Jr 15301662 1320 1450 HUNHS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W10 (b) W22 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5
29 29-38 Cheng Chen 14881113 1748 1744 STUY 10 NY W34 (b) D13 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
30   Nick Feng 14973126 1663 1664 SITHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W23 (b) D34 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
31   Sam Korff 14629664 1583 1546 HORACE 8 NY L15 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W43 (w) W26 (b) L7 (b) L23 (w) 4
32   Michael Wang 14697988 1561 1552 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W45 (b) D9 (w) L2 (w) F10 (-) W42 (b) L11 (b) 4
33   David Pozo 14987346 1465 1393 UNITY 9 NY L6 (w) L17 (b) L49 (w) W57 (b) L27 (w) L37 (b) W44 (w) D51 (b) B--- (-) W55 (b) 4
34   Nico Jordan 15524111 1408 1413 HSMSE 10 NY L29 (w) W50 (b) W57 (w) L2 (b) W56 (w) D30 (b) L7 (w) L15 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
35   Kyrel L Burnett 16238454 1335 1409 MECPS 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W40 (w) D14 (b) 4
36   Alan Sourek 14658236 1325 1322 ECFS 11 NJ H--- (-) H--- (-) L16 (w) L26 (b) W49 (w) D41 (b) D37 (w) D52 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
37   James Leidy 15166333 1314 1349 MCSM 12 NY D11 (w) L12 (w) L10 (b) W58 (b) L19 (w) W33 (w) D36 (b) W55 (b) L24 (w) D41 (b) 4
38   Zara Shah 15800604 1252 1287 BARMID 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W44 (b) L5 (w) L23 (b) D42 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
39 39-50 Hugh Chapin 13615348 1757 1761 BROWN 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) W43 (b) U--- (-) 4
40   Ann Zhang 14849710 1488 1434 STUY 10 NY W49 (b) D2 (w) F11 (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L46 (b) W48 (w) L35 (b) L27 (w) 4
41   Manuel Najera 14782145 1466 1406 FORTHA 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L4 (b) D36 (w) L10 (b) L43 (w) W48 (b) D37 (w) 4
42   James Adams 14799193 1386 1355 BTECH 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L14 (w) W50 (b) L12 (w) L26 (b) W51 (w) D38 (b) L32 (w) D43 (b) 4
43   Sachin Perna 15203985 1365 1373 COLSEC 10 NY H--- (-) L11 (b) L18 (w) W49 (b) L7 (w) W55 (w) L31 (b) W41 (b) L39 (w) D42 (w) 4
44   Sannah Kumar 15406274 1359 1301 SALK 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L38 (w) W51 (b) L33 (b) L47 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
45   Oleksandr Kondratiuk 16825935 1276 1308 CGPS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L32 (w) W27 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
46   Benjamin Nallengara 15136093 1249 1305 DALTN 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W40 (w) L6 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
47   Helen Pena 14523975 1238 1244 MARYL 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L26 (w) W44 (b) L10 (w) U--- (-) 4
48   Christian Deas 16276386 1209 1213 MECPS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L8 (w) W27 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) L6 (w) L40 (b) L41 (w) B--- (-) 4
49   Oscar Tenezaca 14820241 1175 1166 WAGNER 11 NY L40 (w) L27 (b) W33 (b) L43 (w) L36 (b) B--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
50   Amenaide Brown 15099822 1173 1170 HEWITT 7 NY L13 (b) L34 (w) W58 (b) L42 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
51 51-52 Marcus Burchill 14801984 1281 1247 CGPS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L17 (w) L44 (w) L42 (b) D33 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
52   Estelle Morden 14893645 1275 1270 BTECH 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L21 (b) D36 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
53 53-57 Gabriel Rivera 14782098 1816 1805   12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D9 (w) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
54   Veda R Safranek 14975007 1581 1564 DALTN 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L7 (b) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
55   Claire Adams 15027196 1231 1184 BARMID 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L21 (b) L10 (w) X58 (-) L43 (b) W57 (w) L37 (w) L27 (b) L33 (w) 3
56   Nicholas Samowitz 14945694 1228 1207 BARMID 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L34 (b) L23 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
57   Aldenis Gonzalez 15234512 1196 1144 FDA 12 NY L14 (w) L8 (b) L34 (b) L33 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) L55 (b) B--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
58 58 Eduardo Ramirez 15858040 1208 1156 WAGNER 11 NY L22 (b) L9 (b) L50 (w) L37 (w) F55 (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
59 59 Someone's Fault 25000000 unr. 750     TN U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) F25 (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0

 

 

Under 1200 Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
1 1-2 Kyrel L Burnett 16238454 1089
(Jan. 2019)
1311 MECPS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L35 (b) W19 (w) W34 (b) W8 (w) W5 (b) W15 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 7
2   Christopher Kretschman 16664226 1099 1085 BERCAR 10 NY L32 (w) W19 (b) L29 (w) W30 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W35 (b) W23 (w) W5 (b) W4 (b) 7
3 3-6 Cole J Tambaro 14421703 1090 1162 CGPS 12 NY W31 (w) W32 (b) H--- (-) L9 (b) D8 (w) W26 (b) W12 (w) W5 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) 6
4   Hala Marrakchi 16153521 1048 1053 CCAA 12 NY L8 (b) W30 (w) W10 (b) W6 (w) W12 (b) L5 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W15 (b) L2 (w) 6
5   William Braffman 15080778 1003 1008 BROWN 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W48 (w) W50 (b) W15 (w) W4 (b) L1 (w) L3 (b) L2 (w) X57 (-) 6
6   Daeshaun Morrison 16556935 809 928 BXCHS 11 NY L11 (w) W45 (b) W21 (w) L4 (b) L26 (w) W30 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W35 (b) W15 (b) 6
7 7-8 David Feigelson 14303872 1019 988 ECFS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L14 (b) W18 (w) D24 (b) W34 (w) 5
8   Diego Turturro 15917320 755 1004 BERCAR 12 NY W4 (w) L9 (b) W14 (w) W17 (w) D3 (b) L1 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
9 9-21 Manuel Najera 14782145 1466 1477 FORTHA 12 NY W35 (b) W8 (w) W12 (b) W3 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5
10   Anontow T Oritrow 15984086 1126 1127 BARD 11 NY W19 (w) W15 (b) L4 (w) W13 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5
11   Ayden A Santiago 15703146 1105 1092 BTECH 10 NY W6 (b) L13 (w) X42 (-) W35 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5
12   Marilyn Lucero 15243192 1078 1038 CINEMA 12 NY W45 (w) W20 (b) L9 (w) W29 (b) L4 (w) H--- (-) L3 (b) D35 (w) X23 (-) U--- (-) 5
13   Nikania Portalatin 15987745 968 1006 TAPCO 10 NY W52 (w) W11 (b) H--- (-) L10 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) 5
14   Darrien Williams 15946876 958 981 DEWEY 9 NY L38 (b) W53 (w) L8 (b) W31 (b) L22 (w) W21 (b) W7 (w) W17 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5
15   Justin Goldman 15227872 920 904 CGPS 11 NY W53 (b) L10 (w) W46 (b) W20 (w) L5 (b) W35 (w) W23 (b) L1 (b) L4 (w) L6 (w) 5
16   Alyssa R Sawicki 14680857 918 952 BTECH 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W21 (b) W20 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 5
17   Julian M Jacklin 16246228 916 888 ACLA 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W31 (w) L8 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W30 (b) L14 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
18   Youssef Ellozy 16667520 898 841 BERCAR 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L35 (b) L19 (w) W21 (w) L7 (b) W46 (b) W33 (w) 5
19   Gilaisy Herrad 16556867 697 782 BXCHS 11 NY L10 (b) L2 (w) W32 (w) L1 (b) B--- (-) W18 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
20   Matthew Green 16556894 643 686 BXCHS 10 NY B--- (-) L12 (w) W50 (b) L15 (b) W27 (w) L16 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
21   Rodrigo Sanchez De Lozada 16860083 628 686 ECFS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L6 (b) W49 (b) L16 (w) L14 (w) L18 (b) W30 (w) X55 (-) W24 (w) 5
22 22-24 Helen Pena 14523975 1238 1299 MARYL 11 NY W30 (b) W38 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W14 (b) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
23   Nayah Nieto 16332906 824 804 WILPHI 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W49 (w) W46 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) L15 (w) L2 (b) F12 (-) H--- (-) 4
24   Partho D Nath 15524242 794 741 CARDO 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L30 (w) W48 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D7 (w) L21 (b) 4
25 25-34 Amadi Utak 14611310 1181 1129 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) L34 (b) W46 (w) 4
26   Victor Louie 16815662 1055 1048 BTECH 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W6 (b) L3 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
27   Zachary Tegtmeier 14147614 934 885 BERCAR 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L20 (b) W34 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
28   Michael Toniuk 15121832 928 934 MILLBK 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W51 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
29   Jacob Bertie 16556873 840 900 BXCHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W2 (b) L12 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
30   Justin T Leong 16265611 691 705 BKLATIN 11 NY L22 (w) L4 (b) W24 (b) L2 (w) W46 (w) L6 (b) L17 (w) L21 (b) B--- (-) W35 (w) 4
31   Lisbeth Paulino 16160031 671 643 CCAA 11 NY L3 (b) B--- (-) L17 (b) L14 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
32   Ngina S Valdez 16160025 629 622 CCAA 11 NY W2 (b) L3 (w) L19 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) L46 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
33   Lewis Arnsten 13845852 536 525 ECFS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) X56 (-) L18 (b) 4
34   Andrew J Perrone 16658223 207 327 BXCHS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L1 (w) L27 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W25 (w) L7 (b) 4
35 35-37 Gerald Lynch 14255220 895 870 NEST 10 NY L9 (w) W52 (b) W1 (w) L11 (b) W18 (w) L15 (b) L2 (w) D12 (b) L6 (w) L30 (b) 3
36   Michael C O'Brien 16945084 unr. 1000 WILPHI 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D37 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
37   Brandon Pardasey 16945078 unr. 1150 HPROS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D36 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
38 38-56 Oleksandr Kondratiuk 16825935 1276 1257 CGPS 11 NY W14 (w) L22 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
39   Christian Deas 16276386 1209 1209 MECPS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
40   Aldenis Gonzalez 15234512 1196 1196 FDA 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
41   Brian Torres 16556888 1051 1051 BXCHS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
42   Edwin Dominguez 16352853 968 968 ACLA 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) F11 (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
43   Cameron Cooper 14173564 709 709 CGPS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
44   Jayden A Alkins 16357776 666 666 ACTEHI 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
45   Angel Perez 16475792 639 619 HSMS 10 NY L12 (b) L6 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
46   Demetri Chen 16867484 526 523 BXCHS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L15 (w) L23 (w) L30 (b) W32 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) L18 (w) L25 (b) 3
47   Jamie Marinez 16153536 447 447 CCAA 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
48   Robin Difo 16556852 432 419 BXCHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L5 (b) L24 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
49   Max Rothenberg 14218704 338 322 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L23 (b) L21 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
50   Storm Strickland 14458891 321 310 ECFS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L20 (w) L5 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
51   Pawel Zyzanski 16945104 unr. 532 WILPHI 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L28 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
52   Khaeem Smoot 16825721 unr. 473 BXCHS 11 NY L13 (b) L35 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
53   Ibriham Abdulsabor 16825778 unr. 501 BXCHS 9 NY L15 (w) L14 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
54   Cruz Pedro 16955253 unr. 1100 BXCHS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 3
55   Shakwan Farrell 16955226 unr. 260 BXCHS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) F21 (-) U--- (-) 3
56   Julio Laboy 16955247 unr. 136 BXCHS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) F33 (-) U--- (-) 3
57 57 Someoneelses' Fault 2500000 unr. 609     NYC U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) F5 (-) 0

 

Extra Games Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Total
                       
1 1-2 David Pozo 14987346 1465 1466 UNITY 9 NY W4 (w) U--- (-) 1
2   Christian Deas 16276386 1209 1222 MECPS 7 NY U--- (-) W3 (w) 1
3 3-4 William Braffman 15080778 1003 989 BROWN 9 NY U--- (-) L2 (b) 0
4   Justin T Leong 16265611 691 690 BKLATIN 11 NY L1 (b) U--- (-) 0


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings


 

School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  March 3, 2019!
 
  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1 BERCAR Berkeley Carroll - Brooklyn NY (1322.0) - Cnt: 6 25.0 129
    Sean Cushman (1735) 7.0    
    Christopher Kretschman (1099) 7.0    
    Charlie H Welch (1520) 5.5    
    Diego Turturro (755) 5.5    
    Youssef Ellozy (898) 5.0    
    Zachary Tegtmeier (934) 4.0    
2 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1821.5) - Cnt: 11 23.0 128.5
    Cole J Tambaro (1090) 6.0    
    Julian N Daniels (1648) 6.0    
    Jacob Teitelman (1645) 5.5    
    Daniel Levkov (2102) 5.5    
    Justin Goldman (920) 5.0    
    Harris Lencz (1891) 5.0    
    Oleksandr* Kondratiuk (1276) 4.0    
    Amadi Utak (1181) 4.0    
    Marcus Burchill (1281) 3.5    
    Cameron Cooper (709) 3.0    
    Max Rothenberg (338) 3.0    
3 HUNHS Hunter College High School - New York NY (1602.3) - Cnt: 5 21.5 111
    John McCormick (1503) 6.5    
    Elvis Vasquez Jr (1320) 5.0    
    Hamilton Shillingford (1852) 5.0    
    Ella Moran (1719) 5.0    
    Noah R Kay (1335) 5.0    
4 BTECH Brooklyn Tech High School - Brooklyn NY (1689.3) - Cnt: 8 21.0 115.5
    Aidan Ahram (1851) 6.0    
    Ayden A Santiago (1105) 5.0    
    Alyssa R Sawicki (918) 5.0    
    Kevin Feng (1520) 5.0    
    Victor Louie (1055) 4.0    
    James Adams (1386) 4.0    
    Estelle Morden (1275) 3.5    
    Mark De Dona (2000) 3.0    
5 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1744.0) - Cnt: 8 21.0 111.5
    Jun Yan Li (1681) 6.0    
    Daniel Fridlyand (1575) 5.0    
    Alexander Soiefer (1558) 5.0    
    Rayat Roy (1405) 5.0    
    Cheng Chen (1748) 4.5    
    Michael Wang (1561) 4.5    
    Arjun Rai (1972) 4.0    
    Ann Zhang (1488) 4.0    
6 BXCHS Bronx Collaborative High School X351 - Bronx NY (849.3) - Cnt: 13 20.0 98
    Daeshaun Morrison (809) 6.0    
    Matthew Green (643) 5.0    
    Gilaisy Herrad (697) 5.0    
    Jacob Bertie (840) 4.0    
    Andrew J Perrone (207) 4.0    
    Brian Torres (1051) 3.0    
    Shakwan Farrell (unr.) 3.0    
    Julio Laboy (unr.) 3.0    
    Cruz Pedro (unr.) 3.0    
    Demetri Chen (526) 3.0    
    Robin Difo (432) 3.0    
    Ibriham Abdulsabor (unr.) 3.0    
    Khaeem Smoot (unr.) 3.0    
7 CCAA City College Academy of the Arts - NYC? (922.8) - Cnt: 5 19.0 95.5
    Hala Marrakchi (1048) 6.0    
    Alfred Franco (1343) 5.0    
    Ngina S Valdez (629) 4.0    
    Lisbeth Paulino (671) 4.0    
    Jamie Marinez (447) 3.0    
8 ECFS Ethical Culture Fieldston School - New York NY (1200.3) - Cnt: 6 19.0 88
    David Feigelson (1019) 5.5    
    Rodrigo Sanchez De Lozada (628) 5.0    
    Alan Sourek (1325) 4.5    
    George D Chachkes (1829) 4.0    
    Lewis Arnsten (536) 4.0    
    Storm Strickland (321) 3.0    
9 MECPS Medgar Evers College Preparatory School - Brooklyn NY (1378.7) - Cnt: 3 18.0 91
    Chance N Deas (1592) 7.0    
    Kyrel L Burnett (1335) 7.0    
    Christian* Deas (1209) 4.0    
10 J54M Booker T Washington JHS 54 - New York NY (1739.3) - Cnt: 3 16.5 100.5
    Dylan Singer (1795) 8.5    
    Hwarin Zoh (1593) 5.0    
    Kaden Pollard (1830) 3.0    
11 MIDWOO Midwood High School - Brooklyn NY (1547.0) - Cnt: 3 16.5 97
    Elian Garcia (1645) 6.0    
    Alex Paiva (1610) 5.5    
    Jasmine Yang (1386) 5.0    
12 WILPHI Williamsburgh Preparatory High School HS561 - Brooklyn NY (824.0) - Cnt: 3 11.0 69
    Nayah Nieto (824) 4.5    
    Michael C O'Brien (unr.) 3.5    
    Pawel Zyzanski (unr.) 3.0    
13 BARMID Simon Baruch Middle School JHS 104 - New York NY (1237.0) - Cnt: 3 10.5 58
    Zara Shah (1252) 4.5    
    Claire Adams (1231) 3.0    
    Nicholas Samowitz (1228) 3.0    
14 BROWN Browning School - New York NY (1380.0) - Cnt: 2 10.0 56
    William Braffman (1003) 6.0    
    Hugh Chapin (1757) 4.0    
15 MILLBK Millennium High School - Brooklyn NY (1348.0) - Cnt: 2 10.0 51.5
    Calvin* Yang (1768) 6.0    
    Michael Toniuk (928) 4.0    
16 EMURR Edward R Murrow High School - Brooklyn NY (1865.5) - Cnt: 2 9.5 49.5
    Samantha Dong (1888) 5.0    
    Wang Chen (1843) 4.5    
17 NEST NEST+m School - New York NY (1346.0) - Cnt: 2 8.5 53
    Li Heng* Wang (1797) 5.0    
    Gerald Lynch (895) 3.5    
18 HPROS High School For Health Professions Human Services - NYC (1630.0) - Cnt: 2 8.5 47.5
    Matthew Franklyn (1630) 5.0    
    Brandon Pardasey (unr.) 3.5    
19 FORTHA Fort Hamilton High School - Brooklyn NY (1641.0) - Cnt: 2 8.5 42
    Gabriel Rivera (1816) 4.5    
    Manuel* Najera (1466) 4.0    
20 ACLA All City Leadership Academy - Brooklyn NY (942.0) - Cnt: 2 8.0 43
    Julian M Jacklin (916) 5.0    
    Edwin Dominguez (968) 3.0    
21 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1415.0) - Cnt: 2 7.0 42.5
    Benjamin Nallengara (1249) 4.0    
    Veda R Safranek (1581) 3.0    
22 WAGNER Susan E Wagner High School - Staten Island NY (1191.5) - Cnt: 2 6.5 20
    Oscar Tenezaca (1175) 4.0    
    Eduardo Ramirez (1208) 2.5    


 

Mixed Doubles Teams:  March 3, 2019!

  Team
Code
Players On Team Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1st WILBUR Darrien Williams - Kyrel Burnett (1146.5) - Cnt: 2 12.0 62
    Kyrel L Burnett (1335) 7.0    
    Darrien Williams (958) 5.0    
2 SAFSIN Veda Safranek - Dylan Singer (1688.0) - Cnt: 2 11.5 70.5
    Dylan Singer (1795) 8.5    
    Veda R Safranek (1581) 3.0    
3 NIEDEA Nayah Nieto - Chance Deas (1208.0) - Cnt: 2 11.5 65
    Chance N Deas (1592) 7.0    
    Nayah Nieto (824) 4.5    
4 MOTTEI Sarina Motwani - Jacob Teitelman (1584.5) - Cnt: 2 11.0 67
    Jacob Teitelman (1645) 5.5    
    Sarina Motwani (1524) 5.5    
5 LUCSAN Marilyn Lucero - Ayden Santiago (1091.5) - Cnt: 2 10.0 61.5
    Ayden A Santiago (1105) 5.0    
    Marilyn Lucero (1078) 5.0    
6 MARTEN Hala Marrakchi - Oscar Tenezaca (1111.5) - Cnt: 2 10.0 49.5
    Hala Marrakchi (1048) 6.0    
    Oscar Tenezaca (1175) 4.0    
7 DONRIV Samantha Dong - Gabriel Rivera (1852.0) - Cnt: 2 9.5 46.5
    Samantha Dong (1888) 5.0    
    Gabriel Rivera (1816) 4.5    
8 YANNAJ Jasmine Y:ang - Manuel Najera (1426.0) - Cnt: 2 9.0 53
    Jasmine Yang (1386) 5.0    
    Manuel* Najera (1466) 4.0    
9 PENCHE Helen Pena - Wang Chen (1540.5) - Cnt: 2 8.5 47.5
    Wang Chen (1843) 4.5    
    Helen* Pena (1238) 4.0    
10 VALPER Ngina Valdez - Sachin Perna (997.0) - Cnt: 2 8.0 38.5
    Sachin Perna (1365) 4.0    
    Ngina S Valdez (629) 4.0    
11 ADAADA Claire Adams - James Adams (1308.5) - Cnt: 2 7.0 39
    James Adams (1386) 4.0    
    Claire Adams (1231) 3.0    
12 PAURAM Lisbeth Paulino - Eduardo Ramirez (939.5) - Cnt: 2 6.5 20.5
    Lisbeth Paulino (671) 4.0    
    Eduardo Ramirez (1208) 2.5    

 

Tied Teams Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Cumulative Tiebreaks

 
 

Our Sixth Regular Season Is Almost Over For The Academic Year 2018-19

At
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org!

 

Home