The Magnus High School League:  2018-2019

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

November 18, 2018 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Sixth Season:  Rounds 3-4!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!
 

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

Individual Standings:  11/18/2018
 

Premier Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 1-5 IM Hans Niemann 15041466 2499 2500 WESTON 10 CT H--- (-) W6 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
2   Arjun Rai 14325254 2039 2045 STUY 11 NY W4 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
3   Harris Lencz 14409837 1909 1898 CGPS 9 NY W10 (b) D5 (w) X7 (-) L4 (b) 2
4   Aidan Ahram 14061123 1811 1853 BTECH 11 NY L2 (b) W10 (w) D8 (b) W3 (w) 2
5   Calvin Yang 14820351 1805 1843 MILLBK 11 NY W7 (b) D3 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
6 6 Daniel Levkov 14218690 2063 2059 CGPS 9 NY D9 (b) L1 (w) H--- (-) W8 (w) 2
7 7-9 Lavon Sykes 15804655 1902 1895 ESCHS 10 NY L5 (w) W9 (w) F3 (-) H--- (-) 1
8   George D Chachkes 13680752 1843 1836 ECFS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) D4 (w) L6 (b) 1
9   Gabriel Rivera 14782098 1820 1817 FORTHA 12 NY D6 (w) L7 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
10 10 Kaden Pollard 15179675 1806 1779 J54M 7 NY L3 (w) L4 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 1


Under 1800 Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 1 Dylan Singer 14676708 1686 1726 J54M 10 NY W36 (w) W24 (b) W14 (w) W7 (b) 4
2 2-3 Jacob Teitelman 15145191 1544 1585 CGPS 7 NY D35 (b) W34 (w) X22 (-) W16 (b) 3
3   Sarina Motwani 14944251 1468 1599 SPENCE 10 NY W40 (w) D10 (b) W19 (b) W5 (w) 3
4 4-7 Charlie H Welch 14017052 1543 1550 BERCAR 12 NY W43 (b) L7 (w) W26 (b) W20 (w) 3
5   Hwarin Zoh 15086041 1539 1619 J54M 7 NY W28 (w) W8 (b) W16 (w) L3 (b) 3
6   Elian Garcia 16083832 1475 1518 MIDWOO 9 NY L9 (b) W43 (w) W29 (b) W18 (w) 3
7   Jasmine Yang 14949304 1312 1515 MIDWOO 11 NY W11 (w) W4 (b) W9 (w) L1 (w) 3
8 8-14 Li Heng Wang 14789897 1788 1770 NEST 11 NY W21 (b) L5 (w) W37 (b) H--- (-) 2
9   Sean Cushman 14279116 1779 1751 BERCAR 10 NY W6 (w) D22 (b) L7 (b) W23 (w) 2
10   Cheng Chen 14881113 1747 1743 STUY 10 NY W23 (b) D3 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
11   William D Chin 14699435 1609 1602 MILLHS 9 NY L7 (b) W42 (w) D25 (b) W31 (w) 2
12   Daniel Fridlyand 14634753 1535 1540 STUY 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W39 (w) D14 (b) 2
13   Chance N Deas 15725978 1381 1449 MECPS 11 NY D19 (b) D15 (w) D31 (b) X33 (-) 2
14   Jorge J Reyes 15236064 1364 1493 HSETEC 12 NY W32 (b) W18 (w) L1 (b) D12 (w) 2
15 15-30 Ella Moran 14650774 1704 1659 HUNHS 8 NY L24 (w) D13 (b) W34 (b) D25 (w) 2
16   Jun Yan Li 14803713 1698 1662 STUY 10 NY W38 (b) W25 (w) L5 (b) L2 (w) 2
17   Mao Nozaki 14766721 1645 1620 CHAPIN 8 NY L25 (b) W38 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
18   Alexander Soiefer 15085418 1619 1580 STUY 10 NY W42 (w) L14 (b) W36 (w) L6 (b) 2
19   Alex Paiva 13958574 1577 1558 MIDWOO 10 NY D13 (w) W35 (b) L3 (w) H--- (-) 2
20   John McCormick 14623952 1524 1513 HUNHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W28 (w) L4 (b) 2
21   Helen Xue 14800205 1502 1485 STATEN 12 NY L8 (w) L28 (b) W35 (w) W39 (b) 2
22   Ann Zhang 14849710 1464 1498 STUY 10 NY W41 (b) D9 (w) F2 (-) H--- (-) 2
23   Nico Jordan 15524111 1384 1394 HSMSE 10 NY L10 (w) W40 (b) W43 (w) L9 (b) 2
24   Rayat Roy 14819746 1376 1430 STUY 9 NY W15 (b) L1 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
25   Kevin Feng 14973111 1334 1442 BTECH 10 NY W17 (w) L16 (b) D11 (w) D15 (b) 2
26   James Adams 14799193 1319 1326 BTECH 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L4 (w) W40 (b) 2
27   Michael Wang 14697988 1288 1288 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
28   Alfred Franco 16150385 1230 1325 CCAA 11 NY L5 (b) W21 (w) L20 (b) W37 (w) 2
29   Christian Deas 16276386 1045 1123 MECPS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L6 (w) W36 (b) 2
30   Oleksandr Kondratiuk 16825935 unr. 1150 CGPS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
31 31-35 Julian N Daniels 14450145 1709 1673 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) D13 (w) L11 (b) 1
32   Sam Korff 14629664 1610 1582 HORACE 8 NY L14 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
33   Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1574 1574 HPROS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) F13 (-) 1
34   Sachin Perna 15203985 1390 1382 COLSEC 10 NY H--- (-) L2 (b) L15 (w) W41 (b) 1
35   James Leidy 15166333 1314 1323 MCSM 12 NY D2 (w) L19 (w) L21 (b) W42 (b) 1
36 36-41 Noah R Kay 14814390 1379 1339 HUNHS 7 NY L1 (b) W41 (w) L18 (b) L29 (w) 1
37   Alan Sourek 14658236 1351 1320 ECFS 11 NJ H--- (-) H--- (-) L8 (w) L28 (b) 1
38   David Pozo 14987346 1319 1289 UNITY 9 NY L16 (w) L17 (b) L41 (w) W43 (b) 1
39   Claire Adams 15027196 1307 1283 BARMID 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L12 (b) L21 (w) 1
40   Amenaide Brown 15099822 1228 1216 HEWITT 7 NY L3 (b) L23 (w) W42 (b) L26 (w) 1
41   Oscar Tenezaca 14820241 1202 1197 WAGNER 11 NY L22 (w) L36 (b) W38 (b) L34 (w) 1
42 42-43 Eduardo Ramirez 15858040 1280 1221 WAGNER 11 NY L18 (b) L11 (b) L40 (w) L35 (w) 0
43   Aldenis Gonzalez 15234512 1169 1132 FDA 12 NY L4 (w) L6 (b) L23 (b) L38 (w) 0


Under 1200 Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 1 Manuel Najera 14782145 1160 1236 FORTHA 12 NY W23 (b) W10 (w) W5 (b) W11 (w) 4
2 2-10 Ayden A Santiago 15703146 1184 1153 BTECH 10 NY W21 (b) L12 (w) X30 (-) W23 (w) 3
3   Anontow T Oritrow 15984086 1144 1137 BARD 11 NY W33 (w) W9 (b) L6 (w) W12 (b) 3
4   Helen Pena 14523975 1118 1163 MARYL 11 NY W32 (b) W27 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
5   Marilyn Lucero 15243192 1079 1076 CINEMA 12 NY W31 (w) W26 (b) L1 (w) W22 (b) 3
6   Hala Marrakchi 16153521 1067 1074 CCARTS 12 NY L10 (b) W32 (w) W3 (b) W21 (w) 3
7   William Braffman 15080778 973 977 BROWN 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W35 (w) W37 (b) 3
8   Nayah Nieto 16332906 903 910 WILPHI 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W36 (w) W40 (b) 3
9   Justin Goldman 15227872 876 880 CGPS 11 NY W38 (b) L3 (w) W40 (b) W26 (w) 3
10   Diego Turturro 15917320 553 879 BERCAR 12 NY W6 (w) L1 (b) W17 (w) W18 (w) 3
11 11-12 Cole J Tambaro 14421703 1022 1021 CGPS 12 NY W34 (w) W29 (b) H--- (-) L1 (b) 2
12   Nikania Portalatin 15987745 895 957 TAPCO 10 NY W39 (w) W2 (b) H--- (-) L3 (w) 2
13 13-28 Christopher Kretschman 16664226 1160 1081 BERCAR 10 NY L29 (w) W33 (b) L22 (w) W32 (b) 2
14   Brian Torres 16556888 1080 1080 BXCHS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
15   Kyrel L Burnett 16238454 1076 1032 MECPS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L23 (b) W33 (w) 2
16   Christian Deas 16276386 1045 1045 MECPS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
17   Darrien Williams 15946876 1026 971 DEWEY 9 NY L27 (b) W38 (w) L10 (b) W34 (b) 2
18   Julian M Jacklin 16246228 1001 963 ALCA? 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W34 (w) L10 (b) 2
19   Zachary Tegtmeier 14147614 990 990 BERCAR 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
20   Partho D Nath 15524242 912 868 CARDO 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L32 (w) W35 (b) 2
21   Daeshaun Morrison 16556935 821 831 BXCHS 11 NY L2 (w) W31 (b) W28 (w) L6 (b) 2
22   Jacob Bertie 16556873 744 831 BXCHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W13 (b) L5 (w) 2
23   Gerald Lynch 14255220 679 769 NEST 10 NY L1 (w) W39 (b) W15 (w) L2 (b) 2
24   Jayden A Alkins 16357776 630 630 ACTEHI 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
25   Jamie Marinez 16153536 470 470 CCARTS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
26   Matthew Green 16556894 400 432 BXCHS 10 NY B--- (-) L5 (w) W37 (b) L9 (b) 2
27   Oleksandr Kondratiuk 16825935 unr. 1052 CGPS 11 NY W17 (w) L4 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
28   Rodrigo Sanchez De Lozada 16860083 unr. 589 ECFS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L21 (b) W36 (b) 2
29 29-30 Ngina S Valdez 16160025 800 796 CCARTS 11 NY W13 (b) L11 (w) L33 (b) H--- (-) 1
30   Edwin Dominguez 16352853 779 779 ALCA? 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) F2 (-) H--- (-) 1
31 31-40 Angel Perez 16475792 694 666 HSMS 10 NY L5 (b) L21 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
32   Justin T Leong 16265611 654 708 BKLATIN 11 NY L4 (w) L6 (b) W20 (b) L13 (w) 1
33   Gilaisy Herrad 16556867 644 689 BXCHS 11 NY L3 (b) L13 (w) W29 (w) L15 (b) 1
34   Lisbeth Paulino 16160031 449 439 CCAA 11 NY L11 (b) B--- (-) L18 (b) L17 (w) 1
35   Robin Difo 16556852 443 434 BXCHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L7 (b) L20 (w) 1
36   Max Rothenberg 14218704 358 339 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L8 (b) L28 (w) 1
37   Storm Strickland 14458891 355 321 ECFS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L26 (w) L7 (w) 1
38   Ibriham Abdulsabor 16825778 unr. 480 BXCHS 9 NY L9 (w) L17 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
39   Khaeem Smoot 16825721 unr. 351 BXCHS 11   L12 (b) L23 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
40   Demetri Chen 16867484 unr. 480 BXCHS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L9 (w) L8 (w) 1


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings


 

School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  November 18, 2018!
 
  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1806.3) - Cnt: 9 11.5 28
    Jacob Teitelman (1544) 3.5    
    Justin Goldman (876) 3.0    
    Cole J Tambaro (1022) 2.5    
    Harris Lencz (1909) 2.5    
    Oleksandr Kondratiuk (unr.) 2.0    
    Daniel Levkov (2063) 2.0    
    Oleksandr* Kondratiuk (unr.) 2.0    
    Julian N Daniels (1709) 1.5    
    Max Rothenberg (358) 1.0    
2 BERCAR Berkeley Carroll - Brooklyn NY (1368.0) - Cnt: 5 10.5 24.5
    Charlie H Welch (1543) 3.0    
    Diego Turturro (553) 3.0    
    Sean Cushman (1779) 2.5    
    Christopher Kretschman (1160) 2.0    
    Zachary Tegtmeier (990) 2.0    
3 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1775.8) - Cnt: 8 9.5 23.5
    Cheng Chen (1747) 2.5    
    Arjun Rai (2039) 2.5    
    Daniel Fridlyand (1535) 2.5    
    Jun Yan Li (1698) 2.0    
    Alexander Soiefer (1619) 2.0    
    Ann Zhang (1464) 2.0    
    Rayat Roy (1376) 2.0    
    Michael Wang (1288) 2.0    
4 BTECH Brooklyn Tech High School - Brooklyn NY (1412.0) - Cnt: 4 9.5 20
    Ayden A Santiago (1184) 3.0    
    Aidan Ahram (1811) 2.5    
    Kevin Feng (1334) 2.0    
    James Adams (1319) 2.0    
5 CCAA City College Academy of the Arts - NYC (891.8) - Cnt: 5 8.5 14
    Hala Marrakchi (1067) 3.0    
    Alfred Franco (1230) 2.0    
    Jamie Marinez (470) 2.0    
    Ngina S Valdez (800) 1.5    
    Lisbeth Paulino (449) 1.0    
6 MIDWOO Midwood High School - Brooklyn NY (1454.7) - Cnt: 3 8.0 20
    Jasmine Yang (1312) 3.0    
    Elian Garcia (1475) 3.0    
    Alex Paiva (1577) 2.0    
7 J54M Booker T Washington JHS 54 - New York NY (1677.0) - Cnt: 3 8.0 19.5
    Dylan Singer (1686) 4.0    
    Hwarin Zoh (1539) 3.0    
    Kaden Pollard (1806) 1.0    
8 BXCHS Bronx Collaborative High School X351 - Bronx NY (822.3) - Cnt: 9 8.0 14.5
    Daeshaun Morrison (821) 2.0    
    Matthew Green (400) 2.0    
    Jacob Bertie (744) 2.0    
    Brian Torres (1080) 2.0    
    Robin Difo (443) 1.0    
    Demetri Chen (unr.) 1.0    
    Gilaisy Herrad (644) 1.0    
    Ibriham Abdulsabor (unr.) 1.0    
    Khaeem Smoot (unr.) 1.0    
9 MECPS Medgar Evers College Preparatory School - Brooklyn NY (1167.3) - Cnt: 3 6.5 11.5
    Chance N Deas (1381) 2.5    
    Kyrel L Burnett (1076) 2.0    
    Christian* Deas (1045) 2.0    
10 FORTHA Fort Hamilton High School - Brooklyn NY (1490.0) - Cnt: 2 5.5 12.5
    Manuel Najera (1160) 4.0    
    Gabriel Rivera (1820) 1.5    
11 ECFS Ethical Culture Fieldston School - New York NY (1183.0) - Cnt: 4 5.5 12
    Rodrigo Sanchez De Lozada (unr.) 2.0    
    George D Chachkes (1843) 1.5    
    Alan Sourek (1351) 1.0    
    Storm Strickland (355) 1.0    
12 HUNHS Hunter College High School - New York NY (1535.7) - Cnt: 3 5.0 11.5
    John McCormick (1524) 2.0    
    Ella Moran (1704) 2.0    
    Noah R Kay (1379) 1.0    
13 NEST NEST+m School - New York NY (1233.5) - Cnt: 2 4.5 11
    Li Heng Wang (1788) 2.5    
    Gerald Lynch (679) 2.0    
14 ACLA All City Leadership Academy - Brooklyn NY (890.0) - Cnt: 2 3.5 7
    Julian M Jacklin (1001) 2.0    
    Edwin Dominguez (779) 1.5    
15 WAGNER Susan E Wagner High School - Staten Island NY (1241.0) - Cnt: 2 1.0 2
    Oscar Tenezaca (1202) 1.0    
    Eduardo Ramirez (1280) 0.0    

 

 

Mixed Doubles Teams:  November 18, 2018!

  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1 YANNAJ Jasmine Yang - Manuel Najera (1236.0) - Cnt: 2 7.0 19
    Manuel Najera (1160) 4.0    
    Jasmine Yang (1312) 3.0    
2 MOTTEI Sarina Motwani - Jacob Teitelman (1506.0) - Cnt: 2 7.0 15.5
    Sarina Motwani (1468) 3.5    
    Jacob Teitelman (1544) 3.5    
3 LUCSAN Marilyn Lucero - Ayden Santiago (1131.5) - Cnt: 2 6.0 14
    Marilyn Lucero (1079) 3.0    
    Ayden A Santiago (1184) 3.0    
4 NIEDEA Nayah Nieto - Chance Deas (1142.0) - Cnt: 2 5.5 10
    Nayah Nieto (903) 3.0    
    Chance N Deas (1381) 2.5    
5 MARTEN Hala Marrakchi - Oscar Tenezaca (1134.5) - Cnt: 2 4.0 8
    Hala Marrakchi (1067) 3.0    
    Oscar Tenezaca (1202) 1.0    
6 WILBUR Darrien Williams - Kyrel Burnett (1051.0) - Cnt: 2 4.0 7.5
    Darrien Williams (1026) 2.0    
    Kyrel L Burnett (1076) 2.0    
7 VALPER Ngina Valdez - Sachin Perna (1095.0) - Cnt: 2 3.0 6.5
    Ngina S Valdez (800) 1.5    
    Sachin Perna (1390) 1.5    
8 ADAADA Claire Adams - James Adams (1313.0) - Cnt: 2 3.0 6
    James Adams (1319) 2.0    
    Claire Adams (1307) 1.0    
9 PAURAM Lisbeth Paulino - Eduardo Ramirez (864.5) - Cnt: 2 1.0 2
    Lisbeth Paulino (449) 1.0    
    Eduardo Ramirez (1280) 0.0    

 

Tied Teams Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Cumulative Tiebreaks

 
 

Our Sixth Regular Season Is Officially Underway For The Academic Year 2018-19

At
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org!

 

Home