The Magnus High School League:  2018-2019

Presented By Little House Of Chess

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

October 21, 2018 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Sixth Season:  Rounds 1-2 Kickoff!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!
 

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

Individual Standings:  10/21/2018
 

Premier Section!
 

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 1-4 IM Hans Niemann 15041466 2484 2485 WESTON 10 CT H--- (-) W7 (b) 1
2   Arjun Rai 14325254 2039 2045 STUY 11 NY W6 (w) H--- (-) 1
3   Harris Lencz 14409837 1906 1912 CGPS 9 NY W9 (b) D4 (w) 1
4   Calvin Yang 14820351 1805 1843 MILLBK 11 NY W5 (b) D3 (b) 1
5 5-6 Lavon Sykes 15804655 1889 1883 ESCHS 10 NY L4 (w) W8 (w) 1
6   Aidan Ahram 14061123 1815 1823 BTECH 11 NY L2 (b) W9 (w) 1
7 7-8 Daniel Levkov 14218690 2063 2054 CGPS 9 NY D8 (b) L1 (w)
8   Gabriel Rivera 14782098 1820 1816 FORTHA 12 NY D7 (w) L5 (b)
9 9 Kaden Pollard 15179675 1806 1779 J54M 7 NY L3 (w) L6 (b) 0

 

Under 1800 Section!
 

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 1-5 Dylan Singer 14676708 1690 1701 J54M 10 NY W20 (w) W21 (b) 2
2   Jun Yan Li 14803713 1665 1675 STUY 10 NY W31 (b) W22 (w) 2
3   Hwarin Zoh 15086041 1538 1606 J54M 7 NY W25 (w) W12 (b) 2
4   Jorge J Reyes 15236064 1326 1476 HSETEC 12 NY W27 (b) W15 (w) 2
5   Jasmine Yang 14949304 1312 1458 MIDWOO 11 NY W14 (w) W17 (b) 2
6 6-11 Sean Cushman 14279116 1779 1774 BERCAR 10 NY W18 (w) D10 (b) 1
7   Cheng Chen 14881113 1747 1742 STUY 10 NY W19 (b) D11 (w) 1
8   Jacob Teitelman 15145191 1567 1557 CGPS 7 NY D29 (b) W28 (w) 1
9   Alex Paiva 13958574 1558 1547 MIDWOO 10 NY D24 (w) W29 (b) 1
10   Ann Zhang 14849710 1510 1536 STUY 10 NY W34 (b) D6 (w) 1
11   Sarina Motwani 14944251 1506 1529 SPENCE 10 NY W35 (w) D7 (b) 1
12 12-25 Li Heng Wang 14789897 1788 1767 NEST 11 NY W30 (b) L3 (w) 1
13   Mao Nozaki 14766721 1641 1615 CHAPIN 8 NY L22 (b) W31 (w) 1
14   William D Chin 14699435 1629 1602 MILLHS 9 NY L5 (b) W32 (w) 1
15   Alexander Soiefer 15085418 1619 1593 STUY 10 NY W32 (w) L4 (b) 1
16   Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1594 1594 HPROS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
17   Charlie H Welch 14017052 1543 1519 BERCAR 12 NY W33 (b) L5 (w) 1
18   Elian Garcia 16083832 1475 1476 MIDWOO 9 NY L6 (b) W33 (w) 1
19   Nico Jordan 15524111 1412 1414 HSMSE 10 NY L7 (w) W35 (b) 1
20   Noah R Kay 14814390 1379 1384 HUNHS 7 NY L1 (b) W34 (w) 1
21   Rayat Roy 14819746 1376 1427 STUY 9 NY W26 (b) L1 (w) 1
22   Kevin Feng 14973111 1333 1390 BTECH 10 NY W13 (w) L2 (b) 1
23   Michael Wang 14697988 1280 1280 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
24   Chance N Deas 15725978 1259 1321 MECPS 11 NY D9 (b) D26 (w) 1
25   Alfred Franco 16150385 1230 1288 CCAA 11 NY L3 (b) W30 (w) 1
26 26-29 Ella Moran 14650774 1663 1618 HUNHS 8 NY L21 (w) D24 (b)
27   Sam Korff 14629664 1638 1606 HORACE 8 NY L4 (w) H--- (-)
28   Sachin Perna 15203985 1332 1321 COLSEC 10 NY H--- (-) L8 (b)
29   James Leidy 15166333 1030 1065 MCSM 12 NY D8 (w) L9 (w)
30 30-35 Helen Xue 14800205 1502 1460 STATEN 12 NY L12 (w) L25 (b) 0
31   David Pozo 14987346 1339 1325 UNITY 9 NY L2 (w) L13 (b) 0
32   Eduardo Ramirez 15858040 1280 1266 WAGNER 11 NY L15 (b) L14 (b) 0
33   Aldenis Gonzalez 15234512 1232 1213 FDA 12 NY L17 (w) L18 (b) 0
34   Oscar Tenezaca 14820241 1202 1181 WAGNER 11 NY L10 (w) L20 (b) 0
35   Amenaide Brown 15099822 1165 1149 HEWITT 7 NY L11 (b) L19 (w) 0

 

Under 1200 Section!
 

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 1-6 Manuel Najera 14782145 1159 1165 FORTHA 12 NY W18 (b) W19 (w) 2
2   Anontow T Oritrow 15984086 1144 1157 BARD 11 NY W23 (w) W14 (b) 2
3   Helen Pena 14523975 1117 1155 MARYL 11 NY W24 (b) W22 (w) 2
4   Marilyn Lucero 15243192 1079 1083 CINEMA 12 NY W25 (w) W21 (b) 2
5   Cole J Tambaro 14421703 1021 1044 CGPS 12 NY W20 (w) W16 (b) 2
6   Nikani Portalatin 15987745 895 988 TAPCO 10 NY W26 (w) W7 (b) 2
7 7-22 Ayden A Santiago 15703146 1185 1149 BTECH 10 NY W15 (b) L6 (w) 1
8   Christopher Kretschman 16664226 1160 1116 BERCAR 10 NY L16 (w) W23 (b) 1
9   Hala Marrakchi 16153521 1067 1019 CCAA 12 NY L19 (b) W24 (w) 1
10   Kyrel L Burnett 16238454 995 995 MECPS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
11   Zachary Tegtmeier 14147614 990 990 BERCAR 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
12   Darrien Williams 15946876 956 936 DEWEY 9 NY L22 (b) W27 (w) 1
13   Partho D Nath 15524242 910 910 CARDO 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
14   Justin Goldman 15227872 876 871 CGPS 11 NY W27 (b) L2 (w) 1
15   Daeshaun Morrison 16556935 822 827 BCHS 11 NY L7 (w) W25 (b) 1
16   Ngina S Valdez 16160025 800 874 CCAA 11 NY W8 (b) L5 (w) 1
17   Nayah Nieto 16332906 768 768 WILPHI 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
18   Gerald Lynch 14255220 681 683 NEST 10 NY L1 (w) W26 (b) 1
19   Diego Turturro 15917320 553 673 BERCAR 12 NY W9 (w) L1 (b) 1
20   Lisbeth Paulino 16160031 448 445 CCAA 11 NY L5 (b) B--- (-) 1
21   Matthew Green 16556894 401 399 BCHS 10 NY B--- (-) L4 (w) 1
22   Oleksandr Kondratiuk 16825935 unr. 1040 CGPS 11 NY W12 (w) L3 (b) 1
23 23-27 Gilaisy Herrad 16556867 656 648 BCHS 11 NY L2 (b) L8 (w) 0
24   Justin T Leong 16265611 654 642 BKLATIN 11 NY L3 (w) L9 (b) 0
25   Angel Perez 16475792 610 590 HSMS 10 NY L4 (b) L15 (w) 0
26   Khaeem Smoot 16825721 unr. 283 BCHS 11   L6 (b) L18 (w) 0
27   Ibriham Abdulsabor 16825778 unr. 472 BCHS 9 NY L14 (w) L12 (b) 0

 

Extra Rated Games!
 

# Place Name ID Rtng Post Team Grd St Rd 1 Rd 2 Tot
1 1-2 Justin Goldman 15227872 876 880 CGPS 11 NY W4 (b) U--- (-) 1
2   Lisbeth Paulino 16160031 448 554 CCAA 11 NY U--- (-) W3 (w) 1
3 3-4 Justin T Leong 16265611 654 601 BKLATIN 11 NY U--- (-) L2 (b) 0
4   Matthew Green 16556894 401 396 BCHS 10 NY L1 (w) U--- (-) 0

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings


 

School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  October 21, 2018!
 
  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1767.5) - Cnt: 7 6.5 10
    Jun Yan Li (1665) 2.0    
    Cheng Chen (1747) 1.5    
    Ann Zhang (1510) 1.5    
    Arjun Rai (2039) 1.5    
    Alexander Soiefer (1619) 1.0    
    Rayat Roy (1376) 1.0    
    Michael Wang (1280) 1.0    
2 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (1639.3) - Cnt: 6 6.0 9.5
    Cole J Tambaro (1021) 2.0    
    Harris Lencz (1906) 1.5    
    Jacob Teitelman (1567) 1.5    
    Justin Goldman (876) 1.0    
    Oleksandr Kondratiuk (unr.) 1.0    
    Daniel Levkov (2063) 0.5    
3 BERCAR Berkeley Carroll - Brooklyn NY (1368.0) - Cnt: 5 4.5 7.5
    Sean Cushman (1779) 1.5    
    Charlie H Welch (1543) 1.0    
    Diego Turturro (553) 1.0    
    Christopher Kretschman (1160) 1.0    
    Zachary Tegtmeier (990) 1.0    
4 MIDWOO Midwood High School - Brooklyn NY (1448.3) - Cnt: 3 4.5 6
    Jasmine Yang (1312) 2.0    
    Alex Paiva (1558) 1.5    
    Elian Garcia (1475) 1.0    
5 J54M Booker T Washington JHS 54 - New York NY (1678.0) - Cnt: 3 4.0 6
    Dylan Singer (1690) 2.0    
    Hwarin Zoh (1538) 2.0    
    Kaden Pollard (1806) 0.0    
6 CCAA City College Academy of the Arts - NYC? (886.3) - Cnt: 4 4.0 4
    Ngina S Valdez (800) 1.0    
    Alfred Franco (1230) 1.0    
    Hala Marrakchi (1067) 1.0    
    Lisbeth Paulino (448) 1.0    
7 BTECH Brooklyn Tech High School - Brooklyn NY (1444.3) - Cnt: 3 3.0 5
    Kevin Feng (1333) 1.0    
    Ayden A Santiago (1185) 1.0    
    Aidan Ahram (1815) 1.0    
8 FORTHA Fort Hamilton High School - Brooklyn NY (1489.5) - Cnt: 2 2.5 4
    Manuel Najera (1159) 2.0    
    Gabriel Rivera (1820) 0.5    
9 NEST NEST+m School - New York NY (1234.5) - Cnt: 2 2.0 3
    Li Heng Wang (1788) 1.0    
    Gerald Lynch (681) 1.0    
10 BCHS Bronx Collaborative High School - Bronx NY (626.3) - Cnt: 5 2.0 2
    Daeshaun Morrison (822) 1.0    
    Matthew Green (401) 1.0    
    Gilaisy Herrad (656) 0.0    
    Ibriham Abdulsabor (unr.) 0.0    
    Khaeem Smoot (unr.) 0.0    
11 MECPS Medgar Evers College Preparatory School - Brooklyn NY (1127.0) - Cnt: 2 2.0 1.5
    Chance N Deas (1259) 1.0    
    Kyrel L Burnett (995) 1.0    
12 HUNHS Hunter College High School - New York NY (1521.0) - Cnt: 2 1.5 1.5
    Noah R Kay (1379) 1.0    
    Ella Moran (1663) 0.5    
13 WAGNER Susan E Wagner High School - Staten Island NY (1241.0) - Cnt: 2 0.0 0
    Eduardo Ramirez (1280) 0.0    
    Oscar Tenezaca (1202) 0.0    


Mixed Doubles Teams:  October 21, 2018!

  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1 YANNAJ Jasmine Y:ang - Manuel Najera (1235.5) - Cnt: 2 4.0 6
    Jasmine Yang (1312) 2.0    
    Manuel Najera (1159) 2.0    
2 LUCSAN Marilyn Lucero - Ayden Santiago (1132.0) - Cnt: 2 3.0 5
    Marilyn Lucero (1079) 2.0    
    Ayden A Santiago (1185) 1.0    
3 MOTTEI Sarina Motwani - Jacob Teitelman (1536.5) - Cnt: 2 3.0 4.5
    Sarina Motwani (1506) 1.5    
    Jacob Teitelman (1567) 1.5    
4 VALPER Ngina Valdez - Sachin Perna (1066.0) - Cnt: 2 1.5 2.5
    Ngina S Valdez (800) 1.0    
    Sachin Perna (1332) 0.5    
5 MARTEN Hala Marrakchi - Oscar Tenezaca (1134.5) - Cnt: 2 1.0 1
    Hala Marrakchi (1067) 1.0    
    Oscar Tenezaca (1202) 0.0    
6 PAURAM Lisbeth Paulino - Eduardo Ramirez (864.0) - Cnt: 2 1.0 0
    Lisbeth Paulino (448) 1.0    
    Eduardo Ramirez (1280) 0.0    

 

Tied Teams Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Cumulative Tiebreaks

 
 

Our Sixth Regular Season Has Officially Begun For The Academic Year 2018-19
At
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org!

 

Home