The Magnus High School League:  2019-2020

Presented By The Chess Center of New York

With Data Management And Integrated Internet Services By Little House Of Chess

And

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

February 9, 2020 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Seventh Season:  Rounds 9-10!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!

FOR THE FIDE-RATED RESULTS (VARSITY SECTION), CLICK HERE!

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

Individual Standings:  2/9/2020
 

Varsity Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
1 1 WFM Sophie Morris-Suzuki 15542082 2216 2249 JOJAYH 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W12 (w) W3 (b) W13 (b) D2 (w) W7 (w) L18 (b) W4 (b) W19 (w) 7
2 2 IM Hans Niemann 15041466 2541 2539 CGPS 11 CT H--- (-) H--- (-) W33 (b) W5 (w) W6 (b) D1 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 6
3 3-5 Mark De Dona 14684907 2155 2153 BTECH 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W37 (b) L1 (w) D11 (w) H--- (-) W30 (b) H--- (-) W18 (w) H--- (-) 6
4   Pedro Espinosa 14987738 2133 2148 HSAS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W29 (b) D7 (w) W5 (b) H--- (-) L1 (w) W17 (b) 6
5   Alan Morris-Suzuki 15530554 2098 2110 SUMMQ 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W21 (w) L2 (b) H--- (-) W12 (b) L4 (w) W27 (w) H--- (-) W18 (b) 6
6 6-12 Jack Levine 15215230 2198 2195 HUNHS 7 NY W29 (w) D13 (b) D27 (b) W16 (w) L2 (w) D9 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
7   Nathaniel Shuman 14782020 2133 2130 DALTN 8 NY D11 (b) W31 (w) D13 (w) H--- (-) W27 (w) D4 (b) L1 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
8   WFM Yassamin Ehsani 14745787 2127 2126 BREAR 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W34 (w) D27 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
9   James Y Oh 15146868 2049 2060 SPEYR 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W34 (w) D6 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
10   Avery Hood 14927310 1983 2005 EASTHS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W29 (b) D14 (w) 5
11   Steven Xue 14800211 1876 1942 EMURR 11 NY D7 (w) F27 (-) W39 (w) D12 (b) D3 (b) H--- (-) W21 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
12   Daniel Mero 15247388 1767 1865 CGPS 7 NY W18 (b) D15 (w) L1 (b) D11 (w) W25 (b) L5 (w) L33 (b) H--- (-) B--- (-) W28 (w) 5
13 13-26 Daniel Levkov 14218690 2165 2159 CGPS 10 NY W39 (b) D6 (w) D7 (b) H--- (-) L1 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
14   Adi Murgescu 14979367 2151 2141 P334M 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D28 (b) D10 (b) 5
15   WFM Ellen Wang 15401090 2129 2114 HORACE 7 NY D31 (w) D12 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
16   Charles Hua 14763433 2078 2075 NEST 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W24 (w) L6 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
17   Ankit Raparthi 14686010 2026 2027 COLLG 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W20 (b) L4 (w) 5
18   Nura Baalla 15515138 2024 2015 I318K 8 NY L12 (w) D29 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W31 (b) D28 (w) W23 (b) W1 (w) L3 (b) L5 (w) 5
19   Aidan Ahram 14061123 1956 1961 BTECH 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W34 (w) L1 (b) 5
20   Kyle B Lancman 15146021 1931 1932 J167M 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L17 (w) W33 (b) 5
21   Joshua E Chong 15110220 1892 1883 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L5 (b) W35 (w) L22 (b) W37 (w) L11 (b) D30 (w) D26 (b) W34 (w) 5
22   Tashi Sherpa 15047706 1864 1886 BXSCI 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W21 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) 5
23   Timothy Ng 15541548 1859 1857 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L18 (w) W35 (b) H--- (-) D26 (w) 5
24   Dylan Singer 14676708 1850 1872 J54M 8 NY D27 (w) H--- (-) L16 (b) W33 (w) D28 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
25   Samantha Dong 14873348 1822 1806 EMURR 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L12 (w) L34 (b) W39 (w) B--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
26   Ryan Chen 15266991 1779 1788 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D21 (w) D23 (b) 5
27 27-31 Leonardo Liu 14879663 1970 1960 CGPS 9 NY D24 (b) X11 (-) D6 (w) D8 (w) L7 (b) H--- (-) D34 (w) L5 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
28   Marcus Sutton 15513587 1948 1930 EMURR 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W35 (b) L29 (w) D24 (w) D18 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) D14 (w) L12 (b) 4
29   Harris Lencz 14409837 1928 1930 CGPS 10 NY L6 (b) D18 (w) W38 (b) W28 (b) L4 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L10 (w) H--- (-) 4
30   Adam D Avnet 14530580 1881 1876 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L3 (w) D21 (b) D33 (b) H--- (-) 4
31   Che Dixon 15236901 1828 1845 BTECH 11 NY D15 (b) L7 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) L18 (w) W33 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
32 32-38 FM Justin Chen 14732288 2381 2381 STUY 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
33   Kiren Nasta 15255524 1893 1871 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L2 (w) L24 (b) W39 (w) L31 (b) W12 (w) D34 (b) D30 (w) L20 (w) 4
34   Ethan Kozower 15903686 1849 1843 SUMMQ 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L8 (b) W37 (w) L9 (b) W25 (w) D27 (b) D33 (w) L19 (b) L21 (b) 4
35   Sean Cushman 14279116 1770 1737   11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L28 (w) L21 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) B--- (-) L23 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
36   Jun Y Li 14803713 1767 1767 STUY 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
37   Joshua Luo 14755914 1762 1735   9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L3 (w) L34 (b) B--- (-) L21 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
38   Sean Kaloudis 15106731 1741 1717 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L29 (w) L39 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
39 39 Hoang Tran Minh Huynh 16926131 1808 1779 PELMEM 11 NY L13 (w) H--- (-) L11 (b) W38 (w) L33 (b) H--- (-) L25 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3

 

Junior-Varsity Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
1 1 Julian Daniels 14450145 1781 1816 CGPS 9 NY W50 (b) H--- (-) D16 (w) W30 (b) W18 (w) H--- (-) D2 (b) W13 (w) W4 (b) H--- (-) 7
2 2 Chance N Deas 15725978 1682 1746 MECPS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W42 (b) W27 (w) W31 (w) W18 (b) D1 (w) D4 (w) L3 (b) W8 (w) 7
3 3-4 Joshua Luo 14755914 1762 1797 CGPS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W35 (b) H--- (-) W21 (w) H--- (-) W2 (w) H--- (-) 6
4   Michael Wang 14697988 1656 1687 STUY 11 NY D35 (b) W47 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W22 (b) W12 (w) D13 (w) D2 (b) L1 (w) W18 (w) 6
5 5-12 Ryan Chen 15266991 1779 1788 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W41 (w) W32 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 6
6   Sean Cushman 14279116 1770 1788 BERCAR 11 NY W12 (w) W11 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 6
7   Jun Y Li 14803713 1767 1776 STUY 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W43 (w) W21 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 6
8   Daniel Fridlyand 14634753 1655 1699 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W31 (w) W24 (w) W18 (b) L2 (b) 6
9   Elian Garcia 16083832 1641 1642 MIDWOO 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W41 (w) L13 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W35 (w) W29 (b) 6
10   Sonam T Sherpa 15603112 1570 1602 MIDWOO 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W33 (w) D14 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) D12 (w) W26 (b) 6
11   Alfred Franco 16150385 1547 1585 CCAA 12 NY W33 (w) L6 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) D28 (b) W22 (w) D12 (b) W19 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 6
12   Kevin Feng 14973111 1510 1548 BTECH 11 NY L6 (b) W49 (w) W43 (b) W34 (w) D13 (b) L4 (b) D11 (w) D20 (w) D10 (b) W22 (w) 6
13 13-16 Ella Moran 14650774 1726 1708 HUNHS 9 NY D47 (w) W29 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) D12 (w) W9 (w) D4 (b) L1 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
14   Tommy Feng 16159248 1670 1671 BTECH 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W27 (b) D10 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
15   Jacob Teitelman 15145191 1657 1649 CGPS 8 NY W42 (w) W30 (b) L18 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
16   David Pozo 14987346 1648 1645 UNICUT 10 NY W49 (b) W43 (w) D1 (b) L18 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
17 17-30 Nune Khachatryan 16028583 1706 1682 J167M 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L22 (b) W43 (w) 5
18   Dylan Challenger 14272416 1693 1676 DALTN 9 NY W27 (b) W22 (w) W15 (b) W16 (w) L1 (b) L2 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) L8 (w) L4 (b) 5
19   Daguy Vaval 16448420 1675 1590 SACMMS 7 NY L30 (w) L35 (w) W47 (b) W48 (b) D24 (w) D32 (b) W40 (w) L11 (b) L26 (w) W34 (b) 5
20   William D Chin 14699435 1518 1450 MILBHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L30 (w) L33 (b) W49 (w) D35 (b) W48 (w) D12 (b) D34 (w) D28 (b) 5
21   Alex Paiva 13958574 1512 1540 MIDWOO 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W30 (w) W31 (b) L3 (b) L7 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
22   Nicole Leonardo 15795948 1489 1501 SACMMS 7 NY W37 (w) L18 (b) D48 (w) W45 (b) L4 (w) L11 (b) W28 (w) D31 (b) W17 (w) L12 (b) 5
23   Michael Rubinov 15061412 1487 1446 HORACE 7 NY L43 (b) W50 (w) L34 (b) W29 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
24   Vernon Khong 15095092 1479 1493 BTECH 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D19 (b) W28 (w) D32 (w) L8 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
25   Matthew Chin 15458012 1462 1454 NEST 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L31 (w) W49 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
26   Sachin Perna 15203985 1390 1426 COLSEC 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W19 (b) L10 (w) 5
27   Tia Zheng 15546331 1370 1377 SITHS 10 NY L18 (w) W42 (b) W29 (w) L2 (b) L14 (w) L43 (b) W49 (w) L34 (b) W41 (w) W45 (b) 5
28   Lingxuan Shi 15834263 1335 1367 FORTHA 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D11 (w) L24 (b) L22 (b) W49 (w) W43 (b) D20 (w) 5
29   Makenna Blaise 15791580 1320 1365 SACMMS 8 NY B--- (-) L13 (w) L27 (b) L23 (b) W47 (w) L41 (b) W50 (w) W40 (b) W32 (w) L9 (w) 5
30   Jeremy Li 16905930 1252 1374 BTECH 11 NY W19 (b) L15 (w) W20 (b) L1 (w) L21 (b) W50 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
31 31-35 Jake T Quan 15117746 1635 1595 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W25 (b) W35 (w) L2 (b) L21 (w) L8 (b) D22 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
32   Sylvia Li Merrill 15066418 1573 1540 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W34 (b) D19 (w) D24 (b) L5 (w) L29 (b) H--- (-) 4
33   Oleksandr Kondratiuk 16825935 1338 1349 CGPS 12 NY L11 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W20 (w) L10 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
34   Christian Deas 16276386 1252 1281 MECPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W23 (w) L12 (b) L32 (w) L49 (b) X47 (-) W27 (w) D20 (b) L19 (w) 4
35   Steven Bi 16481141 1242 1350 EMURR 12 NY D4 (w) W19 (b) W45 (w) L31 (b) L3 (w) D20 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) L9 (b) D50 (b) 4
36 36-46 Samantha Dong 14873348 1822 1822   12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
37   Theo Kogan 14218710 1753 1724 CGPS 10 NY L22 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) 4
38   Meredith Feiner 15075998 1696 1696 SEVENB 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
39   Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1609 1609 HELPHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
40   Hwarin Zoh 15086041 1545 1496 J54M 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L19 (b) L29 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
41   Lukas Erlichson Deliz 14980468 1352 1322 BHSEC 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L9 (b) W29 (w) L5 (b) L43 (w) L27 (b) B--- (-) 4
42   Alan Sourek 14658236 1310 1295 ECFSBX 12 NJ L15 (b) L27 (w) L2 (w) W50 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
43   Alexander Little 15797244 1287 1333 SACMMS 7 NY W23 (w) L16 (b) L12 (w) L47 (b) W50 (w) W27 (w) L7 (b) W41 (b) L28 (w) L17 (b) 4
44   Marcus Burchill 14801984 1281 1281 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
45   Amenaide Brown 15099822 1279 1238 HEWITT 8 NY H--- (-) W51 (w) L35 (b) L22 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L27 (w) 4
46   Ifaz Howlader 16516992 1234 1234   10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
47 47-48 Nico Jordan 15524111 1387 1380 HSMSE 11 NY D13 (b) L4 (b) L19 (w) W43 (w) L29 (b) H--- (-) F34 (-) H--- (-) F50 (-) B--- (-) 3
48   Gavin R Kelly 14333783 201 257 ECFS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) D22 (b) L19 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) L20 (b) L50 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
49 49 Sabrina Addo 15795892 1106 1132 SACMMS 7 NY L16 (w) L12 (b) W50 (b) L25 (w) L20 (b) W34 (w) L27 (b) L28 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
50 50 Jiawei Tang 15510682 1227 1149 NEWUTH 10 NY L1 (w) L23 (b) L49 (w) L42 (w) L43 (b) L30 (b) L29 (b) W48 (w) X47 (-) D35 (w) 2
51 51 Jonas King 17144320 unr. 843   10 NY U--- (-) L45 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0

 

Novice Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
1 1 Annika Parsia 15500952 1064 1191 SACMMS 7 NY W25 (b) W2 (w) W14 (b) W8 (w) W12 (b) W11 (w) L3 (b) L4 (w) W5 (b) W10 (w) 8
2 2 Gerald Lynch 14255220 863 1001 NEST 11 NY W26 (w) L1 (b) W16 (w) W24 (b) X8 (-) W12 (w) L4 (b) D3 (w) W14 (b) D9 (w) 7
3 3-4 Hao Duong 16535457 1011 1092 BTECH 11 NY W18 (b) W24 (w) L8 (b) W14 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W1 (w) D2 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 6
4   Amadou Balde 15790482 972 1037 SACMMS 7 NY L8 (b) W32 (w) W33 (b) L12 (w) W5 (b) W14 (w) W2 (w) W1 (b) D10 (b) L6 (w) 6
5 5-7 Partho Nath 15524242 1147 1123 CARDO 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L4 (w) W23 (b) W9 (b) W15 (w) L1 (w) W19 (b) 6
6   Sabrina Addo 15795892 1106 1178 SACMMS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W8 (w) W4 (b) 6
7   Nikania Portalatin 15987745 906 981 TAPCO 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W26 (w) W10 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 6
8 8-10 Darrien Williams 15946876 1049 1046 JONDEW 10 NY W4 (w) W19 (b) W3 (w) L1 (b) F2 (-) H--- (-) W15 (b) L10 (w) L6 (b) W28 (w) 5
9   Gabryela Caban 15798817 1016 941 SACMMS 7 NY L10 (w) L14 (w) W27 (b) W26 (b) L15 (w) W24 (b) L5 (w) W33 (w) W28 (b) D2 (b) 5
10   Justin Leong 16265611 765 952 TBLS 12 NY W9 (b) W11 (w) L12 (b) L7 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) X21 (-) W8 (b) D4 (w) L1 (b) 5
11 11-18 Ifaz Howlader 16516992 1234 1172 MIDWOO 10 NY W15 (w) L10 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W24 (w) L1 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
12   Christopher Kretschman 16664226 1042 1001 BERCAR 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W10 (w) W4 (b) L1 (w) L2 (b) L19 (w) W27 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
13   Hala Marrakchi 16153521 962 930 CCAA 12 NY L14 (b) W29 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
14   Novia Zheng 15546284 893 905 TBLS 9 NY W13 (w) W9 (b) L1 (w) L3 (b) W23 (w) L4 (b) W24 (w) W19 (b) L2 (w) L27 (b) 5
15   Jenny Zheng 16544980 747 793 ACLEAD 9 NY L11 (b) B--- (-) L24 (w) W33 (w) W9 (b) W19 (b) L8 (w) L5 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
16   Julian Brown 15136087 521 593 BROWN 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L2 (b) W27 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
17   Jared Weiss 14667533 229 221 CGPS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L27 (w) B--- (-) 5
18   Jonas King 17144320 unr. 763 BERCAR 10 NY L3 (w) X36 (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
19 19 Justin Goldman 15227872 855 833 CGPS 12 NY W32 (b) L8 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W27 (b) L15 (w) W12 (b) L14 (w) H--- (-) L5 (w) 4
20 20-32 Christian Deas 16276386 1252 1252 MECPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
21   Bivu S Roy 15771298 1092 1092 BTECH 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) F10 (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) 4
22   Julian Jacklin 16246228 924 924 ACLEAD 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
23   William Braffman 15080778 876 835 BROWN 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L14 (b) L5 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
24   Youssef Ellozy 16667520 835 799 BERCAR 11 NY W27 (w) L3 (b) W15 (b) L2 (w) L11 (b) L9 (w) L14 (b) B--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
25   Lisbeth Paulino 16160031 705 664 CCAA 12 NY L1 (w) L26 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
26   Joseph Gordon 17141121 689 684 BERCAR 10 NY L2 (b) W25 (w) L7 (b) L9 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
27   Feiya Lin 15915228 645 619 FORTHA 9 NY L24 (b) L35 (w) L9 (w) L16 (b) L19 (w) B--- (-) W33 (b) L12 (w) W17 (b) W14 (w) 4
28   A'Ryan Young 14629685 528 518 CGPS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L9 (w) L8 (b) 4
29   Aidan Klinges 14331587 474 469 BERCAR 11 NY L34 (w) L13 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
30   Lucas Brown 16881398 113 113 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
31   Maxwell Lobue 14086536 unr. 1100 CGPS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 4
32   Henry S Abrams 17141136 unr. 455 BERCAR 11 NY L19 (w) L4 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
33 33 Richard Chen 17140745 247 235 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L4 (w) L15 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) L27 (w) L9 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
34 34-35 Makenna Blaise 15791580 1320 1321   8 NY W29 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
35   Amadou Balde [#2] 15790482 972 980   7 NY U--- (-) W27 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
36 36 Steve's Fault 25000000 unr. 482     TN U--- (-) F18 (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0

 

Extra Game!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 9 Total
1 1 Justin Goldman 15227872 855 963 CGPS 12 NY W2 (w) 1
2 2 Jiawei Tang 15510682 1227 1179 NEWUTH 10 NY L1 (b) 0

 

Second-Half Bonus Prize Scores Rounds 8-10 (Not Counting Half-Point Byes)!
 

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
1 1-3 Lingxuan Shi 15834263 1335 1402 FORTHA 9 NY W105 (w) W49 (b) D24 (w) 2
2   Jiawei Tang 15510682 1227 1228 NEWUTH 10 NY W120 (w) X47 (-) D58 (w) 2
3   Gabryela Caban 15798817 1016 1011 SACMMS 7 NY W119 (w) W116 (b) D17 (b) 2
4 4-18 WFM Sophie Morris-Suzuki 15542082 2216 2213 JOJAYH 12 NY L33 (b) W31 (b) W34 (w) 2
5   Alan Morris-Suzuki 15530554 2098 2119 SUMMQ 8 NY W69 (w) U--- (-) W33 (b) 2
6   Joshua E Chong 15110220 1892 1899 HUNHS 7 NY D37 (w) D40 (b) W56 (w) 2
7   Julian Daniels 14450145 1781 1819 CGPS 9 NY W83 (w) W22 (b) U--- (-) 2
8   Daniel Mero 15247388 1767 1807 CGPS 7 NY U--- (-) B--- (-) W55 (w) 2
9   Daniel Fridlyand 14634753 1655 1666 STUY 10 NY W94 (w) W85 (b) L21 (b) 2
10   Elian Garcia 16083832 1641 1651 MIDWOO 10 NY U--- (-) W58 (w) W13 (b) 2
11   Kevin Feng 14973111 1510 1544 BTECH 11 NY D24 (w) D23 (b) W25 (w) 2
12   Tia Zheng 15546331 1370 1377 SITHS 10 NY L26 (b) W48 (w) W100 (b) 2
13   Makenna* Blaise 15791580 1320 1439 SACMMS 8 NY W91 (b) W90 (w) L10 (w) 2
14   Partho Nath 15524242 1147 1128 CARDO 10 NY W113 (w) L16 (w) W112 (b) 2
15   Sabrina* Addo 15795892 1106 1170 SACMMS 7 NY U--- (-) W50 (w) W27 (b) 2
16   Annika Parsia 15500952 1064 1072 SACMMS 7 NY L27 (w) W14 (b) W28 (w) 2
17   Gerald Lynch 14255220 863 955 NEST 11 NY D59 (w) W52 (b) D3 (w) 2
18   Feiya Lin 15915228 645 731 FORTHA 9 NY L51 (w) W54 (b) W52 (w) 2
19 19-28 Avery Hood 14927310 1983 2004 EASTHS 9 NY U--- (-) W70 (b) D30 (w) 1
20   Timothy Ng 15541548 1859 1867 HUNHS 7 NY W78 (b) U--- (-) D40 (w) 1
21   Chance N Deas 15725978 1682 1685 MECPS 12 NY D22 (w) L42 (b) W9 (w) 1
22   Michael Wang 14697988 1656 1665 STUY 11 NY D21 (b) L7 (w) W85 (w) 1
23   Sonam T Sherpa 15603112 1570 1579 MIDWOO 9 NY U--- (-) D11 (w) W46 (b) 1
24   William D Chin 14699435 1518 1498 MILBHS 10 NY D11 (b) D26 (w) D1 (b) 1
25   Nicole Leonardo 15795948 1489 1519 SACMMS 7 NY D57 (b) W43 (w) L11 (b) 1
26   Christian* Deas 16276386 1252 1325 MECPS 8 NY W12 (w) D24 (b) L44 (w) 1
27   Amadou Balde 15790482 972 979 SACMMS 7 NY W16 (b) D28 (b) L15 (w) 1
28   Justin Leong 16265611 765 866 TBLS 12 NY W50 (b) D27 (w) L16 (b) 1
29 29-54 Mark De Dona 14684907 2155 2162 BTECH 10 NY U--- (-) W33 (w) U--- (-) 1
30   Adi Murgescu 14979367 2151 2141 P334M 7 NY U--- (-) D55 (b) D19 (b) 1
31   Pedro Espinosa 14987738 2133 2132 HSAS 10 NY U--- (-) L4 (w) W32 (b) 1
32   Ankit Raparthi 14686010 2026 2027 COLLG 10 NY U--- (-) W35 (b) L31 (w) 1
33   Nura Baalla 15515138 2024 2025 I318K 8 NY W4 (w) L29 (b) L5 (w) 1
34   Aidan Ahram 14061123 1956 1960 BTECH 11 NY U--- (-) W56 (w) L4 (b) 1
35   Kyle B Lancman 15146021 1931 1933 J167M 7 NY U--- (-) L32 (w) W36 (b) 1
36   Kiren Nasta 15255524 1893 1877 HUNHS 7 NY D56 (b) D37 (w) L35 (w) 1
37   Adam D Avnet 14530580 1881 1882 STUY 10 NY D6 (b) D36 (b) U--- (-) 1
38   Samantha* Dong 14873348 1822 1822 EMURR 12 NY B--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
39   Ryan Chen 15266991 1779 1786 STUY 10 NY W90 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
40   Ryan* Chen 15266991 1779 1789 STUY 10 NY U--- (-) D6 (w) D20 (b) 1
41   Jun Y Li 14803713 1767 1773 STUY 11 NY W92 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
42   Joshua* Luo 14755914 1762 1778 CGPS 9 NY U--- (-) W21 (w) U--- (-) 1
43   Nune Khachatryan 16028583 1706 1681 J167M 7 NY U--- (-) L25 (b) W49 (w) 1
44   Daguy Vaval 16448420 1675 1626 SACMMS 7 NY L45 (b) L46 (w) W26 (b) 1
45   Alfred Franco 16150385 1547 1590 CCAA 12 NY W44 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
46   Sachin Perna 15203985 1390 1429 COLSEC 11 NY U--- (-) W44 (b) L23 (w) 1
47   Nico Jordan 15524111 1387 1387 HSMSE 11 NY U--- (-) F2 (-) B--- (-) 1
48   Lukas Erlichson Deliz 14980468 1352 1301 BHSEC 10 NY L49 (w) L12 (b) B--- (-) 1
49   Alexander Little 15797244 1287 1290 SACMMS 7 NY W48 (b) L1 (w) L43 (b) 1
50   Darrien Williams 15946876 1049 988 JONDEW 10 NY L28 (w) L15 (b) W116 (w) 1
51   Christopher Kretschman 16664226 1042 1049 BERCAR 11 NY W18 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
52   Novia Zheng 15546284 893 844 TBLS 9 NY W112 (b) L17 (w) L18 (b) 1
53   Youssef Ellozy 16667520 835 835 BERCAR 11 NY B--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
54   Jared Weiss 14667533 229 223 CGPS 9 NY U--- (-) L18 (w) B--- (-) 1
55 55-59 Marcus Sutton 15513587 1948 1935 EMURR 11 NY U--- (-) D30 (w) L8 (b)
56   Ethan Kozower 15903686 1849 1827 SUMMQ 9 NY D36 (w) L34 (b) L6 (b)
57   Jake T Quan 15117746 1635 1628 HUNHS 7 NY D25 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-)
58   Steven Bi 16481141 1242 1236 EMURR 12 NY U--- (-) L10 (b) D2 (b)
59   Hao Duong 16535457 1011 1001 BTECH 11 NY D17 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-)
60 60-126 IM Hans Niemann 15041466 2541 2541 CGPS 11 CT U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
61   FM Justin Chen 14732288 2381 2381 STUY 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
62   Jack Levine 15215230 2198 2198 HUNHS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
63   Daniel Levkov 14218690 2165 2165 CGPS 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
64   Nathaniel Shuman 14782020 2133 2133 DALTN 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
65   WFM Ellen Wang 15401090 2129 2129 HORACE 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
66   WFM Yassamin Ehsani 14745787 2127 2127 BREAR 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
67   Charles Hua 14763433 2078 2078 NEST 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
68   James Y Oh 15146868 2049 2049 SPEYR 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
69   Leonardo Liu 14879663 1970 1961 CGPS 9 NY L5 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
70   Harris Lencz 14409837 1928 1916 CGPS 10 NY U--- (-) L19 (w) U--- (-) 0
71   Steven Xue 14800211 1876 1876 EMURR 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
72   Tashi Sherpa 15047706 1864 1864 BXSCI 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
73   Dylan Singer 14676708 1850 1850 J54M 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
74   Che Dixon 15236901 1828 1828 BTECH 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
75   Samantha Dong 14873348 1822 1822   12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
76   Hoang Tran Minh Huynh 16926131 1808 1808 PELMEM 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
77   Sean Cushman 14279116 1770 1770 BERCAR 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
78   Sean* Cushman 14279116 1770 1757   11 NY L20 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
79   Jun Y* Li 14803713 1767 1767 STUY 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
80   Joshua Luo 14755914 1762 1762   9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
81   Theo Kogan 14218710 1753 1753 CGPS 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
82   Sean Kaloudis 15106731 1741 1741 HUNHS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
83   Ella Moran 14650774 1726 1711 HUNHS 9 NY L7 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
84   Meredith Feiner 15075998 1696 1696 SEVENB 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
85   Dylan Challenger 14272416 1693 1653 DALTN 9 NY U--- (-) L9 (w) L22 (b) 0
86   Tommy Feng 16159248 1670 1670 BTECH 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
87   Jacob Teitelman 15145191 1657 1657 CGPS 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
88   David Pozo 14987346 1648 1648 UNICUT 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
89   Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1609 1609 HELPHS 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
90   Sylvia Li Merrill 15066418 1573 1533 HUNHS 7 NY L39 (w) L13 (b) U--- (-) 0
91   Hwarin Zoh 15086041 1545 1513 J54M 8 NY L13 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
92   Alex Paiva 13958574 1512 1504 MIDWOO 11 NY L41 (w) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
93   Michael Rubinov 15061412 1487 1487 HORACE 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
94   Vernon Khong 15095092 1479 1467 BTECH 11 NY L9 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
95   Matthew Chin 15458012 1462 1462 NEST 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
96   Oleksandr Kondratiuk 16825935 1338 1338 CGPS 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
97   Makenna Blaise 15791580 1320 1320   8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
98   Alan Sourek 14658236 1310 1310 ECFSBX 12 NJ U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
99   Marcus Burchill 14801984 1281 1281 CGPS 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
100   Amenaide Brown 15099822 1279 1259 HEWITT 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) L12 (w) 0
101   Christian Deas 16276386 1252 1252 MECPS 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
102   Jeremy Li 16905930 1252 1252 BTECH 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
103   Ifaz Howlader 16516992 1234 1234   10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
104   Ifaz* Howlader 16516992 1234 1234 MIDWOO 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
105   Sabrina Addo 15795892 1106 1095 SACMMS 7 NY L1 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
106   Bivu S Roy 15771298 1092 1092 BTECH 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
107   Amadou Balde [#2] 15790482 972 972   7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
108   Hala Marrakchi 16153521 962 962 CCAA 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
109   Julian Jacklin 16246228 924 924 ACLEAD 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
110   Nikania Portalatin 15987745 906 906 TAPCO 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
111   William Braffman 15080778 876 876 BROWN 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
112   Justin Goldman 15227872 855 813 CGPS 12 NY L52 (w) U--- (-) L14 (w) 0
113   Jenny Zheng 16544980 747 740 ACLEAD 9 NY L14 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
114   Lisbeth Paulino 16160031 705 705 CCAA 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
115   Joseph Gordon 17141121 689 689 BERCAR 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
116   A'Ryan Young 14629685 528 519 CGPS 9 NY U--- (-) L3 (w) L50 (b) 0
117   Julian Brown 15136087 521 521 BROWN 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
118   Aidan Klinges 14331587 474 474 BERCAR 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
119   Richard Chen 17140745 247 246 CGPS 10 NY L3 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
120   Gavin R Kelly 14333783 201 200 ECFS 10 NY L2 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
121   Lucas Brown 16881398 113 113 CGPS 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
122   Henry S Abrams 17141136 unr. 1550 BERCAR 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
123   Steve's Fault 25000000 unr. 750     TN U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
124   Jonas King 17144320 unr. 1150   10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
125   Jonas* King 17144320 unr. 1550 BERCAR 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
126   Maxwell Lobue 14086536 unr. 1500 CGPS 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings


 

School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  February 9, 2020!
 
  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative
]
Tiebreaks
(Modified Median
Tiebreaks
(Solkoff
]
Tiebreaks
(Opponents'
Cumulative
]
1 SACMMS Success Academy Charter Myrtle Middle School - Brooklyn NY (1442.8) - Cnt: 8 26.0 134.5 145 167.5 903
    Annika Parsia (1064) 8.0          
    Amadou Balde (972) 6.5          
    Sabrina* Addo (1106) 6.0          
    Gabryela Caban (1016) 5.5          
    Nicole Leonardo (1489) 5.0          
    Daguy Vaval (1675) 5.0          
    Makenna* Blaise (1320) 5.0          
    Alexander Little (1287) 4.0          
2 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (2151.0) - Cnt: 17 26.0 134.5 90 90 493
    Julian Daniels (1781) 7.5          
    IM Hans Niemann (2541) 6.5          
    Joshua* Luo (1762) 6.5          
    Jacob Teitelman (1657) 5.5          
    Daniel Mero (1767) 5.5          
    Daniel Levkov (2165) 5.0          
    Jared Weiss (229) 5.0          
    Justin Goldman (855) 4.5          
    Leonardo Liu (1970) 4.5          
    Harris Lencz (1928) 4.5          
    Oleksandr Kondratiuk (1338) 4.5          
    A'Ryan Young (528) 4.0          
    Marcus Burchill (1281) 4.0          
    Lucas Brown (113) 4.0          
    Maxwell Lobue (unr.) 4.0          
    Theo Kogan (1753) 4.0          
    Richard Chen (247) 3.0          
3 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1952.0) - Cnt: 6 24.5 118.5 83 83 472.5
    Michael Wang (1656) 6.5          
    Daniel Fridlyand (1655) 6.0          
    Jun Y Li (1767) 6.0          
    Ryan Chen (1779) 6.0          
    Adam D Avnet (1881) 4.5          
    FM Justin Chen (2381) 4.0          
4 BTECH Brooklyn Technical High School - Brooklyn NY (1902.3) - Cnt: 9 24.0 124 115 122 650
    Hao Duong (1011) 6.5          
    Kevin Feng (1510) 6.0          
    Mark De Dona (2155) 6.0          
    Tommy Feng (1670) 5.5          
    Jeremy Li (1252) 5.0          
    Vernon Khong (1479) 5.0          
    Aidan Ahram (1956) 5.0          
    Che Dixon (1828) 4.5          
    Bivu S Roy (1092) 4.0          
5 MIDWOO Midwood High School - Brooklyn NY (1489.3) - Cnt: 4 22.0 106.5 56.5 82 439
    Sonam T Sherpa (1570) 6.0          
    Elian Garcia (1641) 6.0          
    Alex Paiva (1512) 5.0          
    Ifaz* Howlader (1234) 5.0          
6 HUNHS Hunter College High School - New York NY (1960.5) - Cnt: 8 21.0 109.5 94.5 116.5 585.5
    Ella Moran (1726) 5.5          
    Jack Levine (2198) 5.5          
    Joshua E Chong (1892) 5.0          
    Timothy Ng (1859) 5.0          
    Jake T Quan (1635) 4.5          
    Sylvia Li Merrill (1573) 4.5          
    Kiren Nasta (1893) 4.0          
    Sean Kaloudis (1741) 4.0          
7 BERCAR Berkeley Carroll - Brooklyn NY (1084.0) - Cnt: 7 20.0 102.5 55 89 486.5
    Sean Cushman (1770) 6.0          
    Christopher Kretschman (1042) 5.0          
    Jonas* King (unr.) 5.0          
    Youssef Ellozy (835) 4.0          
    Joseph Gordon (689) 4.0          
    Henry S Abrams (unr.) 4.0          
    Aidan Klinges (474) 4.0          
8 EMURR Edward R Murrow High School - Brooklyn NY (1722.0) - Cnt: 4 19.5 101.5 73 105 525
    Steven Xue (1876) 5.5          
    Samantha* Dong (1822) 5.0          
    Steven Bi (1242) 4.5          
    Marcus Sutton (1948) 4.5          
9 NEST NEST+m School - New York NY (1467.7) - Cnt: 3 17.0 86 45.5 67 359
    Gerald Lynch (863) 7.0          
    Charles Hua (2078) 5.0          
    Matthew Chin (1462) 5.0          
10 CCAA City College Academy Of The Arts M293 - New York NY (1071.3) - Cnt: 3 15.0 67 31.5 52.5 273
    Alfred Franco (1547) 6.0          
    Hala Marrakchi (962) 5.0          
    Lisbeth Paulino (705) 4.0          
11 MECPS Medgar Evers College Preparatory School - Brooklyn NY (1467.0) - Cnt: 2 11.5 62.5 67.5 78.5 403.5
    Chance N Deas (1682) 7.0          
    Christian* Deas (1252) 4.5          
12 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1913.0) - Cnt: 2 10.5 67.5 66.5 81 422.5
    Nathaniel Shuman (2133) 5.5          
    Dylan Challenger (1693) 5.0          
13 TBLS The Brooklyn Latin School - Brooklyn NY (829.0) - Cnt: 2 10.5 62.5 74 95.5 511.5
    Justin Leong (765) 5.5          
    Novia Zheng (893) 5.0          
14 SUMMQ Summit School - Queens NY (1973.5) - Cnt: 2 10.0 52.5 57.5 68.5 353
    Alan Morris-Suzuki (2098) 6.0          
    Ethan Kozower (1849) 4.0          
15 HORACE Horace Mann School - Bronx NY (1808.0) - Cnt: 2 10.0 47 6 24 122.5
    Michael Rubinov (1487) 5.0          
    WFM Ellen Wang (2129) 5.0          
16 J167M Robert F Wagner JHS 167 - New York NY (1818.5) - Cnt: 2 10.0 46 0 18 97.5
    Nune Khachatryan (1706) 5.0          
    Kyle B Lancman (1931) 5.0          
17 J54M Booker T Washington JHS 54 - New York NY (1697.5) - Cnt: 2 9.0 44 8 27 145
    Dylan Singer (1850) 5.0          
    Hwarin Zoh (1545) 4.0          
18 BROWN Browning School - New York NY (698.5) - Cnt: 2 9.0 41 0 21 110
    Julian Brown (521) 5.0          
    William Braffman (876) 4.0          
19 FORTHA Fort Hamilton High School - Brooklyn NY (990.0) - Cnt: 2 9.0 34.5 47.5 69.5 345
    Lingxuan Shi (1335) 5.0          
    Feiya Lin (645) 4.0          
20 ACLEAD All City Leadership Secondary School K554 - Brooklyn NY (835.5) - Cnt: 2 9.0 26.5 21.5 33.5 174
    Jenny Zheng (747) 5.0          
    Julian Jacklin (924) 4.0          
 


 

Second-Half Bonus Prize Team Scores Rounds 8-10  (Not Counting Half-Point Byes)!

  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative
]
Tiebreaks
(Modified Median
Tiebreaks
(Solkoff
]
Tiebreaks
(Opponents'
Cumulative
]
1 SACMMS SACMMS (1442.8) - Cnt: 8 8.5 16.5 13 53.5 24
    Gabryela Caban (1016) 2.5          
    Makenna* Blaise (1320) 2.0          
    Annika Parsia (1064) 2.0          
    Sabrina* Addo (1106) 2.0          
    Amadou Balde (972) 1.5          
    Nicole Leonardo (1489) 1.5          
    Alexander Little (1287) 1.0          
    Daguy Vaval (1675) 1.0          
2 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (2151.0) - Cnt: 17 6.0 9 0 24.5 9
    Julian Daniels (1781) 2.0          
    Daniel Mero (1767) 2.0          
    Joshua* Luo (1762) 1.0          
    Jared Weiss (229) 1.0          
    A'Ryan Young (528) 0.0          
    Justin Goldman (855) 0.0          
    Richard Chen (247) 0.0          
    Leonardo Liu (1970) 0.0          
    Harris Lencz (1928) 0.0          
    IM Hans Niemann (2541) 0.0          
    Daniel Levkov (2165) 0.0          
    Theo Kogan (1753) 0.0          
    Jacob Teitelman (1657) 0.0          
    Oleksandr Kondratiuk (1338) 0.0          
    Marcus Burchill (1281) 0.0          
    Lucas Brown (113) 0.0          
    Maxwell Lobue (unr.) 0.0          
3 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1955.0) - Cnt: 6 5.5 13.5 8 37 10
    Daniel Fridlyand (1655) 2.0          
    Michael Wang (1656) 1.5          
    Jun Y Li (1767) 1.0          
    Adam D Avnet (1881) 1.0          
    Ryan* Chen (1779) 1.0          
    FM Justin Chen (2381) 0.0          
4 HUNHS Hunter College High School - New York NY (1960.5) - Cnt: 8 5.0 11 8 42.5 15.5
    Joshua E Chong (1892) 2.0          
    Timothy Ng (1859) 1.5          
    Kiren Nasta (1893) 1.0          
    Jake T Quan (1635) 0.5          
    Sylvia Li Merrill (1573) 0.0          
    Ella Moran (1726) 0.0          
    Jack Levine (2198) 0.0          
    Sean Kaloudis (1741) 0.0          
5 BTECH Brooklyn Tech High School - Brooklyn NY (1902.3) - Cnt: 9 4.5 9 5 35 20
    Kevin Feng (1510) 2.0          
    Aidan Ahram (1956) 1.0          
    Mark De Dona (2155) 1.0          
    Hao Duong (1011) 0.5          
    Vernon Khong (1479) 0.0          
    Che Dixon (1828) 0.0          
    Tommy Feng (1670) 0.0          
    Jeremy Li (1252) 0.0          
    Bivu S Roy (1092) 0.0          
6 FORTHA Fort Hamilton High School - Brooklyn NY (990.0) - Cnt: 2 4.5 8.5 9 28.5 12
    Lingxuan Shi (1335) 2.5          
    Feiya Lin (645) 2.0          
7 MIDWOO Midwood High School - Brooklyn NY (1489.3) - Cnt: 4 3.5 5 0 26 14
    Elian Garcia (1641) 2.0          
    Sonam T Sherpa (1570) 1.5          
    Alex Paiva (1512) 0.0          
    Ifaz* Howlader (1234) 0.0          
8 MECPS Medgar Evers College Preparatory School - Brooklyn NY (1395.3) - Cnt: 2 3.0 6.5 9.5 31 16.5
    Christian* Deas (1252) 1.5          
    Chance N Deas (1682) 1.5          
9 TBLS The Brooklyn Latin School - Brooklyn NY (829.0) - Cnt: 2 2.5 7 8.5 30 15
    Justin Leong (765) 1.5          
    Novia Zheng (893) 1.0          
10 SUMMQ SUMMQ (1973.5) - Cnt: 2 2.5 5.5 4.5 24 11
    Alan Morris-Suzuki (2098) 2.0          
    Ethan Kozower (1849) 0.5          
11 NEST NEST+m School - New York NY (1467.7) - Cnt: 3 2.0 4 4.5 15.5 10
    Gerald Lynch (863) 2.0          
    Charles Hua (2078) 0.0          
    Matthew Chin (1462) 0.0          
12 BERCAR Berkeley Carroll - Brooklyn NY (1084.0) - Cnt: 7 2.0 3 0 5.5 3
    Christopher Kretschman (1042) 1.0          
    Youssef Ellozy (835) 1.0          
    Sean Cushman (1770) 0.0          
    Joseph Gordon (689) 0.0          
    Aidan Klinges (474) 0.0          
    Henry S Abrams (unr.) 0.0          
    Jonas* King (unr.) 0.0          
13 J167M Robert F Wagner JHS 167 - New York NY (1818.5) - Cnt: 2 2.0 2 0 19 11
    Nune Khachatryan (1706) 1.0          
    Kyle B Lancman (1931) 1.0          
14 EMURR Edward R Murrow High School - Brooklyn NY (1722.0) - Cnt: 4 2.0 1.5 0 22 11
    Samantha* Dong (1822) 1.0          
    Marcus Sutton (1948) 0.5          
    Steven Bi (1242) 0.5          
    Steven Xue (1876) 0.0          
15 CCAA City College Academy of the Arts - NYC? (1071.3) - Cnt: 3 1.0 3 0 4.5 1
    Alfred Franco (1547) 1.0          
    Hala Marrakchi (962) 0.0          
    Lisbeth Paulino (705) 0.0          
16 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1913.0) - Cnt: 2 0.0 0 0 10.5 7.5
    Dylan Challenger (1693) 0.0          
    Nathaniel Shuman (2133) 0.0          
17 J54M Booker T Washington JHS 54 - New York NY (1697.5) - Cnt: 2 0.0 0 0 5.5 5
    Hwarin Zoh (1545) 0.0          
    Dylan Singer (1850) 0.0          
18 ACLEAD ACLEAD (835.5) - Cnt: 2 0.0 0 0 5.5 4
    Jenny Zheng (747) 0.0          
    Julian Jacklin (924) 0.0          
19 HORACE Horace Mann School - Bronx NY (1808.0) - Cnt: 2 0.0 0 0 0 0
    WFM Ellen Wang (2129) 0.0          
    Michael Rubinov (1487) 0.0          
20 BROWN Browning School - New York NY (698.5) - Cnt: 2 0.0 0 0 0 0
    William Braffman (876) 0.0          
    Julian Brown (521) 0.0          



 

Mixed Doubles Teams:  February 9, 2020!

  Team
Code
Mixed Doubles Team Members Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative
]
Tiebreaks
(Modified Median
Tiebreaks
(Solkoff
]
Tiebreaks
(Opponents'
Cumulative
]
1 MORMOR Sophie Morris-Suzuki/Alan Morris-Suzuki (2157.0) - Cnt: 2 13.5 67.5 75.5 75.5 395
    WFM Sophie Morris-Suzuki (2216) 7.5          
    Alan Morris-Suzuki (2098) 6.0          
2 PARVAV Annika Parsia - Daguy Vaval (1369.5) - Cnt: 2 13.0 73.5 73.5 101 537
    Annika Parsia (1064) 8.0          
    Daguy Vaval (1675) 5.0          
3 BLABAL Makenna Blaise - Amadou Balde (1146.0) - Cnt: 2 11.5 60 73.5 94 481
    Amadou Balde (972) 6.5          
    Makenna* Blaise (1320) 5.0          
4 MORLEV Ella Moran - Jack Levine (1962.0) - Cnt: 2 11.0 62 65 65 335
    Ella Moran (1726) 5.5          
    Jack Levine (2198) 5.5          
5 ZHENAT Novia Zheng - Partha Nath (1020.0) - Cnt: 2 11.0 60 65 86.5 465.5
    Partho Nath (1147) 6.0          
    Novia Zheng (893) 5.0          
6 ZHEGAR Tia Zheng - Elian Garcia (1505.5) - Cnt: 2 11.0 50.5 43.5 62.5 345
    Elian Garcia (1641) 6.0          
    Tia Zheng (1370) 5.0          
7 BRONIE Amenaide Brown - Hans Niemann (1910.0) - Cnt: 2 10.5 56 32 42 199.5
    IM Hans Niemann (2541) 6.5          
    Amenaide Brown (1279) 4.0          
8 WILDEA Darrien Williams - Christian Deas (1564.0) - Cnt: 2 10.0 50.5 47.5 58.5 293.5
    Steven Xue (1876) 5.5          
    Christian* Deas (1252) 4.5          
9 CABLIT Gabryela Caban - Alex Little (1151.5) - Cnt: 2 9.5 49.5 73.5 92 463
    Gabryela Caban (1016) 5.5          
    Alexander Little (1287) 4.0          
10 MERCHO Sylvia Merrill - Joshua Chong (1732.5) - Cnt: 2 9.5 49.5 39.5 62.5 309.5
    Joshua E Chong (1892) 5.0          
    Sylvia L Merrill (1573) 4.5          



Tied Teams Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Cumulative, Then Modified Median, Then Solkoff And Then Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 
 

Our Seventh Regular Season Is Over Halfway Completed For The Academic Year 2019-2020
At
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org!

 

Home