The Magnus High School League:  2019-2020

Presented By The Chess Center of New York

With Data Management And Integrated Internet Services By Little House Of Chess

And

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

January 12, 2020 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Seventh Season:  Rounds 7-8!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!

FOR THE FIDE-RATED RESULTS (VARSITY SECTION), CLICK HERE!

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

Individual Standings:  1/12/2020
 

Varsity Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Total
1 1-2 IM Hans Niemann 15041466 2551 2549 CGPS 11 CT H--- (-) H--- (-) W27 (b) W8 (w) W5 (b) D2 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
2   WFM Sophie Morris-Suzuki 15542082 2220 2233 JOJAYH 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W29 (w) W10 (b) W13 (b) D1 (w) W6 (w) L4 (b) 5
3 3-4 Pedro Espinosa 14987738 2122 2143 HSAS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W18 (b) D6 (w) W8 (b) H--- (-) 5
4   Nura Baalla 15515138 1956 1978 I318K 8 NY L29 (w) D18 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W28 (b) D19 (w) W21 (b) W2 (w) 5
5 5-12 Jack Levine 15215230 2204 2203 HUNHS 7 NY W18 (w) D13 (b) D24 (b) W15 (w) L1 (w) D9 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
6   Nathaniel Shuman 14782020 2142 2137 DALTN 8 NY D11 (b) W28 (w) D13 (w) H--- (-) W24 (w) D3 (b) L2 (b) H--- (-) 4
7   WFM Yassamin Ehsani 14745787 2131 2130 BREAR 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W20 (w) D24 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
8   Alan Morris-Suzuki 15530554 2110 2113 SUMMQ 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W25 (w) L1 (b) H--- (-) W29 (b) L3 (w) W24 (w) 4
9   James Y Oh 15146868 2109 2117 SPEYR 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W20 (w) D5 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
10   Mark De Dona 14684907 2101 2095 BTECH 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W31 (b) L2 (w) D11 (w) H--- (-) W26 (b) H--- (-) 4
11   Steven Xue 14800211 1842 1918 EMURR 11 NY D6 (w) F24 (-) W33 (w) D29 (b) D10 (b) H--- (-) W25 (w) H--- (-) 4
12   Tashi Sherpa 15047706 1833 1859 BXSCI 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W25 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
13 13-23 Daniel Levkov 14218690 2165 2159 CGPS 10 NY W33 (b) D5 (w) D6 (b) H--- (-) L2 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
14   WFM Ellen Wang 15401090 2116 2101 HORACE 7 NY D28 (w) D29 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
15   Charles Hua 14763433 2110 2106 NEST 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W22 (w) L5 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
16   Avery Hood 14927310 2010 2010 EASTHS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
17   Ethan Modi 15367216 1991 1991 NDAINT 8 NJ H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
18   Harris Lencz 14409837 1928 1938 CGPS 10 NY L5 (b) D4 (w) W32 (b) W19 (b) L3 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
19   Marcus Sutton 15513587 1925 1918 EMURR 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W30 (b) L18 (w) D22 (w) D4 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
20   Ethan Kozower 15903686 1861 1875 SUMMQ 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L7 (b) W31 (w) L9 (b) W23 (w) D24 (b) D27 (w) 4
21   Timothy Ng 15541548 1855 1856 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L4 (w) W30 (b) 4
22   Dylan Singer 14676708 1827 1858 J54M 8 NY D24 (w) H--- (-) L15 (b) W27 (w) D19 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
23   Samantha Dong 14873348 1790 1778 EMURR 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L29 (w) L20 (b) W33 (w) B--- (-) 4
24 24-29 Leonardo Liu 14879663 1977 1967 CGPS 9 NY D22 (b) X11 (-) D5 (w) D7 (w) L6 (b) H--- (-) D20 (w) L8 (b) 3
25   Joshua E Chong 15110220 1909 1888 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L8 (b) W30 (w) L12 (b) W31 (w) L11 (b) D26 (w) 3
26   Adam D Avnet 14530580 1887 1880 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L10 (w) D25 (b) 3
27   Kiren Nasta 15255524 1885 1875 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L1 (w) L22 (b) W33 (w) L28 (b) W29 (w) D20 (b) 3
28   Che Dixon 15236901 1836 1848 BTECH 11 NY D14 (b) L6 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) L4 (w) W27 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
29   Daniel Mero 15247388 1779 1830 CGPS 7 NY W4 (b) D14 (w) L2 (b) D11 (w) W23 (b) L8 (w) L27 (b) H--- (-) 3
30 30-32 Sean Cushman 14279116 1784 1750 BERCAR 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L19 (w) L25 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) B--- (-) L21 (w) 3
31   Joshua Luo 14755914 1752 1727 CGPS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L10 (w) L20 (b) B--- (-) L25 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
32   Sean Kaloudis 15106731 1738 1714 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L18 (w) L33 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
33 33 Hoang Tran Minh Huynh 16926131 1807 1776 PELMEM 11 NY L13 (w) H--- (-) L11 (b) W32 (w) L27 (b) H--- (-) L23 (b) H--- (-) 2

 

Junior-Varsity Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Total
1 1-2 Julian Daniels 14450145 1712 1764 CGPS 9 NY W48 (b) H--- (-) D14 (w) W31 (b) W8 (w) H--- (-) D2 (b) W11 (w) 6
2   Chance N Deas 15725978 1695 1749 MECPS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W44 (b) W42 (w) W37 (w) W8 (b) D1 (w) D3 (w) 6
3 3 Michael Wang 14697988 1630 1658 STUY 11 NY D32 (b) W45 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W28 (b) W16 (w) D11 (w) D2 (b) 5
4 4-10 Sean Cushman 14279116 1784 1796 BERCAR 11 NY W16 (w) W10 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
5   Ryan Chen 15266991 1777 1788 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W43 (w) W22 (b) 5
6   Jun Y Li 14803713 1759 1771 STUY 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W29 (w) W23 (b) 5
7   Joshua Luo 14755914 1752 1765 CGPS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W32 (b) H--- (-) W23 (w) H--- (-) 5
8   Dylan Challenger 14272416 1694 1702 DALTN 9 NY W42 (b) W28 (w) W13 (b) W14 (w) L1 (b) L2 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
9   Daniel Fridlyand 14634753 1623 1673 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W37 (w) W26 (w) 5
10   Alfred Franco 16150385 1535 1560 CCAA 12 NY W38 (w) L4 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) D39 (b) W28 (w) D16 (b) W20 (w) 5
11 11-16 Ella Moran 14650774 1766 1736 HUNHS 9 NY D45 (w) W33 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) D16 (w) W19 (w) D3 (b) L1 (b) 4
12   Tommy Feng 16159248 1679 1678 BTECH 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W42 (b) D15 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
13   Jacob Teitelman 15145191 1657 1651 CGPS 8 NY W44 (w) W31 (b) L8 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
14   David Pozo 14987346 1652 1649 UNICUT 10 NY W47 (b) W29 (w) D1 (b) L8 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
15   Sonam T Sherpa 15603112 1555 1576 MIDWOO 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W38 (w) D12 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
16   Kevin Feng 14973111 1457 1494 BTECH 11 NY L4 (b) W47 (w) W29 (b) W35 (w) D11 (b) L3 (b) D10 (w) D24 (w) 4
17 17-35 Samantha Dong 14873348 1790 1790 EMURR 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
18   Meredith Feiner 15075998 1696 1696 SEVENB 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
19   Elian Garcia 16083832 1651 1642 MIDWOO 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W43 (w) L11 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
20   Daguy Vaval 16448420 1648 1587 SACMMS 7 NY L31 (w) L32 (w) W45 (b) W46 (b) D26 (w) D22 (b) W41 (w) L10 (b) 4
21   Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1627 1627 HELPHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
22   Sylvia Li Merrill 15066418 1589 1578 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W35 (b) D20 (w) D26 (b) L5 (w) 4
23   Alex Paiva 13958574 1568 1579 MIDWOO 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) W31 (w) W37 (b) L7 (b) L6 (w) 4
24   William D Chin 14699435 1487 1437 MILBHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L31 (w) L38 (b) W47 (w) D32 (b) W46 (w) D16 (b) 4
25   Matthew Chin 15458012 1481 1474 NEST 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L37 (w) W47 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
26   Vernon Khong 15095092 1474 1486 BTECH 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D20 (b) W39 (w) D22 (w) L9 (b) 4
27   Michael Rubinov 15061412 1371 1343 HORACE 7 NY L29 (b) W48 (w) L35 (b) W33 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
28   Nicole Leonardo 15795948 1354 1406 SACMMS 7 NY W36 (w) L8 (b) D46 (w) W40 (b) L3 (w) L10 (b) W39 (w) D37 (b) 4
29   Alexander Little 15797244 1329 1377 SACMMS 7 NY W27 (w) L14 (b) L16 (w) L45 (b) W48 (w) W42 (w) L6 (b) W43 (b) 4
30   Marcus Burchill 14801984 1281 1281 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
31   Jeremy Li 16905930 1278 1386 BTECH 11 NY W20 (b) L13 (w) W24 (b) L1 (w) L23 (b) W48 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
32   Steven Bi 16481141 1259 1392 EMURR 12 NY D3 (w) W20 (b) W40 (w) L37 (b) L7 (w) D24 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
33   Makenna Blaise 15791580 1255 1293 SACMMS 8 NY B--- (-) L11 (w) L42 (b) L27 (b) W45 (w) L43 (b) W48 (w) W41 (b) 4
34   Ifaz Howlader 16516992 1176 1176 MIDWOO 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
35   Christian Deas 16276386 1175 1230 MECPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W27 (w) L16 (b) L22 (w) L47 (b) X45 (-) W42 (w) 4
36 36-40 Theo Kogan 14218710 1753 1721 CGPS 10 NY L28 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
37   Jake T Quan 15117746 1662 1616 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W25 (b) W32 (w) L2 (b) L23 (w) L9 (b) D28 (w) 3
38   Oleksandr Kondratiuk 16825935 1338 1347 CGPS 12 NY L10 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W24 (w) L15 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
39   Lingxuan Shi 15834263 1303 1304 FORTHA 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) D10 (w) L26 (b) L28 (b) W47 (w) 3
40   Amenaide Brown 15099822 1279 1249 HEWITT 8 NY H--- (-) W49 (w) L32 (b) L28 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
41 41-44 Hwarin Zoh 15086041 1593 1538 J54M 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L20 (b) L33 (w) 3
42   Tia Zheng 15546331 1386 1362 SITHS 10 NY L8 (w) W44 (b) W33 (w) L2 (b) L12 (w) L29 (b) W47 (w) L35 (b) 3
43   Lukas Erlichson Deliz 14980468 1370 1354 BHSEC 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L19 (b) W33 (w) L5 (b) L29 (w) 3
44   Alan Sourek 14658236 1310 1293 ECFSBX 12 NJ L13 (b) L42 (w) L2 (w) W48 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
45 45-46 Nico Jordan 15524111 1404 1392 HSMSE 11 NY D11 (b) L3 (b) L20 (w) W29 (w) L33 (b) H--- (-) F35 (-) H--- (-) 2
46   Gavin R Kelly 14333783 201 256 ECFS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) D28 (b) L20 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) L24 (b) L48 (b) 2
47 47 Sabrina Addo 15795892 1208 1192 SACMMS 7 NY L14 (w) L16 (b) W48 (b) L25 (w) L24 (b) W35 (w) L42 (b) L39 (b) 2
48 48 Jiawei Tang 15510682 1200 1119 NEWUTH 10 NY L1 (w) L27 (b) L47 (w) L44 (w) L29 (b) L31 (b) L33 (b) W46 (w) 1
49 49 Jonas King 17144320 unr. 850   10 NY U--- (-) L40 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0

 

Novice Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Total
1 1-2 Annika Parsia 15500952 1175 1180 SACMMS 7 NY W25 (b) W4 (w) W8 (b) W9 (w) W12 (b) W10 (w) L3 (b) L2 (w) 6
2   Amadou Balde 15790482 896 1071 SACMMS 7 NY L9 (b) W28 (w) W30 (b) L12 (w) W5 (b) W8 (w) W4 (w) W1 (b) 6
3 3-4 Hao Duong 16535457 943 1080 BTECH 11 NY W21 (b) W24 (w) L9 (b) W8 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W1 (w) D4 (b) 5
4   Gerald Lynch 14255220 908 979 NEST 11 NY W26 (w) L1 (b) W18 (w) W24 (b) X9 (-) W12 (w) L2 (b) D3 (w) 5
5 5-8 Partho Nath 15524242 1141 1135 CARDO 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L2 (w) W23 (b) W13 (b) W17 (w) 5
6   Nikania Portalatin 15987745 906 986 TAPCO 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W26 (w) W7 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 5
7   Justin Leong 16265611 784 972 TBLS 12 NY W13 (b) W10 (w) L12 (b) L6 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) X22 (-) W9 (b) 5
8   Novia Zheng 15546284 743 986 TBLS 9 NY W14 (w) W13 (b) L1 (w) L3 (b) W23 (w) L2 (b) W24 (w) W16 (b) 5
9 9 Darrien Williams 15946876 1062 1073 JONDEW 10 NY W2 (w) W16 (b) W3 (w) L1 (b) F4 (-) H--- (-) W17 (b) L7 (w) 4
10 10-21 Ifaz Howlader 16516992 1176 1125 MIDWOO 10 NY W17 (w) L7 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W24 (w) L1 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
11   Christian Deas 16276386 1175 1175 MECPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
12   Christopher Kretschman 16664226 1082 1031 BERCAR 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W7 (w) W2 (b) L1 (w) L4 (b) L16 (w) W29 (b) 4
13   Gabryela Caban 15798817 1024 946 SACMMS 7 NY L7 (w) L8 (w) W29 (b) W26 (b) L17 (w) W24 (b) L5 (w) W30 (w) 4
14   Hala Marrakchi 16153521 962 935 CCAA 12 NY L8 (b) W27 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
15   Julian Jacklin 16246228 886 886 ACLEAD 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
16   Justin Goldman 15227872 832 829 CGPS 12 NY W28 (b) L9 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) W29 (b) L17 (w) W12 (b) L8 (w) 4
17   Jenny Zheng 16544980 831 835 ACLEAD 9 NY L10 (b) B--- (-) L24 (w) W30 (w) W13 (b) W16 (b) L9 (w) L5 (b) 4
18   Julian Brown 15136087 521 558 BROWN 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L4 (b) W29 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
19   Lucas Brown 16881398 113 113 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
20   Maxwell Lobue 14086536 unr. 1100 CGPS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
21   Jonas King 17144320 unr. 732 BERCAR 10 NY L3 (w) X33 (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 4
22 22 Bivu S Roy 15771298 942 942 BTECH 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) F7 (-) H--- (-) 3
23 23-28 William Braffman 15080778 876 841 BROWN 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) L8 (b) L5 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
24   Youssef Ellozy 16667520 867 818 BERCAR 11 NY W29 (w) L3 (b) W17 (b) L4 (w) L10 (b) L13 (w) L8 (b) B--- (-) 3
25   Lisbeth Paulino 16160031 705 665 CCAA 12 NY L1 (w) L26 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
26   Joseph Gordon 17141121 689 683 BERCAR 10 NY L4 (b) W25 (w) L6 (b) L13 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
27   Aidan Klinges 14331587 474 468 BERCAR 11 NY L31 (w) L14 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
28   Henry S Abrams 17141136 unr. 432 BERCAR 11 NY L16 (w) L2 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
29 29-30 Feiya Lin 15915228 501 458 FORTHA 9 NY L24 (b) L32 (w) L13 (w) L18 (b) L16 (w) B--- (-) W30 (b) L12 (w) 2
30   Richard Chen 17140745 unr. 101 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L2 (w) L17 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) L29 (w) L13 (b) 2
31 31-32 Makenna Blaise 15791580 1255 1256   8 NY W27 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
32   Amadou Balde [#2] 15790482 896 901   7 NY U--- (-) W29 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
33 33 Steve's Fault 25000000 unr. 422     TN U--- (-) F21 (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0
 

 

Extra Game!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 7 Total
1 1 Christian Deas 16276386 1175 1180 MECPS 8 NY W2 (b) 1
2 2 Justin Leong 16265611 784 777 TBLS 12 NY L1 (w) 0

 

 

Second-Half Bonus Prize Scores Round 8  (Not Counting Half-Point Byes)!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Total
1 1-21 Alan Morris-Suzuki 15530554 2110 2117 SUMMQ 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W47 (w) 1
2   Nura Baalla 15515138 1956 1990 I318K 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W35 (w) 1
3   Timothy Ng 15541548 1855 1868 HUNHS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W57 (b) 1
4   Samantha* Dong 14873348 1790 1790 EMURR 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) B--- (-) 1
5   Ryan Chen 15266991 1777 1786 STUY 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W73 (b) 1
6   Jun Y Li 14803713 1759 1768 STUY 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W74 (b) 1
7   Julian Daniels 14450145 1712 1742 CGPS 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W59 (w) 1
8   Daniel Fridlyand 14634753 1623 1635 STUY 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W77 (w) 1
9   Alfred Franco 16150385 1535 1579 CCAA 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W70 (w) 1
10   Alexander Little 15797244 1329 1372 SACMMS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W81 (b) 1
11   Lingxuan Shi 15834263 1303 1328 FORTHA 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W89 (w) 1
12   Makenna* Blaise 15791580 1255 1337 SACMMS 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W72 (b) 1
13   Jiawei Tang 15510682 1200 1201 NEWUTH 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W108 (w) 1
14   Christian* Deas 16276386 1175 1248 MECPS 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W79 (w) 1
15   Partho Nath 15524242 1141 1149 CARDO 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W102 (w) 1
16   Christopher Kretschman 16664226 1082 1084 BERCAR 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W106 (b) 1
17   Gabryela Caban 15798817 1024 1138 SACMMS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W111 (w) 1
18   Amadou Balde 15790482 896 993 SACMMS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W93 (b) 1
19   Youssef Ellozy 16667520 867 867 BERCAR 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) B--- (-) 1
20   Justin Leong 16265611 784 887 TBLS 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W94 (b) 1
21   Novia Zheng 15546284 743 817 TBLS 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) W101 (b) 1
22 22-33 Joshua E Chong 15110220 1909 1908 HUNHS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) D23 (w)
23   Adam D Avnet 14530580 1887 1888 STUY 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) D22 (b)
24   Kiren Nasta 15255524 1885 1884 HUNHS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) D25 (b)
25   Ethan Kozower 15903686 1861 1862 SUMMQ 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) D24 (w)
26   Chance N Deas 15725978 1695 1692 MECPS 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) D28 (w)
27   Jake T Quan 15117746 1662 1648 HUNHS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) D31 (w)
28   Michael Wang 14697988 1630 1634 STUY 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) D26 (b)
29   William D Chin 14699435 1487 1485 MILBHS 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) D30 (b)
30   Kevin Feng 14973111 1457 1459 BTECH 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) D29 (w)
31   Nicole Leonardo 15795948 1354 1377 SACMMS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) D27 (b)
32   Hao Duong 16535457 943 940 BTECH 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) D33 (b)
33   Gerald Lynch 14255220 908 911 NEST 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) D32 (w)
34 34-115 IM Hans Niemann 15041466 2551 2551 CGPS 11 CT U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
35   WFM Sophie Morris-Suzuki 15542082 2220 2204 JOJAYH 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L2 (b) 0
36   Jack Levine 15215230 2204 2204 HUNHS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
37   Daniel Levkov 14218690 2165 2165 CGPS 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
38   Nathaniel Shuman 14782020 2142 2142 DALTN 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
39   WFM Yassamin Ehsani 14745787 2131 2131 BREAR 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
40   Pedro Espinosa 14987738 2122 2122 HSAS 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
41   WFM Ellen Wang 15401090 2116 2116 HORACE 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
42   Charles Hua 14763433 2110 2110 NEST 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
43   James Y Oh 15146868 2109 2109 SPEYR 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
44   Mark De Dona 14684907 2101 2101 BTECH 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
45   Avery Hood 14927310 2010 2010 EASTHS 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
46   Ethan Modi 15367216 1991 1991 NDAINT 8 NJ U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
47   Leonardo Liu 14879663 1977 1968 CGPS 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L1 (b) 0
48   Harris Lencz 14409837 1928 1928 CGPS 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
49   Marcus Sutton 15513587 1925 1925 EMURR 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
50   Steven Xue 14800211 1842 1842 EMURR 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
51   Che Dixon 15236901 1836 1836 BTECH 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
52   Tashi Sherpa 15047706 1833 1833 BXSCI 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
53   Dylan Singer 14676708 1827 1827 J54M 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
54   Hoang Tran Minh Huynh 16926131 1807 1807 PELMEM 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
55   Samantha Dong 14873348 1790 1790 EMURR 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
56   Sean Cushman 14279116 1784 1784 BERCAR 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
57   Sean* Cushman 14279116 1784 1771 BERCAR 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L3 (w) 0
58   Daniel Mero 15247388 1779 1779 CGPS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
59   Ella Moran 14650774 1766 1746 HUNHS 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L7 (b) 0
60   Theo Kogan 14218710 1753 1753 CGPS 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
61   Joshua Luo 14755914 1752 1752 CGPS 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
62   Joshua* Luo 14755914 1752 1752 CGPS 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
63   Sean Kaloudis 15106731 1738 1738 HUNHS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
64   Meredith Feiner 15075998 1696 1696 SEVENB 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
65   Dylan Challenger 14272416 1694 1694 DALTN 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
66   Tommy Feng 16159248 1679 1679 BTECH 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
67   Jacob Teitelman 15145191 1657 1657 CGPS 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
68   David Pozo 14987346 1652 1652 UNICUT 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
69   Elian Garcia 16083832 1651 1651 MIDWOO 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
70   Daguy Vaval 16448420 1648 1623 SACMMS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L9 (b) 0
71   Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1627 1627 HELPHS 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
72   Hwarin Zoh 15086041 1593 1557 J54M 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L12 (w) 0
73   Sylvia Li Merrill 15066418 1589 1579 HUNHS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L5 (w) 0
74   Alex Paiva 13958574 1568 1558 MIDWOO 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L6 (w) 0
75   Sonam T Sherpa 15603112 1555 1555 MIDWOO 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
76   Matthew Chin 15458012 1481 1481 NEST 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
77   Vernon Khong 15095092 1474 1461 BTECH 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L8 (b) 0
78   Nico Jordan 15524111 1404 1404 HSMSE 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
79   Tia Zheng 15546331 1386 1349 SITHS 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L14 (b) 0
80   Michael Rubinov 15061412 1371 1371 HORACE 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
81   Lukas Erlichson Deliz 14980468 1370 1343 BHSEC 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L10 (w) 0
82   Oleksandr Kondratiuk 16825935 1338 1338 CGPS 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
83   Alan Sourek 14658236 1310 1310 ECFSBX 12 NJ U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
84   Marcus Burchill 14801984 1281 1281 CGPS 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
85   Amenaide Brown 15099822 1279 1279 HEWITT 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
86   Jeremy Li 16905930 1278 1278 BTECH 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
87   Steven Bi 16481141 1259 1259 EMURR 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
88   Makenna Blaise 15791580 1255 1255   8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
89   Sabrina Addo 15795892 1208 1188 SACMMS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L11 (b) 0
90   Ifaz Howlader 16516992 1176 1176 MIDWOO 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
91   Ifaz* Howlader 16516992 1176 1176 MIDWOO 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
92   Christian Deas 16276386 1175 1175 MECPS 8 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
93   Annika Parsia 15500952 1175 1129 SACMMS 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L18 (w) 0
94   Darrien Williams 15946876 1062 1013 JONDEW 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L20 (w) 0
95   Hala Marrakchi 16153521 962 962 CCAA 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
96   Bivu S Roy 15771298 942 942 BTECH 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
97   Nikania Portalatin 15987745 906 906 TAPCO 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
98   Amadou Balde [#2] 15790482 896 896   7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
99   Julian Jacklin 16246228 886 886 ACLEAD 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
100   William Braffman 15080778 876 876 BROWN 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
101   Justin Goldman 15227872 832 791 CGPS 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L21 (w) 0
102   Jenny Zheng 16544980 831 821 ACLEAD 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L15 (b) 0
103   Lisbeth Paulino 16160031 705 705 CCAA 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
104   Joseph Gordon 17141121 689 689 BERCAR 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
105   Julian Brown 15136087 521 521 BROWN 7 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
106   Feiya Lin 15915228 501 498 FORTHA 9 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L16 (w) 0
107   Aidan Klinges 14331587 474 474 BERCAR 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
108   Gavin R Kelly 14333783 201 200 ECFS 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L13 (b) 0
109   Lucas Brown 16881398 113 113 CGPS 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
110   Henry S Abrams 17141136 unr. 1150 BERCAR 11 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
111   Richard Chen 17140745 unr. 1424 CGPS 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) L17 (b) 0
112   Steve's Fault 25000000 unr. 750     TN U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
113   Jonas King 17144320 unr. 1100   10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
114   Jonas* King 17144320 unr. 1100 BERCAR 10 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0
115   Maxwell Lobue 14086536 unr. 1100 CGPS 12 NY U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings


 

School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  January 12, 2020!
 
  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
Tiebreaks
(Modified Median)
1 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (2155.3) - Cnt: 15 21.0 87.5 63
    Julian Daniels (1712) 6.0      
    IM Hans Niemann (2551) 5.5      
    Joshua* Luo (1752) 5.0      
    Jacob Teitelman (1657) 4.5      
    Justin Goldman (832) 4.0      
    Daniel Levkov (2165) 4.0      
    Harris Lencz (1928) 4.0      
    Marcus Burchill (1281) 4.0      
    Lucas Brown (113) 4.0      
    Maxwell Lobue (unr.) 4.0      
    Daniel Mero (1779) 3.5      
    Leonardo Liu (1977) 3.5      
    Oleksandr Kondratiuk (1338) 3.5      
    Theo Kogan (1753) 3.5      
    Richard Chen (unr.) 2.0      
2 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1763.3) - Cnt: 5 20.5 73.5 48.5
    Michael Wang (1630) 5.5      
    Jun Y Li (1759) 5.0      
    Daniel Fridlyand (1623) 5.0      
    Ryan Chen (1777) 5.0      
    Adam D Avnet (1887) 3.5      
3 SACMMS SACMMS (1396.5) - Cnt: 8 20.0 91 113.5
    Annika Parsia (1175) 6.0      
    Amadou Balde (896) 6.0      
    Nicole Leonardo (1354) 4.0      
    Daguy Vaval (1648) 4.0      
    Alexander Little (1329) 4.0      
    Gabryela Caban (1024) 4.0      
    Makenna* Blaise (1255) 4.0      
    Sabrina Addo (1208) 2.0      
4 BTECH Brooklyn Tech High School - Brooklyn NY (1772.5) - Cnt: 8 19.0 81 82.5
    Hao Duong (943) 5.5      
    Kevin Feng (1457) 4.5      
    Mark De Dona (2101) 4.5      
    Tommy Feng (1679) 4.5      
    Jeremy Li (1278) 4.0      
    Vernon Khong (1474) 4.0      
    Bivu S Roy (942) 3.5      
    Che Dixon (1836) 3.5      
5 HUNHS Hunter College High School - New York NY (1963.3) - Cnt: 8 17.0 75 65.5
    Ella Moran (1766) 4.5      
    Jack Levine (2204) 4.5      
    Sylvia Li Merrill (1589) 4.0      
    Timothy Ng (1855) 4.0      
    Jake T Quan (1662) 3.5      
    Joshua E Chong (1909) 3.5      
    Kiren Nasta (1885) 3.5      
    Sean Kaloudis (1738) 3.0      
6 MIDWOO Midwood High School - Brooklyn NY (1487.5) - Cnt: 4 16.5 67.5 34
    Sonam T Sherpa (1555) 4.5      
    Alex Paiva (1568) 4.0      
    Ifaz* Howlader (1176) 4.0      
    Elian Garcia (1651) 4.0      
7 EMURR Edward R Murrow High School - Brooklyn NY (1704.0) - Cnt: 4 16.5 66 55
    Steven Xue (1842) 4.5      
    Steven Bi (1259) 4.0      
    Marcus Sutton (1925) 4.0      
    Samantha* Dong (1790) 4.0      
8 BERCAR Berkeley Carroll - Brooklyn NY (1105.5) - Cnt: 7 14.0 56 56
    Christopher Kretschman (1082) 4.0      
    Jonas* King (unr.) 4.0      
    Youssef Ellozy (867) 3.0      
    Joseph Gordon (689) 3.0      
    Sean* Cushman (1784) 3.0      
    Aidan Klinges (474) 3.0      
    Henry S Abrams (unr.) 3.0      
9 NEST NEST+m School - New York NY (1499.7) - Cnt: 3 13.5 55.5 37
    Gerald Lynch (908) 5.5      
    Charles Hua (2110) 4.0      
    Matthew Chin (1481) 4.0      
10 CCAA City College Academy of the Arts - NYC? (1067.3) - Cnt: 3 12.0 41.5 30.5
    Alfred Franco (1535) 5.0      
    Hala Marrakchi (962) 4.0      
    Lisbeth Paulino (705) 3.0      
11 TBLS The Brooklyn Latin School - Brooklyn NY (763.5) - Cnt: 2 10.0 41.5 54.5
    Novia Zheng (743) 5.0      
    Justin Leong (784) 5.0      
12 MECPS Medgar Evers College Preparatory School - Brooklyn NY (1435.0) - Cnt: 2 10.0 40.5 39
    Chance N Deas (1695) 6.0      
    Christian* Deas (1175) 4.0      
13 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1918.0) - Cnt: 2 9.5 48 54
    Dylan Challenger (1694) 5.0      
    Nathaniel Shuman (2142) 4.5      
14 SUMMQ SUMMQ (1985.5) - Cnt: 2 8.5 34 37.5
    Alan Morris-Suzuki (2110) 4.5      
    Ethan Kozower (1861) 4.0      
15 HORACE Horace Mann School - Bronx NY (1743.5) - Cnt: 2 8.0 30 11.5
    Michael Rubinov (1371) 4.0      
    WFM Ellen Wang (2116) 4.0      
16 ACLEAD ACLEAD (858.5) - Cnt: 2 8.0 18 21.5
    Jenny Zheng (831) 4.0      
    Julian Jacklin (886) 4.0      
17 J54M Booker T Washington JHS 54 - New York NY (1710.0) - Cnt: 2 7.0 29 14
    Dylan Singer (1827) 4.0      
    Hwarin Zoh (1593) 3.0      
18 BROWN Browning School - New York NY (698.5) - Cnt: 2 7.0 26 6.5
    Julian Brown (521) 4.0      
    William Braffman (876) 3.0      
19 FORTHA Fort Hamilton High School - Brooklyn NY (902.0) - Cnt: 2 5.5 18 30.5
    Lingxuan Shi (1303) 3.5      
    Feiya Lin (501) 2.0      


 

Second-Half Bonus Prize Team Scores Round 8  (Not Counting Half-Point Byes)!

  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
Tiebreaks
(Modified Median)
1 SACMMS Success Academy Charter Myrtle Middle School - Brooklyn NY (1396.5) - Cnt: 8 4.0 4 0
    Alexander Little (1329) 1.0      
    Makenna* Blaise (1255) 1.0      
    Gabryela Caban (1024) 1.0      
    Amadou Balde (896) 1.0      
    Nicole Leonardo (1354) 0.5      
    Daguy Vaval (1648) 0.0      
    Sabrina Addo (1208) 0.0      
    Annika Parsia (1175) 0.0      
2 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1763.3) - Cnt: 5 3.5 3.5 0
    Ryan Chen (1777) 1.0      
    Jun Y Li (1759) 1.0      
    Daniel Fridlyand (1623) 1.0      
    Adam D Avnet (1887) 0.5      
    Michael Wang (1630) 0.5      
3 HUNHS Hunter College High School - New York NY (1963.3) - Cnt: 8 2.5 2.5 0
    Timothy Ng (1855) 1.0      
    Joshua E Chong (1909) 0.5      
    Kiren Nasta (1885) 0.5      
    Jake T Quan (1662) 0.5      
    Jack Levine (2204) 0.0      
    Ella Moran (1766) 0.0      
    Sean Kaloudis (1738) 0.0      
    Sylvia Li Merrill (1589) 0.0      
4 TBLS The Brooklyn Latin School - Brooklyn NY (763.5) - Cnt: 2 2.0 2 0
    Justin Leong (784) 1.0      
    Novia Zheng (743) 1.0      
5 BERCAR Berkeley Carroll - Brooklyn NY (1105.5) - Cnt: 7 2.0 1 0
    Christopher Kretschman (1082) 1.0      
    Youssef Ellozy (867) 1.0      
    Sean* Cushman (1784) 0.0      
    Joseph Gordon (689) 0.0      
    Aidan Klinges (474) 0.0      
    Henry S Abrams (unr.) 0.0      
    Jonas* King (unr.) 0.0      
6 SUMMQ Summit School - Queens NY (1985.5) - Cnt: 2 1.5 1.5 0
    Alan Morris-Suzuki (2110) 1.0      
    Ethan Kozower (1861) 0.5      
7 MECPS Medgar Evers College Preparatory School - Brooklyn NY (1435.0) - Cnt: 2 1.5 1.5 0
    Christian* Deas (1175) 1.0      
    Chance N Deas (1695) 0.5      
8 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (2155.3) - Cnt: 15 1.0 1 0
    Julian Daniels (1712) 1.0      
    IM Hans Niemann (2551) 0.0      
    Daniel Levkov (2165) 0.0      
    Leonardo Liu (1977) 0.0      
    Harris Lencz (1928) 0.0      
    Daniel Mero (1779) 0.0      
    Theo Kogan (1753) 0.0      
    Joshua* Luo (1752) 0.0      
    Jacob Teitelman (1657) 0.0      
    Oleksandr Kondratiuk (1338) 0.0      
    Marcus Burchill (1281) 0.0      
    Justin Goldman (832) 0.0      
    Lucas Brown (113) 0.0      
    Richard Chen (unr.) 0.0      
    Maxwell Lobue (unr.) 0.0      
9 BTECH Brooklyn Technical High School - Brooklyn NY (1772.5) - Cnt: 8 1.0 1 0
    Kevin Feng (1457) 0.5      
    Hao Duong (943) 0.5      
    Mark De Dona (2101) 0.0      
    Che Dixon (1836) 0.0      
    Tommy Feng (1679) 0.0      
    Vernon Khong (1474) 0.0      
    Jeremy Li (1278) 0.0      
    Bivu S Roy (942) 0.0      
10 CCAA City College Academy Of The Arts M293 - New York NY (1067.3) - Cnt: 3 1.0 1 0
    Alfred Franco (1535) 1.0      
    Hala Marrakchi (962) 0.0      
    Lisbeth Paulino (705) 0.0      
11 FORTHA Fort Hamilton High School - Brooklyn NY (902.0) - Cnt: 2 1.0 1 0
    Lingxuan Shi (1303) 1.0      
    Feiya Lin (501) 0.0      
12 EMURR Edward R Murrow High School - Brooklyn NY (1704.0) - Cnt: 4 1.0 0 0
    Samantha* Dong (1790) 1.0      
    Marcus Sutton (1925) 0.0      
    Steven Xue (1842) 0.0      
    Steven Bi (1259) 0.0      
13 NEST NEST+m School - New York NY (1499.7) - Cnt: 3 0.5 0.5 0
    Gerald Lynch (908) 0.5      
    Charles Hua (2110) 0.0      
    Matthew Chin (1481) 0.0      
14 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1918.0) - Cnt: 2 0.0 0 0
    Nathaniel Shuman (2142) 0.0      
    Dylan Challenger (1694) 0.0      
15 HORACE Horace Mann School - Bronx NY (1743.5) - Cnt: 2 0.0 0 0
    WFM Ellen Wang (2116) 0.0      
    Michael Rubinov (1371) 0.0      
16 J54M Booker T Washington JHS 54 - New York NY (1710.0) - Cnt: 2 0.0 0 0
    Dylan Singer (1827) 0.0      
    Hwarin Zoh (1593) 0.0      
17 MIDWOO Midwood High School - Brooklyn NY (1487.5) - Cnt: 4 0.0 0 0
    Elian Garcia (1651) 0.0      
    Alex Paiva (1568) 0.0      
    Sonam T Sherpa (1555) 0.0      
    Ifaz* Howlader (1176) 0.0      
18 ACLEAD All City Leadership Secondary School K554 - Brooklyn NY (858.5) - Cnt: 2 0.0 0 0
    Julian Jacklin (886) 0.0      
    Jenny Zheng (831) 0.0      
19 BROWN Browning School - New York NY (698.5) - Cnt: 2 0.0 0 0
    William Braffman (876) 0.0      
    Julian Brown (521) 0.0      


 

Mixed Doubles Teams:  January 12, 2020!

  Team
Code
Mixed Doubles Team Members Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
Tiebreaks
(Modified Median)
1 PARVAV Annika Parsia - Daguy Vaval (1411.5) - Cnt: 2 10.0 49.5 56.5
    Annika Parsia (1175) 6.0      
    Daguy Vaval (1648) 4.0      
2 MORMOR Sophie Morris-Suzuki/Alan Morris-Suzuki (2165.0) - Cnt: 2 10.0 43 47.5
    WFM Sophie Morris-Suzuki (2220) 5.5      
    Alan Morris-Suzuki (2110) 4.5      
3 BLABAL Makenna Blaise - Amadou Balde (1075.5) - Cnt: 2 10.0 37 50
    Amadou Balde (896) 6.0      
    Makenna* Blaise (1255) 4.0      
4 MORLEV Ella Moran - Jack Levine (1985.0) - Cnt: 2 9.0 43 51.5
    Ella Moran (1766) 4.5      
    Jack Levine (2204) 4.5      
5 BRONIE Amenaide Brown - Hans Niemann (1915.0) - Cnt: 2 9.0 37 25.5
    IM Hans Niemann (2551) 5.5      
    Amenaide Brown (1279) 3.5      
6 WILDEA Darrien Williams - Christian Deas (1118.5) - Cnt: 2 8.5 38.5 42.5
    Darrien Williams (1062) 4.5      
    Christian* Deas (1175) 4.0      
7 CABLIT Gabryela Caban - Alex Little (1176.5) - Cnt: 2 8.0 31 42.5
    Alexander Little (1329) 4.0      
    Gabryela Caban (1024) 4.0      
8 MERCHO Sylvia Merrill - Joshua Chong (1749.0) - Cnt: 2 7.5 32.5 29
    Sylvia Li Merrill (1589) 4.0      
    Joshua E Chong (1909) 3.5      
9 ZHEGAR Tia Zheng - Elian Garcia (1518.5) - Cnt: 2 7.0 30.5 28.5
    Elian Garcia (1651) 4.0      
    Tia Zheng (1386) 3.0      



Tied Teams Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Cumulative, Then Modified Median Tiebreaks

 
 

Our Seventh Regular Season Is Over Halfway Completed For The Academic Year 2019-2020
At
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org!

 

Home