The Magnus High School League:  2019-2020

Presented By The Chess Center of New York

With Data Management And Integrated Internet Services By Little House Of Chess

And

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

November 10, 2019 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Seventh Season:  Rounds 3-4!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!

FOR THE FIDE-RATED RESULTS (VARSITY SECTION), CLICK HERE!

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

Individual Standings:  11/10/2019
 

Varsity Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 1-3 IM Hans Niemann 15041466 2530 2532 CGPS 11 CT H--- (-) H--- (-) W24 (b) W10 (w) 3
2   WFM Sophie Morris-Suzuki 15542082 2247 2253 JOJAYH 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W18 (w) W13 (b) 3
3   Jack Levine 15215230 2209 2212 HUNHS 7 NY W8 (w) D4 (b) D7 (b) W11 (w) 3
4 4-8 Daniel Levkov 14218690 2184 2185 CGPS 10 NY W22 (b) D3 (w) D6 (b) H--- (-) 2
5   WFM Yassamin Ehsani 14745787 2107 2109 BREAR 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W16 (w) D7 (b) 2
6   Nathaniel Shuman 14782020 2098 2097 DALTN 8 NY D19 (b) W23 (w) D4 (w) H--- (-) 2
7   Leonardo Liu 14879663 2018 2021 CGPS 9 NY D20 (b) X19 (-) D3 (w) D5 (w) 2
8   Harris Lencz 14409837 1912 1942 CGPS 10 NY L3 (b) D21 (w) W27 (b) W15 (b) 2
9 9-20 Ellen Wang 15401090 2127 2112 HORACE 7 NY D23 (w) D18 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
10   Alan Morris-Suzuki 15530554 2098 2101 SUMMQ 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W17 (w) L1 (b) 2
11   Charles Hua 14763433 2059 2057 NEST 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W20 (w) L3 (b) 2
12   Ethan Modi 15367216 2056 2056 NDAINT 8 NJ H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
13   Mark De Dona 14684907 2055 2053 BTECH 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W25 (b) L2 (w) 2
14   Avery Hood 14927310 2007 2007 EASTHS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
15   Marcus Sutton 15513587 1924 1919 EMURR 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W26 (b) L8 (w) 2
16   Ethan Kozower 15903686 1870 1876 SUMMQ 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L5 (b) W25 (w) 2
17   Joshua E Chong 15110220 1866 1872 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L10 (b) W26 (w) 2
18   Daniel Mero 15247388 1838 1882 CGPS 7 NY W21 (b) D9 (w) L2 (b) D19 (w) 2
19   Steven Xue 14800211 1817 1862 EMURR 11 NY D6 (w) F7 (-) W22 (w) D18 (b) 2
20   Dylan Singer 14676708 1810 1839 J54M 8 NY D7 (w) H--- (-) L11 (b) W24 (w) 2
21 21-23 Nura Baalla 15515138 2009 1988 I318K 8 NY L18 (w) D8 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
22   Hoang Tran Minh Huynh 16926131 1837 1831 PELMEM 11 NY L4 (w) H--- (-) L19 (b) W27 (w) 1
23   Che Dixon 15236901 1828 1833 BTECH 11 NY D9 (b) L6 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
24 24-27 Kiren Nasta 15255524 1881 1863 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L1 (w) L20 (b) 1
25   Joshua Luo 14755914 1810 1790 CGPS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L13 (w) L16 (b) 1
26   Sean Cushman 14279116 1808 1783 BERCAR 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L15 (w) L17 (b) 1
27   Sean Kaloudis 15106731 1797 1772 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L8 (w) L22 (b) 1

 

Junior-Varsity Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 1 Dylan Challenger 14272416 1729 1786 DALTN 9 NY W18 (b) W11 (w) W8 (b) W9 (w) 4
2 2-6 Sean Cushman 14279116 1808   BERCAR 11 NY W6 (w) W16 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 3
3   Jake T Quan 15117746 1696 1707 HUNHS 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W19 (b) W12 (w) 3
4   Julian Daniels 14450145 1672 1676 CGPS 9 NY W33 (b) H--- (-) D9 (w) W22 (b) 3
5   Chance N Deas 15725978 1653 1665 MECPS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W29 (b) W18 (w) 3
6   Kevin Feng 14973111 1432 1454 BTECH 11 NY L2 (b) W31 (w) W32 (b) W23 (w) 3
7 7-12 Ella Moran 14650774 1766 1755 HUNHS 9 NY D25 (w) W30 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
8   Jacob Teitelman 15145191 1681 1675 CGPS 8 NY W29 (w) W22 (b) L1 (w) H--- (-) 2
9   David Pozo 14987346 1638 1632 UNICUT 10 NY W31 (b) W32 (w) D4 (b) L1 (b) 2
10   Michael Wang 14697988 1555 1563 STUY 11 NY D12 (b) W25 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
11   Nicole Leonardo 15795948 1403 1441 SACMMS 7 NY W24 (w) L1 (b) D27 (w) W26 (b) 2
12   Steven Bi 16481141 1309 1430 EMURR 12 NY D10 (w) W15 (b) W26 (w) L3 (b) 2
13 13-23 Daniel Fridlyand 14634753 1655 1655 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
14   Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1627 1627 HELPHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
15   Daguy Vaval 16448420 1620 1574 SACMMS 7 NY L22 (w) L12 (w) W25 (b) W27 (b) 2
16   Alfred Franco 16150385 1555 1554 CCAA 12 NY W21 (w) L2 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
17   Michael Rubinov 15061412 1483 1426 HORACE 7 NY L32 (b) W33 (w) L23 (b) W30 (w) 2
18   Tia Zheng 15546331 1397 1408 SITHS 10 NY L1 (w) W29 (b) W30 (w) L5 (b) 2
19   Matthew Chin 15458012 1354 1359 NEST 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L3 (w) W31 (b) 2
20   Marcus Burchill 14801984 1281 1281 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
21   Oleksandr Kondratiuk 16825935 1252 1307 CGPS 12 NY L16 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) W28 (w) 2
22   Jeremy Li 16905930 1226 1358 BTECH 11 NY W15 (b) L8 (w) W28 (b) L4 (w) 2
23   Christian Deas 16276386 1189 1242 MECPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W17 (w) L6 (b) 2
24 24-27 Theo Kogan 14218710 1753 1722 CGPS 10 NY L11 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
25   Nico Jordan 15524111 1487 1473 HSMSE 11 NY D7 (b) L10 (b) L15 (w) W32 (w) 1
26   Amenaide Brown 15099822 1330 1300 HEWITT 8 NY H--- (-) W34 (w) L12 (b) L11 (w) 1
27   Gavin R Kelly 14333783 101 174 ECFS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) D11 (b) L15 (w) 1
28 28-32 William D Chin 14699435 1565 1499 MILBHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L22 (w) L21 (b) 1
29   Alan Sourek 14658236 1299 1288 ECFSBX 12 NJ L8 (b) L18 (w) L5 (w) W33 (b) 1
30   Makenna Blaise 15791580 1180 1158 SACMMS 8 NY B--- (-) L7 (w) L18 (b) L17 (b) 1
31   Sabrina Addo 15795892 1121 1130 SACMMS 7 NY L9 (w) L6 (b) W33 (b) L19 (w) 1
32   Alexander Little 15797244 1072 1125 SACMMS 7 NY W17 (w) L9 (b) L6 (w) L25 (b) 1
33 33-34 Jiawei Tang 15510682 1230 1167 NEWUTH 10 NY L4 (w) L17 (b) L31 (w) L29 (w) 0
34   Jonas King 17144320 unr. 895   10 NY U--- (-) L26 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0

 

Novice Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
1 1 Annika Parsia 15500952 1039 1153 SACMMS 7 NY W23 (b) W6 (w) W15 (b) W3 (w) 4
2 2-6 Christopher Kretschman 16664226 1136 1159 BERCAR 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W14 (w) W13 (b) 3
3   Darrien Williams 15946876 1120 1126 JONDEW 10 NY W13 (w) W12 (b) W5 (w) L1 (b) 3
4   Nikania Portalatin 15987745 865 945 TAPCO 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) W26 (w) W14 (b) 3
5   Hao Duong 16535457 862 978 BTECH 11 NY W20 (b) W10 (w) L3 (b) W15 (w) 3
6   Gerald Lynch 14255220 849 908 NEST 11 NY W26 (w) L1 (b) W17 (w) W10 (b) 3
7 7-20 Ifaz Howlader 16516992 1075 1032 MIDWOO 10 NY W16 (w) L14 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
8   Gabryela Caban 15798817 986 925 SACMMS 7 NY L14 (w) L15 (w) W28 (b) W26 (b) 2
9   Hala Marrakchi 16153521 962 925 CCAA 12 NY L15 (b) W24 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
10   Youssef Ellozy 16667520 919 872 BERCAR 11 NY W28 (w) L5 (b) W16 (b) L6 (w) 2
11   Julian Jacklin 16246228 886 886 ACLEAD 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
12   Justin Goldman 15227872 859 852 CGPS 12 NY W25 (b) L3 (w) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
13   Amadou Balde 15790482 841 829 SACMMS 7 NY L3 (b) W25 (w) W27 (b) L2 (w) 2
14   Justin Leong 16265611 759 876 TBLS 12 NY W8 (b) W7 (w) L2 (b) L4 (w) 2
15   Novia Zheng 15546284 750 866 TBLS 9 NY W9 (w) W8 (b) L1 (w) L5 (b) 2
16   Jenny Zheng 16544980 347 356 ACLEAD 9 NY L7 (b) B--- (-) L10 (w) W27 (w) 2
17   Julian Brown 15136087 262 374 BROWN 7 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L6 (b) W28 (w) 2
18   Lucas Brown 16881398 112 112 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
19   Maxwell Lobue 14086536 unr. 1100 CGPS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
20   Jonas King 17144320 unr. 682 BERCAR 10 NY L5 (w) X29 (-) H--- (-) H--- (-) 2
21 21-27 Makenna Blaise 15791580 1180 1181   8 NY W24 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
22   Amadou Balde [#2] 15790482 841 849   7 NY U--- (-) W28 (b) U--- (-) U--- (-) 1
23   Lisbeth Paulino 16160031 705 660 CCAA 12 NY L1 (w) L26 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
24   Aidan Klinges 14331587 474 468 BERCAR 11 NY L21 (w) L9 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
25   Henry S Abrams 17141136 unr. 441 BERCAR 11 NY L12 (w) L13 (b) H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
26   Joseph Gordon 17141121 unr. 641 BERCAR 10 NY L6 (b) W23 (w) L4 (b) L8 (w) 1
27   Richard Chen 17140745 unr. 100 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) L13 (w) L16 (b) 1
28 28-29 Feiya Lin 15915228 573 497 FORTHA 9 NY L10 (b) L22 (w) L8 (w) L17 (b) 0
29   Steve's Fault 25000000 unr. 382     TN U--- (-) F20 (-) U--- (-) U--- (-) 0

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings


 

School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  November 10, 2019!
 
  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (2161.0) - Cnt: 15 11.0 26
    Julian Daniels (1672) 3.0    
    IM Hans Niemann (2530) 3.0    
    Jacob Teitelman (1681) 2.5    
    Daniel Levkov (2184) 2.5    
    Leonardo Liu (2018) 2.5    
    Harris Lencz (1912) 2.5    
    Daniel Mero (1838) 2.0    
    Justin Goldman (859) 2.0    
    Marcus Burchill (1281) 2.0    
    Lucas Brown (112) 2.0    
    Maxwell Lobue (unr.) 2.0    
    Oleksandr Kondratiuk (1252) 2.0    
    Theo Kogan (1753) 1.5    
    Joshua Luo (1810) 1.0    
    Richard Chen (unr.) 1.0    
2 SACMMS Success Academy Charter Myrtle Middle School - Brooklyn NY (1331.0) - Cnt: 8 10.5 24
    Annika Parsia (1039) 4.0    
    Nicole Leonardo (1403) 2.5    
    Amadou Balde (841) 2.0    
    Daguy Vaval (1620) 2.0    
    Gabryela Caban (986) 2.0    
    Alexander Little (1072) 1.0    
    Makenna* Blaise (1180) 1.0    
    Sabrina Addo (1121) 1.0    
3 HUNHS Hunter College High School - New York NY (1938.3) - Cnt: 6 10.5 22
    Jack Levine (2209) 3.0    
    Jake T Quan (1696) 3.0    
    Ella Moran (1766) 2.5    
    Joshua E Chong (1866) 2.0    
    Kiren Nasta (1881) 1.0    
    Sean Kaloudis (1797) 1.0    
4 BTECH Brooklyn Technical High School - Brooklyn NY (1635.3) - Cnt: 5 10.0 24.5
    Hao Duong (862) 3.0    
    Kevin Feng (1432) 3.0    
    Jeremy Li (1226) 2.0    
    Mark De Dona (2055) 2.0    
    Che Dixon (1828) 1.5    
5 BERCAR Berkeley Carroll - Brooklyn NY (1417.8) - Cnt: 8 10.0 21.5
    Sean Cushman (1808) 3.0    
    Christopher Kretschman (1136) 3.0    
    Youssef Ellozy (919) 2.0    
    Jonas* King (unr.) 2.0    
    Joseph Gordon (unr.) 1.0    
    Sean* Cushman (1808) 1.0    
    Aidan Klinges (474) 1.0    
    Henry S Abrams (unr.) 1.0    
6 NEST NEST+m School - New York NY (1420.7) - Cnt: 3 7.0 15
    Gerald Lynch (849) 3.0    
    Charles Hua (2059) 2.0    
    Matthew Chin (1354) 2.0    
7 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1913.5) - Cnt: 2 6.5 16
    Dylan Challenger (1729) 4.0    
    Nathaniel Shuman (2098) 2.5    
8 EMURR Edward R Murrow High School - Brooklyn NY (1683.3) - Cnt: 3 6.5 16
    Steven Bi (1309) 2.5    
    Marcus Sutton (1924) 2.0    
    Steven Xue (1817) 2.0    
9 MECPS Medgar Evers College Preparatory School - Brooklyn NY (1421.0) - Cnt: 2 5.0 10
    Chance N Deas (1653) 3.0    
    Christian Deas (1189) 2.0    
10 CCAA City College Academy Of The Arts M293 - New York NY (1074.0) - Cnt: 3 5.0 8.5
    Alfred Franco (1555) 2.0    
    Hala Marrakchi (962) 2.0    
    Lisbeth Paulino (705) 1.0    
11 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1605.0) - Cnt: 2 4.5 5.5
    Michael Wang (1555) 2.5    
    Daniel Fridlyand (1655) 2.0    
12 TBLS The Brooklyn Latin School - Brooklyn NY (754.5) - Cnt: 2 4.0 14
    Justin Leong (759) 2.0    
    Novia Zheng (750) 2.0    
13 SUMMQ Summit School - Queens NY (1984.0) - Cnt: 2 4.0 8
    Alan Morris-Suzuki (2098) 2.0    
    Ethan Kozower (1870) 2.0    
14 HORACE Horace Mann School - Bronx NY (1805.0) - Cnt: 2 4.0 8
    Ellen Wang (2127) 2.0    
    Michael Rubinov (1483) 2.0    
15 ACLEAD All City Leadership Secondary School K554 - Brooklyn NY (616.5) - Cnt: 2 4.0 3
    Julian Jacklin (886) 2.0    
    Jenny Zheng (347) 2.0    

 


 

Mixed Doubles Teams:  November 10, 2019!

  Team
Code
Mixed Doubles Team Members Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1st PARVAV Annika Parsia - Daguy Vaval (1329.5) - Cnt: 2 6.0 13
    Annika Parsia (1039) 4.0    
    Daguy Vaval (1620) 2.0    
2nd MORLEV Ella Moran - Jack Levine (1987.5) - Cnt: 2 5.5 13
    Jack Levine (2209) 3.0    
    Ella Moran (1766) 2.5    
3rd WILDEA Darrien Williams - Christian Deas (1154.5) - Cnt: 2 5.0 13.5
    Darrien Williams (1120) 3.0    
    Christian Deas (1189) 2.0    
4th BRONIE Amenaide Brown - Hans Niemann (1930.0) - Cnt: 2 4.5 10
    IM Hans Niemann (2530) 3.0    
    Amenaide Brown (1330) 1.5    
5th BLABAL Makenna Blaise - Amadou Balde (1010.5) - Cnt: 2 3.0 8
    Amadou Balde (841) 2.0    
    Makenna* Blaise (1180) 1.0    
6th CABLIT Gabryela Caban - Alex Little (1029.0) - Cnt: 2 3.0 7
    Gabryela Caban (986) 2.0    
    Alexander Little (1072) 1.0    

Tied Teams Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Cumulative Tiebreaks

 
 

Our Seventh Regular Season Is Officially Underway For The Academic Year 2019-2020
At
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org!

 

Home