The Magnus High School League:  2019-2020

Presented By The Chess Center of New York

With Data Management And Integrated Internet Services By Little House Of Chess

And

With Grateful Appreciation To Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
 

October 6, 2019 - New York, NY

Magnus League, Seventh Season:  Rounds 1-2 Kickoff!
 

FOR THE USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!

FOR THE FIDE-RATED RESULTS (VARSITY SECTION), CLICK HERE!

FOR THE TOURNAMENT STORY, CLICK HERE!

 

Individual Standings:  10/06/2019
 

Varsity Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 1-5 Jack Levine 15215230 2181 2185 HUNHS 7 NY W13 (w) D2 (b) 1
2   Daniel Levkov 14218690 2180 2183 CGPS 10 NY W14 (b) D1 (w) 1
3   Nathaniel Shuman 14782020 2101 2098 DALTN 8 NY D16 (b) W15 (w) 1
4   Leonardo Liu 14879663 2009 2002 CGPS 9 NY D11 (b) X16 (-) 1
5   Daniel Mero 15247388 1808 1868 CGPS 7 NY W12 (b) D7 (w) 1
6 6-11 IM Hans Niemann 15041466 2530 2530 CGPS 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
7   Ellen Wang 15401090 2118 2103 HORACE 7 NY D15 (w) D5 (b) 1
8   Ethan Modi 15367216 2053 2053 NDAINT 8 NJ H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
9   Avery Hood 14927310 2015 2015 EASTHS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
10   Joshua Luo 14755914 1810 1810 CGPS 9 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
11   Dylan Singer 14676708 1801 1810 J54M 8 NY D4 (w) H--- (-) 1
12 12-16 Nura Baalla 15515138 2032 2009 I318K 8 NY L5 (w) D13 (b)
13   Harris Lencz 14409837 1913 1912 CGPS 10 NY L1 (b) D12 (w)
14   Hoang Tran Minh Huynh 16926131 1863 1859 PELMEM 11 NY L2 (w) H--- (-)
15   Che Dixon 15236901 1823 1828 BTECH 11 NY D7 (b) L3 (b)
16   Steven Xue 14800211 1820 1831 EMURR 11 NY D3 (w) F4 (-)


Junior-Varsity Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 1-4 Sean Cushman 14279116 1798 1808 BERCAR 11 NY W14 (w) W12 (b) 2
2   Dylan Challenger 14272416 1719 1729 DALTN 9 NY W16 (b) W15 (w) 2
3   Jacob Teitelman 15145191 1675 1682 CGPS 8 NY W25 (w) W18 (b) 2
4   David Pozo 14987346 1587 1597 UNICUT 10 NY W27 (b) W19 (w) 2
5 5-9 Ella Moran 14650774 1730 1718 MHSHS 9 NY D22 (w) W20 (b) 1
6   Julian Daniels 14450145 1669 1673 CGPS 9 NY W26 (b) H--- (-) 1
7   Michael Wang 14697988 1551 1550 STUY 11 NY D9 (b) W22 (w) 1
8   Amenaide Brown 15099822 1361 1366 HEWITT 8 NY H--- (-) W28 (w) 1
9   Steven Bi 16481141 1267 1367 EMURR 12 NY D7 (w) W24 (b) 1
10 10-20 Daniel Fridlyand 14634753 1655 1655 STUY 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
11   Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1627 1627 HELPHS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
12   Alfred Franco 16150385 1557 1556 CCAA 12 NY W23 (w) L1 (w) 1
13   Michael Rubinov 15061412 1455 1432 HORACE 7 NY L19 (b) W26 (w) 1
14   Kevin Feng 14973111 1430 1439 BTECH 11 NY L1 (b) W27 (w) 1
15   Nicole Leonardo 15795948 1394 1453 SACMMS 7 NY W21 (w) L2 (b) 1
16   Tia Zheng 15546331 1373 1387 SITHS 10 NY L2 (w) W25 (b) 1
17   Marcus Burchill 14801984 1281 1281 CGPS 8 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
18   Jeremy Li 16905930 1221 1287 BTECH 11 NY W24 (b) L3 (w) 1
19   Alexander Little 15797244 1168 1236 SACMMS 7 NY W13 (w) L4 (b) 1
20   Makenna Blaise 15791580 1125 1123 SACMMS 8 NY B--- (-) L5 (w) 1
21 21-23 Theo Kogan 14218710 1785 1754 CGPS 10 NY L15 (b) H--- (-)
22   Nico Jordan 15524111 1374 1379 HSMSE 11 NY D5 (b) L7 (b)
23   Oleksandr Kondratiuk 16825935 1276 1267 CGPS 12 NY L12 (b) H--- (-)
24 24-28 Daguy Vaval 16448420 1544 1477 SACMMS 7 NY L18 (w) L9 (w) 0
25   Alan Sourek 14658236 1324 1298 ECFSBX 12 NJ L3 (b) L16 (w) 0
26   Jiawei Tang 15510682 1318 1296 NEWUTH 10 NY L6 (w) L13 (b) 0
27   Sabrina Addo 15795892 1298 1275 SACMMS 7 NY L4 (w) L14 (b) 0
28   Jonas King 17144320 unr. 965 BERCAR 10 NY U--- (-) L8 (b) 0


 

Novice Section!

# Place Name USCF
ID#
Pre-Event
Rating
Post-Event
Rating
Team Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Total
1 1-5 Darrien Williams 15946876 1147 1166 JONDEW 10 NY W16 (w) W13 (b) 2
2   Annika Parsia 15500952 1007 1049 SACMMS 7 NY W24 (b) W14 (w) 2
3   Hao Duong 16535457 814 939 BTECH 11 NY W22 (b) W9 (w) 2
4   Justin Leong 16265611 677 872 TBLS 12 NY W23 (b) W12 (w) 2
5   Novia Zheng 15546284 652 868 TBLS 9 NY W8 (w) W23 (b) 2
6 6-22 Christopher Kretschman 16664226 1136 1136 BERCAR 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
7   Makenna Blaise 15791580 1125 1126 SACMMS 8 NY W26 (b) U--- (-) 1
8   Hala Marrakchi 16153521 972 930 CCAA 12 NY L5 (b) W26 (w) 1
9   Youssef Ellozy 16667520 948 917 BERCAR 11 NY W25 (w) L3 (b) 1
10   Nikania Portalatin 15987745 924 924 TAPCO 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
11   Julian Jacklin 16246228 916 916 ACLEAD 11 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
12   Ifaz Howlader 16516992 880 845 MIDWOO 10 NY W17 (w) L4 (b) 1
13   Justin Goldman 15227872 865 860 CGPS 12 NY W27 (b) L1 (w) 1
14   Gerald Lynch 14255220 837 852 NEST 11 NY W20 (w) L2 (b) 1
15   Amadou Balde [#2] 15790482 806 818   7 NY U--- (-) W25 (b) 1
16   Amadou Balde 15790482 806 805 SACMMS 7 NY L1 (b) W27 (w) 1
17   Jenny Zheng 16544980 438 430 ACLEAD 9 NY L12 (b) B--- (-) 1
18   Lucas Brown 16881398 107 107 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
19   Maxwell Lobue 14086536 unr. 1100 CGPS 12 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
20   Joseph Gordon 17141121 unr. 790 BERCAR 10 NY L14 (b) W24 (w) 1
21   Richard Chen 17140745 unr. 550 CGPS 10 NY H--- (-) H--- (-) 1
22   Jonas King 17144320 unr. 637 BERCAR   NY L3 (w) X28 (-) 1
23 23-28 Gabryela Caban 15798817 1004 912 SACMMS 7 NY L4 (w) L5 (w) 0
24   Lisbeth Paulino 16160031 774 732 CCAA 12 NY L2 (w) L20 (b) 0
25   Feiya Lin 15915228 546 526 FORTHA 9 NY L9 (b) L15 (w) 0
26   Aidan Klinges 14331587 480 473 BERCAR 11 NY L7 (w) L8 (b) 0
27   Henry S Abrams 17141136 unr. 406 BERCAR 11 NY L13 (w) L16 (b) 0
28   Steve's Fault 25000000 unr. 358     NYC U--- (-) F22 (-) 0


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings


 

School Team Match Results, Roster and Scores:  October 6, 2019!
 
  School
Code
School Name and Location Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1 CGPS Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School - New York NY (2158.0) - Cnt: 15 6.5 10
    Jacob Teitelman (1675) 2.0    
    Daniel Levkov (2180) 1.5    
    Daniel Mero (1808) 1.5    
    Julian Daniels (1669) 1.5    
    Leonardo Liu (2009) 1.5    
    Justin Goldman (865) 1.0    
    IM Hans Niemann (2530) 1.0    
    Joshua Luo (1810) 1.0    
    Marcus Burchill (1281) 1.0    
    Lucas Brown (107) 1.0    
    Richard Chen (unr.) 1.0    
    Maxwell Lobue (unr.) 1.0    
    Harris Lencz (1913) 0.5    
    Theo Kogan (1785) 0.5    
    Oleksandr Kondratiuk (1276) 0.5    
2 SACMMS Success Academy Charter Myrtle Middle School - Brooklyn NY (1351.0) - Cnt: 8 5.0 8
    Annika Parsia (1007) 2.0    
    Nicole Leonardo (1394) 1.0    
    Alexander Little (1168) 1.0    
    Makenna* Blaise (1125) 1.0    
    Amadou Balde (806) 1.0    
    Daguy Vaval (1544) 0.0    
    Sabrina Addo (1298) 0.0    
    Gabryela Caban (1004) 0.0    
3 BERCAR Berkeley Carroll - Brooklyn NY (1090.5) - Cnt: 7 5.0 6
    Sean Cushman (1798) 2.0    
    Youssef Ellozy (948) 1.0    
    Joseph Gordon (unr.) 1.0    
    Christopher Kretschman (1136) 1.0    
    Jonas King (unr.) 1.0    
    Aidan Klinges (480) 0.0    
    Henry S Abrams (unr.) 0.0    
4 BTECH Brooklyn Technical High School - Brooklyn NY (1322.0) - Cnt: 4 4.5 7
    Hao Duong (814) 2.0    
    Jeremy Li (1221) 1.0    
    Kevin Feng (1430) 1.0    
    Che Dixon (1823) 0.5    
5 TBLS The Brooklyn Latin School - Brooklyn NY (664.5) - Cnt: 2 4.0 6
    Justin Leong (677) 2.0    
    Novia Zheng (652) 2.0    
6 DALTN Dalton School - New York NY (1910.0) - Cnt: 2 3.5 5
    Dylan Challenger (1719) 2.0    
    Nathaniel Shuman (2101) 1.5    
7 STUY Stuyvesant High School - New York NY (1603.0) - Cnt: 2 2.5 2
    Michael Wang (1551) 1.5    
    Daniel Fridlyand (1655) 1.0    
8 EMURR Edward R Murrow High School - Brooklyn NY (1543.5) - Cnt: 2 2.0 3
    Steven Bi (1267) 1.5    
    Steven Xue (1820) 0.5    
9 CCAA City College Academy Of The Arts M293 - New York NY (1101.0) - Cnt: 3 2.0 3
    Alfred Franco (1557) 1.0    
    Hala Marrakchi (972) 1.0    
    Lisbeth Paulino (774) 0.0    
10 HORACE Horace Mann School - Bronx NY (1786.5) - Cnt: 2 2.0 2.5
    Ellen Wang (2118) 1.0    
    Michael Rubinov (1455) 1.0    
11 ACLEAD All City Leadership Secondary School K554 - Brooklyn NY (677.0) - Cnt: 2 2.0 0
    Julian Jacklin (916) 1.0    
    Jenny Zheng (438) 1.0    


 

Mixed Doubles Teams:  October 6, 2019!

  Team
Code
Mixed Doubles Team Members Score Tiebreaks
(Cumulative)
1 MORLEV Ella Moran - Jack Levine (1955.5) - Cnt: 2 3.0 4.5
    Jack Levine (2181) 1.5    
    Ella Moran (1730) 1.5    

 

Tied Teams Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Cumulative Tiebreaks

 
 

Our Seventh Regular Season Has Officially Begun For The Academic Year 2019-2020
At
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School!

 

Visit Us At www.magnusleague.org!

 

Home