11th Annual Greater New York

April Under 13 Open!

Sunday, April 22, 2007

World-Famous Marshall Chess Club

New York City

Final Standings: Open Section!

                                                                                                                       Tiebreak Systems: 
                                                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative 

                                                                                                                       1st      2nd     3rd     4th 
                                                                                                                       Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie- 
                                                                                                                       Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
  
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Jimmy D Zhou
Free Entry Thru 6/22/07!
12899289 1707 1725 AFRICA 6 NY W8 W7 W2 W5 4 7.5 9.5 10 24
2 Linda Diaz
Free Entry Thru 5/22/07!
12908194 1701 1692 CGS 6 NY W3 W9 L1 W10 3 9 11 8 27
3 Chelsea Booth 12928786 1092 1220 CHURC 7 NY L2 W12 W7 W6 3 7 8.5 6 24
4 Philip Van Scheltinga 12879619 1485 1468 BROWN 5 NY W16 L6 W8 W9 3 6 6 7 17
5 Kevin Kotharu 13345131 1262 1274 TREVO 7 NY D12 W11 W6 L1 2 8 9.5 7 26
6 Jordan M Lerner 12852661 1241 1238 PRDAY 6 NJ W15 W4 L5 L3 2 5.5 9.5 7 21
7 Lilia Poteat 12920065 1364 1342 CGS 3 NY W10 L1 L3 W12 2 5 10.5 5 25
8 Arjun Garg 12892216 1098 1108 TRINI 5 NY L1 W15 L4 W14 2 4 9 4 21
9 Jeffrey D Zhou 12899287 1202 1201 AFRICA 4 NY W13 L2 W14 L4 2 4 8 6 20
10 Conor Yuen 13253463 974 1031 P6M 3 NY L7 W13 W11 L2 2 4 8 5 20
11 Benjamin Gordon 12911032 1129 1101 P116M 4 NY W14 L5 L10 W13 2 3 6.5 5 17
12 Jonathan Alony 12926640 917 948 P116M 4 NY D5 L3 W16 L7 1 4.5 7.5 4 18
13 Christopher Toub 13166628 901 890 BROWN 2 NY L9 L10 W15 L11 1 5 7 2 17
14 Connor Riddell 13518335 693 723 IONA ?? NY L11 W16 L9 L8 1 4 6 3 15
15 Dario A Dell'Orto 13490203 915 892 IONA 6 NY L6 L8 L13 W16 1 3 5 1 13
16 Nicolas Welch 12933600 996 896 BUCKL 3 NY L4 L14 L12 L15 0 3.5 6.5 0 15



Team Roster and Scores:  Open Section!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 AFRICA African Road School - Vestal NY 6.0 16 11.5 17.5
Jimmy D Zhou 4.0
Jeffrey D Zhou 2.0
2 CGS Columbia Grammar School - New York City 5.0 13 14 21.5
Linda Diaz 3.0
Lilia Poteat 2.0
3 BROWN Browning School - New York City 4.0 9 11 13
Philip Van Scheltinga 3.0
Christopher Toub 1.0
4 P116M Public School: 116 - New York City 3.5 9 7.5 14
Benjamin Gordon 2.0
Jonathan Alony 1.5
5 IONA Iona Grammar School - White Plains NY 2.0 4 7 11
Connor Riddell 1.0
Dario A Dell'Orto 1.0
 

		
 

Final Standings: Under 1000 Section!

                                                                                                                       Tiebreak Systems: 
                                                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative 

                                                                                                                       1st      2nd     3rd     4th 
                                                                                                                       Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie- 
                                                                                                                       Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
  

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Phillip Hopkinson
Free Entry Thru 6/22/07!
13031096 756 884 EWOOD 5 NY W10 W16 W3 W2 4 7.5 8.5 10 23
2 Sujay Uppalapati
Free Entry Thru 5/22/07!
13589204 687 828 CHITTK 1 NJ W6 W11 W7 L1 3 9 10.5 9 27.5
3 George Allen 13615271 810 837 BROWN 2 NY W15 W4 L1 W9 3 9 10 8 25
4 Maya Yamazaki-Otake 13384134 690 759 NEST 2 NY W5 L3 W14 W15 3 7 8 7 19.5
5 Josh Slifka 12925706 951 931 CHURC 3 NY L4 W12 W15 W7 3 6 7 6 20.5
6 Jack Goodwin 13075886 865 857 BUCKL 2 NY L2 W17 W16 W8 3 6 6.5 6 19.5
7 Arthur Elghouayel 12920058 709 710 BROWN 4 NY W17 W8 L2 L5 2 5 8.5 7 21.5
8 Alexander C Booth 12928787 766 733 P290M 5 NY W9 L7 W12 L6 2 4 8 6 21.5
9 Lion R Lee 12932278 544 606 BUCKL 3 NY L8 W13 W11 L3 2 3.5 8 5 21
10 Gardner Howe 13347027 433 443 BUCKL 1 NY L1 L15 B--- W16 2 2 6 2 17
11 Andrew H Ruvkun 12916133 796 742 BROWN 5 NY W13 L2 L9 H--- 1 3.5 6.5 4 16.5
12 Dean Miller 13397523 286 280 P321K 3 NY X18 L5 L8 H--- 1 2 5 3 12
13 Jesse A Miller 12933568 556 521 CHURC 5 NY L11 L9 W17 H--- 1 2 4 2 10
14 Tyler Kepecs 13339488 127 115 P290M 1 NY L16 B--- L4 D17 1 1.5 4.5 2.5 11.5
15 Christian Mairena 13572335 645 615 REGENT 3 NY L3 W10 L5 L4 1 7.5 10.5 3 23
16 Reva Singh 13551611 478 439 RYE 1 NY W14 L1 L6 L10 1 5.5 9.5 4 20.5
17 Hunter M Weinreb
Top Unrated Player!
13702925 unr. 116 RIPPO 1 NY L7 L6 L13 D14 4.5 7.5 0.5 18
18 Caleb A Cohen 13166572 743 743 BROWN NY F12 U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Team Roster and Scores:  Under 1000 Section!
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 BUCKL Buckley School - New York City 7.0 13 11.5 20.5
Jack Goodwin 3.0
Lion R Lee 2.0
Gardner Howe 2.0
2 BROWN Browning School - New York City 6.5 19 17.5 25
George Allen 3.0
Arthur Elghouayel 2.0
Andrew H Ruvkun 1.5
Caleb A Cohen 0.0
3 CHURC Churchill School - New York City 4.5 8 8 11
Josh Slifka 3.0
Jesse A Miller 1.5
4 P290M Manhattan New School - New York City 3.5 8.5 5.5 12.5
Alexander C Booth 2.0
Tyler Kepecs 1.5
 
Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, Then Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

Home