ORIGINAL "4 Rated Games-- Tonight!"

 

Thursday, August 16, 2012:

World-Famous New Yorker Hotel,

481 Eighth Avenue at 34th Street (across from Penn Station), New York City:  212-971-0101
 

Game Times: 7:00, 8:15, 9:30, 10:45 pm --  play 4 rated games, and be done before midnight!



Final Standings:  Masters' Section!
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Mixed
Doubles
Teams!
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Prize!
1 GM Alexander Stripunsky 12715435 2673 2679 NJ B--- W5 D3 W8 3 $400
2 IM Jay Richard Bonin 10098327 2416 2452 DAVBON NY W4 W6 W7 L5 3 $200
+
$50
3 Yaacov Norowitz 12566496 2569 2574 NJ W6 W7 D1 L4 2 $33.33
4 GM Michael A Rohde 10047871 2525 2527 NY L2 W8 D5 W3 2 $33.33
5 WGM Irina Krush 12543137 2495 2503 OSTKRU NY W8 L1 D4 W2 2 $33.33
6 FM Aleksandr Ostrovskiy 12881112 2428 2417 WIEOST NY L3 L2 W9 B--- 2
7 IM Justin Sarkar 12561884 2483 2468 NY W9 L3 L2 H--- 1
8 Boris Privman 12407354 2265 2258 NJ L5 L4 B--- L1 1 $150
9 Adam Robinson 12440108 2200 2194 NY L7 B--- L6 U--- 1

 


Final Standings:  Under 2200 Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Mixed
Doubles
Teams!
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Prize!
1 Michael J Hehir 12141790 2181 2187 HEHBAL NY W18 D10 W14 W4 3 $150
+
$75
2 Rochelle Ballantyne 13104890 2033 2060 HEHBAL NY W12 D3 W10 W9 3 $150
+
$75
3 Aaron Landesman 12913985 2117 2118 LANPOT NY W17 D2 D5 W11 3 +
Chess
Center
of NY
Plaque!
4 Moshe Uminer 12907135 2061 2071 NY W6 W7 W9 L1 3
5 Brandon J r/e Fuchs 12649005 1954 1961 NY H--- W8 D3 D6 2
6 Kevin Odenwalder 12798581 1867 1880 NY L4 W18 W13 D5 2
7 Katherine S Davis 14381402 1718 1779 DAVBON NY W20 L4 W17 H--- 2 $50
+
$50
8 Thomas Goldie 13557543 1710 1781 D15 L5 W16 W14 2 $50
9 Azeez Alade 13471486 2098 2085 NY W21 W13 L4 L2 2
10 Lilia Meil Poteat 12920065 1917 1919 LANPOT NY W19 D1 L2 H--- 2 +
Chess
Center
of NY
Plaque!
11 Anatol Ostrovskiy 12890679 1872 1871 OSTKRU NY H--- W15 H--- L3 2
12 Daniel Killingsworth 11373950 1734 1728 DC L2 L17 B--- W19 2
13 Mikhail Kruglyak 12612509 1600 1593 NJ B--- L9 L6 X18 2
14 Nagib Gebran 10107954 2001 1988 NY H--- W16 L1 L8 1
15 Gerald Towns 12771591 1917 1903 NY D8 L11 W19 U--- 1
16 Alexandra Wiener 12873148 1899 1877 WIEOST CT H--- L14 L8 X21 1
17 Spencer Ha 13982636 1894 1881 NY L3 W12 L7 H--- 1
18 Matthew Zafra 13237484 1899 1894 NY L1 L6 W21 F13 1
19 Romel Lapay 13473153 1487 1510 NY L10 W21 L15 L12 1
20 Brandon J Fuchs 12649005 1954 1939 NY L7 U--- U--- U--- 0
21 Augutso Gutierrez 13564905 1893 1860 NJ L9 L19 L18 F16 0

 

    Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings
 


Team Roster and Scores:  Original "4 Rated Games Tonight!"  Mixed Doubles Teams!

Team Code Mixed Doubles Players! Score Mixed
Doubles
Prize!
1 HEHBAL Mike Hehir - Rochelle Balantyne (2107.0) 7.0 $150
Michael J Hehir (2181) 3.5
Rochelle Ballantyne (2033) 3.5
2 DAVBON DAVBON (2067.0) 5.5 $100
IM Jay Richard Bonin (2416) 3.0
Katherine S Davis (1718) 2.5
3 LANPOT LANPOT (2017.0) 5.0 Chess
Center
of NY
Plaques!
Aaron Landesman (2117) 3.0
Lilia Meil Poteat (1917) 2.0
4 OSTKRU OSTKRU (2183.5) 4.5  
WGM Irina Krush (2495) 2.5
Anatol Ostrovskiy (1872) 2.0
5 WIEOST WIEOST (2163.5) 3.5  
FM Aleksandr Ostrovskiy (2428) 2.0
Alexandra Wiener (1899) 1.5

 




  

 

Home