6th Annual Greater New York

December Under 13 Open!

December 4, 2005

Marshall Chess Club

New York City

Final Standings: Open Section

									                        Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 
                                                                                            1st      2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                            Tie-     Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                            Breaks   Breaks  Breaks   Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating Post
Rating
Team State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Levy A Rozman
Free Entry Thru 2/04/06!
12879834 1664 1670   NJ W7 W5 W2 W4 4 6.5 8.5 10 22
2 Gregory Chung
Free Entry Thru 1/04/06!
12974917 860 1012   NJ B--- W4 L1 W6 3 8 8 7 22
3 Solomon Quinn 12867314 1417 1390   NY L5 W9 D6 W8 2 5.5 7 5 19
4 Jehron Bryant 12940433 1266 1250 HOWELL NY W10 L2 W5 L1 2 4.5 8.5 6 22
5 Christopher Gorman 12864650 1091 1138 STBER NY W3 L1 L4 W10 2 4.5 8.5 5 21
6 Timothy C Hoang 12931994 1233 1228   NJ H--- W8 D3 L2 2 4 6.5 5.5 16
7 Nigel Bryant 12940412 1146 1151 HOWELL NY L1 W10 L8 W9 2 3 7 4 18
8 Kapil Chandran 13023280 1214 1189   CT D9 L6 W7 L3 1 5.5 8 4 19
9 James C Elustondo 12801751 990 1008   NY D8 L3 W10 L7 1 3.5 6 4 13
10 Nikoli Navrozov 13252784 1057 986 STBER NY L4 L7 L9 L5 0 5.5 7.5 0 19

 

Final Team Standings: Open Section

  Code School Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st HOWELL Howell School 4.0 10 7.5 15.5
    Jehron Bryant 2.0        
    Nigel Bryant 2.0        
2nd STBER St. Bernard's School 2.0 5 10 16
    Christopher Gorman 2.0        
    Nikoli Navrozov 0.0        
 
 

Final Standings: Novice Section

                                                                                         Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                             1st = Modified Median
                                                                                     2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                        3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                             4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 
                                                                                             1st      2nd     3rd      4th 
                                                                                             Tie-     Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                             Breaks   Breaks  Breaks   Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating Post
Rating
Team State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Elliot Ziskin
Free Entry Thru 2/04/06!
12937597 873 967   NY W9 W10 D2 W6 3 6.5 8 9 20.5
2 Eric Nechayev
Free Entry Thru 1/04/06!
12938707 790 899   NY W6 W13 D1 D4 3 8 9 8.5 23.5
3 Jonathan R Zelaya 13189177 704 862   NY W11 W8 L6 W7 3 6 7 8 18.5
4 Ethan M Stein 12850129 913 895   NJ L10 W9 W13 D2 2 6 7 5.5 19.5
5 Eddie P Merenda 12919191 804 842   NY D7 L6 W12 W11 2 5 6 5 15
6 Benjamin Rosenblum 12933579 985 963   NY L2 W5 W3 L1 2 6 12 5 30.5
7 Sahil Gupta 13136765 unr. 831 HARTS NJ D5 D12 W8 L3 2 4.5 8.5 5.5 19.5
8 Ryan Zentner 13031446 828 805 RIVER CT W14 L3 L7 W10 2 3.5 8 5 18.5
9 Terrell Jones 13219760 664 667   NY L1 L4 B--- W13 2 3.5 7 2 18.5
10 Jonah Klempner 12933546 780 778   NY W4 L1 D11 L8 1 5.5 9 5 22.5
11 Jesse Jiang 12918364 895 834 HARTS NJ L3 X14 D10 L5 1 4 7 3 18
12 Kevin Zentner 13031452 855 784 RIVER CT L13 D7 L5 B--- 1 3 5.5 1.5 14.5
13 Kevin Westergaard 13075933 unr. 606   NY W12 L2 L4 L9 1 5 8 4 17.5
14 Milo Beckman 13243837 unr. 400   NY L8 F11 U--- U--- 0 0 2 0 5
 

Final Team Standings: Novice Section

                                                                                                                                   Team Tie-Breaks (Cumulative, Modified Median, Solkoff)
  Code School Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 HARTS Hartshorn Elementary - Short Hills, NJ 3.5 8.5 8.5 15.5
    Sahil Gupta 2.0        
    Jesse Jiang 1.5        
2 RIVER Riverfield Elementary - Fairfield, CT 3.5 6.5 6.5 13.5
    Ryan Zentner 2.0        
    Kevin Zentner 1.5        

 
Tied Players Are Listed In Order Of Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, Then Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

Home