8th Annual New York December

Under 13 Open!

Sunday, December 21, 2008

World-Famous Marshall Chess Club

New York City

Final Standings: Open Section!

                                                                                                                  Tiebreak Systems: 
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative 

                                                                                                                   1st      2nd     3rd     4th 
                                                                                                                   Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie- 
                                                                                                                   Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating

School
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Aleksandr Ostrovskiy
Free Entry Thru 2/21/09!
12881112 2119 2121 HUNTR 7 NY W4 W9 W3 W5 4 9 11 10 28 First Place!
2 Justus D Williams
Free Entry Thru 1/21/09!
13534356 1691 1696 CES70 5 NY W7 W8 D6 W10 3 7 9 9 25.5 Second Place
3 Alex Y Yung 12929553 1650 1667 LAB 7 NY W16 W10 L1 W6 3 8.5 9.5 8 27 Third Place
4 John Kern 12938378 1139 1226 6 NY L1 W19 W14 W8 3 7.5 8.5 6 21.5 Fourth Place
5 Anthony Cortese 12896040 1623 1628 EWOOD 6 NY W17 W15 W9 L1 3 7 8 9 21 Fifth Place
6 Zhengjia J Jiang 13226222 1733 1719 8 NY W11 W14 D2 L3 2 8.5 10 8 25.5 Sixth Place
7 Oliver P Neubauer 13856151 1067 1123 METMS 4 NY L2 W12 W13 D14 2 7.5 9 5.5 20.5 Seventh Place
8 Michael Wu 13676211 1240 1232 GLENW 4 NJ W12 L2 W11 L4 2 5 10.5 6 22 Eighth Place
9 Justin Cooper 13292864 1369 1366 5 NY W19 L1 L5 W17 2 4 9 5 22 Ninth Place
10 Warren Wang 13280965 1150 1160 3 NY W18 L3 W16 L2 2 4 8.5 6 22 Tenth Place
11 Jesse D Wilensky 13084461 1119 1107 EWOOD 6 NY L6 W21 L8 W15 2 3 5.5 4 18
12 Jacqueline Tse 13560608 615 732 VILES 3 NJ L8 L7 W21 W16 2 3 5.5 3 14.5
13 Lawrence Likhtenstein 13393384 1202 1146 6 NY L15 W17 L7 W18 2 2 5.5 4 13.5
14 Kevin Y Yung 12929554 1291 1257 6 NY W21 L6 L4 D7 1 5 8 4.5 19.5
15 Julian C Wang 13824196 588 651 PIERR 1 CT W13 L5 L17 L11 1 5 8 4 19
16 Christopher Mercado 13707964 1047 994 3 NY L3 W18 L10 L12 1 5 8 3 19
17 Alex Schwartzberg 13092612 981 968 5 NJ L5 L13 W15 L9 1 5 8 2 22
18 Suchir Misra 13819311 540 582 1 NY L10 L16 W19 L13 1 4 6 2 14
19 Alexander Tse 13308987 755 726 VILES 4 NJ L9 L4 L18 W21 1 3 6 1 13
20 Alexander Wright 13810002 310 325 2 NY U--- W22 U--- U--- 1 0 1.5 3 0
21 Michael Yang 13684342 649 600 5 NY L14 L11 L12 L19 0 4.5 6.5 0 12.5
22 Cole Jacklin 14078123 unr. 100 K NY U--- L20 U--- U--- 0 0 2.5 0 3

 

 

Team Roster and Scores:  Open Section!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 EWOOD East Woods School - Oyster Bay NY   5.0 13 10 13.5
Anthony Cortese (1623) 3.0
Jesse D Wilensky (1119) 2.0
2 VILES VILES (685.0) 3.0 4 6 11.5
Jacqueline Tse (615) 2.0
Alexander Tse (755) 1.0
 
 

		
 

Final Standings: Under 1000 Section!
 

                                                                                                                 Tiebreak Systems: 
                                                                                                                 1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                 2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                 3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                 4th = Opponents' Cumulative 

                                                                                                                 1st      2nd     3rd     4th 
                                                                                                                 Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie- 
                                                                                                                 Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating

School
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Ella Papanek
Free Entry Thru 2/21/09!
13796480 755 832 METMS 4 NY W14 W12 W3 W2 4 6.5 7 10 21 First Place!
2 Daniel Yedidia
Free Entry Thru 1/21/09!
13750498 692 743 2 NJ W5 W4 W7 L1 3 9 11.5 9 28.5 Second Place
3 Verona Gowrie 13798218 677 688 LAB 6 NY W10 W11 L1 W6 3 8 9.5 8 26 Third Place
4 Praveen Balakrishnan 14056673 unr. 615 1 NJ W8 L2 W12 D7 2 8 8.5 6.5 24 Fourth Place
5 Thomas W Benson 14034212 unr. 607 GENEVA 3 NY L2 D8 W10 W11 2 7 8.5 4.5 21.5 Fifth Place
6 Teseo L Torras 13651556 405 436 4 NY W15 W14 D9 L3 2 6 6.5 8 15 Sixth Place
7 Liam Pharr 13870608 529 534 1 NY W13 W15 L2 D4 2 6 6.5 7.5 16.5 Seventh Place
8 Clara B Neubauer 13856145 544 537 METMS 4 NY L4 D5 W13 W15 2 5.5 6 4.5 12 Eighth Place
9 Clay Papanek 13804083 458 434 METMS 2 NY L11 W13 D6 W12 2 4.5 5 5 16 Ninth Place
10 Alexander Wright 13810002 310 326 2 NY L3 B--- L5 W14 2 3 6 3 13.5 Tenth Place
11 Cole Jacklin 14078123 unr. 395 K NY W9 L3 D15 L5 1 5.5 8.5 5 18.5 Top Unrated!
12 Daniel C Han 14062765 unr. 100 GENEVA 3 ny B--- L1 L4 L9 1 5 9 3 21.5
13 Dylan Mak 14097316 unr. 100 GENEVA 2 NY L7 L9 L8 B--- 1 5 7.5 0 17
14 Noah H Lindsell 13466768 377 311 GENEVA 3 NY L1 L6 B--- L10 1 4 8 1 21
15 Ben Witzke 14086563 unr. 183 GENEVA 4 NY L6 L7 D11 L8 6.5 9 1 25
 
 

Team Roster and Scores:  Under 1000  Section!
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 EWOOD East Woods School - Oyster Bay NY 5.0 13 10 13.5
Anthony Cortese (1623) 3.0
Jesse D Wilensky (1119) 2.0
2 VILES VILES (685.0) 3.0 4 6 11.5
Jacqueline Tse (615) 2.0
Alexander Tse (755) 1.0
 

Tied Individual Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, Then Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

Home