9th Annual Greater New York

February Under 13 Open!

February 26, 2006

Marshall Chess Club

New York City

Final Standings: Open Section

									            Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 
                                                                                    1st      2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                    Tie-     Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                    Breaks   Breaks  Breaks   Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Lucas Zheng
Free Entry Thru 4/26/06!
12777592 1586 1616   NY W15 W11 W9 D2 3 6.5 8 9.5 21.5
2 Christopher Sugino
Free Entry Thru 3/26/06!
12764310 1793 1786 HUNTER NY W10 D3 W4 D1 3 9.5 11.5 8 30.5
3 Christopher Wu 12919199 1492 1546 RUTGER NJ W12 D2 W7 D6 3 8 9.5 8 24.5
4 Philip Van Scheltinga 12879619 1388 1469   NY W18 W6 L2 W9 3 7.5 8 8 23.5
5 Miles Hinson 12893979 1516 1521   NY W14 L9 W11 W10 3 5.5 7 7 20
6 Adam H Basuljevic 12840278 1655 1642   NY W19 L4 W8 D3 2 8.5 9 6.5 22.5
7 Raven M Sturt 12836880 1666 1647   NY W17 D8 L3 W14 2 7 8.5 6.5 21
8 Chen Wei 12805451 1564 1562 HUNTER NY W16 D7 L6 W13 2 6.5 7.5 6.5 18.5
9 Connor Allsteadt 12860476 1696 1669   CT W13 W5 L1 L4 2 6 11 7 28.5
10 Craig A Simmons Jr 12846699 1376 1369 BUCKL NY L2 W16 W12 L5 2 4.5 8.5 5 20
11 Ryan Tam 12771966 1120 1117 BUCKL NY B--- L1 L5 W18 2 3.5 7 4 18.5
12 Eddie P Merenda 12919191 924 995   NY L3 W17 L10 D15 1 5 8 3.5 18
13 William P Gregory 12824057 1315 1301   CT L9 W15 D14 L8 1 5 7.5 4 20
14 Peter Mason 12890814 949 1027   NY L5 W19 D13 L7 1 4.5 7.5 4 17.5
15 Omar S Khan 12898416 1138 1139 HUNTER NY L1 L13 W19 D12 1 3.5 7 2.5 17
16 Brian J Gilbert 12903336 995 1003   NY L8 L10 B--- D17 1 3.5 6 1.5 14
17 Aaron S Coppa 12847027 1286 1236   NY L7 L12 W18 D16 1 3 5.5 2.5 13.5
18 Ivana Castiblanco 13105830 672 665   NY L4 B--- L17 L11 1 3 6 2 14.5
19 Jeffrey Wu 12919186 1247 1186 RUTGER NJ L6 L14 L15 B--- 1 3 5.5 0 13


Final Team Standings: Open Section

                                                         Team Tie-Breaks (Cumulative, Modified Median, Solkoff)

  Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 HUNTER Hunter School - New York, NY 7.0 17 19.5 26
    Christopher Sugino 3.0        
    Chen Wei 2.5        
    Omar S Khan 1.5        
2 BUCKL Buckley School - New York, NY 4.0 9 8 15.5
    Craig A Simmons Jr 2.0        
    Ryan Tam 2.0        
3 RUTGER Rutgers Prep - Somerset, NJ 4.0 8 11 15
    Christopher Wu 3.0        
    Jeffrey Wu 1.0        


Final Standings: Novice Section

                                                                        Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                            1st = Modified Median
                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 
                                                                                    1st      2nd     3rd      4th 
                                                                                    Tie-     Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                      Breaks   Breaks  Breaks   Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Maxwell Fetterman
Free Entry Thru 4/26/06!
12882654 942 1052   NY W12 W8 W3 W2 4 8 9.5 10 27
2 Alexander Bactat
Free Entry Thru 3/26/06!
12881178 984 1001 FRIEND NY W5 W9 W7 L1 3 9 11 9 28
3 Peter J Frisch 12836869 775 853 FRIEND NY W14 W4 L1 W12 3 8.5 9.5 8 23
4 James R Keefe 13084330 901 913   NY W10 L3 W13 W7 3 7 8 7 22
5 Andrew H. Ruvkun 12916133 690 742 BROWN NY L2 W16 W15 W8 3 5 5 6 15
6 Kyle J Martin 12846696 933 898 BROWN NY W15 L7 D12 W13 2 4.5 4.5 6 14
7 Kevin Kotharu 13345131 unr. 890   NY W11 W6 L2 L4 2 5.5 10.5 7 25
8 Sean Dedrick 13173557 889 848   CT W16 L1 W10 L5 2 5 9 6 20
9 Zachary D Martin 12892548 744 715 BROWN NY W13 L2 L14 W15 2 2 5 5 14
10 Matthew Rozanoff 13384877 unr. 587   CA L4 W15 L8 W16 2 2 5 4 13
11 Jonathan R Zelaya 13189177 795 751   NY L7 L13 W16 W14 2 2 4 3 12
12 Simon Wynter 13211481 610 636   NY L1 W14 D6 L3 1 6.5 10.5 4 26
13 Jason Sciamanna 13346924 unr. 620 P152K NY L9 W11 L4 L6 1 6.5 9.5 3 21
14 Dillon Sciamanna 13346951 unr. 533 P152K NY L3 L12 W9 L11 1 5.5 8.5 2 20
15 Jesse Sciamanna 13387663 unr. 290 P152K NY L6 L10 L5 L9 0 6.5 9.5 0 21
16 Degan Sciamanna 13387678 unr. 200 P152K NY L8 L5 L11 L10 0 6 9 0 19
 

Final Team Standings: Novice Section

                                                                                        Team Tie-Breaks (Cumulative, Modified Median, Solkoff)
  Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 BROWN Browning School - New York, NY 7.5 17 11.5 14.5
    Andrew H. Ruvkun 3.0        
    Kyle J Martin 2.5        
    Zachary D Martin 2.0        
2 FRIEND Friends Seminary - New York, NY 6.0 17 17.5 20.5
    Alexander Bactat 3.0        
    Peter J Frisch 3.0        
3 P152K P.S. 152: Brooklyn, NY 2.0 5 18.5 27.5
    Dillon Sciamanna 1.0        
    Jason Sciamanna 1.0        
    Jesse Sciamanna 0.0        
    Degan Sciamanna 0.0        


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, Then Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

Home