Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



43rd Annual Greater New York Elementary Championship:
Novice
Section

February 1, 2009 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                  Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Ned Wang
Free Entry Thru 6/01/09!
14119166 unr. 1275 @COLU 6 NY W40 W19 W6 W18 W4 5 14 16.5 15 54.5 First Place!
2 Daniel Bonfiglio
Free Entry Thru 5/01/09!
13956906 unr. 846 P75M 5 NY W46 D14 W28 W38 W13 4 12.5 14.5 13 46.5 Second Place
3 Charlie Mather
Free Entry Thru 4/01/09!
13084393 674 728 BUCKL 4 NY W55 W51 D38 W17 W5 4 11.5 13.5 13.5 48.5 Third Place
4 Kevin Zhao 13927351 unr. 934 WOODB 5 NJ W29 W10 W23 W7 L1 4 16 19 14 57 Fourth Place
5 Aaron Bronfman 12899198 694 715 COLLG 6 NY W54 W34 W47 W8 L3 4 14 16 14 48.5 Fifth Place
6 Adam C Brown 13010283 569 645 BROWN 5 NY W59 W12 L1 W46 W30 4 13.5 15.5 12 46 Sixth Place
7 Alfonso Laffont 13972556 573 644 BROWN 2 NY W43 W30 W21 L4 W17 4 13 15.5 13 52.5 Seventh Place
8 Zachary Filler 14040236 553 632 PIERR 5 CT W52 W56 W9 L5 W20 4 13 15 13 47 Eigth Place
9 Alexander Jiao Hsia
Free Entry Thru 3/29/09!
14124585 unr. 713 TRINI 4 NY W22 W64 L8 W48 W19 4 12 13.5 12 46.5 Ninth Place
10 Graeme Cohen 13769405 453 588 P116M 5 NY W67 L4 W68 W33 W26 4 11.5 12.5 11 39 Tenth Place
11 Anthony Solano
Free Entry Thru 3/01/09!
14107980 unr. 714 MHAL2 6 NY W25 L38 W40 W47 W22 4 11 13.5 11 43.5 Eleventh Place
12 Andrew Loh 13618107 362 499 WOODM 6 NY W74 L6 X79 W23 W18 4 11 11 10 36 Twelfth Place
13 Thomas Wolfe 13746863 319 508 MOHAW 5 NJ W62 D24 W14 W15 L2 3 14.5 16.5 12 47.5
14 Ally Lathen
Free Entry Thru 3/29/09!
13861193 471 527 TRINI 4 NY W75 D2 L13 W43 W41 3 13 14 10 40
15 Clay Papanek 13804083 523 537 METMS 2 NY W77 D27 W36 L13 W44 3 12 14 11 43
16 Michael W Lu 14102653 unr. 592 COLLG 1 NY L17 W59 W32 D25 W38 3 11.5 13.5 9 43 Top Unrated!
17 Matthew Bagdat 12927209 325 526 6 NJ W16 W42 W26 L3 L7 3 15 17.5 12 54
18 Brianna Tolbert
Free Entry Thru 3/01/09!
13871011 627 624 MHAL2 6 NY W53 W32 W31 L1 L12 3 14.5 16.5 12 49
19 Teseo Torras 13651556 466 505 4 NY W82 L1 W49 W29 L9 3 14 15 10 41
20 Nicholas Lindseth 13982710 100 376 P163M 4 NY L23 W37 W34 W35 L8 3 13 16 9 46
21 Russell Shepard 13980734 100 369 COLLG 6 NY W63 W35 L7 L22 W51 3 13 15 10 45
22 Clara Neubauer 13856145 487 498 METMS 2 NY L9 W70 W77 W21 L11 3 13 13.5 9 37
23 Christian T Fortin 13346794 504 513 CHURC 5 NY W20 W49 L4 L12 W54 3 12.5 14.5 10 44
24 William McCann 13830712 529 524 P116M 4 NY W66 D13 L27 W31 D25 3 12.5 14 9.5 45
25 Ansh Desai 13984407 415 446 P18Q 5 NY L11 W71 W45 D16 D24 3 12.5 13.5 8.5 38.5
26 Peter Coumantaros 13712943 667 627 BUCKL 2 NY W58 W57 L17 W27 L10 3 12 14 11 46.5
27 Lucy Allen 14097150 309 434 5 W60 D15 W24 L26 D39 3 12 14 10.5 44
28 Ronin Berzins 14058732 654 620 P163M 3 NY L31 W41 L2 W70 W56 3 12 12.5 7 37.5
29 Daniel Fichtl 14059192 315 437 P183M 2 NY L4 W67 W42 L19 W50 3 11.5 13 8 38.5
30 Lenin Lopez
Free Entry Thru 3/01/09!
13797922 379 413 MHAL2 6 NY W81 L7 W69 W39 L6 3 11.5 11.5 10 37
31 Anton Creutzfeldt 13793364 201 435 P75M 5 NY W28 W48 L18 L24 W64 3 11 12.5 10 43
32 Hunter M Sadoff 13982202 362 410 P163M 4 NY W61 L18 L16 W45 W48 3 10.5 12.5 8 39
33 Kasai Brown 14126430 unr. 539 P139K 4 NY L47 W50 W51 L10 W46 3 10.5 12.5 8 39 Second Unrated!
34 Alexander Sheen
Free Entry Thru 3/29/09!
13871080 427 417 TRINI 2 NY W65 L5 L20 W72 W53 3 10.5 11 8 37.5
35 Jacob Barayev 13674277 500 451 P196Q 3 NY W70 L21 W53 L20 W55 3 10 10.5 9 30
36 Elliot Leinweber 13888507 163 352 NEST 1 NY D39 W44 L15 W64 H--- 3 10 10 8.5 33
37 Hannah Posner 13185037 488 436 SPENC 6 NY L45 L20 W82 W52 W58 3 9 10 6 26
38 Konrad Herman 13831151 480 511 P139K 4 NY W71 W11 D3 L2 L16 2 12 17.5 10.5 49.5
39 Emily Malpass
Free Entry Thru 3/29/09!
13573448 601 522 TRINI 4 NY D36 D73 W56 L30 D27 2 8 12 8 41
40 Soren Duhoffmann 13985862 364 385 P163M 5 NY L1 W82 L11 W73 D42 2 7.5 13.5 6.5 38
41 Malik Edwards
Free Entry Thru 3/01/09!
14117175 unr. 396 MHAL2 6 NY D44 L28 W60 W57 L14 2 7.5 13 7.5 36 Third Unrated!
42 Julia Kruger 13678574 552 490 TRINI 2 NY W68 L17 L29 W49 D40 2 7.5 11.5 7.5 36.5
43 Sulaiman Diallo 13870745 144 248 I229X 5 NY L7 W61 D64 L14 W65 2 7 12.5 6.5 39
44 Henry Tilghman 13865415 400 374 STDAV 5 NY D41 L36 W72 W65 L15 2 7 11 7.5 36
45 Tatyana Griffith 14096548 unr. 310 P139K 4 NY W37 L47 L25 L32 W74 2 9.5 12.5 6 33.5
46 Destini N Lewis 13796447 397 379 SPENC 4 NY L2 W75 W73 L6 L33 2 9 13.5 7 38.5
47 Joshua Reisner 13575273 486 509 P166M 4 NY W33 W45 L5 L11 U--- 2 9 13 9 39
48 Skakel Mc Cooey 12937179 511 450 STDAV 5 NY W72 L31 W58 L9 L32 2 8.5 12.5 8 39
49 Charlize Green 13912981 148 226 P139K 4 NY W50 L23 L19 L42 W71 2 8.5 11.5 6 35.5
50 Daniel Tarallo 13983410 585 478 P163M 4 NY L49 L33 W66 W59 L29 2 8.5 11.5 5 30
51 Surya Garg 13024057 387 352 TRINI 4 NY W69 L3 L33 W68 L21 2 8 12.5 7 39.5
52 Abagail Cohen 13743376 119 166 PRDAY 4 NJ L8 W80 L63 L37 W66 2 8 12 5 31
53 Sebastian Rodriguez 13641701 200 212 BROWN 2 NY L18 W81 L35 W62 L34 2 8 11 6 33
54 Chamaura Gordon 13578796 282 255 P139K 4 NY L5 L65 W67 W78 L23 2 7.5 11.5 5 34.5
55 Robert Michaelson 13958396 276 242 BROWN 1 NY L3 L69 W76 W61 L35 2 7 11.5 5 31.5
56 Ed Weaver 13578074 330 319 MOHAW 5 NJ W80 L8 L39 W71 L28 2 7 11 7 32
57 Matthew J De Ritter 13254362 383 322 MOHAW 5 NJ W76 L26 D65 L41 D60 2 7 10 7 29.5
58 Bennita Bailey 13785206 267 258 CGS 1 NY L26 W76 L48 W69 L37 2 7 10 6 30
59 Emily Bettano 13811225 125 172 MOHAW 4 NJ L6 L16 W81 L50 W69 2 6.5 10.5 4 30
60 James Ryan 14125285 unr. 231 P163M 5 NY L27 D66 L41 W81 D57 2 6 9 4.5 29
61 Jakari Henderson 14107995 unr. 150 MHAL2 6 NY L32 L43 W70 L55 W72 2 5.5 8.5 4 22.5
62 Shanniah Wright 14096512 unr. 134 P139K 5 NY L13 L68 W75 L53 W73 2 5 8.5 4 27.5
63 Carlo Bernstein 13870546 463 443 MDTNW 2 NY L21 W78 W52 U--- U--- 2 3.5 6.5 7 18
64 Renee Kaplowitz 13107340 483 395 WOODM 6 NY W78 L9 D43 L36 L31 1 10 14 6.5 40.5
65 Zachary Tirgan 14130065 unr. 171 METMS 5 NY L34 W54 D57 L44 L43 1 9 12 5.5 34
66 Faith Clarke 13950033 113 103 P139K 4 NY L24 D60 L50 W75 L52 1 7 10 4 25
67 Brendan Forst 14127406 unr. 141 BBNS 4 MA L10 L29 L54 D80 W68 1 6.5 10.5 2 29
68 Elizabeth Prishchepova 13852095 113 100 P334M 2 NY L42 W62 L10 L51 L67 1 8 12 4 31.5
69 Gabriella Bagdat 14124914 unr. 100 3 NJ L51 W55 L30 L58 L59 1 8 11 4 32
70 Aissatou Blade 13870992 100 100 I44M 6 NY L35 L22 L61 L28 B--- 1 8 11 0 29
71 Yusei C Hata 14116323 unr. 100 P11M 1 NY L38 L25 W74 L56 L49 1 7.5 10.5 3 34
72 Geime Bier 13870766 100 100 I229X 5 NY L48 B--- L44 L34 L61 1 6.5 9.5 3 27.5
73 Sabrina Grossbard 14121255 unr. 100 MHAL2 6 NY H--- D39 L46 L40 L62 1 6.5 9 4 25.5
74 Anton Weintraub 14124846 unr. 100 P163M 3 NY L12 L77 L71 W76 L45 1 6 9.5 2 24
75 Liam Lawlor 14105041 unr. 100 CHURC 4 NY L14 L46 L62 L66 W80 1 6 9.5 1 26
76 Naurama Swan 14128237 unr. 100 I229X 5 NY L57 L58 L55 L74 W81 1 5 7 1 20
77 Christopher Batista 13857237 189 194 BROWN 3 NY L15 W74 L22 F--- U--- 1 4 7.5 4 22
78 Louisa Cornelis 14124894 unr. 100 P75M 4 NY L64 L63 W80 L54 U--- 1 4 7 3 19.5
79 Oliver Pennington 25000000 647 647 STBER 3 NY H--- H--- F12 U--- U--- 1 0 0 3.5 0
80 Danaysia Williams 14122415 unr. 100 I229X 6 NY L56 L52 L78 D67 L75 6 8 1 18
81 Matthew Lugo 14129686 unr. 100 SHAW 5 NY L30 L53 L59 L60 L76 0 7 10 0 25.5
82 Nina Mellor 14124908 unr. 100 P75M 4 NY L19 L40 L37 U--- U--- 0 5.5 8.5 0 22.5
83 Kenton Clarke 14055444 408 408 PIERR 5 CT F86 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
84 Alexander Clarke 14055465 104 104 PIERR 1 CT U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
85 Shehryar Nasir 14123712 unr. 650 P163M 1 NY F--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
86 Xavier Ortega 14108008 unr. 100 MHAL2 6 NY F83 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:   Elementary Novice Section

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
 New York, NY  
13.0 38 43.5 50.5
Alexander Jiao Hsia 4.0
Ally Lathen 3.5
Alexander Sheen 3.0
Emily Malpass 2.5
Julia Kruger 2.5
Surya Garg 2.0
2 MHAL2 MOTT HALL II INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY
12.5 40.5 44.5 54.5
Anthony Solano 4.0
Brianna Tolbert 3.0
Lenin Lopez 3.0
Malik Edwards 2.5
Jakari Henderson 2.0
Sabrina Grossbard 1.0
Xavier Ortega 0.0
3 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY
12.0 36 41.5 53.5
Alfonso Laffont 4.0
Adam C Brown 4.0
Sebastian Rodriguez 2.0
Robert Michaelson 2.0
Christopher Batista 1.0
4 P163M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 163
 
 New York, NY 
11.5 30.5 43 54.5
Nicholas Lindseth 3.0
Hunter M Sadoff 3.0
Ronin Berzins 3.0
Soren Duhoffmann 2.5
Daniel Tarallo 2.0
James Ryan 2.0
Anton Weintraub 1.0
Shehryar Nasir 0.0
5 COLLG COLLLEGIATE SCHOOL
  New York, NY
10.5 33 38.5 44.5
Aaron Bronfman 4.0
Michael W Lu 3.5
Russell Shepard 3.0
6 P139K PUBLIC SCHOOL: 139
 
 Brooklyn, NY 
9.5 30.5 40.5 54
Kasai Brown 3.0
Konrad Herman 2.5
Tatyana Griffith 2.0
Charlize Green 2.0
Chamaura Gordon 2.0
Shanniah Wright 2.0
Faith Clarke 1.5
7 MOHAW MOHAWK SCHOOL
 Sparta, NJ
9.5 30 35 48
Thomas Wolfe 3.5
Ed Weaver 2.0
Matthew J De Ritter 2.0
Emily Bettano 2.0
8 P75M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 75
 
 New York, NY 
8.5 26 33 42.5
Daniel Bonfiglio 4.5
Anton Creutzfeldt 3.0
Louisa Cornelis 1.0
Nina Mellor 0.0
9 METMS METROPOLITAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL
  New York, NY  
8.0 25.5 34 39.5
Clay Papanek 3.5
Clara Neubauer 3.0
Zachary Tirgan 1.5
10 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
7.5 24.5 23.5 27.5
Charlie Mather 4.5
Peter Coumantaros 3.0
11 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166
 
 New York, NY 
7.0 20.5 24 26.5
Graeme Cohen 4.0
William McCann 3.0
12 WOODM WOODMERE MIDDLE SCHOOL
  Hewlett NY
5.5 16.5 21 25
Andrew Loh 4.0
Renee Kaplowitz 1.5
13 SPENC SPENCE SCHOOL
  New York, NY   
5.0 13 18 23.5
Hannah Posner 3.0
Destini N Lewis 2.0
14 I229X COMMUNITY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 229
  Bronx, NY 
5.0 11.5 24.5 37
Sulaiman Diallo 2.5
Geime Bier 1.0
Naurama Swan 1.0
Danaysia Williams 0.5
15 STDAV ST. DAVID'S SCHOOL
  New York, NY   
4.5 15.5 15.5 23.5
Henry Tilghman 2.5
Skakel Mc Cooey 2.0
16 PIERR PIERREPONT SCHOOL
  Westport, CT
4.0 13 13 15
Zachary Filler 4.0
Kenton Clarke 0.0
Alexander Clarke 0.0
17 CHURC CHURCHILL SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
4.0 11 18.5 24
Christian T Fortin 3.0
Liam Lawlor 1.0

 


Home