Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



43rd Annual Greater New York High School Championship:
Junior-Varsity Section

February 1, 2009 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                    Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                      1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                      Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                      Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Rahwaiz Abdul-Rahman
Free Entry Thru 7/01/09
13598130 1454 1499 BWA 8 NY W34 W32 W5 D4 W15 4 12.5 14.5 14 50.5 First Place!
2 Charlie Rosado
Free Entry Thru 6/01/09--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
13603627 1504 1528 FDOUG 12 NY W61 W36 W24 D19 W8 4 12 14 14 41 Second Place
3 Anthony Charles Stewart
Free Entry Thru 5/01/09!
13893727 1034 1285 BALD 12 NY W42 W7 D13 W12 D4 4 14.5 16.5 13 51 Third Place
4 Dominique Oden
Free Entry Thru 3/29/09!
13578760 1389 1423 FDOUG 11 NY W39 W41 W10 D1 D3 4 14 16 13.5 50.5 Fourth Place
5 Jordan M Lerner 12852661 1272 1361 PRDAY 8 NJ W33 W6 L1 W37 W21 4 13.5 15.5 12 50.5 Fifth Place
6 Jasmine M Fermin 13281136 1465 1467 JMHS 9 NY W26 L5 W35 W25 W17 4 13.5 15.5 11 41 Sixth Place
7 Jonathon Crespo
Free Entry Thru 3/29/09!
13518733 1344 1380 FDOUG 12 NY W17 L3 W34 W23 W19 4 13 15 11 47 Seventh Place
8 Mark Azuolas
Free Entry Thru 3/01/09!
13271668 1403 1435 CBA 12 NJ W54 W16 W20 W15 L2 4 13 14 14 48 Eigth Place
9 Samuel I Rubinstein 12908849 1340 1354 MIDWOO 9 NY L32 W59 W54 W16 W18 4 9 9.5 10 33.5 Ninth Place
10 Daniel Selyutin 13596332 1470 1460 VILES 5 NJ W51 W44 L4 W32 D11 3 11.5 13.5 11.5 44.5 Tenth Place
11 Brian Stahl
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
13802023 1284 1338 CBA 10 NJ W31 W18 L15 W33 D10 3 11.5 13.5 11.5 44 Eleventh Place
12 Jake Ehrlich 12758904 1303 1297 BROWN 12 NY D27 X14 W43 L3 W29 3 11.5 11.5 9.5 34.5 Twelfth Place
13 Gabrielle Rivkin 12851276 1444 1447 HORAC 10 NY W35 W40 D3 D21 H--- 3 11 11 11.5 36.5
14 Stefan Kotspoulos 12785857 1112 1235 CHURC 12 NY H--- F12 W50 W38 W30 3 6 6 8 19.5 Top Under 1400
15 Dakim D Vanterpool 12846364 1574 1546 BLA NY X25 W30 W11 L8 L1 3 14.5 14.5 11 48
16 Tatiyona Fernandez 12925694 1058 1179 PROMA 8 NY W28 L8 W40 L9 W41 3 13 15 9 44
17 Nkosi Nkululeko 13830157 1084 1209 7 NY L7 W52 W42 W24 L6 3 13 14.5 9 40.5
18 Yashsavi Sharad 13918624 1491 1460 BHS 9 NJ W23 L11 W49 W44 L9 3 12.5 14 10 42
19 Marc Di Costanzo
Free Entry Thru 3/01/09!
13788301 1514 1491 CBA 11 NJ W49 D38 W48 D2 L7 3 12 13.5 11 43.5
20 Benjamin Marrow 12846353 1008 1161 PRDAY 8 NJ W45 W22 L8 L30 W34 3 11.5 13.5 10 41.5
21 Andres Recalde
Free Entry Thru 3/01/09!
13788281 1449 1427 CBA 10 NJ D56 W37 W38 D13 L5 3 11.5 12.5 10.5 43
22 John J Kennedy 12721862 1381 1350 ENPRT 11 NY W29 L20 L25 W43 W35 3 11 13 8 38.5
23 Harris Feldman 12865294 1068 1176 CHURC 10 NY L18 W51 W36 L7 W40 3 11 13 8 37.5
24 Elliot Ziskin 12937597 1339 1326 J239B 8 NY W50 W55 L2 L17 W39 3 11 12 10 36.5
25 Decordova Brown 13084517 1196 1240 IMAGE 9 NY F15 W47 W22 L6 W33 3 11 11 8 29
26 Benjamin J Altman-Desole 12815494 1161 1174 BROWN 9 NY L6 L33 W53 W45 W37 3 10 11.5 6 33.5
27 Timothy Sniffin 14077800 1049 1141 SSHS 11 NY D12 L48 D46 W36 W44 3 9 10.5 7 34.5
28 Terrell Roberts 12892231 1303 1276 CAS 10 NY L16 L29 W59 W49 W32 3 9 9.5 6 31.5
29 Josh Goldsmith 12850389 1088 1155 COLUM 12 NJ L22 W28 D30 W48 L12 2 8.5 13 7.5 38.5
30 Keyron Jarvis
Free Entry Thru 3/29 /09!
13069746 1324 1302 FDOUG 6 NY W57 L15 D29 W20 L14 2 8 13 8.5 40
31 Chris Avarella 12935143 1029 1051 SPRHS 9 NJ L11 L34 D51 W59 W48 2 5.5 9.5 4.5 30
32 Michael Hebert 13855047 1084 1139 MHAL2 8 NY W9 L1 W45 L10 L28 2 12.5 17 8 46.5
33 Kyle Bay 12992317 1019 1065 SPRHS 10 NJ L5 W26 W41 L11 L25 2 12 16 7 44.5
34 Marley-Vincent Lindsey 12894282 1165 1168 STUY 11 NY L1 W31 L7 W42 L20 2 11.5 16 6 44.5
35 Forest Booker 13597843 1113 1130 FDOUG 11 NY L13 W53 L6 W52 L22 2 9.5 13.5 6 37
36 Aiesha Camara 13008476 1206 1175 MHAL2 7 NY W47 L2 L23 L27 W55 2 9 13.5 6 37
37 Natasha Sica 13051262 965 1024 SPRHS 10 NJ W46 L21 W56 L5 L26 2 9 13 8 36.5
38 Aisara Jr Chansakul 12812545 1302 1272 BROWN 9 NY W58 D19 L21 L14 D43 2 9 13 7.5 38
39 Ruel Patrick 12836849 1104 1111 IMAGE 11 NY L4 L42 W47 W46 L24 2 9 13 5 36
40 Tong Wan 13509965 1218 1185 STUY 9 NY W53 L13 L16 W54 L23 2 8.5 12 7 35.5
41 Rohan Patrick 12836843 1206 1161 IMAGE 10 NY W62 L4 L33 W57 L16 2 8 12 7 32.5
42 Inna Maryasina 12939575 1300 1251 TRINI 9 NY L3 W39 L17 L34 W56 2 8 12 5 36.5
43 Ben Cohen 12832371 1022 1058 PRDAY 10 NJ D48 W56 L12 L22 D38 2 7.5 10.5 7 35
44 Bryce Garbutt 13301612 1203 1177 MHAL2 6 NY W60 L10 W55 L18 L27 2 7 10.5 8 33.5
45 Jeffrey Jones 13534314 1283 1224 FDA 11 NY L20 W57 L32 L26 W54 2 7 10 5 31
46 Charmari Johnson 13200715 1218 1162 MHAL2 7 NY L37 D50 D27 L39 W57 2 6.5 9.5 4.5 26.5
47 Alex Dominguez 13794064 923 927 SPRHS 9 NJ L36 L25 L39 W58 W59 2 5.5 9 3 22.5
48 Julian J Rodriguez 12849135 1263 1206 BROWN 8 NY D43 W27 L19 L29 L31 1 10 13 6.5 37
49 Matt Veltri 13819923 1188 1156 MASPQ 11 NY L19 W58 L18 L28 D53 1 8.5 11.5 4.5 30.5
50 Adriel Lubarsky 12908361 1073 1066 HEWL 10 NY L24 D46 L14 D56 D52 1 7.5 11.5 3.5 30
51 Kenneth Geiler 12915546 1192 1168 LFCOL 8 NJ L10 L23 D31 W55 U--- 1 6.5 10 3.5 29
52 John Plevel 12805352 1276 1194 BALD 12 NY L55 L17 W58 L35 D50 1 5.5 8.5 3.5 24.5
53 John Irwin 12927494 942 928 SPRHS 10 NJ L40 L35 L26 W60 D49 1 5.5 8.5 2.5 23.5
54 Robert Tessier 13014128 1111 1066 SPRHS 9 NJ L8 W60 L9 L40 L45 1 8 12 4 36
55 Corbin Schwartz 13543585 1032 1014 CBA 12 NJ W52 L24 L44 L51 L36 1 7.5 10.5 5 31
56 George Grimbilas 13617957 1158 1098 BROWN 3 NY D21 L43 L37 D50 L42 1 7.5 10.5 3.5 34
57 Christina Whyte 12892241 1069 1016 PROMA 9 NY L30 L45 W60 L41 L46 1 6 8.5 3 25
58 Samuel Greenberg 13665274 1035 972 MHAL2 6 NY L38 L49 L52 L47 W60 1 5 7 1 18.5
59 Abdoul N'Dour 12892227 526 517 FDOUG 9 H--- L9 L28 L31 L47 7.5 11.5 2 23.5
60 Mason Lugo 14129671 unr. 530 MEMMS L44 L54 L57 L53 L58 0 4.5 6.5 0 18.5 Top Unrated!
61 Isaac Rojer 13939966 723 722 COLUM 12 NJ L2 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 4.5 0 14
62 Joseph Zwetchkenbaum 13731702 761 756 COLUM 11 NJ L41 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 2 0 7


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Junior-Varsity!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 FDOUG FREDERICK DOUGLAS ACADEMY
 New York, NY
15.0 47 47 58
Charlie Rosado 4.5
Dominique Oden 4.0
Jonathon Crespo 4.0
Keyron Jarvis 2.5
Forest Booker 2.0
Abdoul N'Dour 0.5
2 CBA CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY
 Lincroft, NJ
13.5 47 48 53.5
Mark Azuolas 4.0
Brian Stahl 3.5
Marc Di Costanzo 3.0
Andres Recalde 3.0
Corbin Schwartz 1.0
3 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY
10.0 29.5 40.5 49
Jake Ehrlich 3.5
Benjamin J Altman-Desole 3.0
Aisara Jr Chansakul 2.0
Julian J Rodriguez 1.5
George Grimbilas 1.0
4 PRDAY PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL
  Princeton, NJ 
9.0 29 32.5 39.5
Jordan M Lerner 4.0
Benjamin Marrow 3.0
Ben Cohen 2.0
5 SPRHS SPARTA HIGH SCHOOL
 Sparta, NJ
8.5 22.5 32 47.5
Chris Avarella 2.5
Natasha Sica 2.0
Kyle Bay 2.0
Alex Dominguez 2.0
John Irwin 1.5
Robert Tessier 1.0
6 MHAL2 MOTT HALL II INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY
8.0 26.5 35 50.5
Michael Hebert 2.0
Bryce Garbutt 2.0
Aiesha Camara 2.0
Charmari Johnson 2.0
Samuel Greenberg 1.0
7 IMAGE ARTS AND IMAGES HIGH SCHOOL
 New York, NY
7.0 20 28 36
Decordova Brown 3.0
Rohan Patrick 2.0
Ruel Patrick 2.0
8 CHURC CHURCHILL SCHOOL
 New York, NY
6.5 16 17 19
Stefan Kotspoulos 3.5
Harris Feldman 3.0
9 BALD JAMES BALDWIN  HIGH SCHOOL
 Baldwin, NY
5.5 16.5 20 25
Anthony Charles Stewart 4.0
John Plevel 1.5
10 STUY STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL
 New York, NY
4.0 13 20 28
Tong Wan 2.0
Marley-Vincent Lindsey 2.0
11 PROMA PROMISE ACADEMY
 New York, NY
4.0 12 19 23.5
Tatiyona Fernandez 3.0
Christina Whyte 1.0
12 COLUM COLUMBIA HIGH SCHOOL
 Maplewood, NJ
2.5 7.5 8.5 19.5
Josh Goldsmith 2.5
Isaac Rojer 0.0
Joseph Zwetchkenbaum 0.0

 

 

Home