Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



43rd Annual Greater New York High School Championship:
Novice Section

February 1, 2009 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                 Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                 1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                 2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                 3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                 4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                  1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                  Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                  Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Matthew W Cooke
Free Entry Thru 6/01/09--
Plus 4 More Weeks!
12773939 896 1031 CHURC 11 NY W54 W31 W17 W4 W3 5         Playoff: First Place!
2 Daniel Recalde
Free Entry Thru 5/01/09--
Plus 8 More Weeks!

Top 9th Grader
 
13994927 914 1006 CBA 9 NJ W20 W27 W25 W9 W5 5         Playoff: Second Place
3 Jason Sutjiawan
Free Entry Thru 5/01/09!
14128181 unr. 1075 STONY 10 NY W34 W7 W32 W6 L1 4 15 17 14 55 Third Place
4 Kabriel Jackson
Top 8th Grader
 
13322672 731 904 STSAV 8 NY W40 W16 W18 L1 W15 4 14 16 13 51 Fourth Place
5 Aviv Lipman 12935053 614 826 HEWL 10 NY W44 W21 W26 W13 L2 4 13.5 15.5 14 44 Fifth Place
6 Arman Poghosyan 14056515 816 909 EMURR 10 NY W50 W10 W13 L3 W14 4 13.5 14.5 13 47.5 Sixth Place
7 Mark Barath
Free Entry Thru 3/29/09!
13537314 781 811 CBA 11 NJ W49 L3 W43 W35 W19 4 11.5 12.5 11 39 Seventh Place
8 Julie Weiss 12908600 772 821 HEWL 10 NY W56 L13 W39 W25 W16 4 10.5 10.5 11 34.5 Eigth Place
9 Shinji Yahashi
Free Entry Thru 3/01/09!
12867310 803 855 CHURC 10 NY W36 W14 W15 L2 D10 3 14.5 16.5 12.5 50.5 Ninth Place
10 Brian Nani 13829302 530 810 MASPQ 10 NY W28 L6 W23 W18 D9 3 13.5 16 10.5 51.5 Tenth Place
11 Jian T Li 13870861 898 873 EMURR 12 NY L14 W45 W33 D29 W27 3 10 11.5 9 38 Eleventh Place
12 Isaac Roger 13939966 723 753 COLUM 12 NJ H--- L26 W55 W30 W28 3 8 8 8 23.5 Twelfth Place
13 Alexander Hochberg
Free Entry Thru 3/01/09!
12916131 980 945 CHURC 11 NY W33 W8 L6 L5 W29 3 14.5 16.5 10 53
14 Francis Adu
Free Entry Thru 3/29/09!
2nd 9th Grader
 
14018741 408 666 CBA 9 NJ W11 L9 W24 W22 L6 3 14 17 10 51.5
15 Jeremy Kaplowitz 12907092 939 910 HEWL 10 NY W55 W24 L9 W17 L4 3 13.5 14 11 44.5
16 Mouhamadou Diallo
Top 7th Grader
 
13618072 946 912 I229X 7 NY W19 L4 W37 W34 L8 3 13 15 10 47
17 Zach Einwechter
Free Entry Thru 3/29/09!
14044402 634 753 CBA 9 NJ W42 W23 L1 L15 W32 3 13 15 10 46
18 Gideon Eydelnant 13870882 924 895 EMURR 10 NY W43 W29 L4 L10 W34 3 12.5 14.5 10 45.5
19 Dana Canale 13557338 493 633 MASPQ 12 NY L16 W56 W21 W32 L7 3 12 12 9 38
20 Nick Rendina 13925182 431 565 MASPQ 10 NY L2 W49 L22 W46 W38 3 11.5 12.5 7 39
21 Benjamin Weiss
2nd 8th Grader
 
12908602 809 782 WOODM 8 NY W45 L5 L19 W36 W33 3 11 12.5 8 37
22 Matthew Finkle 12936384 784 745 SPRHS 10 NJ W47 L25 W20 L14 W41 3 10.5 12 9 35.5
23 Tokumaru Yahashi
Free Entry Thru 3/01/09!
12867309 880 835 CHURC 11 NY W52 L17 L10 W39 W37 3 10.5 11.5 8 35.5
24 Mario Morales
2nd 7th Grader
 
13974072 754 733 I229X 7 NY W41 L15 L14 W49 W35 3 10 11 8 37
25 Ethan J Kwassman 13595406 608 655 EMURR 12 NY W46 W22 L2 L8 D26 2 9.5 16 9.5 47.5
26 Robert Bilotta 13318167 842 797 CBA 12 NJ D30 W12 L5 D38 D25 2 8.5 14.5 8 46
27 Brian De Ritter 13014155 682 692 SPRHS 9 NJ W51 L2 W41 D28 L11 2 8 14 9 42
28 Anthony Moore 13578926 946 880 I229X 7 NY L10 W36 W38 D27 L12 2 8 13.5 8 39.5
29 Alex Breton 14018720 660 668 CBA 9 NJ W48 L18 W46 D11 L13 2 7.5 12.5 9 36
30 Klaudia Chodnicka 13949387 315 460 EMURR 12 NY D26 L38 W40 L12 W45 2 6.5 11.5 6.5 33
31 Nicholas Ferrara 13740506 654 611 8 NJ W53 L1 L35 D45 W52 2 4.5 10.5 7 31
32 Nallely Rosales 13316862 875 806 EMURR 10 NY W39 W37 L3 L19 L17 2 10 14 9 45
33 Andrew Rosenfeld 13951110 607 592 MASPQ 10 NY L13 W48 L11 W40 L21 2 9.5 13 6 34.5
34 Mark Engelman 13719575 742 715 MASPQ 12 NY L3 W47 W51 L16 L18 2 8.5 12.5 7 41
35 Kaan Kilic 14124956 unr. 522 EMURR 10 NY L37 W50 W31 L7 L24 2 8.5 12.5 7 36 Top Unrated!
36 Isaac Lee 14124962 unr. 506 EMURR 10 NY L9 L28 W44 L21 W53 2 8.5 12 4 33.5 2nd Unrated!
37 James Lubowsky 13448055 615 605 GWHIT 6 NJ W35 L32 L16 W50 L23 2 8 11 7 37
38 Joseph Zwetchkenbaum 13731702 761 715 COLUM 11 NJ H--- W30 L28 D26 L20 2 7.5 10.5 7 29.5
39 Gino Barillas 14018714 322 354 CBA 9 NJ L32 W53 L8 L23 W51 2 7 11 5 34
40 Gili Lipman 13405180 158 269 WOODM 8 NY L4 W44 L30 L33 W55 2 7 11 5 29.5
41 Anton Kashurin 13986191 unr. 483 HEWL 10 NY L24 W55 L27 W52 L22 2 7 10 6 30 3rd Unrated!
42 Michael Khlebopros 14124998 unr. 430 EMURR 10 NY L17 L43 L45 W48 W49 2 6.5 9.5 3 25.5
43 Joseph Mussorfiti 12799038 442 477 MASPQ 12 NY L18 W42 L7 W51 U--- 2 6 10 6 28
44 Eugene Ye 14125002 unr. 302 EMURR 10 NY L5 L40 L36 W56 W50 2 5 9 3 26
45 Thomas Ratiff 14122421 unr. 477 I229X 7 NY L21 L11 W42 D31 L30 1 10 13.5 4 33.5
46 Tsvi Weil 14107974 unr. 383 SOLOM 7 NY L25 W52 L29 L20 D47 1 7.5 10.5 4.5 31.5
47 David Osibodu 14124935 unr. 353 EMURR 12 NY L22 L34 D48 D55 D46 1 5.5 8.5 3 24
48 Zhe Zheng 14124977 unr. 315 EMURR 10 NY L29 L33 D47 L42 W56 1 5.5 8 2.5 21
49 Shu M Liu 14125017 unr. 307 EMURR 10 NY L7 L20 W54 L24 L42 1 8.5 12.5 3 29
50 Matias Constenla 13819950 263 235 MASPQ 11 NY L6 L35 W53 L37 L44 1 7 11 3 32
51 Aleksandra Gorshnova 14124983 unr. 243 EMURR 12 NY L27 W54 L34 L43 L39 1 7 9.5 4 27
52 Carolyn Vilardi 13920838 335 291 EMURR 11 NY L23 L46 W56 L41 L31 1 6 9 3 25.5
53 Michael Feeley 14124941 unr. 158 EMURR 12 NY L31 L39 L50 W54 L36 1 5.5 8 2 19
54 Joshua Rosen 14077705 380 263 MASPQ 11 NY L1 L51 L49 L53 B--- 1 3 8 0 24
55 Brianne Arrieta 13870855 450 375 EMURR 11 NY L15 L41 L12 D47 L40 8.5 12 1 33.5
56 Ivy Shabieko 14125023 unr. 100 EMURR 9 NY L8 L19 L52 L44 L48 0 7.5 11.5 0 28.5
57 Alexander Geudelekian 12690902 804 804 CHURC 12 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Novice!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 CBA CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY
  Lincroft, NJ
15.0 46 51.5 60
Daniel Recalde 5.0
Mark Barath 4.0
Francis Adu 3.0
Zach Einwechter 3.0
Alex Breton 2.5
Robert Bilotta 2.5
Gino Barillas 2.0
2 CHURC CHURCHILL SCHOOL
 
New York, NY
14.5 45.5 53 58.5
Matthew W Cooke 5.0
Shinji Yahashi 3.5
Alexander Hochberg 3.0
Tokumaru Yahashi 3.0
Alexander Geudelekian 0.0
3 HEWL HEWLETT HIGH SCHOOL
 
 Hewlett, NY
13.0 42 44.5 50
Aviv Lipman 4.0
Julie Weiss 4.0
Jeremy Kaplowitz 3.0
Anton Kashurin 2.0
4 EMURR EDWARD R. MURROW HIGH SCHOOL
  Brooklyn, NY
13.0 41.5 45.5 56.5
Arman Poghosyan 4.0
Jian T Li 3.5
Gideon Eydelnant 3.0
Ethan J Kwassman 2.5
Klaudia Chodnicka 2.5
Nallely Rosales 2.0
Kaan Kilic 2.0
Isaac Lee 2.0
Michael Khlebopros 2.0
Eugene Ye 2.0
David Osibodu 1.5
Zhe Zheng 1.5
Aleksandra Gorshnova 1.0
Shu M Liu 1.0
Carolyn Vilardi 1.0
Michael Feeley 1.0
Brianne Arrieta 0.5
Ivy Shabieko 0.0
5 MASPQ MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL
  Massapequa, NY
11.5 33.5 45.5 53
Brian Nani 3.5
Dana Canale 3.0
Nick Rendina 3.0
Mark Engelman 2.0
Andrew Rosenfeld 2.0
Joseph Mussorfiti 2.0
Matias Constenla 1.0
Joshua Rosen 1.0
6 I229X COMMUNITY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 229
  Bronx, NY 
10.0 30 41 53
Mouhamadou Diallo 3.0
Mario Morales 3.0
Anthony Moore 2.5
Thomas Ratiff 1.5
7 SPRHS SPARTA HIGH SCHOOL
  Sparta, NJ
5.5 18 18.5 26
Matthew Finkle 3.0
Brian De Ritter 2.5
8 COLUM COLUMBIA HIGH SCHOOL
  Maplewood, NJ 
5.5 15 15.5 18.5
Isaac Roger 3.5
Joseph Zwetchkenbaum 2.0
9 WOODM WOODMERE MIDDLE SCHOOL
   Hewlett NY
5.0 13 18 23.5
Benjamin Weiss 3.0
Gili Lipman 2.0

 

 

Home