Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



43rd Annual Greater New York Junior High Championship:
Junior-Varsity Section

January 31, 2009 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                  Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Aleksandr Markenzon
Free Entry Thru 7/01/09!
13778290 924 1077 JEFMS 7 NJ W39 W31 W10 W4 W2 5 13.5 15 15 50.5 First Place!
2 Ying Zhou
Free Entry Thru 6/01/09--
Plus 4 More Weeks!
13527166 892 992 I228B 8 NY W14 W36 W5 W13 L1 4 15 17 14 55 Second Place
3 Russell E Wong
Free Entry Thru 5/01/09!
13229400 968 1024 SORNG 8 NJ D11 W25 W15 W9 D8 4 13.5 16 12 47.5 Third Place
4 George M Klein
Free Entry Thru 3/28/09!
13793851 839 967 PIERR 5 CT W42 W8 W27 L1 W15 4 13.5 14.5 13 47.5 Fourth Place
5 Akshay Nagella 13860796 963 988 P334M 3 NY W33 W26 L2 W29 W13 4 11.5 13.5 12 47 Fifth Place
6 Elliott Barinberg 12974882 912 943 MEMMS 8 NJ W18 W29 L13 W32 W16 4 11 13 12 43 Sixth Place
7 Dillon Mendel 13157480 774 858 SPART 6 NJ L8 W42 W48 W27 W14 4 9.5 9.5 10 30.5 Seventh Place
8 Eliezer Levy 12995460 970 999 MDAY 8 NY W7 L4 W11 W23 D3 3 15.5 18 10.5 54.5 Eigth Place
9 Daniel Zlotchevsky 13688413 951 965 P195K 5 NY W19 D24 W12 L3 W22 3 13 15.5 11 46 Ninth Place
10 Tyler Anderson Leite
Free Entry Thru 3/28/09!
13721361 776 903 PIERR 6 CT W30 W28 L1 D22 W23 3 12 14 11 45 Tenth Place
11 Nathaniel Zettler
Free Entry Thru 3/28/09!
13827216 759 913 PIERR 6 CT D3 W30 L8 W38 W27 3 11.5 13 9.5 42 Eleventh Place
12 Victor Kuang 13854154 778 865 P184M 6 NY W22 D23 L9 W34 W24 3 11 13 10 44 Twelfth Place
13 Dylan Richards 13576804 726 865 SPART 6 NJ W21 W17 W6 L2 L5 3 15 18 12 53
14 Edwin Davila 13832683 679 768 P280X 9 NY L2 W44 W26 W28 L7 3 12.5 13.5 9 40.5
15 Russell Long
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
13612580 673 798 I228B 8 NY W43 W35 L3 W31 L4 3 12 13 11 42
16 Vickram Gidwani 14053521 653 771 HORAC 8 NJ L35 W43 W36 W17 L6 3 11 12 9 37
17 Anthony Wu
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
13734441 841 837 I228B 8 NY W44 L13 W18 L16 W32 3 11 12 9 36
18 Brian De Ritter 13014155 682 741 SPRHS 9 NJ L6 W37 L17 W43 W31 3 10.5 11.5 7 35
19 Kabriel Jackson 13322672 731 785 8 NY L9 W45 L22 W30 W28 3 10 10.5 7 32
20 William Noel Quintero 13344645 670 736 P280X 8 NY L23 L22 W44 W35 W29 3 9 10 6 33
21 Tiffany Nguyen
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
13870807 921 883 I228B 7 NY L13 L34 W40 W39 W36 3 8.5 10 6 32
22 Neil Miller 14078453 unr. 863 SORANG 8 L12 W20 W19 D10 L9 2 10 16.5 8 45 Top Unrated!
23 Kelton Brown 13618202 879 874 I54M 7 NY W20 D12 W24 L8 L10 2 10 16 10 46.5
24 Alexander Nikola Paolozzi
Free Entry Thru 3/28/09!
13721177 799 789 PIERR 5 CT W46 D9 L23 W33 L12 2 8 12 9 39.5
25 Caleb Shapiro 13721245 755 764 PIERR 6 CT D47 L3 L33 W41 W38 2 6 11.5 5.5 29.5
26 Noa Kathryn Yoder 13798224 831 802 LAB-U 6 NY W45 L5 L14 W37 H--- 2 5 9 7 25
27 Phillip Anthony Quintero 13344651 954 898 P280X 9 NY W32 W38 L4 L7 L11 2 11 15 9 46
28 George Coumantaros 13712937 869 814 BUCKL 5 NY W34 L10 W39 L14 L19 2 9.5 13 8 37.5
29 Austin Kasabri 13541635 784 745 SPART 7 NJ W40 L6 W46 L5 L20 2 9 13 8 35.5
30 Daniel Como 13782296 979 901 P184M 6 NY L10 L11 W41 L19 W42 2 9 12.5 4 32.5
31 Brian Rodriguez 14082156 797 756 P280X 6 NY W37 L1 W42 L15 L18 2 8.5 13.5 8 38
32 Vaughn Soso 13563127 745 739 PERF 5 NY L27 W40 W35 L6 L17 2 8.5 12.5 7 38.5
33 Rudy Aguilar 13832718 757 729 P280X 6 NY L5 D41 W25 L24 D34 2 8.5 12.5 5.5 35.5
34 A J Thomas 13541546 630 662 SPART 7 NJ L28 W21 D38 L12 D33 2 8.5 12 6 36
35 Caleb A Cohen 13166572 877 810 BROWN 4 NY W16 L15 L32 L20 W45 2 8.5 11.5 6 34
36 Brandon Downes 13618176 792 739 FDA 7 NY W48 L2 L16 W46 L21 2 6.5 10.5 7 32
37 Matthew David Huggins 13720848 488 505 PIERR 6 CT L31 L18 B--- L26 W43 2 5.5 8.5 3 25.5
38 Steven Cortese 12886224 806 743 EASTW 8 NY W41 L27 D34 L11 L25 1 8 11.5 6.5 33
39 Brennan Bassman 12916132 729 679 BROWN 9 NY L1 W48 L28 L21 D40 1 6.5 11.5 4.5 31.5
40 Daniel Rahnev 14098771 unr. 557 P280X 6 NY L29 L32 L21 W44 D39 1 6.5 9.5 2.5 26.5 Second Unrated!
41 Abdoul N'dour 12892227 526 518 FDA 9 L38 D33 L30 L25 W46 1 6 8.5 3 24.5
42 Yefei Yao 13993903 609 569 MANOR 3 NY L4 L7 L31 W48 L30 1 8 12 2 35
43 Aidan Z O'Brien 12938459 881 755 MHAL2 7 NY L15 L16 W45 L18 L37 1 8 11 3 31
44 Kyle J Leite 13721355 614 547 PIERR 4 CT L17 L14 L20 L40 W48 1 7.5 10.5 1 26.5
45 John Victor Mariano 13733076 551 504 P280X 6 NY L26 L19 L43 B--- L35 1 5.5 8.5 1 23.5
46 Sabrina J Madera 13832703 233 214 P280X 6 NY L24 B--- L29 L36 L41 1 5.5 8 3 27
47 Benjamin I Ubinas 13870588 959 948 COLLG 6 NY D25 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 2.5 2.5 5.5
48 Yovani G Romales 14098744 unr. 209 P280X 9 NY L36 L39 L7 L42 L44 0 5.5 9.5 0 24.5 Third Unrated!

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores: Junior High Junior-Varsity!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 PIERR Pierrepont School
 
Westport, CT
13.5 42.5 45 53.5
George M Klein 4.0
Tyler Anderson Leite 3.5
Nathaniel Zettler 3.5
Alexander Nikola Paolozzi 2.5
Caleb Shapiro 2.5
Matthew David Huggins 2.0
Kyle J Leite 1.0
2 I228B INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 228
 Brooklyn, NY
13.0 40 46.5 52
Ying Zhou 4.0
Russell Long 3.0
Anthony Wu 3.0
Tiffany Nguyen 3.0
3 SPART SPARTA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 Sparta, NJ
11.0 36 42 52.5
Dillon Mendel 4.0
Dylan Richards 3.0
Austin Kasabri 2.0
A J Thomas 2.0
4 P280X PUBLIC SCHOOL: 280
  Brony, NY
10.0 32 41 52
Edwin Davila 3.0
William Noel Quintero 3.0
Phillip Anthony Quintero 2.0
Brian Rodriguez 2.0
Rudy Aguilar 2.0
Daniel Rahnev 1.5
Sabrina J Madera 1.0
John Victor Mariano 1.0
Yovani G Romales 0.0
5 P184M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 184
  New York, NY
5.5 14 20 25.5
Victor Kuang 3.5
Daniel Como 2.0
6 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
3.5 10.5 15 23
Caleb A Cohen 2.0
Brennan Bassman 1.5
7 FDA FREDERICK DOUGLAS ACADEMY
  New York, NY 
3.5 10 12.5 19
Brandon Downes 2.0
Abdoul N'dour 1.5

 

 

Home