Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



43rd Annual Greater New York Junior High Championship:
Novice Section

January 31, 2009 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                  Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Brian Sapozhnikov
Free Entry Thru 6/01/09--
Plus 8 More Weeks!

 
Top 6th Grader
  
14125044 unr. 1247 I228B 6 NY W40 W4 W24 W3 W10 5 13 13.5 15 45 First Place!
2 Ariel Chan
Free Entry Thru 5/01/09--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
13870772 459 666 I228B 7 NY W27 W31 D7 W11 W13 4 11 13 13.5 44.5 Second Place
3 Timothy Jin
Free Entry Thru 4/01/09--
Plus 4 More Weeks!

 
Top 4th Grader
 
13707985 653 773 P184M 4 NY W15 W25 W5 L1 W19 4 14.5 16.5 13 49.5 Third Place
4 Arvis Chen
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
14008786 687 742 P184M 7 NY W32 L1 W19 W22 W12 4 13 14.5 11 43 Fourth Place
5 Michael Klimovitskiy
Free Entry Thru 3/28/09!
 
2nd 6th Grader
14128291 unr. 789 I228B 6 NY W36 W10 L3 W16 W11 4 13 14 12 47 Fifth Place
6 Lateef Aliyu
Free Entry Thru 3/28/09!
13870724 335 647 I228B 7 NY W21 L19 W35 W20 W7 4 10.5 12 11 40 Sixth Place
7 Joshua Chan
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
13878481 689 706 P184M 6 NY X45 W17 D2 W8 L6 3 15 15 11.5 44 Seventh Place
8 Anthony Alexander 14126644 unr. 802 I228B 8 NY D19 W28 W9 L7 W21 3 11.5 13.5 10.5 41.5 Eigth Place
9 Udit Dave
 
Top 5th Grader
 
13984428 428 643 P18Q 5 NY D28 W23 L8 W29 W24 3 10 12 9.5 36 Ninth Place
10 Lucas Weber 13854368 435 508 MHAL2 7 NY W41 L5 W15 W18 L1 3 15 15 10 42 Tenth Place
11 Alex Kan
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
13986170 403 527 P184M 6 NY W37 W20 W14 L2 L5 3 14 15 12 47 Eleventh Place
12 Larry Q Wu 14125421 unr. 534 I228B 6 NY L22 W32 W31 W14 L4 3 11.5 13 9 37.5 Twelfth Place
13 Isabella Balbi 14118231 unr. 613 J118X 6 NY L20 W39 W33 W24 L2 3 11 11.5 9 37.5 Top Unrated!
14 Zachary Hoynoski 13802175 615 588 SHEMS 8 CT W30 W26 L11 L12 W25 3 10 12 10 39.5
15 Kevin Budhu 14117160 unr. 509 J118X 6 NY L3 W38 L10 W37 W33 3 10 11 7 35.5 Second Unrated!
16 Ted Yoo 13779397 485 475 GENEV 6 NY L26 W41 W25 L5 W27 3 10 10 8 32
17 Margaret Thomas 13870950 386 418 MHAL2 7 NY W38 L7 W27 L19 W26 3 9.5 10.5 9 36
18 Daniel Dayen 12914823 225 391 I98K 6 NY L24 W37 W29 L10 W35 3 8.5 9.5 8 31.5
19 Sri Narayanan
 
2nd 4th Grader
13998675 640 663 MILST 4 NJ D8 W6 L4 W17 L3 2 11.5 18.5 8.5 54.5
20 Charlie Mather 13084393 674 622 BUCKL 4 NY W13 L11 W36 L6 D22 2 8.5 13.5 8.5 44.5
21 Philip Y Huang 14097013 unr. 618 P184M 6 NY L6 D30 W28 W23 L8 2 8 14 7 37.5 Third Unrated!
22 Anthony Sica 13794147 358 461 SPART 7 NJ W12 L24 W26 L4 D20 2 7.5 13.5 8.5 44.5
23 Adam Wu 14107204 unr. 506 I228B 7 NY D35 L9 W30 L21 W36 2 6 10.5 6.5 29.5
24 Albert Chen 13848543 691 648 P184M 7 NY W18 W22 L1 L13 L9 2 12 17 9 50
25 Gabriella Balbi 14118225 unr. 438 J118X 7 NY W29 L3 L16 W38 L14 2 9 13 7 39
26 Pietro R Coleti 14104822 unr. 340 P184M 7 NY W16 L14 L22 W40 L17 2 9 12 7 37.5
27 Nicholas Sica
 
2nd 5th Grader
 
14114086 unr. 320 MOHAW 5 NJ L2 W40 L17 W31 L16 2 8.5 13 6 38.5
28 Sapphire Martinez 14047438 unr. 482 MHAL2 7 NY D9 L8 L21 W41 D30 2 8 11.5 5 31.5
29 Verona Gowrie 13798218 674 573 LAB-U 6 NY L25 W35 L18 L9 W37 2 7.5 11 5 32
30 Kenley Peguero 14117148 unr. 413 J118X 8 NY L14 D21 L23 W39 D28 2 7.5 10.5 4.5 28.5
31 Philip Kan 14004976 380 334 P184M 5 NY W39 L2 L12 L27 W40 2 6 10.5 6 30.5
32 Sulaiman Diallo 13870745 144 130 I229X 5 NY L4 L12 L37 B--- W38 2 5 9 2 26
33 Adam C Brown 13010283 569 520 BROWN 5 NY H--- H--- L13 W36 L15 2 4 7 5.5 20
34 Travis Kasabri 13794168 119 149 MOHAW 5 NJ U--- L36 W39 L35 W41 2 1.5 3 4 8.5
35 Jordan Patterson 14022183 380 351 7 NJ D23 L29 L6 W34 L18 1 10 14 4.5 34.5
36 Thomas Ratiff 14122421 unr. 251 I229X 7 NY L5 W34 L20 L33 L23 1 9.5 13.5 4 37.5
37 Xavier Ortega 14108008 unr. 180 MHAL2 6 NY L11 L18 W32 L15 L29 1 9.5 12.5 3 34
38 Daniel Elvin 14124522 unr. 100 I228B 6 NY L17 L15 W41 L25 L32 1 6.5 9.5 3 25
39 Danaysia Williams 14122415 unr. 100 I229X 6 NY L31 L13 L34 L30 B--- 1 6.5 9.5 0 23.5
40 Geime Bier 13870766 100 100 I229X 5 NY L1 L27 B--- L26 L31 1 6 11 2 34
41 Swan Naurama 14128237 unr. 100 I229X 5 NY L10 L16 L38 L28 L34 0 8.5 11.5 0 30
42 Pito Lu 13870787 592 592 I228B 8 NY F46 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
43 Klint Qinami 14056474 592 592 MHAL2 7 NY F44 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
44 Mariam Cisse 14048102 279 279 MHAL2 7 NY F43 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
45 Alan Pacheco 25000000 214 214 I228B 8 NY F7 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
46 Mohammed Ragib 14126638 unr. 192 I228B 6 NY F42 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores: Junior High Novice!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I228B INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 228
  Brooklyn, NY
17.5 51.5 47.5 52.5
Brian Sapozhnikov 5.0
Ariel Chan 4.5
Michael Klimovitskiy 4.0
Lateef Aliyu 4.0
Anthony Alexander 3.5
Larry Q Wu 3.0
Adam Wu 2.5
Daniel Elvin 1.0
Pito Lu 0.0
Alan Pacheco 0.0
Mohammed Ragib 0.0
2 P184M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 184
  New York, NY
14.5 47.5 56.5 61
Timothy Jin 4.0
Arvis Chen 4.0
Joshua Chan 3.5
Alex Kan 3.0
Philip Y Huang 2.5
Albert Chen 2.0
Pietro R Coleti 2.0
Philip Kan 2.0
3 J118X JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL: 118
  Bronx, NY 
10.0 27.5 37.5 46
Isabella Balbi 3.0
Kevin Budhu 3.0
Gabriella Balbi 2.0
Kenley Peguero 2.0
4 MHAL2 MOTT HALL II INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY
9.0 27 42 49.5
Lucas Weber 3.0
Margaret Thomas 3.0
Sapphire Martinez 2.0
Xavier Ortega 1.0
Klint Qinami 0.0
Mariam Cisse 0.0
5 I229X COMMUNITY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 229
  Bronx, NY 
5.0 8 27 43
Sulaiman Diallo 2.0
Thomas Ratiff 1.0
Geime Bier 1.0
Danaysia Williams 1.0
Swan Naurama 0.0
6 MOHAW MOHAWK SCHOOL
 Sparta, NJ
4.0 10 10 16
Nicholas Sica 2.0
Travis Kasabri 2.0

 

 

Home