Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



43rd Annual Greater New York Primary Championship:
K-1 Section
!

January 31, 2009 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                  Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Brandon Nydick
Free Entry Thru 7/01/09!
13809493 1161 1180 COLLG 1 NY W53 W18 W8 W11 W7 5         Playoff:: First Place!
2 Alexander Bavalsky
Free Entry Thru 6/01/09
13824751 1035 1059 P215K 1 NY W70 W25 W23 W9 W5 5         Playoff: Second Place
3 Max Chung
Free Entry Thru 5/01/09
13777578 807 833 BROWN 1 NY W58 W28 D17 W6 W15 4 14 16 13.5 52.5 Third Place
4 Reggi Condos 13771667 822 872 CORLE 1 NY W33 W30 W27 D15 W22 4 12.5 15.5 14 51 Fourth Place
5 Sunjay Singh 13715441 767 804 ALS 1 NY W89 W35 W20 W12 L2 4 15.5 16.5 14 52.5 Fifth Place
6 Eeshan Tripathi
Free Entry Thru 3/28/09!
13959247 107 540 DALTN 1 NY W10 W24 W37 L3 W23 4 14.5 17.5 13 53 Sixth Place
7 Maxwell Beem 13917250 934 948 BROWN 1 NY W41 W50 W26 W19 L1 4 14.5 17 14 54 Seventh Place
8 Eszter Morvay 13784795 750 774 HEWIT 1 NY W71 W32 L1 W35 W25 4 14 16 12 47 Eigth Place
9 Liam Pharr 13870608 764 784 GREENV 1 NY W51 W63 W36 L2 W24 4 13 15 13 49.5 Ninth Place
10 Richard Takasumi
Top Kindergartener!
13853282 666 665 CELIA K CT L6 W74 W29 W32 W31 4 13 15 10 46 Tenth Place
11 Ellis Pinsky 14062263 762 782 P6M 1 NY W96 W55 W49 L1 W40 4 12.5 13.5 13 43 Eleventh Place
12 Suchir Misra 13819311 667 727 LISG 1 NY W69 W65 W22 L5 W42 4 12 14 13 46 Twelfth Place
13 Jeffrey A Rodriguez 13886796 891 868 NEST 1 NY W76 L16 W48 W30 W27 4 11.5 13.5 11 44
14 Cole Jacklin
2nd Kindergartener!
14078123 351 563 GLES K NY D48 W59 D47 W38 W26 4 11 13 11 43 Top Under 500
15 Jack Kramer
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
13804103 735 750 CGS 1 NY W44 W43 W34 D4 L3 3 15 18 13 53.5
16 Nicholas Firestone
Free Entry Thru 3/28/09!
13399295 474 614 DALTN 1 NY X95 W13 L19 W34 D21 3 14 14 10.5 44
17 Samson Wiener
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
13779224 577 627 CGS 1 NY W77 W29 D3 L22 W47 3 13 15 11.5 46.5
18 Dylan Toland
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
13857594 499 535 CGS 1 NY W61 L1 W33 D47 W51 3 13 15 10 44.5
19 Maury Ahram 13913042 753 752 NEST 1 NY W66 W60 W16 L7 D20 3 12.5 14.5 12.5 50
20 Theo G Mc Grath
Free Entry Thru 3/28/09!
14024180 538 573 DALTN 1 NY W90 W57 L5 W39 D19 3 12.5 13.5 11.5 44.5
21 Jeremy Kogan
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
13779230 637 614 CGS 1 NY W97 L49 W64 W55 D16 3 9.5 11 10.5 36.5
22 Marcus Miyasaka 14026082 934 883 P6M 1 NY W81 W42 L12 W17 L4 3 15 16.5 11 53
23 Jesse Goodman 13856056 667 653 CGS 1 NY W80 W39 L2 W28 L6 3 15 16.5 11 50.5
24 Christopher Heuner 13982663 554 551 ADAMS 1 NJ W82 L6 W41 W49 L9 3 13.5 15 10 46
25 Elena Morgan 14011878 498 524 NEST 1 NY W79 L2 W58 W52 L8 3 13.5 15 10 45
26 Jacob Ehrenkranz
Free Entry Thru 3/28/09!
13955657 654 638 DALTN 1 NY W68 W31 L7 W63 L14 3 13 15 11 48.5
27 Christopher Delaney 13901624 580 593 PRDAY 1 NJ W62 W54 L4 W60 L13 3 13 15 11 46
28 Ben Wiegand 13873175 460 478 BBNS 1 MA W73 L3 W44 L23 W70 3 12.5 14.5 9 40.5
29 Hugh Chapin 13615348 353 408 BROWN 1 NY W45 L17 L10 W57 W72 3 12.5 14.5 8 40.5
30 Jake Kalimian 13956666 470 486 CGS 1 NY W85 L4 W66 L13 W74 3 12.5 14 9 39
31 Alexander Egol 13913874 367 448 CGS 1 NY W99 L26 W45 W36 L10 3 12.5 13 10 37.5
32 Ross Shapiro 14030952 449 456 P6M 1 NY W86 L8 W57 L10 W62 3 12 13.5 9 38
33 Bo Nordberg 13879175 242 361 NEST 1 NY L4 W94 L18 W73 W60 3 12 13 7 37.5
34 Koray O Williams 14111567 unr. 590 P6M 1 NY W64 W38 L15 L16 W55 3 11.5 13.5 10 46.5 Top Unrated!
35 J Colby Clark 13973978 457 468 DALTN 1 NY W101 L5 W80 L8 W66 3 11.5 12.5 9 36.5
36 Thomas J Bocian 14061872 523 517 PRDAY 1 NJ X102 W56 L9 L31 W50 3 11.5 11.5 9 39.5
37 Sam Stone 13956603 418 433 CGS 1 NY D47 W87 L6 D48 W61 3 11 12.5 8.5 40.5
38 Jai Narayanan
3rd Kindergartener!
13998214 509 489 TOWEL K NJ W91 L34 W76 L14 W58 3 11 12 9 35.5
39 Aidan Ahram
4th Kindergartener!
14061123 409 423 P2 K NY W75 L23 W86 L20 W56 3 10.5 12 9 39
40 Max Trahan 13872427 571 536 BUCKL 1 NY L57 W90 W81 W43 L11 3 10.5 11.5 9 35.5
41 Jordan Garcia 13910648 246 348 P139K 1 NY L7 W85 L24 W91 W63 3 10.5 11.5 7 37
42 Brian She 13974381 498 510 P158M NY W92 L22 W89 W56 L12 3 10 11 10 39
43 Aiden Berkowitz 14078260 415 418 WALT 1 NY W93 L15 W79 L40 W69 3 10 10.5 9 32.5
44 Tibor Rothschild 14010702 119 280 P6M 1 NY L15 W93 L28 W84 W64 3 10 10.5 7 33
45 Ben Davis
5th Kindergartener!
13837255 unr. 351 BUCKL K NY L29 W97 L31 W80 W67 3 9.5 11 7 31 2nd Unrated!
46 Kevin Golub 13779203 387 366 COLLG 1 NY L56 W82 W78 L50 W59 3 8.5 10 8 31.5
47 Jesse Starr 13861234 unr. 452 BROWN 1 NY D37 W88 D14 D18 L17 2 10 15 9 43.5 3rd Unrated!
48 Austin Stapleton 14057483 unr. 498 BROWN 1 NY D14 W67 L13 D37 D54 2 9.5 15.5 8 44
49 Christopher Crane 13892620 373 407 PRDAY 1 NJ W84 W21 L11 L24 D52 2 9 14.5 9.5 45
50 Peter Cohen 13913936 495 472 CGS 1 NY W94 L7 D51 W46 L36 2 8 13 8.5 40
51 Oscar Gad 13783236 219 287 BROWN 1 NY L9 W98 D50 W83 L18 2 7.5 12 7.5 37.5
52 Matthew Furman 14080610 unr. 372 HUNTE 1 NY L55 W71 W65 L25 D49 2 6.5 11.5 7.5 37.5
53 Adrian Melendez
6th Kindergartener!
14062593 300 292 CGS K NY L1 L61 D62 W88 W68 2 6 12 4.5 34.5
54 Jack Blackman 14053578 356 347 CLARE 1 NY W83 L27 L56 W82 D48 2 6 10.5 7.5 35.5
55 Nate Davis 13763688 410 413 BUCKL 1 NY W52 L11 W72 L21 L34 2 11 15 8 47
56 Diego Torres 14020777 unr. 357 BUCKL 1 NY W46 L36 W54 L42 L39 2 11 14 8 43.5
57 Kunal Gahlawat 13879766 100 204 NEST 1 NY W40 L20 L32 L29 W95 2 10.5 14 6 39.5
58 Christopher Green 13913000 238 254 P139K 1 NY L3 W95 L25 W86 L38 2 9 13.5 6 39
59 Isha Nagella 14029500 unr. 229 CLARE 1 NY D67 L14 D68 W71 L46 2 9 13 6 34.5
60 Maanav Ganthapodi 14060533 431 396 LWRCV K NJ W100 L19 W61 L27 L33 2 9 12.5 8 37.5
61 Wyatt Colburn 14123843 unr. 295 P6M 1 NY L18 W53 L60 W81 L37 2 9 12.5 6 35.5
62 Helmer Toro 14088224 101 184 P334M 1 NY L27 D83 D53 W65 L32 2 9 12 5.5 35.5
63 Luke Hermann 14062640 457 414 CGS 1 NY W98 L9 W77 L26 L41 2 8.5 12.5 8 37
64 Jay Garcia 13910633 319 296 P139K 1 NY L34 W91 L21 W79 L44 2 8.5 12 6 35
65 Clayton M Hancock 14064426 408 348 PRDAY 1 NJ W72 L12 L52 L62 W83 2 8 12 6 37
66 Jack R De Laet 14059521 210 228 P6M 1 NY L19 W100 L30 W92 L35 2 8 11.5 6 34.5
67 Remy Wu 14053542 368 293 HORAC 1 NJ D59 L48 D84 W77 L45 2 8 11 6 30
68 Caroline Goldenberg 13966621 104 126 HORAC 1 NY L26 D84 D59 W78 L53 2 8 11 5.5 31
69 Nolan Mc Letchie 14019132 118 145 CGS 1 NY L12 L72 W101 W87 L43 2 7.5 11.5 5 32.5
70 Robert Michaelson 13958396 276 256 BROWN 1 NY L2 L79 W85 W90 L28 2 7 12 5 33.5
71 Ethan Kelly 13825733 170 174 STDAV 1 NY L8 L52 W95 L59 W92 2 7 11 4 30.5
72 Rishi Basu 14127041 unr. 202 COLON 1 L65 W69 L55 W89 L29 2 7 10 6 31
73 Auggie Bhavsar 14018934 unr. 185 DALTN K NY L28 L76 W96 L33 W89 2 7 10 4 27
74 Matthew D Weinstein 13809466 175 180 BUCKL 1 NY H--- L10 D87 W75 L30 2 6.5 10.5 5.5 27.5
75 Tej Telymonde 14115204 unr. 113 NEST 1 NY L39 L80 W94 L74 W90 2 5.5 8.5 4 24
76 Paul Elghouayel 13856035 247 258 BROWN K NY L13 W73 L38 H--- H--- 2 5 9 4.5 24
77 Eyal E Yakoby 13908461 100 136 PRDAY 1 NJ L17 W99 L63 L67 W93 2 5 8.5 5 27
78 Alexander Naber 14086500 unr. 100 BROWN 1 NY H--- H--- L46 L68 W91 2 3 6 4.5 16.5
79 Max Fan 14074010 unr. 194 DALTN 1 NY L25 W70 L43 L64 D81 1 8.5 11.5 4.5 34.5
80 Akshay Singh 13764682 115 121 BROWN 1 NY L23 W75 L35 L45 H--- 1 8 11 4 31
81 Eliza Bender 13770382 275 244 HORAC 1 NY L22 W92 L40 L61 D79 1 7.5 10.5 4.5 33.5
82 Abigail J Straight 13760138 100 103 GFARM 1 CT L24 L46 W98 L54 D87 1 7.5 10.5 3.5 31
83 George Trammell 14086578 unr. 100 BUCKL 1 NY L54 D62 W88 L51 L65 1 7.5 10 5 29
84 Blair Belford 14020762 unr. 100 BUCKL K NY L49 D68 D67 L44 H--- 1 6.5 9.5 3.5 28
85 Ella R Green 14105632 unr. 118 DALTN K NY L30 L41 L70 D100 W98 1 6.5 9.5 2 23
86 Teddy Rockefeller 14057503 unr. 109 BUCKL K NY L32 W96 L39 L58 H--- 1 6 9 4 25.5
87 Patrick Hehir 14105736 unr. 100 VILMA 1 NY H--- L37 D74 L69 D82 1 5.5 8.5 4 23
88 Nicholas Rudin 14129231 unr. 100 TRINI H--- L47 L83 L53 X100 1 4 6.5 2 18.5
89 Akira Eisenbeiss 13966642 224 167 HORAC 1 NY L5 W101 L42 L72 L73 1 8 12 4 34
90 Malcolm Galpern 14096554 unr. 100 P139K 1 NY L20 L40 W100 L70 L75 1 8 11.5 3 30.5
91 Brandon Luo 14124873 unr. 100 P334M 1 NY L38 L64 W93 L41 L78 1 7.5 10.5 3 28.5
92 Nicholas Michel 14123905 unr. 100 NEST 1 NY L42 L81 W99 L66 L71 1 6 9 3 25
93 James A Flannery 14124543 unr. 100 NEST 1 NY L43 L44 L91 X101 L77 1 6 9 1 24
94 Ryan Kessler 14128718 unr. 100 HORAC 1 NY L50 L33 L75 H--- H--- 1 4.5 7.5 0.5 19.5
95 Harrison Abromovage 14020756 unr. 100 BUCKL K NY F16 L58 L71 W99 L57 1 4.5 6.5 2 16.5
96 Jessica Rosberger 13966615 198 118 HORAC 1 NY L11 L86 L73 D98 H--- 1 4 8 1 22.5
97 Goyal Palach 14018391 101 100 CENTE K L21 L45 H--- H--- U--- 1 3 6.5 1.5 17.5
98 Sezer Benoit-Savci 14126424 unr. 100 P139K 1 NY L63 L51 L82 D96 L85 6 8.5 1 22.5
99 Leilani Chin 14128703 unr. 100 HORAC 1 NY L31 L77 L92 L95 H--- 4.5 7.5 0 20
100 Jack Palombini 14124564 unr. 100 P41M 1 NY L60 L66 L90 D85 F88 4.5 6.5 1 19
101 Alexander Raftopoulos 14107356 unr. 100 BROWN K NY L35 L89 L69 F93 U--- 0 3 6 0 18
102 Tyler Wei 14020735 unr. 123 BUCKL K NY F36 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores: 
Primary K-1 Section!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
14.0 46 54 60
Eeshan Tripathi 4.0
Theo G Mc Grath 3.5
Nicholas Firestone 3.5
Jacob Ehrenkranz 3.0
J Colby Clark 3.0
Auggie Bhavsar 2.0
Max Fan 1.5
Ella R Green 1.5
2 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
  New York, NY
14.0 45 50.5 59
Jack Kramer 3.5
Samson Wiener 3.5
Jeremy Kogan 3.5
Dylan Toland 3.5
Jesse Goodman 3.0
Alexander Egol 3.0
Jake Kalimian 3.0
Sam Stone 3.0
Peter Cohen 2.5
Adrian Melendez 2.5
Luke Hermann 2.0
Nolan Mc Letchie 2.0
3 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY
14.0 44.5 51 62.5
Max Chung 4.5
Maxwell Beem 4.0
Hugh Chapin 3.0
Jesse Starr 2.5
Austin Stapleton 2.5
Oscar Gad 2.5
Robert Michaelson 2.0
Paul Elghouayel 2.0
Alexander Naber 2.0
Akshay Singh 1.5
Alexander Raftopoulos 0.0
4 NEST NEST SCHOOL
  New York, NY
13.5 40.5 49.5 56
Jeffrey A Rodriguez 4.0
Maury Ahram 3.5
Elena Morgan 3.0
Bo Nordberg 3.0
Kunal Gahlawat 2.0
Tej Telymonde 2.0
Nicholas Michel 1.0
James A Flannery 1.0
5 P6M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 6
  New York, NY
13.0 43 51 57
Ellis Pinsky 4.0
Marcus Miyasaka 3.0
Koray O Williams 3.0
Ross Shapiro 3.0
Tibor Rothschild 3.0
Wyatt Colburn 2.0
Jack R De Laet 2.0
6 PRDAY PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL
  Princeton, NJ
10.5 35.5 41.5 53
Christopher Delaney 3.0
Thomas J Bocian 3.0
Christopher Crane 2.5
Clayton M Hancock 2.0
Eyal E Yakoby 2.0
7 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
10.0 32 42 51.5
Max Trahan 3.0
Ben Davis 3.0
Nate Davis 2.0
Diego Torres 2.0
Matthew D Weinstein 2.0
George Trammell 1.5
Teddy Rockefeller 1.5
Blair Belford 1.5
Harrison Abromovage 1.0
Tyler Wei 0.0
8 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY  
8.0 23 24 28
Brandon Nydick 5.0
Kevin Golub 3.0
9 P139K PUBLIC SCHOOL: 139
  Brooklyn, NY
8.0 22 36 48.5
Jordan Garcia 3.0
Christopher Green 2.0
Jay Garcia 2.0
Malcolm Galpern 1.0
Sezer Benoit-Savci 0.5
10 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL
 
Bronx NY
6.5 20 31.5 44.5
Remy Wu 2.0
Caroline Goldenberg 2.0
Eliza Bender 1.5
Akira Eisenbeiss 1.0
Jessica Rosberger 1.0
Ryan Kessler 1.0
Leilani Chin 0.5
11 CLARE CLAREMEONT SCHOOL
 New York, NY  
4.5 13.5 15 23.5
Jack Blackman 2.5
Isha Nagella 2.0
12 P334M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 334/Sarah Anderson School
 
 New York, NY 
3.0 8.5 16.5 22.5
Helmer Toro 2.0
Brandon Luo 1.0

 

 

Home