Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



43rd Annual Greater New York Primary Championship:
Varsity Section!

January 31, 2009 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                  Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Takayuki Ishikawa
Free Entry Thru 8/01/09!
13698838 1110 1207 BROWN 3 NY W53 W27 W15 W16 W9 5 12 13 15 43 First Place!
2 Rishi Rajendran
Free Entry Thru 7/01/09!
13789854 1248 1315 TOWEL 2 NJ W43 W6 W19 W14 D3 4 14.5 16.5 14.5 53.5 Second
3 Amir Moazami
Free Entry Thru 6/01/09!
13361544 1556 1553 HORAC 3 NY W31 W30 W10 W18 D2 4 13.5 16 14.5 54 Third Place
4 Isaac Veytsman 13331188 1323 1316 P199K 3 NY W25 L14 W34 W19 W20 4 12 14.5 11 45.5 Fourth Place
5 Curtis Motulsky
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
13502935 1125 1146 DALTN 3 NY W54 W21 L14 W15 W16 4 12 13 12 44 Fifth Place
6 Catherine Ye 13796337 1029 1114 BREAR 2 NY W49 L2 W29 W39 W17 4 11.5 12.5 11 41.5 Sixth Place
7 Derek Yu
Free Entry Thru 3/28/09!
13534294 1153 1161 P124M 3 NY W48 L15 W35 W40 W22 4 10 11.5 11 39.5 Seventh Place
8 Ilan Luttway 13312770 1136 1135 CGS 3 NY L35 W57 W52 W32 W18 4 8.5 8.5 10 31.5 Eigth Place
9 Samritha Palakollu 13433162 1086 1112 MILPS 2 NJ W41 D23 W13 W11 L1 3 14.5 16.5 12 49 Ninth Place
10 Jonathan C Chan
Free Entry Thru 3/28/09!
13852995 1094 1118 P124M 3 NY W42 W33 L3 W28 D12 3 12.5 14.5 11.5 45 Tenth Place
11 Liza Vigna 13641660 1164 1158 LFNY 2 NY W45 D13 W28 L9 W14 3 12.5 14.5 11 47.5 Eleventh Place
12 Ben Goldstein
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
13509986 1211 1193 DALTN 3 NY L27 W42 W23 W30 D10 3 11 13 9.5 40 Twelfth Place
13 Christian Baccay 13636021 939 1006 BEDFO 2 NY W44 D11 L9 W48 W39 3 10 11.5 10 40.5
14 Zachary Targoff 13288166 999 1080 TRINI 2 NY W38 W4 W5 L2 L11 3 16 18 12 53.5
15 Gardner Howe 13347027 964 994 BUCKL 3 NY W55 W7 L1 L5 W42 3 15 15.5 10 45
16 Charlie Suskin 13282668 977 1036 CGS 3 NY W47 W36 W20 L1 L5 3 14 15.5 12 47.5
17 Sean Chung
Free Entry Thru 3/28/09!
13788866 1139 1122 P124M 3 NY W24 W32 L18 W21 L6 3 13 15.5 11 46.5
18 Jason Songco 13865326 1009 1062 P116M 2 NY W56 W39 W17 L3 L8 3 13 13.5 12 42.5
19 Anagh Kulkami 13758563 1087 1085 P37JC 2 NJ W57 W37 L2 L4 W43 3 12.5 12.5 10 38.5
20 Liam Flanagan 13448447 1119 1104 P6M 3 NY W52 W35 L16 W26 L4 3 12 13 11 42
21 Ryan Hoang 13464150 981 990 HORAC 2 NJ W29 L5 W38 L17 W35 3 11.5 13.5 9 41
22 Nicole Zlotchevsky 13688407 1089 1066 P195K 3 NY W51 L28 W27 W31 L7 3 11.5 12.5 10 37
23 Christopher Mercado 13707964 929 950 P166M 3 NY B--- D9 L12 D36 W37 3 11 11 8 36
24 Daniel Mintz 13845721 850 876 P158M 2 NY L17 L29 W57 W38 W40 3 9.5 9.5 6 29 Top Under 900!
25 Aidan C Roberts
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
13236585 909 933 DALTN 3 NY L4 L41 W51 W49 W36 3 9 10 6 28.5
26 Maxwell Lawrence 13825671 946 914 TRINI 2 NY L37 W46 W50 L20 W44 3 8.5 9.5 8 31
27 Justin Lim
Free Entry Thru 3/28/09!
13856323 887 922 P124M 3 NY W12 L1 L22 D29 W48 2 9 15.5 7 46
28 Stephen Moon 13312675 719 864 COLLG 3 NY W40 W22 L11 L10 D31 2 9 14.5 9.5 47
29 Andrew Conkey 13656678 693 799 HUNTE 2 NY L21 W24 L6 D27 W53 2 8.5 13.5 6 35
30 Cameron Berg 13527234 1046 1037 CIDER 3 CT W46 L3 W33 L12 D34 2 8 14.5 8.5 41
31 Patrick Shiels 13819525 909 906 COLON 3 NY L3 W49 W44 L22 D28 2 7 12.5 7.5 42
32 Adrian Durkin 13456604 968 941 P41M 3 NY W50 L17 W37 L8 D33 2 7 12 8.5 38.5
33 Daniel Challenger
Free Entry Thru 2/28/09!
13537100 725 760 DALTN 2 NY X58 L10 L30 W45 D32 2 7 10.5 6.5 32.5
34 Dhruva Mulye 13824923 893 918 RUTGE 2 NJ L36 W51 L4 W41 D30 2 6.5 11.5 6.5 34
35 Kyle Chan-Shue 13833047 835 860 DALTN 2 NY W8 L20 L7 W50 L21 2 11 15 7 45
36 Thomas Knoff 13615286 1219 1135 BROWN 2 NY W34 L16 D48 D23 L25 2 9.5 12.5 7.5 38
37 Vinay V Venkatesh 13540386 440 594 SOMER 2 NJ W26 L19 L32 W54 L23 2 9 12 7 35.5
38 Carlos Wilcox 13614220 713 745 CGS 2 NY L14 W45 L21 L24 W52 2 9 12 5 35
39 George Grimbilas 13617957 1158 1089 BROWN 3 NY X59 L18 W43 L6 L13 2 8.5 12.5 7 39
40 Noah Rubinstein 13410174 1023 963 CGS 3 NY L28 W53 W41 L7 L24 2 8.5 12.5 7 33.5
41 Spencer Stengle 13545968 751 771 PRIAC 2 NJ L9 W25 L40 L34 W55 2 8 11.5 5 33.5
42 Nicholas Vucelic 13721821 789 792 SHH 2 NY L10 L12 W56 W55 L15 2 7.5 11 5 33
43 Alex Justicz 13279472 896 891 GCDS 3 CT L2 W56 L39 W46 L19 2 7 11.5 6 35.5
44 Matthew Fairbanks 13925808 435 479 P9M 3 NY L13 B--- L31 W52 L26 2 6.5 10 5 29.5
45 Thomas Gebreyesus 13937033 872 826 P166M 3 NY L11 L38 W47 L33 W49 2 6.5 10 4 27.5
46 Ryan L Green 13236481 727 738 DALTN 3 NY L30 L26 W54 L43 W50 2 6.5 9.5 4 27.5
47 Justin Kim 13985808 689 679 BAYPS 3 NY L16 L48 L45 B--- W51 2 4.5 7.5 2 23.5
48 Benjamin Rapport 13573406 852 841 TRINI 3 NY L7 W47 D36 L13 L27 1 9.5 13.5 5.5 37.5
49 Aiden Mc Gorry 13830727 721 700 P116M 2 NY L6 L31 W53 L25 L45 1 8.5 12.5 3 30.5
50 Nicklas Breskin 13696874 679 653 COLON 3 NY L32 W54 L26 L35 L46 1 7.5 10.5 4 28.5
51 Sam Rudin 13573344 774 722 TRINI 3 NY L22 L34 L25 W56 L47 1 7.5 10.5 2 24.5
52 Roman Pinto 13709741 808 732 P166M 3 NY L20 W55 L8 L44 L38 1 7 11 4 33
53 Will Chapin 13822157 800 741 DALTN 2 NY L1 L40 L49 W57 L29 1 5.5 10.5 2 31
54 Jake Effman 13350277 815 722 P166M 3 NY L5 L50 L46 L37 W57 1 5 9 1 27
55 Arman Kothari 13377598 621 566 DALTN 3 NY L15 L52 B--- L42 L41 1 5 8 2 24
56 Zachary Love 13874686 716 651 DALTN 2 NY L18 L43 L42 L51 B--- 1 5 8 0 25
57 Abraham R Rohrig 13539038 767 681 @COLU 3 NY L19 L8 L24 L53 L54 0 8 12 0 29
58 Beata Gelman 13250368 1030 1030 3 NJ F33 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
59 Elie Farah 13871980 857 857 DALTN 2 NY F39 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
60 Kaylen Hunte 13833858 379 379 DALTN 2 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Primary Varsity!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 P124M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 124
  New York, NY  
13.0 40.5 44.5 57
Derek Yu 4.0
Jonathan C Chan 3.5
Sean Chung 3.0
Justin Lim 2.5
2 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
13.0 34 39 46.5
Curtis Motulsky 4.0
Ben Goldstein 3.5
Aidan C Roberts 3.0
Daniel Challenger 2.5
Kyle Chan-Shue 2.0
Ryan L Green 2.0
Will Chapin 1.0
Arman Kothari 1.0
Zachary Love 1.0
Elie Farah 0.0
Kaylen Hunte 0.0
3 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
  New York, NY
11.0 34 40 48.5
Ilan Luttway 4.0
Charlie Suskin 3.0
Noah Rubinstein 2.0
Carlos Wilcox 2.0
4 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY
9.0 29.5 30 38
Takayuki Ishikawa 5.0
Thomas Knoff 2.0
George Grimbilas 2.0
5 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
  New York, NY
8.5 27.5 41.5 51.5
Zachary Targoff 3.0
Maxwell Lawrence 3.0
Benjamin Rapport 1.5
Sam Rudin 1.0
6 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL
 
Bronx NY
7.5 23.5 25 29.5
Amir Moazami 4.5
Ryan Hoang 3.0
7 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166
  New York, NY
7.0 17 29.5 41
Christopher Mercado 3.0
Thomas Gebreyesus 2.0
Roman Pinto 1.0
Jake Effman 1.0
8 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116
  New York, NY
4.0 15 21.5 26
Jason Songco 3.0
Aiden Mc Gorry 1.0
9 COLON COLONIAL SCHOOL
  Pelham, NY
3.5 11.5 14.5 23
Patrick Shiels 2.5
Nicklas Breskin 1.0

 

 

Home