10th Annual New York February

Under 13 Open!

Sunday, February 22, 2009

World-Famous Marshall Chess Club

New York City

Final Standings: Open Section!

                                                                                                                  Tiebreak Systems: 
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative 

                                                                                                                 1st      2nd     3rd     4th 
                                                                                                                 Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie- 
                                                                                                                 Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating

School
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Harrison M Smart
Free Entry Thru 4/22/09!
12938462 1454 1555 I54M 6 NY W11 W3 W5 D2 3 9 11 9.5 27 First Place!
2 Gordon Yang
Free Entry Thru 3/22/09!
13264415 1627 1654 NEST 6 NY W12 W10 W4 D1 3 8.5 10.5 9.5 28.5 Second Place
3 Zhengjia J Jiang 13226222 1733 1721 8 NY W9 L1 W7 W10 3 8 10 7 25.5 Third Place
4 Justus D Williams 13534356 1851 1839 5 NY W15 W6 L2 W8 3 8 9 8 24 Fourth Place
5 Anthony Cortese 12896040 1709 1687 EWOOD 6 NY W14 W8 L1 D6 2 8 9 7.5 25 Fifth Place
6 Leo K Crossman 13408304 1435 1453 P166M 5 NY W13 L4 W9 D5 2 7.5 9.5 6.5 23.5 Sixth Place
7 John Kern 12938378 1251 1264 6 NY D17 W15 L3 W12 2 6 6.5 6 16 Seventh Place
8 Robert Frants 13543166 1400 1399 I54M 6 NY W16 L5 W13 L4 2 4.5 8.5 6 20.5 Eighth Place
9 Arjun Garg 12892216 1142 1177 TRINI 7 NY L3 W11 L6 W15 2 4.5 8.5 4 18.5 Ninth Place
10 Isaac Barayev 13137307 1413 1407 P196Q 5 NY W18 L2 W14 L3 2 4 7.5 6 19.5 Tenth Place
11 Beata Gelman 13250368 1030 1049 3 NJ L1 L9 W16 W17 2 3 7 3 16.5
12 Jesse Wilensky 13084461 1125 1130 EWOOD 6 NY L2 W18 W17 L7 2 3 6.5 5 17.5
13 Connor Riddell 13518335 1007 1051 4 NY L6 W17 L8 W14 2 3 6 4 17.5
14 Nicole Zlotchevsky 13688407 1089 1071 P195K 3 NY L5 W16 L10 L13 1 5 7.5 3 18.5
15 Timothy M Duda 12991748 1239 1201 P166M 5 NY L4 L7 W18 L9 1 4.5 7.5 2 18
16 Simon Wynter 13211481 980 959 7 NY L8 L14 L11 W18 1 3 5 1 12
17 Daniel Zlotchevsky 13688413 951 921 P195K 5 NY D7 L13 L12 L11 6 8.5 2 18
18 Ryan Hoang 13464150 981 927 2 NJ L10 L12 L15 L16 0 4 6 0 14

 

 

Team Roster and Scores:  Open Section!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I54M INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 54 - NYC 5.5 15.5 13.5 19.5
Harrison M Smart 3.5
Robert Frants 2.0
2 EWOOD East Woods School - Oyster Bay NY 4.5 12.5 11 15.5
Anthony Cortese 2.5
Jesse Wilensky 2.0
3 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166 3.5 8.5 12 17
Leo K Crossman 2.5
Timothy M Duda 1.0
4 P195K P195K 1.5 5 11 16
Nicole Zlotchevsky 1.0
Daniel Zlotchevsky 0.5

 

 

		
 

Final Standings: Under 1000 Section!
 

                                                                                                                 Tiebreak Systems: 
                                                                                                                 1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                 2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                 3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                 4th = Opponents' Cumulative 

                                                                                                                 1st      2nd     3rd     4th 
                                                                                                                 Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie- 
                                                                                                                 Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating

School
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Christopher Mercado
Free Entry Thru 4/22/09!
13707964 929 962 P166M 3 NY W12 W4 W3 W5 4 8.5 9.5 10 25.5 First Place!
2 Atash Nassiri
Free Entry Thru 3/22/09!
13728521 974 975 P166M 4 NY W13 D5 W11 W10 3 6 6.5 8.5 19.5 Second Place
3 Anthony Asseviro 13679473 666 708 P282K 4 NY W14 W6 L1 W7 3 8 8.5 8 22 Third Place
4 Don-Jordan Laidlow 13910241 521 591 P282K 5 NY W15 L1 W6 W11 3 7.5 8 7 20.5 Fourth Place
5 Praveen Balakrishnan 14056673 631 758 1 NJ W7 D2 W8 L1 2 9.5 11.5 7.5 27.5 Fifth Place
6 Alexander J Wright 13810002 357 473 2 NY W8 L3 L4 W13 2 5 8.5 5 20 Sixth Place
7 Daniel J Furman 14088685 unr. 649 6 NY L5 W9 W12 L3 2 4.5 8.5 5 21.5 Seventh Place
8 Roman J Pinto 13709741 808 741 P166M 3 NY L6 W13 L5 W14 2 2.5 5.5 4 15.5 Eighth Place
9 Liam Pharr 13870608 764 689 1 NY L11 L7 W15 W12 2 2.5 5 3 13.5 Ninth Place
10 Ethan B Matt 13453590 732 706   3 NY H--- D11 W14 L2 2 2 5.5 5 16 Tenth Place
11 Cole S Jacklin 14078123 351 447 K NY W9 D10 L2 L4 1 7 10.5 5.5 24
12 Teseo L Torras 13651556 466 439 4 NY L1 W15 L7 L9 1 4.5 8.5 3 18
13 Jacob Barayev 13674277 500 451 3 NY L2 L8 B--- L6 1 4 7.5 1 17.5
14 Michael Chu 14077780 310 292 K NY L3 B--- L10 L8 1 4 7 2 17.5
15 Charlie Welch 14017052 unr. 100 2 NY L4 L12 L9 B--- 1 3 6 0 13 Top Unrated!
 
 

Team Roster and Scores:  Under 1000  Section!

 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166 9.5 22.5 17 21.5
Christopher Mercado 4.0
Atash Nassiri 3.5
Roman J Pinto 2.0
2 P282K Public School: 282 - Brooklyn 6.0 15 15.5 16.5
Anthony Asseviro 3.0
Don-Jordan Laidlow 3.0

 


Tied Individual Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, Then Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

Home