Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information

40th Annual Greater New York Elementary School Championship:
Varsity Section!

January 29, 2006 - New York City

Final Standings

										       Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                       1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                       Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                       Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Andrew Ng -
Free Entry Thru 8/1/06!
12870005 1834 1842   6 NJ W33 W22 W36 W4 W7 5 Playoff For First
Place
     
2 Miles Hinson-
Free Entry Thru 7/1/06!
12893979 1473 1515 COLLG 5 NY W32 W48 W40 W18 W9 5 Playoff For First
Place
     
3 Alena Kuzniatsova-
Free Entry Thru 6/1/06!
12980885 1762 1745   5 NY W30 L11 W15 W19 W10 4 13.5 16 11 51
4 David Kheyman
Free Entry Thru 3/5/06!
12826637 1436 1463 P200K 5 NY W43 W42 W19 L1 W17 4 13 15 13 50
5 Philip Van Scheltinga 12879619 1292 1317   4 NY L6 W58 W25 W21 W23 4 13 13.5 10 36
6 Jarib I Thomas
Free Entry Thru 2/19/06!
13043984 1058 1278 CES70 5 NY W5 L12 W53 W40 W18 4 12.5 14 11 47
7 Steven Qvistorff 12838006 1476 1497   6 NY W63 W41 W24 W17 L1 4 12.5 13 14 46
8 Jesus Perez 12887794 1575 1563   6 NY W38 L17 W43 W41 W20 4 10.5 12 11 40.5
9 Solomon Quinn 12867314 1417 1431   4 NY W62 D10 W14 W13 L2 3 15.5 16.5 12 51
10 Harry Heublum
Free Entry Thru 3/5/06!
12865310 1201 1302 P290M 5 NY W34 D9 W37 W11 L3 3 13.5 16 12 49.5
11 Constantin Ivaschin 12878206 1270 1330   6 NY W47 W3 D13 L10 W33 3 13.5 15.5 11.5 46.5
12 Ilya Krasnovsky 12799895 1383 1384   6 NJ W50 W6 L17 W42 D14 3 12.5 14.5 11.5 45.5
13 Aaron P Rohde
Free Entry Thru 3/5/06!
12832681 1409 1408 P290M 5 NY W51 W25 D11 L9 W30 3 12.5 14.5 11.5 43.5
14 Aaron Landesman
Top Under 1200
12913985 1190 1292   6 NY W49 W35 L9 W31 D12 3 12 13.5 11.5 44.5
15 Anthony Oganov 12904836 1197 1225   5 NY D26 W55 L3 W52 W34 3 11 12.5 9.5 36.5
16 Anna Matlin 12876169 1300 1299   5 NJ L44 W50 W45 D33 W32 3 9 11 9 31.5
17 Andrew Ding 12996415 1229 1300   3 PA W54 W8 W12 L7 L4 3 15.5 17 12 54.5
18 Ben Kessler
Free Entry Thru 3/5/06!
12899201 1304 1318 P290M 3 NY W58 W39 W31 L2 L6 3 13.5 14 12 42.5
19 Jack Heublum 12865309 1281 1297 CGS 4 NY W27 W46 L4 L3 W44 3 13 15 10 44
20 Jehron Bryant 12940433 1266 1296 HOWEL 4 NY W23 L31 W39 W24 L8 3 12.5 14.5 10 46.5
21 Inna Maryasina 12939575 1054 1166   6 NY L40 W29 W22 L5 W41 3 12 13.5 8 40
22 Craig Simmons Jr 12846699 1271 1270 BUCKL 5 NY W56 L1 L21 W47 W39 3 12 13 8 37
23 Justin Duda 12883269 1010 1143 P166M 4 NY L20 W60 W48 W35 L5 3 11.5 12.5 9 35.5
24 Anthony Lawrence
Free Entry Thru 2/19/06!
12922694 1311 1309 CES70 5 NY W66 W44 L7 L20 W45 3 11 13 10 37
25 Mahesh Ramakrishnan 12873609 1099 1164 TRINI 4 NY W53 L13 L5 W49 W40 3 11 12.5 8 39
26 Gideon Teitel 12890812 865 1054 CGS 5 NY D15 L37 W63 W38 D31 3 11 11.5 8 35
27 Joseph Marcopolus 13155771 1028 1128   5 NJ L19 L30 W59 W43 W42 3 9.5 10.5 6 33
28 Joel A Pena 12926001 1180 1208   2 NJ W65 L36 D34 W54 H--- 3 8.5 8.5 8.5 22.5
29 Emory R Witt 12838718 1243 1218 COLLG 5 NY L39 L21 W58 W56 W46 3 8 8.5 6 25
30 Chess Player 25000000 1181 1204 CGS 5 NY L3 W27 W49 D36 L13 2 9.5 15 8 42.5
31 Eve D Zhurbinskiy 12878963 1557 1503   4 NJ W60 W20 L18 L14 D26 2 9 13.5 9.5 43.5
32 Nigel Bryant 12940412 1146 1176 HOWEL 4 NY L2 W57 D35 W37 L16 2 8.5 14.5 7.5 42
33 David Melendez
Free Entry Thru 2/19/06!
12933410 1185 1194 CES70 5 NY L1 W56 W61 D16 L11 2 8 13.5 8 42.5
34 Elliot Ziskin 12937597 873 1011 P200K 5 NY L10 W62 D28 W53 L15 2 8 12.5 7.5 36
35 Linda Diaz 12908194 1405 1355 CGS 6 NY W45 L14 D32 L23 W54 2 7.5 12.5 7.5 39
36 Alexandra Wiener 12873148 1375 1380   6 CT W52 W28 L1 D30 U--- 2 7 12 10 37.5
37 Jack Millman 12925708 1287 1251   4 NY D55 W26 L10 L32 W52 2 7 12 7.5 37.5
38 Andrew D Berger 12882652 1176 1168 COLLG 3 NY L8 W47 D52 L26 W55 2 6.5 12 6.5 33
39 Sachin Raghavan 12907279 990 1050 TRINI 4 NY W29 L18 L20 W48 L22 2 11 14 7 42
40 Alex T Spyropoulos 12836855 1283 1249   5 NY W21 W61 L2 L6 L25 2 10.5 15.5 9 46
41 Likhit S Ganedi 12918269 1214 1194   4 CT X67 L7 W44 L8 L21 2 9 13 7 40
42 William Haack 12895795 1189 1163   6 NY W64 L4 W46 L12 L27 2 8.5 12.5 8 37.5
43 Joshua Rosenblatt 12865300 1141 1124 CGS 4 NY L4 W64 L8 L27 W57 2 8 12 5 33
44 Alan Eiland 12892215 1079 1089   5 NY W16 L24 L41 W61 L19 2 8 11.5 7 40
45 Anthony Cortese 12896040 1130 1147   3 NY L35 W65 L16 W57 L24 2 8 11.5 6 29.5
46 Peter Mason 12890814 986 1020 P290M 4 NY W59 L19 L42 W51 L29 2 8 11 7 30
47 Daniel Marti 12930035 1016 1039 P166M 5 NY L11 L38 W62 L22 W60 2 7.5 11 4 29
48 Arman T Warner 12839535 1227 1184 CGS 5 NY W57 L2 L23 L39 W56 2 7 12 6 37
49 William L Duke 12933528 833 856   5 NY L14 B--- L30 L25 W63 2 6 9.5 4 29.5
50 Alexander Pong 12818028 1122 1098 DALTN 6 NY L12 L16 L57 W64 W59 2 5.5 9 3 25.5
51 Aleem Griffiths
Free Entry Thru 2/19/06!
12904423 1133 1097 CES70 5 NY L13 L53 W64 L46 W61 2 4 7.5 4 27
52 James Basuk 12890810 1117 1106 P290M 5 NY L36 W59 D38 L15 L37 1 9 12.5 5.5 35.5
53 Daniel Nussbaum 12830598 1333 1263   6 CT L25 W51 L6 L34 H--- 1 7.5 11.5 4 30.5
54 Gus Saltonstall 12882653 950 966 P290M 4 NY L17 D63 W55 L28 L35 1 7.5 10.5 5 35
55 Nikoli Navrozov 13252784 1057 1033 STBER 6 NY D37 L15 L54 W63 L38 1 7 10.5 4.5 30.5
56 Maxwell Fetterman 12882654 1023 1004 DALTN 4 NY L22 L33 W60 L29 L48 1 8.5 11.5 3 30
57 Harrison Shure 12846329 942 933 RIDGE 5 NJ L48 L32 W50 L45 L43 1 8 10.5 3 27.5
58 Jake Stamell 12804106 1086 1032 BUCKL 6 NY L18 L5 L29 L60 B--- 1 7 11 0 30
59 Arjun Garg 12892216 1264 1163 TRINI 4 NY L46 L52 L27 W62 L50 1 6.5 9.5 2 22.5
60 William Ho 12882428 1173 1103 TRINI 4 NY L31 L23 L56 W58 L47 1 6 9 2 25.5
61 Elliott Barinberg 12974882 917 877   5 NJ B--- L40 L33 L44 L51 1 6 8.5 4 28
62 Benedict Croak 12837587 1137 1061 COLLG 5 NY L9 L34 L47 L59 W64 1 5.5 9 1 25.5
63 William M Glancy 12835237 1149 1047 RIDGE 5 NJ L7 D54 L26 L55 L49 7.5 11.5 2 35.5
64 Gabriel Cohen
Top Unrated
13352446 unr. 659   6 NY L42 L43 L51 L50 L62 0 7 9 0 21
65 Darrian Robinson 12925651 1664 1614   6 NY L28 L45 U--- U--- U--- 0 2 5 0 15
66 Christopher Gorman 12864650 1091 1081 STBER 6 NY L24 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 3 0 10
67 Russell Kaplan 12847912 908 908 DALTN 5 NY F41 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Varsity!

  Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 P290M MANHATTAN NEW SCHOOL - PUBLIC SCHOOL: 290 12.0 42.5 47.5 55.5
    Aaron P Rohde 3.5        
    Harry Heublum 3.5        
    Ben Kessler 3.0        
    Peter Mason 2.0        
    James Basuk 1.5        
    Gus Saltonstall 1.5        
2 CES70 COMMUNITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: 70 - C.E.S. 70 11.5 33 35.5 48
    Jarib I Thomas 4.0        
    Anthony Lawrence 3.0        
    David Melendez 2.5        
    Aleem Griffiths 2.0        
3 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL OF NEW YORK CITY 11.5 28.5 31 42.5
    Miles Hinson 5.0        
    Emory R Witt 3.0        
    Andrew D Berger 2.5        
    Benedict Croak 1.0        
4 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR & PREPARATORY SCHOOL 11.0 33.5 41 54
    Jack Heublum 3.0        
    Gideon Teitel 3.0        
    Linda Diaz 2.5        
    Chess Playerr 2.5        
    Arman T Warner 2.0        
    Joshua Rosenblatt 2.0        
5 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL 7.0 19 34.5 45
    Mahesh Ramakrishnan 3.0        
    Sachin Raghavan 2.0        
    Arjun Garg 1.0        
    William Ho 1.0        
6 P200K PUBLIC SCHOOL: 200 6.5 20.5 21 27.5
    David Kheyman 4.0        
    Elliot Ziskin 2.5        
7 HOWEL HOWELL ROAD SCHOOL 5.5 17.5 21 29
    Jehron Bryant 3.0        
    Nigel Bryant 2.5        
8 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166 - NEW YORK 5.0 13 19 23.5
    Justin Duda 3.0        
    Daniel Marti 2.0        
9 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL - New York, NY 4.0 8 19 24
    Craig Simmons Jr 3.0        
    Jake Stamell 1.0        
10 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL 3.0 6 14 20.5
    Alexander Pong 2.0        
    Maxwell Fetterman 1.0        
    Russell Kaplan 0.0        
11 RIDGE RIDGEWOOD ELEMENTARY - Glen Ridge, NJ 1.5 5 15.5 22
    Harrison Shure 1.0        
    William M Glancy 0.5        
12 STBER ST. BERNARD'S SCHOOL 1.5 4.5 7 13.5
    Nikoli Navrozov 1.5        
    Christopher Gorman 0.0