Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information

40th Annual Greater New York High School Championship:
Novice Section

January 29, 2006 - New York City

Final Standings

										       Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                       1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                       Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                       Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Vincent Lovaglio - Free Entry thru 6/1/06 + 3 more weeks! 13346820 unr. 1148 CHAMI 10 NY D6 W19 W14 W8 W11 4 12.5 15 12.5 48.5
2 Eddie Merenada -
Free Entry Thru 5/1/06!
12919191 804 941   6 NY W21 W23 W10 W11 D3 4 12.5 14.5 14.5 50.5
3 Gabe Dash -
Free Entry thru 4/1/06 + 6 more weeks!
13145183 798 935 MASPQ 10 NY W27 W30 W15 W7 D2 4 11.5 12.5 14.5 40
4 Corey Schauer 13010832 835 863 CBA 10 NJ W29 L10 W22 W21 W6 4 10.5 12 11 36.5
5 Jesse Peckerman
Top 7th Grader
12981412 409 638   7 NY L7 B--- W33 W10 W14 4 9.5 9.5 9 32.5
6 Nicholas Giaquinto -
Free Entry Thru 3/5/06!
12908102 745 898 MASPQ 12 NY D1 W31 W9 W13 L4 3 15 15.5 11.5 43.5
7 Michael Perlowitz -
Free Entry Thru 2/19/06!
Top 9th Grader
12881536 973 966 CHAMI 9 NY W5 W16 D8 L3 W15 3 14 16.5 11.5 52.5
8 Tim Schmalz 13076036 640 762 CBA 10 NJ W30 W27 D7 L1 W18 3 11.5 12.5 11.5 36
9 Ruel Patrick
2nd 9th Grader
12836849 720 833   9 NY W22 D14 L6 W16 W17 3 11 13 10 42.5
10 Aaron Daniels 13250023 unr. 834   9 NJ W18 W4 L2 L5 W24 3 14.5 16.5 10 47.5
11 Matt George -
Free Entry Thru 3/5/06!
13175251 806 821 MASPQ 12 NY W28 W17 W12 L2 L1 3 14 15.5 12 48
12 Charles G Reiss
Top 8th Grader
12788544 404 543   8 NY B--- W25 L11 L14 W22 3 9.5 9.5 9 33
13 Henry Doherty
2nd 7th Grader
13260846 840 822   7 NY W33 L15 W32 L6 W21 3 9 9.5 9 34.5
14 Laron Mc Bryde 12935570 973 914   7 NY W26 D9 L1 W12 L5 2 9.5 15.5 9 43.5
15 Mark Azuolas
1st Unrated
13271668 unr. 850 CBA 9 NJ W31 W13 L3 D18 L7 2 9 14 10 44
16 Jon Skurka -
Free Entry Thru 3/5/06!
13145177 678 734 MASPQ 10 NY W20 L7 D17 L9 W31 2 8.5 12.5 7.5 37
17 Brian E Gaffney-
Free Entry Thru 2/19/06!
2nd Unrated
13333268 unr. 766 CHAMI 11 NY W19 L11 D16 W20 L9 2 8 14 8.5 40
18 Joshua Goldsmith 12850389 768 741 CLBIA 9 NJ L10 W29 W23 D15 L8 2 7.5 12.5 8 40.5
19 Andrew Faisman 13118878 686 678 CROTO 11 NY L17 L1 D28 W26 W23 2 6 12 4.5 34.5
20 Scott Jennings
3rd Unrated
13347048 unr. 646 MLDSX 11 NJ L16 D33 W31 L17 W28 2 4.5 7.5 6 22.5
21 Ari Denson 12867147 unr. 713 TENFL 9 NJ L2 W24 W25 L4 L13 2 11 15.5 7 45.5
22 Jeffrey Laifer 13346862 unr. 611 TENFL 12 NJ L9 W26 L4 W25 L12 2 9.5 13.5 6 39
23 Omer Kaspi 13346856 unr. 614 TENFL 12 NJ W24 L2 L18 W32 L19 2 8 12.5 7 36
24 Keith Reynolds 12916203 596 568 CROTO 11 NY L23 L21 W27 W30 L10 2 6 9 5 28
25 Emanuel Schorsch 12896623 886 778   7 NY W32 L12 L21 L22 W30 2 6 8.5 6 29
26 Aaron Fliss
2nd 8th Grader
13127391 450 449   8 NJ L14 L22 B--- L19 W32 2 5.5 8 3 23.5
27 Christopher Bennett 13347054 unr. 279 MLDSX 10 NJ L3 L8 L24 D29 B--- 1 7 11.5 1 33
28 Robert Bilotta 13318167 unr. 468 CBA 9 NJ L11 L32 D19 W33 L20 1 6.5 9.5 3.5 28.5
29 Daniel Kiley-
Free Entry Thru 2/19/06!
13346814 unr. 414 CHAMI 11 NY L4 L18 L30 D27 W33 1 5 9 2 25
30 Moses Vincent 13346767 unr. 421   7 NY L8 L3 W29 L24 L25 1 9 13.5 3 39
31 Aakash Bhattacharya 13143913 932 808   8 CT L15 L6 L20 B--- L16 1 7.5 11 1 35
32 Chris Pappalardo 13352467 unr. 375 CLBIA 9 NY L25 W28 L13 L23 L26 1 7 10 4 28.5
33 Max Bruder 13288454 unr. 232 MASPQ 10 NY L13 D20 L5 L28 L29 8.5 12 2 29.5

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

Team Roster and Scores:  High School Novice

  Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 MASPQ MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL 13.5 45.5 49 56
    Gabe Dash 4.5        
    Nicholas Giaquinto 3.5        
    Matt George 3.0        
    Jon Skurka 2.5        
    Max Bruder 0.5        
2 CHAMI CHAMINADE HIGH SCHOOL 12.0 34.5 39.5 54.5
    Vincent Lovaglio 4.5        
    Michael Perlowitz 3.5        
    Brian E Gaffney 2.5        
    Daniel Kiley 1.5        
3 CBA CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY 11.5 36 37.5 48
    Corey Schauer 4.0        
    Tim Schmalz 3.5        
    Mark Azuolas 2.5        
    Robert Bilotta 1.5        
4 TENFL TENAFLY HIGH SCHOOL 6.0 20 28.5 41.5
    Ari Denson 2.0        
    Jeffrey Laifer 2.0        
    Omer Kaspi 2.0        
5 CROTO CROTON HARMON HIGH SCHOOL 4.5 9.5 12 21
    Andrew Faisman 2.5        
    Keith Reynolds 2.0        
6 MLDSX MIDDLESEX HIGH SCHOOL 4.0 7 11.5 19
    Scott Jennings 2.5        
    Christopher Bennett 1.5        
7 CLBIA COLUMBIA HIGH SCHOOL 3.5 12 14.5 22.5
    Joshua Goldsmith 2.5        
    Chris Pappalardo 1.0