Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information

40th Annual Greater New York Junior High Championship:
Junior-
Varsity Section

January 28, 2006 - New York City

Final Standings

										       Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                       1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                       Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                       Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Emerson Lovell -
Free Entry Thru 7/1/06!
12892224 860 1015 FDOUG 6 NY W28 W23 W11 W10 W5 5 11 12.5 15 45.5
2 Ruel Patrick -
Free Entry Thru 6/1/06!
12836849 720 924   9 NY D7 D19 W14 W11 W10 4 12 14 10.5 47
3 Akhil A Vasvani -
Free Entry Thru 5/1/06!
13029535 731 940   5 NY W25 W14 W20 D12 D6 4 11 13 13.5 39
4 Julie Weiss
Free Entry Thru 2/18/06!
12908600 761 917 WOODM 7 NY L6 W31 W24 W19 W12 4 10 11 10 37.5
5 Patrick Mooney 12938832 777 876 SPART 6 NJ W27 W8 D12 W7 L1 3 15 16.5 12.5 49
6 Nicolas Avrutin 12886654 959 975   8 NY W4 L11 W32 W13 D3 3 14 15.5 10.5 47.5
7 John W Wang
Free Entry Thru 3/4/06!
13084351 887 920 I223M 5 NY D2 W17 W9 L5 W16 3 13.5 16 10.5 47
8 Diana Duran
Free Entry Thru 3/4/06!
13076125 923 917 I223M 7 NY W21 L5 W23 D16 W15 3 11 12.5 10 41.5
9 Jeremy Kaplowitz
Free Entry Thru 2/18/06!
12907092 763 872 WOODM 7 NY D20 W25 L7 W17 W19 3 10 12 9.5 34.5
10 Cameron Roebuck 12854893 840 864 I229X 8 NY W18 W32 W13 L1 L2 3 14.5 16 12 45
11 Christopher Haack 12895796 815 849 BROWN 4 NY W31 W6 L1 L2 W22 3 14.5 15.5 10 44
12 Adam Mlodozeniec
Free Entry Thru 3/4/06!
13076090 882 887 I223M 6 NY W33 W26 D5 D3 L4 3 13 13 11.5 41
13 Albert Iglesias
Free Entry Thru 3/4/06!
12906913 809 836 I223M 7 NY W15 W24 L10 L6 W21 3 11.5 13 10 42.5
14 Alexander Hochberg 12916131 851 847 CHURC 8 NY W22 L3 L2 X32 W23 3 11.5 11.5 7 35
15 Michael C Owen 13192584 405 649   8 NY L13 W33 W26 W20 L8 3 10 10 9 32
16 Eric Nechayev 12938707 790 777   5 NY L30 W22 W21 D8 L7 2 7.5 12 8 36.5
17 Steven Cortese 12886224 732 738   5 NY D19 L7 W30 L9 W28 2 7 11.5 6.5 37.5
18 Luis Pardo 12931316 682 691 I223M 7 NY L10 L21 W27 W26 D20 2 5.5 10 5.5 32
19 Chelsea R Booth 12928786 894 854 CHURC 6 NY D17 D2 W28 L4 L9 2 11.5 15.5 7.5 41.5
20 Abdoul Ba 12920553 975 895 I229X 8 NY D9 W30 L3 L15 D18 2 10 14 7 42.5
21 Alexander Geudelekian 12690902 755 731 CHURC 9 NY L8 W18 L16 W31 L13 2 9 12.5 6 36.5
22 Elvis Morales 13008517 694 713 I223M 6 NY L14 L16 W25 W24 L11 2 8.5 11.5 5 33
23 Tatiyona Fernandez 12925694 754 715   5 NY X35 L1 L8 W30 L14 2 7 12 6 37
24 Laron Mc Bryde 12935570 973 891 I229X 7 NY B--- L13 L4 L22 W29 2 7 11 5 30.5
25 Chris A Avarella 12935143 890 825 SPART 6 NJ L3 L9 L22 W33 W30 2 6.5 10.5 3 33
26 Kyle Bay 12992317 774 705 SPART 7 NJ X34 L12 L15 L18 W33 2 5.5 8.5 5 26
27 Aviv Lipman
Free Entry Thru 2/18/06!
12936431 292 330 WOODM 7 NY L5 L28 L18 B--- W31 2 5 8.5 2 26
28 Andrew Ruvkun 12916133 711 671 BROWN 4 NY L1 W27 L19 D29 L17 1 8 13 5 36.5
29 Tokumaru Yahashi 12867309 787 760 CHURC 8 NY H--- H--- U--- D28 L24 1 1.5 3 4.5 10
30 Abdoul N'Dour 12892227 385 415 FDOUG 6 NY W16 L20 L17 L23 L25 1 8 10.5 5 30.5
31 Joseph Giacobbe 13051277 638 575 SPART 7 NJ L11 L4 W33 L21 L27 1 6.5 10.5 3 28
32 Ryan J Caruso 12893401 746 715 SPART 8 NJ X36 L10 L6 F14 U--- 1 3 6.5 4 22.5
33 Alexandra C Korves 12758895 717 589 CHURC 9 NY L12 L15 L31 L25 L26 0 7.5 10.5 0 31.5
34 Joshua Slifka 12925706 996 996 CHURC 2 NY F26 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
35 Peter Maguire 12863459 920 920 BROWN 4 NY F23 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
36 Leonardo Pena 13008544 904 904 I223M 6 NY F32 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

Team Roster and Scores:  Junior High Junior-Varsity!

  Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I223M INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 223 (MOTT HALL SCHOOL) 13.0 42 49 54.5
    Diana Duran 3.5        
    John W Wang 3.5        
    Adam Mlodozeniec 3.0        
    Albert Iglesias 3.0        
    Luis Pardo 2.5        
    Elvis Morales 2.0        
    Leonardo Pena 0.0        
2 WOODM WOODMERE MIDDLE SCHOOL 9.5 21.5 25 31.5
    Julie Weiss 4.0        
    Jeremy Kaplowitz 3.5        
    Aviv Lipman 2.0        
3 CHURC CHURCHILL SCHOOL 8.5 25 33.5 42.5
    Alexander Hochberg 3.0        
    Chelsea R Booth 2.0        
    Alexander Geudelekian 2.0        
    Tokumaru Yahashi 1.5        
    Joshua Slifka 0.0        
    Alexandra C Korves 0.0        
4 SPART SPARTA MIDDLE SCHOOL 8.5 24.5 30 42
    Patrick Mooney 3.5        
    Chris A Avarella 2.0        
    Kyle Bay 2.0        
    Ryan J Caruso 1.0        
    Joseph Giacobbe 1.0        
5 I229X COMMUNITY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 229 7.0 24 31.5 41
    Cameron Roebuck 3.0        
    Abdoul Ba 2.0        
    Laron Mc Bryde 2.0        
6 FDOUG FREDERICK DOUGLAS ACADEMY FOR COLLEGE 6.0 20 19 23
    Emerson Lovell 5.0        
    Abdoul N'Dour 1.0        
7 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL 4.5 15 22.5 28.5
    Christopher Haack 3.0        
    Andrew Ruvkun 1.5        
    Peter Maguire 0.0