Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information

40th Annual Greater New York Junior High Championship:
Varsity Section!

January 28, 2006 - New York City

Final Standings

										       Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                       1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                       Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                       Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks
   
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Aleksey V Butko -
Free Entry Thru 8/1/06!
12853048 1680 1705   8 NY W24 W13 W7 W9 D2 4 15 18 14.5 55
2 Alec S Getz -
Free Entry thru 7/1/06 +
3 more weeks!
12805454 2061 2057 HUNTE 6 NY W49 W39 W16 W4 D1 4 13.5 15 14.5 49.5
3 Nico Delatorre-
Free Entry thru  6/1/06 +
6 more weeks!
12894603 1711 1717 I318K 7 NY W30 D28 W34 W14 W5 4 12 14 13 48
4 Raven M Sturt 12836880 1654 1671   7 NY W46 W10 W19 L2 W17 4 14 16 13 52
5 Citroden Legrand 12846884 1483 1556 I223M 9 NY W29 W35 W27 W20 L3 4 13 15 14 48
6 Max Yelsky 12799909 1653 1647     NJ W23 W22 L9 W13 W19 4 12.5 15.5 12 49.5
7 Linda Diaz 12908194 1405 1445 CGS 6 NY W50 W48 L1 W34 W15 4 11 12.5 12 43.5
8 Darrian Robinson
Free Entry Thru 3/4/06!
12925651 1664 1652 I318K 6 NY L34 W33 W36 W21 W18 4 10.5 12.5 10 38.5
9 Philip Van Scheltinga 12879619 1292 1412   4 NY W31 W15 W6 L1 D14 3 14.5 17 12.5 52.5
10 William P Gregory 12824057 1293 1328   6 CT W51 L4 W53 W16 H--- 3 9.5 9.5 10 30.5
11 Corey Vural
Free Entry Thru 2/18/06!
12764306 1478 1469 HUNTE 7 NY W40 L34 W25 W43 H--- 3 8.5 8.5 10 28
12 Jabari A Mc Green 12731738 1503 1476   7 NY L35 D47 W55 W38 W28 3 8 8.5 8 29.5
13 Shanawaz Skeikh
Free Entry Thru 3/4/06!
12846677 1341 1363 I318K 8 NY W26 L1 W44 L6 W34 3 13.5 15.5 9 48
14 Joseph Filgueiras 12778868 1514 1512   8 CT H--- W41 W28 L3 D9 3 12.5 12.5 9.5 41.5
15 Leon Itwar
Free Entry Thru 3/4/06!
12853683 1657 1623 I318K 8 NY W38 L9 W30 W39 L7 3 12 14 10 44
16 Larry Stepinski 12905504 1509 1499 I318K 7 NY W44 W42 L2 L10 W36 3 12 14 10 43
17 Jessie Lopez 12867333 1502 1505 I318K 8 NY W47 W43 L20 W22 L4 3 12 13.5 11 45
18 Wacira Maina 12858576 1393 1401 I223M 8 NY L53 W29 W24 W27 L8 3 12 13 9 37
19 Christian Garcia 12867340 1466 1460 I318K 8 NY W52 W53 L4 W35 L6 3 11.5 12.5 11 40.5
20 Zachary Young 12838688 1927 1913   6 NY W36 W37 W17 L5 U--- 3 11 11 12 38.5
21 Leander J Kotsopoulos 12713317 1320 1330   9 NY W59 L27 W40 L8 W35 3 10.5 12 9 32.5
22 Jehron Bryant 12940433 1266 1271 HOWEL 4 NY W58 L6 W48 L17 W41 3 10.5 10.5 9 36
23 Nigel Bryant
Top Under 1200
12940412 1146 1216 HOWEL 4 NY L6 W58 D37 W42 D27 3 10.5 10.5 8 36
24 Terrell Roberts 12892231 1207 1230   7 NY L1 W56 L18 W55 W37 3 10 10.5 7 34
25 Mohammed Haque 12858839 1216 1252 I318K 8 NY L27 W57 L11 W53 W39 3 9 10 7 35
26 Stefan N Kotsopoulos
2nd Under 1200
12785857 1017 1157   9 NY L13 W49 D42 D37 W43 3 8.5 10 7.5 34.5
27 Christopher Sugino
Free Entry Thru 2/18/06!
12764310 1686 1641 HUNTE 7 NY W25 W21 L5 L18 D23 2 9 16 9.5 47
28 Samuel Rubinstein 12908849 1324 1326   6 NY W56 D3 L14 W31 L12 2 9 14 9 37
29 Jasmine Grant 13035090 1102 1147 I229X 7 NY L5 L18 W56 W45 D32 2 7.5 12 5.5 33.5
30 Faras Bayor 12920555 1211 1219 I229X 8 NY L3 W54 L15 D50 W47 2 6 11.5 6 33
31 Saaketh Krosuri 13045844 812 977   4 NJ L9 D38 W47 L28 W49 2 6 11 6 35
32 Andrew F Nyein 12868252 1307 1255   6 NY L48 L40 W54 W44 D29 2 5.5 9 5.5 23.5
33 Leonard Filgueiras 12847864 1194 1187   8 CT H--- L8 L38 W51 W50 2 5 9 5 22
34 William Haack 12895795 1189 1254   6 NY W8 W11 L3 L7 L13 2 14.5 19 9 54.5
35 Ryan Tam 12771966 1109 1172   7 NY W12 L5 W45 L19 L21 2 11.5 15.5 8 47
36 Arman T Warner 12839535 1227 1239 CGS 5 NY L20 W50 L8 W40 L16 2 10 14 6 41
37 Ethan H Nyein 12868253 1377 1338   5 NY W57 L20 D23 D26 L24 2 10 13.5 7.5 36.5
38 Rohan Patrick 12836843 1171 1177   7 NY L15 D31 W33 L12 D42 2 10 13.5 5.5 36.5
39 Joshua Mc Vay 12892226 1378 1358   7 NY W54 L2 W46 L15 L25 2 9 13.5 8 38.5
40 Gabrielle E Rivkin 12851276 1086 1107 HORAC 7 NY L11 W32 L21 L36 W57 2 8.5 12 5 33
41 James C Elustondo 12801751 990 1053     NY W45 L14 L43 W46 L22 2 8.5 11.5 7 36
42 Jack Millman 12925708 1287 1246 HORAC 4 NY W55 L16 D26 L23 D38 2 8.5 11.5 7 34
43 Arjun Garg 12892216 1264 1233   4 NY X60 L17 W41 L11 L26 2 8 11.5 7 36
44 Anthony Cortese 12896040 1130 1117   3 NY L16 W59 L13 L32 W54 2 8 11 5 26.5
45 Zachary A Rivkin 12847028 1326 1255 HORAC 8 NY L41 W52 L35 L29 W48 2 7 9.5 5 29
46 Diego Mendia 13051188 1158 1141 I223M 7 NY L4 W51 L39 L41 W53 2 6.5 10.5 5 35.5
47 Dionis Jahjaga 12925698 1105 1092 I223M 7 NY L17 D12 L31 W52 L30 1 9.5 13 4 33.5
48 Binny Loveless 12727856 956 991   9 NY W32 L7 L22 D49 L45 1 9 13 6 35.5
49 Santiljan Vukaj 12889420 1228 1170 I223M 8 NY L2 L26 W57 D48 L31 1 8 12.5 4 36
50 Samuel Dominguez 12829793 1058 1039 I223M 8 NY L7 L36 W58 D30 L33 1 7 11 4 29.5
51 Ian Patterson 12882656 874 870 CGS 4 NY L10 L46 D52 L33 W58 1 6 9.5 2.5 23.5
52 Alan Eiland
Free Entry Thru 2/18/06!
12892215 1079 1034 HUNTE 5 NY L19 L45 D51 L47 W55 1 5.5 8.5 2.5 25.5
53 John J Kennedy 12721862 1057 1056   8 NY W18 L19 L10 L25 L46 1 11 14.5 5 42.5
54 Tomaz Mlodozeniec 12907361 1034 1006 I223M 7 NY L39 L30 L32 W56 L44 1 7 9.5 2 24.5
55 Ivana J Castiblanco 13105830 672 662   4 NY L42 B--- L12 L24 L52 1 6.5 10 3 24.5
56 Christina Whyte 12892241 977 931   6 NY L28 L24 L29 L54 B--- 1 6 9 0 23.5
57 Omar S Khan 12898416 1031 985 HUNTE 4 NY L37 L25 L49 W58 L40 1 5.5 8.5 2 23.5
58 Arturo Rojas 
Top Unrated
13346835 unr. 474   5 NY L22 L23 L50 L57 L51 0 7 10 0 25.5
59 Tigger J Lee 13076220 406 405   5 NY L21 L44 U--- U--- U--- 0 2 5 0 14
60 Caroline Laskowski 13346731 unr. 825   6 NY F43 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

Team Roster and Scores:  Junior High Varsity!

 
  Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318 14.5 45 46 52.5
    Nico Delatorre 4.5        
    Darrian Robinson 4.0        
    Leon Itwar 3.0        
    Larry Stepinski 3.0        
    Jessie Lopez 3.0        
    Christian Garcia 3.0        
    Shanawaz Skeikh 3.0        
    Mohammed Haque 3.0        
2 HUNTE HUNTER SCHOOL 12.0 36.5 36.5 48
    Alec S Getz 4.5        
    Corey Vural 3.5        
    Christopher Sugino 2.5        
    Alan Eiland 1.5        
    Omar S Khan 1.0        
3 I223M INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 223 (MOTT HALL SCHOOL)  10.5 32 41 51.5
    Citroden Legrand 4.0        
    Wacira Maina 3.0        
    Diego Mendia 2.0        
    Santiljan Vukaj 1.5        
    Dionis Jahjaga 1.5        
    Samuel Dominguez 1.5        
    Tomaz Mlodozeniec 1.0        
4 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR & PREPARATORY SCHOOL 7.5 20.5 27 36
    Linda Diaz 4.0        
    Arman T Warner 2.0        
    Ian Patterson 1.5        
5 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL 6.0 17 24 33
    Zachary A Rivkin 2.0        
    Jack Millman 2.0        
    Gabrielle E Rivkin 2.0        
6 HOWEL HOWELL ROAD SCHOOL 6.0 17 21 21
    Jehron Bryant 3.0        
    Nigel Bryant 3.0        
7 I229X COMMUNITY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 229 5.0 11.5 13.5 23.5
    Faras Bayor 2.5        
    Jasmine Grant 2.5