Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information

27th Annual Greater New York Primary Championship:
Novice
Section

January 28, 2006 - New York City

Final Standings

										       Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                       1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                       Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                       Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Arthur Elghouayel -
Free Entry Thru 7/1/06!
12920058 634 745 BROWN 3 NY W63 W52 W24 W19 W5 5 12 14 15 50
2 Fei-Tzin Lee -
Free Entry thru 6/1/06 +
 6 more weeks!
12965626 435 736 DALTN 3 NY W38 W16 W22 W8 D3 4 15 18 14.5 56
3 Noah Scholnick-
Free Entry Thru 5/1/06!
13075892 513 694 HORAC 2 NY W65 W78 W21 W6 D2 4 13.5 14 14.5 46.5
4 Marco Vonderheide 13075960 415 699 STDAV 3 NY W60 W23 D15 W27 W33 4 12.5 14.5 13.5 46.5
5 Benjamin Gottschalk 12920060 447 648 STBER 3 NY W68 W35 W11 W7 L1 4 15.5 17.5 14 51.5
6 Natalie Freeman
Free Entry Thru 3/4/06!
12933530 423 655 DALTN 2 NY W28 W17 W20 L3 W22 4 14 17 13 54.5
7 Simon Wynter 13211481 186 577 LISG 3 NY W10 W40 W25 L5 W36 4 14 17 13 54
8 Ameya Shiva 12913147 680 723 COLLG 3 NY W50 W48 W9 L2 W15 4 14 16 13 53
9 Harrison M Smart 12938462 490 633 P166M 3 NY W29 W76 L8 W28 W23 4 13 14 12 44
10 Reid Arnold
Free Entry Thru 3/4/06!
12938993 642 649 DALTN 2 NY L7 W77 W49 W32 W25 4 12 12.5 10 40
11 Joshua Colas 13242201 608 628   2 NY X93 W32 L5 W48 W24 4 12 12 11 42
12 Demos Sfakianiankis-D'Andrea 
Free Entry Thru 2/18/06!
12989864 354 503 P116M 3 NY W80 L20 W75 W37 W34 4 10 11 11 38.5
13 Nicholas A Pizzo
Free Entry Thru 2/18/06!
12917958 548 563 P116M 3 NY W77 L21 W51 W53 W19 4 10 10.5 11 37
14 Benjamin Isroff
Free Entry Thru 3/4/06!
1st  Unrated
13335491 unr. 675 DALTN 2 NY L48 W60 W52 W74 W20 4 9 11 10 36.5
15 Tegh S Bala 12938994 587 620 DALTN 3 NY W41 W26 D4 W46 L8 3 14.5 17 12.5 53
16 Marty Reider 12933840 656 648 CGS 2 NY W61 L2 W78 W26 D18 3 13 13.5 10.5 41
17 John Kern 12938378 640 628 LISG 3 NY W44 L6 W41 D30 W46 3 12.5 15 10 46
18 Jesse Wilensky 13084461 542 541   3 NY L51 W81 W76 W31 D16 3 9.5 10.5 9.5 32.5
19 Joshua Zemser 13185022 402 495 P290M 3 NY W57 W34 W36 L1 L13 3 15 17 12 53
20 Ethan Reeder 12895790 549 569 BUCKL 3 NY W72 W12 L6 W29 L14 3 15 16.5 11 46
21 Robert Millman 12920066 302 494 CGS 2 NY W43 W13 L3 L22 W70 3 14.5 16.5 10 47.5
22 John Mooney 13014107 562 573 HELNM 2 NJ W89 W30 L2 W21 L6 3 14.5 15 11 48.5
23 Remi Moon
Free Entry Thru 2/18/06!
13076078 620 595 P116M 3 NY W82 L4 W44 W39 L9 3 14 15 10 44
24 Luke Steinberger 13051208 464 495 P166M 3 NY W86 W67 L1 W35 L11 3 13.5 14.5 11 42
25 Aris J Kalogerakis 12912859 508 529 BROWN 3 NY W64 W31 L7 W55 L10 3 13 15 11 43
26 Dylan Sheh
Free Entry Thru 2/18/06!
13076021 398 430 P116M 3 NY W88 L15 W42 L16 W57 3 12 14 9 40.5
27 Emma Ullman-Kissel 13236302 643 612 DALTN 2 NY W79 W54 D46 L4 D30 3 12 13 11 43.5
28 Michael Weimann
2nd Unrated
13333960 unr. 521 P116M 3 NY L6 W82 W54 L9 W56 3 12 13 8 42
29 Hugh H Savoldelli
3rd Unrated
13271282 unr. 549 HORAC 2 NY L9 W83 W45 L20 W52 3 12 13 8 39.5
30 Elliott Bromberg 12937185 356 427 P290M 3 NY W66 L22 W57 D17 D27 3 11.5 13.5 9.5 44
31 Michael A Siben 13282585 unr. 548 CGS 2 NY W58 L25 W40 L18 W54 3 11.5 13.5 9 41.5
32 Spencer Cibelli 13007404 408 431 CGS 2 NY W87 L11 W67 L10 W55 3 11.5 12 9 34
33 Terrell Jones 13219760 664 617 P221Q 2 NY D47 W51 D59 W56 L4 3 11 13 10 41
34 Nicolas Ryan-Schreiber 12931963 583 534 TRINI 3 NY W73 L19 W63 W62 L12 3 11 13 10 40.5
35 Bianca Lyons 13158304 668 621 JENFR 2 MD W49 L5 W50 L24 W59 3 11 13 9 45
36 Jonathan Alony 12926640 561 533 P116M 3 NY W84 W62 L19 W59 L7 3 11 12 11 44
37 Trey James Collins 13166738 547 518 STDAV 3 NY W69 D39 H--- L12 W49 3 11 11 9 30.5
38 Kyuho Choi 12894026 unr. 492 P116M 3 NY L2 W79 L48 W61 W58 3 10.5 11.5 7 35.5
39 Andrew Seneviratne 13007446 339 364 COLLG 3 NY W75 D37 D53 L23 W66 3 10 11 9.5 37.5
40 Jake Weiss 13134637 516 490 DALTN 2 NY W81 L7 L31 W84 W53 3 10 11 8 35
41 Sandy B Saddler 12983095 111 296 BROWN 2 NY L15 W85 L17 W75 W48 3 10 11 7 37
42 James l Savoldelli 13271276 unr. 448 HORAC 2 NY W56 L46 L26 W78 W62 3 9.5 10 8 38.5
43 Izzy Hanson-Johnston 13201938 659 593 P116M 2 NY L21 L53 W77 W47 W50 3 9.5 10 6 31.5
44 Harrison Lane 13238686 242 311 DALTN 2 NY L17 W90 L23 X88 W74 3 8.5 8.5 6 27.5
45 Mariah Mc Green 12939578 486 477 BKLNC 2 NY H--- H--- L29 W69 W63 3 7 7 6.5 18
46 Phillip Yellen 13007473 466 474 P290M 3 NY W71 W42 D27 L15 L17 2 9.5 15 10.5 44.5
47 Ravi Malik 13155833 307 336 HELNM 2 NJ D33 L59 W72 L43 W83 2 6.5 10.5 6.5 30
48 Harrison Siegel 13076015 450 454 UNIS 3 NY W14 L8 W38 L11 L41 2 13.5 17.5 8 48
49 Jude Fernandes 13248311 308 316 P116M 2 NY L35 W68 L10 W67 L37 2 10 14 6 38
50 Sam Chapin 12908188 331 347 DALTN 3 NY L8 W71 L35 W65 L43 2 10 14 6 36
51 Arthur Renehan 13076057 100 211 BUCKL 2 NY W18 L33 L13 L58 W80 2 9.5 13.5 6 40.5
52 Timothy M Duda 12991748 432 419 P166M 2 NY W90 L1 L14 W64 L29 2 9 14 7 37
53 Scott Rowan 12931475 219 276 RIPPO 3 NY H--- W43 D39 L13 L40 2 9 13 7.5 34.5
54 Nicholas Welch 12933600 447 415 BUCKL 2 NY W55 L27 L28 W76 L31 2 9 12 7 40
55 Alexandra Banin 13204154 unr. 328 HORAC 2 NY L54 W61 W58 L25 L32 2 9 12 7 37
56 Craig Levinson 12983100 403 361 BROWN 2 NY L42 W86 W66 L33 L28 2 9 12 7 33
57 Jack Willey 13085883 unr. 254 BROWN 2 NY L19 W73 L30 W79 L26 2 9 12 6 37
58 Julian M Kalogerakis 12912858 460 401 BROWN 3 NY L31 W64 L55 W51 L38 2 9 12 6 33
59 Nicholas Bienen-Esayian 13010298 358 376 P290M 3 NY H--- W47 D33 L36 L35 2 8.5 11.5 7.5 36.5
60 Andrew Arriz 13076063 315 300 BUCKL 2 NY L4 L14 L64 W86 W81 2 8 12.5 3 30.5
61 Theo Jacobs 12932321 284 275 TRINI 2 NY L16 L55 W71 L38 W76 2 8 11.5 4 32.5
62 Jamie Levinson 12983115 377 337 BROWN 2 NY W85 L36 W80 L34 L42 2 8 11 8 35.5
63 Anne-Gail Moreland 13084428 152 189 P116M 2 NY L1 W87 L34 W80 L45 2 7.5 12.5 6 36.5
64 Simon R Glenn 13013770 unr. 280 CHURC 3 NY L25 L58 W60 L52 W79 2 7 10 4 30
65 Brett N Effman 13316767 unr. 331 P166M 3 NY L3 W70 L74 L50 W78 2 6.5 11 5 37
66 Alisa Kikuchi 13332835 unr. 194 P116M 2 NY L30 W89 L56 W82 L39 2 6.5 9.5 6 30.5
67 Maximilian E Grutschus 13287837 unr. 246 STDAV 3 NY W83 L24 L32 L49 W77 2 6.5 9.5 6 29
68 Raphael Russo 13351202 unr. 159 BROWN 2 NY L5 L49 D73 D85 W84 2 6 10 3.5 29
69 Stephen Arriz 13166717 100 135 BUCKL 2 NY L37 L75 W83 L45 W85 2 6 9 4 25.5
70 Lion R Lee 12932278 529 420 BUCKL 2 NY L76 L65 W81 W72 L21 2 5.5 8.5 5 26
71 Jasper G Baur 13166587 unr. 190 BROWN 2 NY L46 L50 L61 W87 W82 2 5.5 8 3 23.5
72 Daniel Talero 13084366 100 106 P101Q 3 NY L20 B--- L47 L70 W89 2 5 8 4 24
73 Emma D Silverman 12899196 100 106 CGS 3 NY L34 L57 D68 H--- W75 2 5 8 3 23.5
74 Maya Mc Green 12937601 522 478 BKLNC 2 NY H--- H--- W65 L14 L44 2 4.5 8.5 6.5 21
75 Harrison Zolot 13346161 unr. 100 P166M 3 NY L39 W69 L12 L41 L73 1 10 14 4 35
76 Eric C Pretsfelder 13123857 unr. 217 HORAC 2 NY W70 L9 L18 L54 L61 1 9.5 13.5 5 37.5
77 Austin H Sanders 12893973 100 100 BUCKL 2 NY L13 L10 L43 B--- L67 1 9 13 1 33
78 Thomas Perskin 12933574 274 219 BROWN 3 NY X92 L3 L16 L42 L65 1 8.5 13 4 38
79 Austin Reinauer 12937264 242 182 HELNM 2 NJ L27 L38 W86 L57 L64 1 8 11 3 29
80 Christian Fortin 13346794 unr. 100 CHURC 3 NY L12 W84 L62 L63 L51 1 7 11 4 34
81 Nikolai Semonov 13352205 unr. 120 P116M 2 NY L40 L18 L70 W90 L60 1 7 10.5 2 25.5
82 Renee Kaplowitz 13107340 135 100 WOODM 3 NY L23 L28 W90 L66 L71 1 7 10 3 27
83 Jay Hutzler 13077574 419 284 BROWN 2 NY L67 L29 L69 W89 L47 1 7 10 2 26
84 Tobin Bromberg 13024090 100 100 P290M 3 NY L36 L80 W87 L40 L68 1 6.5 9.5 3 26.5
85 Daniel Strausman 13236501 unr. 100 CHURC 3 NY L62 L41 D89 D68 L69 1 6.5 9.5 2.5 24
86 Matthew Mc Cormick 13346993 unr. 100 STDAV 3 NY L24 L56 L79 L60 W90 1 5 8 1 24
87 Matthew J De Ritter 13254362 unr. 100 HELNM 1 NJ L32 L63 L84 L71 B--- 1 5 8 0 21
88 Noah Wilson 13236077 unr. 100 BROWN 3 NY L26 H--- H--- F44 U--- 1 0 3 2.5 9
89 Jonathan Romano 13204258 100 100 THORN 3 NY L22 L66 D85 L83 L72 5.5 8.5 1.5 25.5
90 Adam Wagman 13236564 unr. 100 CHURC 2 NY L52 L44 L82 L81 L86 0 5 7.5 0 19
91 Matthew Cooney 12933523 686 686 DALTN 3 NY F--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
92 James Mattei 13122682 643 643 RIPPO 3 NY F78 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
93 Anthony K Carrasco 13077568 134 134 BROWN 3 NY F11 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
94 Thomas Palombini 13352280 unr. 750 P116M 1 NY F--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

Team Roster and Scores: Primary Novice

 
  Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL 16.5 47.5 50 58.5
    Fei-Tzin Lee 4.5        
    Reid Arnold 4.0        
    Natalie Freeman 4.0        
    Benjamin Isroff 4.0        
    Tegh S Bala 3.5        
    Emma Ullman-Kissel 3.0        
    Jake Weiss 3.0        
    Harrison Lane 3.0        
    Sam Chapin 2.0        
    Matthew Cooney 0.0        
2 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116 14.0 43 45 48.5
    Nicholas A Pizzo 4.0        
    Demos Sfakianiankis-D'Andrea 4.0        
    Remi Moon 3.0        
    Izzy Hanson-Johnston 3.0        
    Jonathan Alony 3.0        
    Dylan Sheh 3.0        
    Kyuho Choi 3.0        
    Michael Weimann 3.0        
    Jude Fernandes 2.0        
    Anne-Gail Moreland 2.0        
    Alisa Kikuchi 2.0        
    Nikolai Semonov 1.0        
    Thomas Palombini 0.0        
3 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL 13.0 41 43 51
    Arthur Elghouayel 5.0        
    Aris J Kalogerakis 3.0        
    Sandy B Saddler 3.0        
    Julian M Kalogerakis 2.0        
    Craig Levinson 2.0        
    Jamie Levinson 2.0        
    Jasper G Baur 2.0        
    Raphael Russo 2.0        
    Jack Willey 2.0        
    Jay Hutzler 1.0        
    Thomas Perskin 1.0        
    Noah Wilson 1.0        
    Anthony K Carrasco 0.0        
4 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR & PREPARATORY SCHOOL 12.5 38.5 50.5 55.5
    Marty Reider 3.5        
    Spencer Cibelli 3.0        
    Robert Millman 3.0        
    Michael A Siben 3.0        
    Emma D Silverman 2.0        
5 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL 12.5 37.5 44 49
    Noah Scholnick 4.5        
    Hugh H Savoldelli 3.0        
    James l Savoldelli 3.0        
    Alexandra Banin 2.0        
    Eric C Pretsfelder 1.0        
6 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166 - New York 11.0 35 42 53.5
    Harrison M Smart 4.0        
    Luke Steinberger 3.0        
    Timothy M Duda 2.0        
    Brett N Effman 2.0        
    Harrison Zolot 1.0        
7 P290M MANHATTAN NEW SCHOOL - PUBLIC SCHOOL: 10.5 39.5 44.5 57
    Joshua Zemser 3.0        
    Elliott Bromberg 3.0        
    Phillip Yellen 2.5        
    Nicholas Bienen-Esayian 2.0        
    Tobin Bromberg 1.0        
8 STDAV ST. DAVID'S SCHOOL 10.5 29.5 35 43
    Marco Vonderheide 4.5        
    Trey James Collins 3.0        
    Maximilian E Grutschus 2.0        
    Matthew Mc Cormick 1.0        
9 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL 9.0 29 39 50.5
    Ethan Reeder 3.0        
    Lion R Lee 2.0        
    Nicholas Welch 2.0        
    Andrew Arriz 2.0        
    Stephen Arriz 2.0        
    Arthur Renehan 2.0        
    Austin H Sanders 1.0        
10 LISG LONG ISLAND SCHOOL FOR THE GIFTED 7.5 23 26.5 32
    Simon Wynter 4.0        
    John Kern 3.5        
11 HELNM HELEN MORGAN SCHOOL 7.5 20.5 34 44.5
    John Mooney 3.0        
    Ravi Malik 2.5        
    Austin Reinauer 1.0        
    Matthew J De Ritter 1.0        
12 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL OF NEW YORK CITY 7.0 22.5 24 27
    Ameya Shiva 4.0        
    Andrew Seneviratne 3.0        
13 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL 5.0 14 19 24.5
    Nicolas Ryan-Schreiber 3.0        
    Theo Jacobs 2.0        
14 BKLNC BROOKLYN CHARTER SCHOOL 5.0 13 11.5 15.5
    Mariah Mc Green 3.0        
    Maya Mc Green 2.0        
15 CHURC CHURCHILL SCHOOL 4.0 10.5 25.5 38
    Simon R Glenn 2.0        
    Daniel Strausman 1.0        
    Christian Fortin 1.0        
    Adam Wagman 0.0        
16 RIPPO RIPPOWAM CISQUA 2.0 7.5 9 13
    Scott Rowan 2.0        
    James Mattei 0.0