Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information

27th Annual Greater New York Primary Championship:
Varsity Section!

January 28, 2006 - New York City

Final Standings

										       Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                       1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                       Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                       Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks
   
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Calder Mc Hugh -
Free Entry thru 8/1/06 + 6 more weeks!
12877131 1079 1192 DALTN 3 NY W45 W44 W18 W5 W4 5 13 15 15 48
2 Lilia Poteat -
Free Entry Thru 7/1/06!
12920065 1104 1188 CGS 2 NY W59 W25 W11 D10 W12 4 13.5 14.5 14 50
3 Jack Farley -
Free Entry Thru 6/1/06!
12890820 1053 1160 COLLG 3 NY W24 W42 W17 D12 W10 4 13 15 14 51
4 Michael Zhao
Free Entry Thru 2/18/06!
13054298 949 1108 PRDAY 1 NJ W55 W27 W13 W20 L1 4 14.5 16 14 50.5
5 Joel A Pena
Free Entry Thru 2/18/06!
12926001 1180 1190 PRDAY 2 NJ W50 W28 W19 L1 W17 4 14 16 13 50
6 Alexander R Katz 12885132 1658 1636   3 NJ W32 L10 W36 W33 W21 4 11.5 14 11 49
7 Timothy Hoang 12931994 1233 1228 HORAC 2 NJ W43 W41 L10 W25 W19 4 11.5 13.5 12 46
8 Jeffrey Wu 12919186 1136 1155 RUTGE 3 NJ W37 L11 W50 W41 W26 4 11 13 11 38.5
9 Ben Kessler 12899201 1304 1290 P290M 3 NY W34 L19 W43 W40 W20 4 10.5 12.5 11 43.5
10 Bernie L Wright
Free Entry Thru 3/4/06!
12700665 988 1121 DALTN 2 NY W49 W6 W7 D2 L3 3 17 19 13 56
11 Derek Modzelewski
Free Entry Thru 2/18/06!
12929063 917 1038 PRDAY 3 NJ W63 W8 L2 D15 W33 3 14.5 15 11 45
12 Nicholas Ng
Free Entry Thru 3/4/06!
12937091 1299 1277 DALTN 3 NY W51 W40 W29 D3 L2 3 14 16 13 51
13 Teddy Katz
Free Entry Thru 3/4/06!
12893972 1125 1116 DALTN 3 NY W46 W23 L4 D32 W35 3 12 14 11 44.5
14 Alexander Spinnell 13072906 1034 1035 P290M 2 NY L44 W24 W59 W18 D16 3 11.5 12.5 9.5 36.5
15 Liam J Glass 12908612 1115 1097 DALTN 3 NY L18 W45 W44 D11 W32 3 11 13 9 40
16 Andrew D Berger 12882652 1176 1149 COLLG 3 NY W54 L39 W47 W23 D14 3 10.5 12 10.5 37
17 Zachary Bernstein
Top Under 900
12965721 897 970 DALTN 2 NY W64 W21 L3 W29 L5 3 14.5 15.5 11 48
18 Tony Y Lutri 13071018 732 914 NEST 2 NY W15 W56 L1 L14 W39 3 14 15.5 10 48
19 Yuvik N Umapathy 12962172 985 1020   2 NJ W61 W9 L5 W42 L7 3 14 15 11 47
20 Julie Flammang 12906623 1088 1090 SPENC 3 NY W52 W22 W39 L4 L9 3 13 15 12 47
21 Joshua Kwan 12933842 1115 1109 HUNTE 3 NY W30 L17 W46 W22 L6 3 13 15 10 44
22 Gregory Chung 12974917 860 984   2 NJ W26 L20 W27 L21 W49 3 12 14 9 44
23 Ethan M Stein 12850129 913 917   3 NJ W38 L13 W31 L16 W45 3 12 14 9 38
24 Christopher Vazan 13001211 727 849 STBER 2 NY L3 L14 W53 W43 W40 3 12 14 6 39.5
25 Lyra Katzman 12938995 875 883 DALTN 3 NY W66 L2 W60 L7 W42 3 11.5 12 9 39
26 Danny Goldman
Free Entry Thru 2/18/06!
12932131 1301 1251 PRDAY 3 NJ L22 W52 W51 W39 L8 3 11 13 9 38
27 Aaron O Schein 12901676 1267 1215 HORAC 3 NY W67 L4 L22 W57 W34 3 11 11 8 37
28 Eric Spyropoulos 12893064 911 923 P116M 3 NY W35 L5 L42 W52 W48 3 10.5 12.5 8 38.5
29 Madeline O Bender 12977683 1019 1003 HORAC 2 NY W48 W60 L12 L17 W46 3 10.5 11 10 40
30 James Konigsberg 13075906 772 813 DALTN 2 NY L21 W64 L40 W55 W41 3 8.5 9.5 7 31.5
31 Kenneth Shaw 13160524 551 672 PRDAY 1 NJ L39 W54 L23 W65 W47 3 8.5 9 7 30
32 Noam Yakoby 12987715 871 896 PRDAY 2 NJ L6 W49 W55 D13 L15 2 9 14.5 8 40.5
33 Kapil Chandran 13023280 1214 1176   2 CT W47 D36 W57 L6 L11 2 8 13.5 10 42.5
34 Cal Lavicka 12979700 865 907 DALTN 2 NY L9 W61 D35 W36 L27 2 8 13 7.5 37.5
35 Elliott M Witdorchic
Top Unrated
13258674 unr. 917 NEST 2 NY L28 W37 D34 W56 L13 2 8 13 7.5 37.5
36 Solomon Lister 12978163 981 986 HORAC 2 NY W62 D33 L6 L34 W56 2 6.5 11.5 8 36
37 Jared Reeber 13260790 786 759 RIPPO 2 NY L8 L35 W58 W60 D38 2 6 10.5 5.5 29
38 Jonathan Evans 13134596 304 416 NEST 3 NY L23 L46 B--- W59 D37 2 5.5 8.5 4.5 24.5
39 Daniel Hayon 12887992 938 937 HESCH 3 NY W31 W16 L20 L26 L18 2 12 15.5 9 48.5
40 Kyle Moon 13076084 964 939 P116M 2 NY W58 L12 W30 L9 L24 2 11 15 8 39
41 Jonathan Spinnell 13072892 942 912 P290M 2 NY W53 L7 W48 L8 L30 2 11 15 8 39
42 Daniel Basuk 13007452 700 776 P290M 3 NY W68 L3 W28 L19 L25 2 10.5 15 8 42
43 Michael Kamsky 12929704 838 833 DALTN 2 NY L7 W53 L9 L24 W57 2 10.5 14.5 5 38.5
44 Nicholas M Katz 12905539 725 740   2 NJ W14 L1 L15 L47 W60 2 9.5 14.5 6 43.5
45 Sumair Khanna 12895289 732 746 COLLG 3 NY L1 L15 W63 W51 L23 2 9 14 5 39
46 Tom T Fogle 12890821 773 772 HESCH 3 NY L13 W38 L21 W61 L29 2 9 12.5 6 38.5
47 Benjamin C Gordon 12911032 818 803 P116M 3 NY L33 W62 L16 W44 L31 2 8.5 12 6 35.5
48 Daniel Gardner 12939106 725 759 CGS 2 NY L29 W68 L41 W50 L28 2 8.5 11.5 6 31
49 Joshua Gilligan 13072865 699 710 HESCH 3 NY L10 L32 W66 W54 L22 2 8 11.5 5 34.5
50 Everett Witt 12869765 811 786 COLLG 2 NY L5 W63 L8 L48 W62 2 7.5 11.5 5 33
51 David Rush 12932277 860 839 RIPPO 3 NY L12 W58 L26 L45 W61 2 7.5 11 5 32
52 Cinque Meeks 13024078 737 731 DALTN 2 NY L20 L26 W64 L28 W63 2 7.5 10.5 4 31
53 Lev W Gordon 13146578 559 617 HESCH 2 NY L41 L43 L24 W67 W59 2 5 8 3 23
54 Jake Millman 12925705 796 726 HORAC 3 NY L16 L31 W62 L49 D55 1 7.5 11 3.5 29
55 Robert Noah Knopf 12937089 577 603 HESCH 3 NY L4 W67 L32 L30 D54 1 7 11 4.5 32.5
56 Seneca Meeks 13024084 995 904 DALTN 2 NY D57 L18 W65 L35 L36 1 7 10 5.5 34.5
57 Jonathan Zelaya 13189177 704 695 P131K 3 NY D56 W65 L33 L27 L43 1 6.5 9.5 6.5 31
58 Liam J Hunt 12975157 628 580 PRDAY 3 NJ L40 L51 L37 D66 W65 1 5.5 8 2 22
59 Theo Kandel 12933543 745 662 DALTN 3 NY L2 W66 L14 L38 L53 1 8.5 13 4 32
60 Izabelle A Castillo 13072912 110 106 NEST 3 NY B--- L29 L25 L37 L44 1 7.5 10.5 4 30.5
61 Robert Yassky 13184955 667 646 HORAC 2 NY L19 L34 W67 L46 L51 1 6.5 9.5 3 29.5
62 James Mattei 13122682 643 603 RIPPO 3 NY L36 L47 L54 W64 L50 1 6.5 9 2 23.5
63 Mason Siegel 13072871 307 293 HESCH 3 NY L11 L50 L45 B--- L52 1 6 9.5 1 25
64 Gillian E Share-Raab
2nd Unrated
13207698 unr. 512 PRDAY 1 NJ L17 L30 L52 L62 W67 1 6 9 1 24
65 Richard Banach
3rd Unrated
13333556 unr. 184 NEST 2 NY H--- L57 L56 L31 L58 4.5 7.5 2 21
66 Brandon Huang 13287115 unr. 381   1 NY L25 L59 L49 D58 U--- 4.5 7.5 1 20
67 Jack Turchetta 12933491 854 693 RIPPO 3 NY L27 L55 L61 L53 L64 0 5.5 8.5 0 19.5
68 C J Mayer 12906617 994 923 COLLG 3 NY L42 L48 U--- U--- U--- 0 2 4 0 14

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

Team Roster and Scores: Primary Varsity!

  Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL 15.5 52 56 64
    Calder Mc Hugh 5.0        
    Nicholas Ng 3.5        
    Teddy Katz 3.5        
    Liam J Glass 3.5        
    Bernie L Wright 3.5        
    Zachary Bernstein 3.0        
    Lyra Katzman 3.0        
    James Konigsberg 3.0        
    Cal Lavicka 2.5        
    Michael Kamsky 2.0        
    Cinque Meeks 2.0        
    Seneca Meeks 1.5        
    Theo Kandel 1.0        
2 PRDAY PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL 14.5 47 54 60
    Joel A Pena 4.0        
    Michael Zhao 4.0        
    Derek Modzelewski 3.5        
    Danny Goldman 3.0        
    Kenneth Shaw 3.0        
    Noam Yakoby 2.5        
    Liam J Hunt 1.5        
    Gillian e Share-raab 1.0        
3 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL 12.5 38 39.5 47
    Timothy Hoang 4.0        
    Aaron O Schein 3.0        
    Madeline O Bender 3.0        
    Solomon Lister 2.5        
    Jake Millman 1.5        
    Robert Yassky 1.0        
4 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL OF NEW YORK CITY 12.0 34.5 40 52.5
    Jack Farley 4.5        
    Andrew D Berger 3.5        
    Everett Witt 2.0        
    Sumair Khanna 2.0        
    C J Mayer 0.0        
5 P290M MANHATTAN NEW SCHOOL - PUBLIC SCHOOL: 11.5 36.5 43.5 55
    Ben Kessler 4.0        
    Alexander Spinnell 3.5        
    Jonathan Spinnell 2.0        
    Daniel Basuk 2.0        
6 NEST NEST SCHOOL 9.0 26 35 47.5
    Tony Y Lutri 3.0        
    Jonathan Evans 2.5        
    Elliott M Witdorchic 2.5        
    Izabelle A Castillo 1.0        
    Richard Banach 0.5        
7 HESCH A.J. HESCHEL SCHOOL 8.0 23 34 47.5
    Daniel Hayon 2.0        
    Tom T Fogle 2.0        
    Joshua Gilligan 2.0        
    Lev W Gordon 2.0        
    Robert Noah Knopf 1.5        
    Mason Siegel 1.0        
8 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116 7.0 22 30 39.5
    Eric Spyropoulos 3.0        
    Kyle Moon 2.0        
    Benjamin C Gordon 2.0        
9 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR & PREPARATORY SCHOOL 6.5 20 22 26
    Lilia Poteat 4.5        
    Daniel Gardner 2.0        
10 RIPPO RIPPOWAM CISQUA 5.5 12.5 25.5 39
    Jared Reeber 2.5        
    David Rush 2.0        
    James Mattei 1.0        
    Jack Turchetta 0.0