Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information

41st Annual Greater New York Elementary Championship:
Junior-Varsity Section!

January 28, 2007 - New York City

Final Standings

										                           Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                           1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                           2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                           3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                           4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                         1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                                         Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                                         Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks 

# Name                                                    USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Julian Rodriguez
Free Entry thru 7/1/07 + 6 more weeks!
12849135 953 1045 BROWN 6 NY W33 W41 D12 W4 W6 4 14 16 13.5 54.5
2 Habib Sabet
Free Entry thru 6/1/07 + 6 more weeks!
13236570 930 1009 BROWN 2 NY W34 W53 W39 D3 W12 4 12 13.5 14 47.5
3 Ziping Liu
Free Entry thru 5/1/07!
13366357 943 984 6 NJ W45 W17 W18 D2 D5 4 14.5 16.5 13.5 53
4 Andres Cabreja 13366012 671 919 CES70 4 NY W67 W24 W8 L1 W23 4 14.5 14.5 13 42.5
5 Anthony Panat 13281822 667 909 4 NY D14 W28 W35 W13 D3 4 13.5 16 12 51
6 Tatiyona Fernandez 12925694 941 987 PROMA 6 NY W48 W15 W43 W7 L1 4 13.5 15.5 14 50.5
7 Kevin Yan 12901672 915 958 3 NY W22 W58 W19 L6 W16 4 13 14 13 46
8 Marco Vonderheide 13075960 930 963 STDAV 4 NY W46 W16 L4 W44 W15 4 12 14 12 45
9 Eric Spyropoulos
Free Entry Thru 2/18//07!
12893064 938 956 P116M 4 NY W44 D36 W20 D14 W17 4 11.5 13.5 12 45.5
10 Christopher Haack
Free Entry Thru 3/11/07!
12895796 953 966 BROWN 5 NY W47 L18 W34 W39 W14 4 10.5 12.5 11 40.5
11 Vaughan Mc Donald 13003678 857 872 P6M 3 NY W40 L19 W58 W20 X26 4 9 9 10 32
12 Demost Sfakianiankis-D'Andrea
Free Entry Thru 2/18//07!
12989864 798 905 P116M 4 NY W42 W26 D1 W21 L2 3 15.5 17.5 12.5 52.5
13 Harrison M Smart 12938462 885 872 P166M 4 NY D56 W63 W54 L5 W35 3 9.5 10 10.5 34.5
14 Joyaida Davis 13221905 811 842 CES70 3 NY D5 W57 W36 D9 L10 3 14.5 16 10.5 47.5
15 Emmanuel Khodra 13366033 709 842 CES70 4 NY W23 L6 W24 W18 L8 3 14 17 10 53
16 Conor Yuen 13253463 696 804 P6M 3 NY W49 L8 W31 W43 L7 3 13 15 10 44
17 Isabella Mc Cann 12929702 777 806 P6M 4 NY W60 L3 W46 W19 L9 3 13 14 10 43.5
18 Jonathan Alony
Free Entry Thru 2/18//07!
12926640 779 812 P116M 4 NY W61 W10 L3 L15 W40 3 13 13.5 10 43.5
19 Andrew S Tolston 12938465 638 767 HORAC 6 NY W51 W11 L7 L17 W45 3 12.5 14.5 10 43
20 Steven Beldner 13131800 552 737 TREVO 3 NY W30 W55 L9 L11 W48 3 12.5 14 10 39
21 Brett A Barshay 12872719 987 949 LAB 6 NY W31 L43 W41 L12 W33 3 11 13 9 43.5
22 Malik Samuels 13250181 714 795 CES70 3 NY L7 W51 L25 W52 W43 3 11 13 7 37.5
23 Woody Kwitny 13067164 893 881 RIVER NJ L15 W48 W59 W40 L4 3 11 12 9 39
24 Luke Steinberger 13051208 869 865 P166M 4 NY W59 L4 L15 W46 W44 3 11 12 8 39
25 Peter Kwitny 13067185 931 898 RIVER 3 NJ L41 W66 W22 D33 D28 3 10.5 11 8.5 32.5
26 Brandon Huang 13287115 541 736 ETHIC 2 NY W29 L12 W47 W45 F11 3 10.5 10.5 10 30.5
27 Edward T Pinzon 12901508 932 902 TRINI 5 NY W37 L39 D53 W38 D32 3 10 11.5 9 34.5
28 Robert Millman 12920066 813 825 CGS 3 NY H--- L5 W57 W53 D25 3 10 10 7.5 31.5
29 Simon Wynter 13211481 790 796 LISG 4 NY L26 L42 W50 W59 W41 3 9.5 10.5 6 30
30 Michael Weimann
Free Entry Thru 2/18//07!
13333960 796 800 P116M 4 NY L20 L40 W49 W58 W39 3 9 10 6 34
31 Griffin Bassman
Free Entry Thru 3/11/07!
12916134 765 772 BROWN 5 NY L21 W64 L16 W61 W42 3 9 9.5 7 28
32 Terrell Jones 13219760 866 843 3 NY L53 D37 W56 W54 D27 3 8.5 10 7.5 30.5
33 Zachary D Martin 12892548 743 767 4 NY L1 W50 W62 D25 L21 2 8 13 8 37
34 Denis D Fedin 13026384 719 742 6 NY L2 W52 L10 D55 W57 2 7.5 13.5 6 39.5
35 Elizabeth F Kuo 12907871 780 771 P6M 4 NY D54 W56 L5 W36 L13 2 7.5 13 8.5 40.5
36 Hal Rives 13410242 701 739 TREVO 2 NY W65 D9 L14 L35 W55 2 7.5 13 8 40
37 Oliver Spohngellert 12851571 729 715 CGS 5 NY L27 D32 L38 W62 W54 2 7 10.5 5 32.5
38 Christopher Maguire 13347143 778 745 LAB 6 NY D66 L54 W37 L27 W53 2 5.5 9 6.5 29.5
39 Bryce Garbutt 13301612 735 765 P166M 4 NY W50 W27 L2 L10 L30 2 12 16.5 9 43
40 Hank Olken 12889368 700 712 TRINI 5 NY L11 W30 W55 L23 L18 2 10.5 14 7 41
41 Anirudh D Chitale 13253457 727 734 P6M 3 NY W25 L1 L21 W60 L29 2 10 14.5 7 40
42 Phillips Hopkinson 13031096 611 637 EWOOD 5 NY L12 W29 L45 W47 L31 2 10 13.5 6 37.5
43 Arthur Elghouayel 12920058 776 758 BROWN 4 NY W62 W21 L6 L16 L22 2 9.5 13.5 9 43
44 Matthew Wachter 12915727 731 721 TRINI 5 NY L9 W65 W63 L8 L24 2 9.5 13.5 7 39
45 Caleb Cohen 13166572 762 725 BROWN 2 NY L3 W61 W42 L26 L19 2 9 13 7 41.5
46 Toby Teitel 13007488 715 709 CGS 4 NY L8 W49 L17 L24 W60 2 9 13 5 36
47 Dylan Sheh 13076021 748 690 P116M 4 NY L10 W60 L26 L42 W62 2 7 11 5 33
48 Jesse Wilensky 13084461 737 708 EWOOD 4 NY L6 L23 W67 W63 L20 2 6.5 10.5 5 37
49 Rebecca Rodriguez 13114263 853 781 CES70 4 NY L16 L46 L30 W66 W58 2 6.5 9.5 3 28.5
50 Luc Ryan-Schreiber 12848850 939 856 TRINI 6 NY L39 L33 L29 W67 W59 2 5.5 8.5 3 27
51 Jamie Taber 12991727 811 733 P166M 4 NY L19 L22 L60 W64 W63 2 5.5 8.5 3 25
52 Robert G Adams 13236496 842 767 BROWN 2 NY L58 L34 W64 L22 W61 2 5 8 4 21
53 Stefan J Paul 13453673 701 702 P6M 2 NY W32 L2 D27 L28 L38 1 11.5 16 6.5 45
54 Dillon Wilensky 13084476 536 564 EWOOD 6 NY D35 W38 L13 L32 L37 1 10.5 14 6.5 38
55 Aiden Rodd 12895788 822 740 BUCKL 5 NY W64 L20 L40 D34 L36 1 8 11 6 32
56 Nicholas A Pizzo 12917958 708 651 P116M 4 NY D13 L35 L32 L57 W66 1 7.5 11 3.5 33.5
57 Maximilian E Grutschus 13287837 503 516 STDAV 4 NY H--- L14 L28 W56 L34 1 7 10 4 28
58 Ruhamariah Bradley 13320220 690 658 PROMA 6 NY W52 L7 L11 L30 L49 1 10.5 14.5 5 36
59 Alana Eiland 13344954 707 664 DALTN 2 NY L24 W67 L23 L29 L50 1 8 11 4 26
60 Jonathan Trachtenberg
Top Unrated
13538962 unr. 487 P158M 5 NY L17 L47 W51 L41 L46 1 8 11 3 30
61 Andrew Grossi 13344823 523 476 STDAV 4 NY L18 L45 B--- L31 L52 1 7 10 2 28
62 Matthew Mc Cormick 13346993 100 100 STDAV 4 NY L43 B--- L33 L37 L47 1 6.5 9 3 27
63 Christopher Xenakis 13346710 100 100 5 NY B--- L13 L44 L48 L51 1 6 9.5 4 25.5
64 John Michael Mccann 13253400 671 614 P6M 1 NY L55 L31 L52 L51 W67 1 5.5 8.5 1 20
65 Steven Cortese 12886224 858 798 EWOOD 6 NY L36 L44 W66 U--- U--- 1 2.5 5 3 17.5
66 Adam Pinero 12883008 457 443 TRINI 5 NY D38 L25 L65 L49 L56 8 11 2.5 24.5
67 Andrew Ruvkun 12916133 837 692 BROWN 5 NY L4 L59 L48 L50 L64 0 6 10 0 26


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Junior-Varsity!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL 16.0 45.5 45.5 51.5
Julian Rodriguez 4.5
Habib Sabet 4.5
Christopher Haack 4.0
Griffin Bassman 3.0
Robert G Adams 2.0
Arthur Elghouayel 2.0
Caleb Cohen 2.0
Andrew Ruvkun 0.0
2 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116 13.5 40.5 49 54.5
Eric Spyropoulos 4.0
Demost Sfakianiankis-D'Andrea 3.5
Michael Weimann 3.0
Jonathan Alony 3.0
Dylan Sheh 2.0
Nicholas A Pizzo 1.5
3 CES70 COMMUNITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: 70 - C.E. 13.0 40.5 54 60.5
Andres Cabreja 4.0
Joyaida Davis 3.0
Malik Samuels 3.0
Emmanuel Khodra 3.0
Rebecca Rodriguez 2.0
4 P6M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 6 12.5 38.5 42.5 51
Vaughan Mc Donald 4.0
Isabella Mc Cann 3.0
Conor Yuen 3.0
Elizabeth F Kuo 2.5
Anirudh D Chitale 2.0
Stefan J Paul 1.5
John Michael Mccann 1.0
5 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166 10.5 30.5 38 47
Harrison M Smart 3.5
Luke Steinberger 3.0
Jamie Taber 2.0
Bryce Garbutt 2.0
6 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL 9.0 26 35.5 47.5
Edward T Pinzon 3.0
Luc Ryan-Schreiber 2.0
Matthew Wachter 2.0
Hank Olken 2.0
Adam Pinero 0.5
7 STDAV ST. DAVID'S SCHOOL 7.5 21 32.5 43
Marco Vonderheide 4.0
Maximilian E Grutschus 1.5
Andrew Grossi 1.0
Matthew Mc Cormick 1.0
8 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR & PREPARATORY SCHOOL 7.5 17.5 26 33.5
Robert Millman 3.0
Oliver Spohngellert 2.5
Toby Teitel 2.0
9 EWOOD EAST WOODS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 6.5 20.5 29.5 43
Jesse Wilensky 2.0
Phillips Hopkinson 2.0
Dillon Wilensky 1.5
Steven Cortese 1.0
10 RIVER RIVERSIDE 6.0 17.5 21.5 23
Woody Kwitny 3.0
Peter Kwitny 3.0
11 TREVO TREVOR DAY SCHOOL 5.5 18 20 27
Steven Beldner 3.0
Hal Rives 2.5
12 LAB NEW YORK CITY LOWER LAB SCHOOL 5.5 15.5 16.5 22
Brett A Barshay 3.0
Christopher Maguire 2.5
13 PROMA PROMISE ACADEMY 5.0 19 24 30
Tatiyona Fernandez 4.0
Ruhamariah Bradley 1.0
14 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL 3.0 10 12.5 14.5
Andrew S Tolston 3.0
15 ETHIC ETHICAL CULTURE - THE FIELDSTON SCHOOL 3.0 10 10.5 10.5
Brandon Huang 3.0
16 LISG LONG ISLAND SCHOOL FOR THE GIFTED 3.0 6 9.5 10.5
Simon Wynter 3.0
17 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL 1.5 6 8 11
Aiden Rodd 1.5
18 DALTN DALTON 1.0 4 8 11
Alana Eiland 1.0
19 P158M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 158 1.0 3 8 11
Jonathan Trachtenberg 1.0

 

Home