Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information

41st Annual Greater New York Elementary Championship:
Varsity Section!

January 28, 2007 - New York City

Final Standings

										                           Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                           1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                           2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                           3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                           4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                         1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                                         Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                                         Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks 

# Name                                           USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Aleksandr Ostrovskiy
Free Entry thru 8/1/07!
12881112 1871 1883 5 NY W29 W21 W4 W3 W2 5 15 17.5 15 55
2 Eric N Liao
Free Entry thru 7/1/07!
12820710 1727 1730 4 NJ W18 W38 W14 W7 L1 4 14.5 16.5 14 52.5
3 Philip Van Scheltinga
Free Entry thru 6/1/07!
12879619 1593 1603 5 NY W40 W45 W17 L1 W9 4 13.5 14.5 13 45
4 Joel A Pena
Free Entry Thru 2/18/07!
12926001 1418 1446 PRDAY 3 NJ W27 W31 L1 W32 W19 4 12.5 14.5 12 47
5 Fei-Tzin Lee 12965626 1370 1377 DALTN NY W47 L23 W18 W17 W15 4 12 13 11 39.5
6 Miles Hinson 12893979 1586 1576 COLLG 6 NY W20 D28 D16 W26 W14 4 11.5 14 11.5 46.5
7 Solomon Quinn 12867314 1496 1490 5 NY W52 W32 W23 L2 D8 3 12.5 13.5 12.5 44
8 Kyle Moon 13076084 1195 1240 P116M 3 NY L35 W22 W34 W24 D7 3 11.5 13.5 9.5 40
9 Sasha Yodashkin 12902608 1407 1412 NEST 6 NY W46 D44 W28 W12 L3 3 11.5 12.5 12 41.5
10 Linda Diaz 12908194 1596 1565 CGS 6 NY W39 D16 L26 W37 W27 3 10 12 10 40.5
11 Michael Zhao
Free Entry Thru 2/18//07!
13054298 1328 1329 PRDAY 2 NJ L26 W41 W39 D27 W30 3 9.5 11.5 9 36
12 Joshua Colas 13242201 1296 1299 3 NY D53 W35 W44 L9 W26 3 9.5 10 10.5 37.5
13 Ben Kessler
Free Entry Thru 3/11/07!
12899201 1523 1496 HORAC 4 NY L31 D33 W53 W28 W29 3 9 9.5 8 32
14 Aaron Coppa 12847027 1356 1375 NEST 5 NY W22 W15 L2 W20 L6 3 14 17 11 49.5
15 Alan Eiland
Top Under 1200
12892215 1033 1166 HUNTR 6 NY W30 L14 W45 W16 L5 3 12.5 13.5 10 44.5
16 Lenn Uchima 12933506 1208 1231 5 NY W54 D10 D6 L15 W34 3 12.5 12.5 9.5 37.5
17 Justin Duda
2nd Under 1200
12883269 1193 1234 5 NY W34 W50 L3 L5 W36 3 12 14 10 43
18 Madeline O Bender
Free Entry Thru 3/11/07!
12977683 1191 1215 HORAC 3 NY L2 W49 L5 W42 W37 3 12 13 7 38
19 Liam J Glass 12908612 1250 1251 DALTN 4 NY L23 W46 W31 W36 L4 3 11 12 9 40.5
20 Matthew Zeitlin
Free Entry Thru 3/11/07!
13059666 1166 1214 HORAC 2 NY L6 W51 W33 L14 W32 3 11 12 8 38
21 Jordan M Lerner
Free Entry Thru 2/18//07!
12852661 1249 1259 PRDAY 6 NJ W48 L1 L27 W46 W31 3 10.5 11.5 8 36
22 Matthew E Fishbein 13157281 1088 1172 3 ME L14 L8 W40 W45 W33 3 10.5 11.5 6 35
23 Alexander Kamen 12932713 1054 1152 HUNTR 5 NY W19 W5 L7 H--- H--- 3 10.5 10.5 9.5 32.5
24 Nicholas Ng 12937091 1401 1368 DALTN 4 NY W41 D26 D36 L8 W39 3 10 12 9.5 37.5
25 Akhil A Vasvani 13029535 1122 1154 TREVO 6 NY L50 L34 W49 W43 W38 3 8 9 6 23
26 Peter Mason 12890814 1072 1194 5 NY W11 D24 W10 L6 L12 2 10.5 17.5 10 50.5
27 James Basuk 12890810 1114 1201 6 NY L4 W43 W21 D11 L10 2 10 16 8 43
28 Lilia Poteat 12920065 1221 1241 CGS 3 NY W51 D6 L9 L13 W44 2 8.5 13.5 8 39.5
29 Omar S Khan 12898416 1191 1227 HUNTR 5 NY L1 W48 W50 D30 L13 2 8 14 8 39
30 Jack Millman
Free Entry Thru 3/11/07!
12925708 1225 1210 HORAC 5 NY L15 W47 W42 D29 L11 2 7.5 12 8 34
31 Gideon Teitel 12890812 1149 1163 CGS 6 NY W13 L4 L19 W35 L21 2 11.5 15.5 7 43
32 Elias Giangrande 12855434 1207 1195 CGS 5 NY W42 L7 W35 L4 L20 2 10.5 14.5 8 43.5
33 Andrew D Berger 12882652 1252 1224 COLLG 4 NY D36 D13 L20 W41 L22 2 10 13.5 6.5 34
34 William Ho 12882428 856 940 TRINI 5 NY L17 W25 L8 W53 L16 2 9.5 13 6 37.5
35 Arjun Garg 12892216 977 1014 TRINI 5 NY W8 L12 L32 L31 W52 2 8.5 12 6 37
36 L Dillon Holder 13192013 1064 1082 HORAC 2 NY D33 W53 D24 L19 L17 2 8.5 11.5 8 37.5
37 Benedict Croak 12837587 1039 1072 COLLG 6 NY L45 W40 W38 L10 L18 2 8 11.5 7 32
38 Arman T Warner 12839535 1249 1214 CGS 6 NY W49 L2 L37 W44 L25 2 7.5 11.5 7 35
39 Tom T Fogle 12890821 1171 1166 4 NY L10 W54 L11 W48 L24 2 7.5 11 6 31.5
40 Ulrik Olsen 13072817 1187 1162 CGS 3 NY L3 L37 L22 W49 W47 2 7 11 3 29
41 Alice Dong 13398051 1102 1110 3 NJ L24 L11 W51 L33 W45 2 7 10.5 4 31
42 James Keefe 13084330 1016 1032 5 NY L32 W52 L30 L18 W46 2 6.5 9.5 5 28
43 Harry Heublum 12865310 1331 1263 6 NY L44 L27 W47 L25 W48 2 6 9 4 26
44 C J Mayer 12906617 1084 1095 COLLG 4 NY W43 D9 L12 L38 L28 1 10 13.5 7 41.5
45 Jack Heublum 12865309 1244 1179 CGS 5 NY W37 L3 L15 L22 L41 1 10 14 5 40
46 Peter J Frisch 12836869 1102 1058 6 NY L9 L19 W54 L21 L42 1 8 11.5 3 34
47 Benjamin C Gordon 12911032 1091 1055 P116M 4 NY L5 L30 L43 W51 L40 1 7.5 11.5 2 27
48 Jasmine Chen 13217481 1040 1019 4 NY L21 L29 W52 L39 L43 1 7.5 10.5 3 28
49 Daniel Basuk 13007452 1046 1011 4 NY L38 L18 L25 L40 W53 1 7.5 10.5 1 25.5
50 Anthony Cortese 12896040 1448 1402 4 NY W25 L17 L29 U--- U--- 1 5.5 8.5 5 24
51 Jonah Klempner 12933546 1022 984 5 NY L28 L20 L41 L47 W54 1 5.5 8.5 1 22
52 Derek Modzelewski
Free Entry Thru 2/18//07!
12929063 1130 1056 PRDAY 4 NJ L7 L42 L48 W54 L35 1 5 8.5 2 26.5
53 Ameya Shiva 12913147 1070 1004 COLLG 4 NY D12 L36 L13 L34 L49 8.5 12 2.5 33.5
54 Brett Silverstein 12939105 1032 941 CGS 4 NY L16 L39 L46 L52 L51 0 5 8 0 21.5
55 Dylan Kosinski 13024063 1492 1492 TREVO 3 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
56 Matthew F Hertz 12919916 1201 1201 CGS 4 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
57 Noam Yakoby 12987715 1034 1034 PRDAY 3 NJ U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Varsity!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL 12.0 31 39.5 46.5
Ben Kessler 3.5
Madeline O Bender 3.0
Matthew Zeitlin 3.0
Jack Millman 2.5
L Dillon Holder 2.0
2 PRDAY PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL 11.5 31 37.5 46
Joel A Pena 4.0
Michael Zhao 3.5
Jordan M Lerner 3.0
Derek Modzelewski 1.0
Noam Yakoby 0.0
3 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR & PREPARATORY SCHOOL 10.0 33 40.5 55.5
Linda Diaz 3.5
Lilia Poteat 2.5
Arman T Warner 2.0
Elias Giangrande 2.0
Ulrik Olsen 2.0
Gideon Teitel 2.0
Jack Heublum 1.0
Matthew F Hertz 0.0
Brett Silverstein 0.0
4 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL 10.0 29.5 33 37
Fei-Tzin Lee 4.0
Nicholas Ng 3.0
Liam J Glass 3.0
5 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL OF NEW YORK CITY 9.5 32 39.5 52.5
Miles Hinson 4.0
Andrew D Berger 2.0
Benedict Croak 2.0
C J Mayer 1.5
Ameya Shiva 0.5
6 HUNTR Hunter School 8.5 27.5 31 38
Alexander Kamen 3.0
Alan Eiland 3.0
Omar S Khan 2.5
7 NEST NEST SCHOOL 6.5 23 25.5 29.5
Sasha Yodashkin 3.5
Aaron Coppa 3.0
8 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116 4.5 11.5 19 25
Kyle Moon 3.5
Benjamin C Gordon 1.0
9 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL 4.0 12 18 25
Arjun Garg 2.0
William Ho 2.0
10 TREVO TREVOR DAY SCHOOL 3.0 6 8 9
Akhil A Vasvani 3.0
Dylan Kosinski 0.0

 

Home