Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information

41st Annual Greater New York High School Championship:
Varsity Section!

January 28, 2007 - New York City

Final Standings

										                           Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                           1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                           2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                           3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                           4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                             1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                                             Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                                             Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks 

# Name                                                    USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 FM Robert L Hess
Free Entry thru 8/1/07 + 3 more weeks! 
12749774 2457 2459 STUY 9 NY W24 W14 W7 W4 D3 4 14.5 16.5 14.5 53.5
2 IM Alex Lenderman
Free Entry thru 7/1/07 + 6 more weeks!  
12787646 2450 2453 EMURR 12 NY W13 W12 W19 D3 W10 4 13 15.5 14 49.5
3 FM Salvijus Bercys
Free Entry thru 6/1/07 + 6 more weeks! 
12909023 2481 2482 EMURR 12 NY W6 W11 W10 D2 D1 4 15.5 18.5 13.5 59
4 Nile Smith
Free Entry Thru 3/11/07!
12833901 1806 1860 EMURR 12 NY W36 W33 W5 L1 W11 4 13 13.5 13 42
5 Evan Z Rabin 12720571 2076 2069 11 NY W27 W18 L4 D9 W19 3 12.5 14.5 11 48
6 Aleksey V Butko 12853048 1717 1769 9 NY L3 W30 W33 W15 D7 3 12.5 13.5 9.5 41
7 Jake Kaufman 12721796 1880 1881 11 NY W35 W16 L1 W21 D6 3 12 12.5 11.5 40.5
8 Jehron Bryant 12940433 1526 1622 5 NY L10 W29 W12 D23 W18 3 10.5 12 9 36.5
9 Andrew Ng 12870005 1948 1963 7 NJ H--- W20 W21 D5 H--- 3 8 8 10 24
10 Zachary J Weiner
Free Entry Thru 2/18//07!
12829787 1921 1933 STUY 9 NY W8 W22 L3 W14 L2 3 15 17 11 53.5
11 Rilwan Ameen 12814086 1860 1859 DEWITT 11 NY W30 L3 W25 W22 L4 3 12 13 10 43.5
12 Daniel G Rohde
Free Entry Thru 2/18//07!
12622575 1828 1817 STUY 12 NY W31 L2 L8 W28 W25 3 12 13 8 37
13 Johnson Pau
Top Under 1700
21021623 1611 1638 9 NJ L2 W31 L15 W26 W23 3 11.5 12.5 7 37.5
14 Jesus Perez 12887794 1813 1812 7 NY W29 L1 W26 L10 W21 3 11 12.5 9 40.5
15 Arthur Wei
Free Entry Thru 2/18//07!
12691432 1920 1896 STUY 10 NY W34 L21 W13 L6 W27 3 10 11 9 30.5
16 Robert C Regan 12810207 924 1063 11 NY B--- L7 L22 W34 W24 3 8.5 8.5 7 27
17 Alex Arthur 12728141 1559 1578 10 NY L33 W36 L18 W31 W22 3 7.5 8 7 26.5
18 Anna Ginzburg 12758604 1850 1834 STUY 12 NY W26 L5 W17 D19 L8 2 9 14.5 9 42
19 Max Yelsky 12799909 1881 1878 NJ W28 W25 L2 D18 L5 2 8 14.5 10 45
20 Shawn Martinez
Free Entry Thru 3/11/07!
12871507 2010 1994 EMURR 11 NY F21 L9 W32 D24 W30 2 4 7.5 5 23.5
21 Benjamin Ascherman 12764308 1581 1592 9 NY X20 W15 L9 L7 L14 2 9.5 13 8 40.5
22 Mikhail Furman 12840522 1737 1707 EMURR 10 NY W32 L10 W16 L11 L17 2 9.5 12.5 8 39
23 Lamel Mc Bryde 12819797 1976 1932 DEWITT 11 NY L25 W28 D24 D8 L13 2 9 12.5 6.5 33.5
24 Paul F Schepel 12825783 1627 1624 9 NJ L1 W35 D23 D20 L16 2 8 12.5 6.5 34.5
25 Sam E Gomez 12850244 1574 1589 EMURR 9 NY W23 L19 L11 W35 L12 2 8 11 7 36
26 Jasmine Grant 13035090 1268 1320 I229X 8 NY L18 W27 L14 L13 W35 2 8 11 5 31.5
27 Brian Singh 12660468 1589 1566 DEWITT 12 NY L5 L26 W30 W32 L15 2 7 10.5 5 31
28 Zachary Dikstein 12901488 1299 1318 EMURR 11 NY L19 L23 W29 L12 W32 2 7 10 4 30.5
29 Marc Arias 12869932 1209 1212 ROCHE 11 NY L14 L8 L28 B--- W31 2 6 9.5 2 25
30 Matthew Zigmont 12807620 1284 1286 ROCHE 10 NY L11 L6 L27 W36 L20 1 8.5 12 2 31
31 Andrew Zigmont 12842328 1249 1239 7 NY L12 L13 W34 L17 L29 1 8.5 11.5 3 25
32 Laron Mc Bryde 12935570 1083 1103 I229X 8 NY L22 W34 L20 L27 L28 1 7 10 4 23
33 Medina Parrilla 12782436 1938 1916 DEWITT 10 NY W17 L4 L6 U--- U--- 1 6.5 10.5 5 29.5
34 Ernest Carafa 13004404 1366 1290 ROCHE 10 NY L15 L32 L31 L16 W36 1 5 8 1 24.5
35 Franco Izazaga 12772591 1298 1262 ROCHE 10 NY L7 L24 D36 L25 L26 6.5 10 1.5 31.5
36 Lisa Baccus 12666246 1185 1156 DEWITT 12 NY L4 L17 D35 L30 L34 5.5 9.5 1.5 24.5
37 Kevin Agyakwa 13106420 990 990 I229X 7 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
38 Jhonbel Diaz 13112780 912 912 I229X 7 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
39 Denzel Saunders 13112795 896 896 I229X 7 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
40 Dominique Nobles 13106435 877 877 I229X 7 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

Team Roster and Scores:  High School Varsity!
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 EMURR EDWARD R. MURROW HIGH SCHOOL 15.0 45.5 45.5 55
IM Alex Lenderman 4.5
FM Salvijus Bercys 4.0
Nile Smith 4.0
Shawn Martinez 2.5
Mikhail Furman 2.0
Sam E Gomez 2.0
Zachary Dikstein 2.0
2 STUY STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL 13.5 42.5 51.5 57.5
FM Robert L Hess 4.5
Zachary J Weiner 3.0
Arthur Wei 3.0
Daniel G Rohde 3.0
Anna Ginzburg 2.5
3 DEWITT Dewitt Clinton High School 8.0 26.5 34.5 46.5
Rilwan Ameen 3.0
Lamel Mc Bryde 2.0
Brian Singh 2.0
Medina Parrilla 1.0
Lisa Baccus 0.5
4 ROCHE NEW ROCHELLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 4.5 6.5 26 39.5
Marc Arias 2.0
Ernest Carafa 1.0
Matthew Zigmont 1.0
Franco Izazaga 0.5
5 I229X COMMUNITY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 229 3.0 9 15 21
Jasmine Grant 2.0
Laron Mc Bryde 1.0
Kevin Agyakwa 0.0
Jhonbel Diaz 0.0
Denzel Saunders 0.0
Dominique Nobles 0.0

 

Home