Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



42nd Annual Greater New York Elementary Championship:
Junior-Varsity
Section

January 27, 2008 - New York City

Final Standings

										                   Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                   1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                   2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                   3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                   4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                     1st     2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                                     Tie-    Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                                     Breaks  Breaks Breaks Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1-3 Maya Yamazaki-Otake
 Free Entry Thru 5/01/08!
13384134 930 1097 NEST 3 NY W56 W53 W7 W9 W6 5         Playoff: Third Place!
1-3 Hank Olken
 Free Entry Thru 7/01/08!
12889368 947 1082 TRINI 6 NY W44 W62 W23 W8 W5 5         Playoff: First Place
1-3 Muhamed Bah
 Free Entry Thru 6/01/08!
13570118 848 1046 I229X 6 NY W50 W28 W4 W46 W15 5         Playoff: Second Place
4 John Chen 13728578 936 1010 P184M 4 NY W12 W20 L3 W29 W21 4 15 18 12 53 Fourth Place
5 Gene Chen 13253017 932 1005 OTSEG 5 NY W58 W21 W22 W10 L2 4 15 17 14 54 Fifth Place
6 Luke Steinberger
 Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13051208 934 995 P166M 5 NY W30 W40 W19 W25 L1 4 13.5 16 14 53.5 Sixth Place
7 Kyler J Chase
 Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13275038 792 984 P166M 5 NY W32 W31 L1 W51 W27 4 13 15.5 12 46 Seventh Place
8 Lion R Lee 12932278 897 951 BUCKL 4 NY W59 W26 W49 L2 W20 4 13 15 13 49 Eigth Place
9 Bryce Garbutt
 Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13301612 877 966 P166M 5 NY W63 W48 W47 L1 W22 4 12 14 13 47 Ninth Place
10 Lucas Weiner
 Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13281210 891 966 P166M 4 NY W54 W68 W24 L5 W19 4 12 13.5 13 47.5 Tenth Place
11 Joyaida Davis
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
13221905 939 969 CES70 4 NY W34 L19 W68 W48 W14 4 11.5 13 11 43.5 Eleventh Place
12 John M Mc Cann 13253400 759 898 P6M 3 NY L4 W78 W55 W23 W25 4 11.5 12.5 10 40 Twelfth Place
13 Vidya K Bollavaram 13613027 840 906 P116M 5 NY W43 L47 W58 W57 W26 4 9.5 11 11 38
14 Enrique Velazquez 13590677 620 838 I223M 5 NY W60 D38 W42 W47 L11 3 11 13 12 43
15 Malik Samuels
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
13250181 933 940 CES70 4 NY D65 W70 W66 W38 L3 3 10.5 12 11.5 43.5
16 Mouminatou Barry 13200721 951 932 P149M 6 NY D39 L66 W69 W65 W40 3 8 9.5 8.5 33.5
17 Beata Gelman 13250368 825 843 2 NJ W71 L51 D67 W70 W39 3 8 9 9.5 30.5
18 Matthew Leconte 13764744 720 833 I223M 6 NY F31 W75 D40 W42 W38 3 8 8 8.5 27.5
19 Mariah Mc Green 12939578 822 840 BCHAR 4 NY W73 W11 L6 W49 L10 3 14 15 11 49
20 Maya Mc Green 12937601 817 829 BCHAR 4 NY W45 L4 W59 W30 L8 3 13 15 10 42
21 Alexander C Booth 12928787 812 811 LAB 6 NY W78 L5 W50 W28 L4 3 12.5 13.5 10 41
22 Anne G Moreland 13084428 809 829 P116M 4 NY W82 W36 L5 W54 L9 3 12.5 12.5 11 41
23 Brandon Downes 13618176 873 864 FDA 6 NY B--- W57 L2 L12 W49 3 12.5 12.5 9 41
24 Alex Eisenstein 12930014 955 944 RAMZL 4 NY W29 W64 L10 L26 W48 3 12 14 10 45
25 Nileidy Bello
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
13627981 864 882 CES70 4 NY W74 W67 W51 L6 L12 3 12 13 12 42.5
26 Gyasi Martin 13004740 805 819 MHAL2 6 NY W81 L8 W72 W24 L13 3 12 12 10 38
27 Arthur Elghouayel 12920058 857 848 BROWN 5 NY X85 L49 W34 W33 L7 3 12 12 9 36
28 Kyle J Leite 13721355 328 503 PIERR 3 CT B--- L3 W53 L21 W60 3 12 12 8 36
29 Kyle Liang 13203255 791 834 P130M 3 NY L24 W79 W52 L4 W55 3 11 12 8 35
30 Anthony Jin 13716486 756 760 P184M 6 NY L6 W73 W35 L20 X51 3 11 11 7 33
31 Matthew Wachter 12915727 876 858 TRINI 6 NY X18 L7 L33 W63 W50 3 11 11 7 30
32 Griffin Bassman 12916134 956 925 BROWN 6 NY L7 L65 W71 W53 W43 3 10 11 6 33.5
33 Yuri Reimers 13668618 762 807 P166M 4 NY L51 W71 W31 L27 W52 3 9.5 10.5 8 33
34 Sheldon Fan 13604354 760 803 P184M 6 NY L11 W77 L27 W76 W47 3 9.5 10.5 7 34
35 James Galasso 13184997 852 836 EASMS 6 L41 W61 L30 W68 W56 3 9 10.5 7 29.5
36 Austen M Rattray 12915564 920 879 STDAV 6 NY X84 L22 L48 W74 W57 3 7.5 7.5 7 29
37 Jamie Taber 12991727 823 784 P166M 5 NY L49 L72 W73 W61 W54 3 7 8 6 26
38 Mouhamadou Diallo 13618072 862 849 I229X 6 NY W61 D14 W41 L15 L18 2 9.5 15.5 10 44
39 Roshan Benefo 13534225 786 792 PRDAY 4 NJ D16 L46 W45 W41 L17 2 9 15 7.5 40.5
40 Sianne Valverde
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
13628104 823 818 CES70 5 NY W77 L6 D18 W67 L16 2 9 14 8.5 39.5
41 Noah Arthurs 13764441 696 738 PIERR 6 CT W35 D42 L38 L39 W66 2 7.5 12 8 39
42 Nicholas Welch 12933600 870 828 BUCKL 4 NY W75 D41 L14 L18 W67 2 7.5 12 8 36
43 Tyler Leite 13721361 665 724 PIERR 5 CT L13 D80 W44 W66 L32 2 7 12.5 7 30.5
44 Mark Uritsky 13575267 765 732 P95K 2 NY L2 D45 L43 W69 W70 2 6.5 13 5 37
45 Caren Morris 13708088 306 447 I229X 6 NY L20 D44 L39 W81 W65 2 6.5 9.5 5 29
46 Timothy M Duda 12991748 996 981 P166M 4 NY D66 W39 W65 L3 U--- 2 5.5 10.5 9.5 35.5
47 Sarah H Ascherman 12915498 947 896 RAMZL 4 NY W80 W13 L9 L14 L34 2 12 16 9 45
48 Andrew Ruvkun 12916133 764 791 BROWN 6 NY W52 L9 W36 L11 L24 2 11.5 15.5 8 47
49 Jesse J Elliott 13527412 457 592 P116M 4 NY W37 W27 L8 L19 L23 2 11 15 9 48
50 Alex Grattery-Musins 13769097 686 711 P166M 5 NY L3 W60 L21 W64 L31 2 9.5 14.5 6 43
51 George Allen 13615271 946 930 BROWN 3 NY W33 W17 L25 L7 F30 2 9.5 13.5 9 41.5
52 Saira Majid 13518540 940 867 CES70 4 NY L48 W63 L29 W58 L33 2 9 12 6 33
53 Jordan Parks 13612354 816 760 6 NY W69 L1 L28 L32 W71 2 8 13 6 35.5
54 Gardner Howe 13347027 726 706 BUCKL 2 NY L10 W82 W62 L22 L37 2 8 12 7 36
55 Caleb Cohen 13166572 930 862 BROWN 3 NY L67 W74 L12 W59 L29 2 7.5 11.5 6 32.5
56 George Coumantaros 13712937 737 696 BUCKL 4 NY L1 L69 W75 W62 L35 2 7 12 5 33.5
57 David Jin 13338464 747 726 I223M 5 NY X83 L23 W64 L13 L36 2 7 11 7 33
58 Steven Litvack-Winkler 13616247 742 712 P6M 3 NY L5 W81 L13 L52 W77 2 7 11 5 33
59 Jesse A Miller 12933568 725 712 CHURC 6 NY L8 W76 L20 L55 W75 2 6.5 10.5 5 33
60 Dean Dang 13064143 834 755 P334M 5 NY L14 L50 W77 W72 L28 2 6.5 10 5 32
61 Ethan Lochner 12887996 709 690 P334M 5 NY L38 L35 W82 L37 W76 2 6.5 9.5 4 26
62 Joshua Berman 13271302 824 769 RAMZL 2 NY W79 L2 L54 L56 W72 2 6 11 6 32
63 Michael Morigi 13512822 721 684 P116M 5 NY L9 L52 W81 L31 W73 2 5.5 9.5 4 28
64 Caleb Shapiro 13721245 841 783 PIERR 5 CT W72 L24 L57 L50 W74 2 5.5 8.5 6 30
65 Nicholas A Pizzo 12917958 749 730 P116M 5 NY D15 W32 L46 L16 L45 1 12 15.5 6.5 40.5
66 Jack Goodwin 13075886 801 773 BUCKL 3 NY D46 W16 L15 L43 L41 1 11.5 15 6.5 44.5
67 Kalli Feinberg 13282632 727 714 CGS 3 NY W55 L25 D17 L40 L42 1 10 13.5 6.5 44
68 Samson Lin 13797875 791 748 P184M 3 NY W76 L10 L11 L35 D69 1 9.5 13.5 5.5 38.5
69 Khalil Desaure 13618087 239 358 I229X 6 NY L53 W56 L16 L44 D68 1 8 11.5 4.5 30
70 Nathaniel Zettler 13827216 unr. 603 PIERR 5 CT H--- L15 W80 L17 L44 1 7.5 11 5 28 Top Unrated!
71 Tristan G Warner 13007390 611 570 CGS 3 NJ L17 L33 L32 W78 L53 1 9 12.5 2 30.5
72 Emmanuel Paulino 13797860 649 616 I223M 5 NY L64 W37 L26 L60 L62 1 9 12 4 33
73 Daniel Moersdorf 13287733 321 349 P6M NY L19 L30 L37 W79 L63 1 8.5 11.5 2 29
74 Danilo Jimenez 13389084 717 654 TRINI 5 NY L25 L55 W78 L36 L64 1 7.5 10.5 3 32
75 Graeme Cohen 13769405 218 207 P116M 4 NY L42 L18 L56 B--- L59 1 6.5 10.5 1 26.5
76 Chamari Johnson 13200715 953 817 P149M 6 NY L68 L59 W79 L34 L61 1 6.5 9.5 3 22.5
77 Alisa Kikuchi 13332835 555 510 P116M 4 NY L40 L34 L60 W82 L58 1 6.5 9.5 2 25.5
78 Edwin Perez 13851510 unr. 319 I223M 6 NY L21 L12 L74 L71 W81 1 5 9 1 25 Second Unrated!
79 Remi Moon 13076078 599 522 P116M 5 NY L62 L29 L76 L73 W82 1 4 7 1 19
80 Michael A Siben 13282585 769 714 CGS 4 NY L47 D43 L70 U--- U--- 3.5 6 2 21.5
81 Mateo Guzman 13870923 unr. 100 CAEDM 5 NY L26 L58 L63 L45 L78 0 7.5 10.5 0 25 Third Unrated!
82 Ross West 13870594 unr. 155 CAEDM 5 NY L22 L54 L61 L77 L79 0 6 9 0 25
83 Jesse Wilensky 13084461 933 933 EWOOD 5 NY F57 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
84 Christopher Mercado 13707964 726 726 P166M 2 NY F36 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
85 Samuel Fishman 12919665 708 708 P6M 5 NY F27 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
86 Ethan B Matt 13453590 619 619 HORAC 2 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Junior-Varsity

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166
 New York, NY 
16.0 52 50.5 59
Luke Steinberger 4.0
Bryce Garbutt 4.0
Lucas Weiner 4.0
Kyler J Chase 4.0
2 CES70 COMMUNITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: 70
 Bronx, NY  .
13.0 43 43 52
Joyaida Davis 4.0
Malik Samuels 3.5
Nileidy Bello 3.0
Sianne Valverde 2.5
3 I229X COMMUNITY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 229
 Bronx, NY 
11.5 34.5 37 51.5
Muhamed Bah 5.0
Mouhamadou Diallo 2.5
Caren Morris 2.5
Khalil Desaure 1.5
4 P184M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 184/Shuang Wen School
 New York, NY
11.5 31.5 45 53
John Chen 4.0
Anthony Jin 3.0
Sheldon Fan 3.0
Samson Lin 1.5
5 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116
 New York, NY 
11.0 35 38.5 48
Vidya K Bollavaram 4.0
Anne G Moreland 3.0
Jesse J Elliott 2.0
Michael Morigi 2.0
6 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
10.5 33 35.5 51
Lion R Lee 4.0
Nicholas Welch 2.5
Gardner Howe 2.0
George Coumantaros 2.0
7 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY  
10.0 32 43 52
Arthur Elghouayel 3.0
Griffin Bassman 3.0
George Allen 2.0
Andrew Ruvkun 2.0
8 I223M INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 223/MOTT HALL I
  New York, NY 
10.0 31.5 35 44
Enrique Velazquez 3.5
Matthew Leconte 3.5
David Jin 2.0
Emmanuel Paulino 1.0
9 PIERR PIERREPONT SCHOOL
 Westport, CT  
10.0 29 32 45
Kyle J Leite 3.0
Noah Arthurs 2.5
Tyler Leite 2.5
Caleb Shapiro 2.0
10 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
9.0 25 31.5 36.5
Hank Olken 5.0
Matthew Wachter 3.0
Danilo Jimenez 1.0
11 RAMZL RAMAZ LOWER SCHOOL
  New York, NY  
7.0 25 30 41
Alex Eisenstein 3.0
Sarah H Ascherman 2.0
Joshua Berman 2.0
12 P6M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 6
  New York, NY  
7.0 17 27 35
John M Mc Cann 4.0
Steven Litvack-Winkler 2.0
Daniel Moersdorf 1.0
Samuel Fishman 0.0
13 BCHAR BROOKLYN CHARTER SCHOOL
  Brooklyn, NY  
6.0 21 27 30
Mariah Mc Green 3.0
Maya Mc Green 3.0
14 P149M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 149
  New York, NY  
4.5 11.5 14.5 19
Mouminatou Barry 3.5
Chamari Johnson 1.0
15 P334M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 334/Sarah Anderson School
  New York, NY 
4.0 9 13 19.5
Dean Dang 2.0
Ethan Lochner 2.0
16 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
3.0 10.5 22.5 32
Kalli Feinberg 1.5
Tristan G Warner 1.0
Michael A Siben 0.5
17 CAEDM CAEDMON SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
0.0 0 13.5 19.5
Mateo Guzman 0.0
Ross West 0.0

 

Home