Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



42nd Annual Greater New York Elementary Championship:
Novice Section

January 27, 2008 - New York City

Final Standings

										                       Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                         1st     2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                                         Tie-    Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                                         Breaks  Breaks Breaks Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1-3 Wesley Sanchez
 Free Entry Thru 5/01/08--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
13534341 652 798 CES70 4 NY W25 W30 W62 W8 W6 5         Playoff: Second Place
1-3 George Grimbilas
 Free Entry Thru 4/01/08--
  Plus 4 More Weeks!
13617957 689 811 BROWN 2 NY W65 W26 W60 W35 W5 5         Playoff: Third Place
1-3 Emely Herasme
 Free Entry Thru 6/01/08--
Plus 8 More Weeks
!
13518555 648 780 CES70 4 NY W71 W64 W61 W7 W4 5         Playoff: First Place!
4 Brett N Effman 13316767 642 719 P166M 5 NY W103 W17 W10 W12 L3 4 16.5 17 14 52 Fourth Place
5 Nailah Ariall
 Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13628167 598 693 CES70 5 NY W54 W73 W24 W11 L2 4 14.5 16.5 14 50 Fifth Place
6 Kaison Chen 13716198 571 675 4 NY X43 W59 W9 W19 L1 4 14.5 14.5 13 46.5 Sixth Place
7 James Lubowsky 13448055 586 648 5 NJ W83 W29 W27 L3 W46 4 14 15.5 13 49.5 Seventh Place
8 Joanne Chui 13353015 583 668 P124M 3 NY W88 W34 W32 L1 W28 4 14 15.5 13 47 Eigth Place
9 Peter Xu 13784438 unr. 751 2 NY W58 W15 L6 W24 W26 4 13.5 16 12 50 Ninth Place
10 Dylan Richards 13576804 496 630 ALPIN 5 NJ W56 W41 L4 W43 W40 4 13.5 16 12 45.5 Tenth Place
11 Elise Bosquette 13466753 642 674 2 NY W47 W23 W33 L5 W36 4 13 15.5 13 53 Eleventh Place
12 A J Thomas 13541546 577 648 SPART 6 NJ X111 W42 W31 L4 W23 4 13 13 12 42 Twelfth Place
13 Tyler Mandel 13600832 550 629 P166M 4 NY W63 W39 D19 D36 W27 4 12.5 14.5 12.5 47
14 Aidan Sheinberg 12937196 633 639 STDAV 4 NY W70 L24 W90 W20 W37 4 11 12 11 41
15 Adian O'Brien 12938459 509 550 MHAL2 6 NY W93 L9 W92 W25 W32 4 11 12 11 38
16 Leon Lai 13466815 538 575 2 NY W50 L31 W87 W67 W29 4 10.5 11.5 11 37.5
17 Takayuki Ishikawa
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
13698838 439 511 BROWN 2 NY W80 L4 W91 W93 W35 4 10 11 11 36
18 Lucas Demas 13871026 unr. 629 HOWEL 4 NY L23 W94 W68 W66 W33 4 10 10.5 10 37 Top Unrated!
19 Sergei H Bluman 13714480 648 649 ROCKD 5 NY W90 W37 D13 L6 W52 3 13 14 11.5 47
20 Albert Stein 13778352 505 515 6 NJ X112 D48 W49 L14 W47 3 11.5 11.5 10 36
21 Dillon Mendel 13157480 618 582 ALPIN 5 NJ W94 L27 D47 W81 W49 3 9.5 10 9.5 34.5
22 Mateo Welch 13569525 412 452 BUCKL 1 NY L59 D72 W102 W50 W48 3 9 9.5 8 29.5
23 Alvin Song 13393274 368 528 NJ W18 L11 W45 W38 L12 3 14.5 17.5 10 51.5
24 Daniel Como 13782296 424 504 P184M 5 NY W95 W14 L5 L9 W59 3 14 15 10 46.5
25 Stephen Duer 13655428 167 338 HOWEL 4 NY L1 W95 W41 L15 W69 3 14 15 8 43.5
26 Jin-Ho Jang 13253504 477 529 P334M 4 NY W102 L2 W34 W59 L9 3 14 14.5 10 45
27 Justin Rosario
 Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13518528 335 472 CES70 4 NY W75 W21 L7 W60 L13 3 13.5 15.5 11 49
28 Peter Coumantaros 13712943 393 531 BUCKL 1 NY D38 W44 D51 W31 L8 3 13 15.5 10 45
29 Daniel Kaminer 13591576 302 432 CHURC 4 NY W98 L7 W39 W61 L16 3 13 14 10 42.5
30 Connor Cabrera 13299103 469 502 2 NJ W96 L1 W42 L40 W63 3 13 13.5 9 42
31 Albert Chen 13848543 unr. 546 P184M 6 NY W105 W16 L12 L28 W76 3 12.5 14.5 10 39 Second Unrated!
32 Austin Kasabri 13541635 233 406 SPART 6 NJ W89 W53 L8 W62 L15 3 12.5 13.5 11 41
33 Renee Kaplowitz 13107340 475 493 5 NY W97 W51 L11 W70 L18 3 12.5 13.5 11 39
34 Greg Boyer 13870718 unr. 594 ROCKD 4 NY W44 L8 L26 W82 W60 3 12 13.5 8 41.5 Third Unrated!
35 Nicholas Agyekum 13651357 609 590 CES70 5 NY W92 W87 W66 L2 L17 3 12 13 12 43.5
36 Michael Jozoff
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
13347006 440 483 BROWN 3 NY H--- W81 W48 D13 L11 3 12 12 10 40
37 Lisako Ishikawa 13715462 461 473 5 NY W85 L19 W63 W69 L14 3 11.5 13 10 38.5
38 Matthew Hirschfeld 13312895 unr. 483 RAMAZ 3 D28 D46 W76 L23 W67 3 11 13 8.5 42.5
39 Benjamin Ubinas 13870588 unr. 501 COLLG 5 NY W74 L13 L29 W68 W66 3 11 13 8 41.5
40 Brianna Tolbert 13871011 unr. 543 P242M 5 NY W82 L60 W73 W30 L10 3 11 12.5 10 39.5
41 Oliver Neubauer 13856151 unr. 400 METMS 3 NY W79 L10 L25 W90 W65 3 11 12 8 34
42 Vivian Chen 13893086 unr. 568 P124M 3 NY W77 L12 L30 W74 W62 3 10.5 12.5 8 39.5
43 Kevin Lopez 13618161 unr. 607 P242M 5 NY F6 W57 W64 L10 W61 3 10.5 10.5 8 33.5
44 Dean Miller 13397523 587 567 4 NY L34 L28 W85 W92 W55 3 10 11 6 32.5
45 Dylan Kennedy 13846917 unr. 483 P334M 4 NY W57 L62 L23 W78 W64 3 9.5 11.5 8 35.5
46 Devan Dhand 13541641 427 415 HELEN 4 NJ D81 D38 W96 W91 L7 3 9.5 10 9.5 34
47 Matthew S Mc Cormick 13346993 100 290 STDAV 5 NY L11 W99 D21 W51 L20 2 9 13.5 7.5 40
48 Edmond Zhao 13854181 unr. 437 P184M 3 NY W67 D20 L36 W53 L22 2 8.5 14 9 42
49 Parker Plummer 13845810 unr. 449 4 NY H--- W52 L20 W58 L21 2 8 11.5 8 33
50 Jonathan M Otto-Bernstein 13872145 unr. 415 STDAV 2 NY L16 D54 W83 L22 W84 2 7.5 13 6 33
51 Christian Slezak 13684384 672 582 BUKCD 3 NY W84 L33 D28 L47 W70 2 7.5 12 7.5 39.5
52 Jonathan Hirscheld 13735492 unr. 408 RAMAZ 4 D53 L49 W84 W71 L19 2 7 12 7.5 36.5
53 Kyra Schluter 13662404 505 464 HELEN 4 NJ D52 L32 W72 L48 W83 2 7 11.5 6.5 36
54 Tamara Bellany 13870971 unr. 429 P242M 5 NY L5 D50 W88 L55 W86 2 6.5 12 6 35.5
55 Robert Bertagna 13253415 646 567 STDAV 4 NY W78 L66 D71 W54 L44 2 6.5 11.5 8.5 31
56 Colin Mc Bride 13811231 unr. 341 HELEN 4 NJ L10 L68 W98 W79 D57 2 6.5 11.5 5.5 28
57 Simon Gorbaty 13778367 468 423 1 NJ L45 L43 W97 W94 D56 2 6.5 10.5 5.5 25
58 Michael B Mc Cormick 13468043 282 291 STDAV 2 NY L9 D102 W86 L49 W81 2 5.5 10 6 32
59 Henry Tilghman 13865415 unr. 418 STDAV 4 NY W22 L6 W74 L26 L24 2 11.5 15 8 46
60 Timothy Jin 13707985 563 532 P184M 3 NY W72 W40 L2 L27 L34 2 11 16 9 48.5
61 Skakel Mc Cooey 12937179 548 491 STDAV 3 NY W91 W69 L3 L29 L43 2 9.5 14.5 9 45
62 Alex Leibovitz 13166676 561 511 4 NY W104 W45 L1 L32 L42 2 9.5 14.5 9 43.5
63 Armin Cekic 13870938 unr. 371 P107Q 5 NY L13 W82 L37 W73 L30 2 9.5 13.5 6 41
64 Marc Slezak 13684378 452 428 BUKCD 2 NY W86 L3 L43 W87 L45 2 9 14 7 39.5
65 Matthew J De Ritter 13254362 217 212 ALPIN 4 NJ L2 W80 L69 W75 L41 2 9 14 6 39
66 Danielli Gutkind 13084737 419 411 RAMAZ 4 NY W99 W55 L35 L18 L39 2 9 13 9 38.5
67 Timothy Johns 13537068 234 242 STDAV 2 NY L48 W85 W75 L16 L38 2 9 13 7 35.5
68 Chiara Baker 13059871 243 277 P334M 4 NY L101 W56 L18 L39 W96 2 9 13 5 31.5
69 Lucas Weber 13854368 unr. 282 MHAL2 6 NY W76 L61 W65 L37 L25 2 9 12 8 39
70 Jared A Dawson 13813944 100 218 2 NY L14 W98 W77 L33 L51 2 8.5 12.5 7 35.5
71 Harrison Zolot 13346161 159 230 P166M 5 NY L3 W97 D55 L52 D82 2 7.5 12.5 6 36
72 Yuukis Jo 13870917 unr. 326 P107Q 5 NY L60 D22 L53 W100 D77 2 7.5 11 4.5 30
73 Ed Weaver 13578074 355 330 ALPIN 4 NJ W100 L5 L40 L63 W91 2 7 11 6 36
74 Tim Clauss 13430156 376 339 ALPIN 4 NJ L39 W93 L59 L42 W92 2 7 10 5 31
75 Cyril Watkins 13870965 unr. 158 P242M 4 NY L27 W78 L67 L65 W94 2 6.5 9.5 5 30
76 Gretchen Bowie 13646357 312 270 HELEN 4 NJ L69 W104 L38 W96 L31 2 6 9 6 31
77 Alex Hirsch 13779402 565 467 4 NY L42 D83 L70 W104 D72 2 6 9 4.5 25
78 Gabriel Passer-Muslin 13616892 143 153 3 NY L55 L75 W99 L45 W103 2 5.5 8.5 4 23.5
79 Christian Fortin 13346794 283 226 CHURC 4 NY L41 L91 W95 L56 W93 2 5.5 8.5 4 22
80 Craig Steeley 13870730 unr. 190 P230X 3 NY L17 L65 L82 W99 W90 2 5 9 3 24.5
81 Arnette Lovell 13870986 unr. 212 P242M 5 NY D46 L36 W103 L21 L58 1 9 12.5 5.5 37.5
82 William Cronin 13610713 386 323 STDAV 4 NY L40 L63 W80 L34 D71 1 9 12 3.5 33
83 Christopher Batista
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
13857237 unr. 289 BROWN 2 NY L7 D77 L50 W88 L53 1 8.5 12.5 4 33
84 Griffin Mendel 13157542 214 198 ALPIN 3 NJ L51 D86 L52 W102 L50 1 7 9.5 4 27
85 Ruaziaro Di Bella 13870902 unr. 138 P107Q 5 NY L37 L67 L44 D95 W104 1 6.5 9.5 2 26
86 Sulaiman Diallo 13870745 unr. 139 P230X 4 NY L64 D84 L58 W103 L54 1 6.5 9 4 25
87 Aissatou Balde 13870992 unr. 303 P242M 5 NY X106 L35 L16 L64 D89 1 6 10 4.5 31.5
88 Emily Bettano 13811225 unr. 159 ALPIN 3 NJ L8 D103 L54 L83 W102 1 5 9 3 27
89 Kairon Kang 13870944 unr. 100 P107Q 5 NY L32 L92 L93 B--- D87 1 3 6 1.5 22.5
90 Elizabeth Wolfe 13723881 156 122 ALPIN 2 NJ L19 W100 L14 L41 L80 1 9.5 13.5 4 35.5
91 Taishon Oyola 13870813 unr. 161 6 NY L61 W79 L17 L46 L73 1 9 13 4 39.5
92 Carlo Bernstein 13870546 unr. 189 1 NY L35 W89 L15 L44 L74 1 9 13 4 35.5
93 Christopher Phillips 13878852 unr. 100 P334M 5 NY L15 L74 W89 L17 L79 1 9 13 3 32.5
94 Miles Harris 13110138 100 100 STDAV 4 NY L21 L18 B--- L57 L75 1 8 12 2 30
95 Geime Bier 13870766 unr. 100 P230X 3 NY L24 L25 L79 D85 D98 1 7.5 10.5 1.5 25.5
96 Christopher J Russo Jr 13871100 unr. 100 STDAV 5 L30 X109 L46 L76 L68 1 7 10 3 29.5
97 Blake Keese 13870552 unr. 100 STDAV 4 NY L33 L71 L57 D98 D100 1 6.5 9.5 1.5 26
98 Clara Neubauer 13856145 unr. 100 METMS 1 NY L29 L70 L56 D97 D95 1 6.5 9.5 1.5 25.5
99 Margaret Thomas 13870950 unr. 100 MHAL2 6 NY L66 L47 L78 L80 B--- 1 6 8.5 0 23.5
100 Paul Elgouayel 13856035 unr. 100 K NY L73 L90 D104 L72 D97 1 4.5 6.5 2 17.5
101 Nathaniel Zettler 13827216 unr. 850 PIERR 5 CT W68 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1 0 2 5 5
102 Aissatou Bah 13870751 unr. 100 P230X 3 NY L26 D58 L22 L84 L88 8.5 12 2 31
103 Andrew P Vulis 13565721 100 100 4 NY L4 D88 L81 L86 L78 6.5 10.5 2 30.5
104 Alex Perel 13282591 unr. 100 COLLG 4 NY L62 L76 D100 L77 L85 6.5 8.5 1.5 23.5
105 Kyle J Leite 13721355 328 312 PIERR 3 CT L31 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 3 0 10
106 Jake Exkhom 13604773 617 617 ROCKD 5 NY F87 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
107 Sam Van Der Pohl 13572953 383 383 P166M 3 NY F110 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
108 Thomas Wolfe 13746863 379 379 ALPIN 4 NJ U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
109 Graeme Cohen 13769405 218 218 4 NY U--- F96 U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
110 Oscar Gad 13783236 unr. 100 BROWN K NY F107 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
111 Tiffani Lawrence 13871005 unr. 224 P242M 5 NY F12 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
112 Lorenzo Manuali 13810127 unr. 117 BUKCD 3 NY F20 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Novice Section

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 CES70 COMMUNITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: 70
 Bronx, NY
17.0 56 52 59
Wesley Sanchez 5.0
Emely Herasme 5.0
Nailah Ariall 4.0
Justin Rosario 3.0
2 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York City
13.5 40 42.5 49.5
George Grimbilas 5.0
Takayuki Ishikawa 4.0
Michael Jozoff 3.0
Christopher Batista 1.5
3 ALPIN ALPINE SCHOOL
 Sparta, NJ 
11.5 33.5 39 51
Dylan Richards 4.0
Dillon Mendel 3.5
Matthew J De Ritter 2.0
Ed Weaver 2.0
4 STDAV ST. DAVID'S SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
11.5 33 34 50
Aidan Sheinberg 4.0
Robert Bertagna 2.5
Matthew S Mc Cormick 2.5
Jonathan M Otto-Bernstein 2.5
5 P184M Public School: 184/Shuang Wen School
 New York, NY
10.5 38 46 59.5
Daniel Como 3.0
Albert Chen 3.0
Edmond Zhao 2.5
Timothy Jin 2.0
6 P242M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 242
 New York, NY 
10.5 29 34.5 44.5
Brianna Tolbert 3.0
Kevin Lopez 3.0
Tamara Bellany 2.5
Cyril Watkins 2.0
7 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166
 New York, NY
10.0 32.5 36.5 44
Brett N Effman 4.0
Tyler Mandel 4.0
Harrison Zolot 2.0
Sam Van Der Pohl 0.0
8 HELEN HELEN MORGAN SCHOOL
 Sparta, NJ
10.0 27.5 29 42
Devan Dhand 3.0
Kyra Schluter 2.5
Colin Mc Bride 2.5
Gretchen Bowie 2.0
9 P334M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 334/SARAH ANDERSON
 New York, NY 
9.0 26 41.5 52
Jin-Ho Jang 3.0
Dylan Kennedy 3.0
Chiara Baker 2.0
Christopher Phillips 1.0
10 RAMAZ RAMAZ SCHOOL
 New York, NY  
7.5 25 27 38
Matthew Hirschfeld 3.0
Jonathan Hirscheld 2.5
Danielli Gutkind 2.0
11 SPART SPARTA MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Sparta, NJ  
7.0 23 25.5 26.5
A J Thomas 4.0
Austin Kasabri 3.0
12 P124M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 124
 New York, NY 
7.0 21 24.5 28
Joanne Chui 4.0
Vivian Chen 3.0
13 MHAL2 MOTT HALL INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL II
 New York, NY 
7.0 19 26 32.5
Adian O'Brien 4.0
Lucas Weber 2.0
Margaret Thomas 1.0
14 HOWEL HOWELL ROAD SCHOOL
 Valley Stream, NY  
7.0 18 24 25.5
Lucas Demas 4.0
Stephen Duer 3.0
15 P107Q PUBLIC SCHOOL: 107
 Queens, NY 
7.0 14 26.5 40
Armin Cekic 2.0
Yuukis Jo 2.0
Ruaziaro Di Bella 1.5
Kairon Kang 1.5
16 ROCKD ROCKLAND COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
 Congers, NY  
6.5 19.5 25 27.5
Sergei H Bluman 3.5
Greg Boyer 3.0
Jake Exkhom 0.0
17 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL
 New York City
6.5 18 22 25
Mateo Welch 3.5
Peter Coumantaros 3.0
18 CHURC CHURCHILL SCHOOL
 New York, NY
5.0 14 18.5 22.5
Daniel Kaminer 3.0
Christian Fortin 2.0
19 P230X PUBLIC SCHOOL: 230
 Bronx, NY 
5.0 10.5 27.5 40.5
Craig Steeley 2.0
Sulaiman Diallo 1.5
Geime Bier 1.0
Aissatou Bah 0.5
20 BUKCD BUCKLEY COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
 Roslyn, NY 
4.5 14.5 16.5 26
Christian Slezak 2.5
Marc Slezak 2.0
Lorenzo Manuali 0.0
21 METMS METROPOLITAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL
 New York, NY  
4.0 9.5 17.5 21.5
Oliver Neubauer 3.0
Clara Neubauer 1.0
22 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY  
3.5 9.5 17.5 21.5
Benjamin Ubinas 3.0
Alex Perel 0.5
23 PIERR PIERREPONT SCHOOL
 Westport, CT  
1.0 5 0 5
Nathaniel Zettler 1.0
Kyle J Leite 0.0

 

 

Home