Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



42nd Annual Greater New York Elementary Championship:
Varsity
Section!

January 27, 2008 - New York City

Final Standings

										                   Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                   1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                   2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                   3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                   4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                     1st     2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                                     Tie-    Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                                     Breaks  Breaks Breaks Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1-2 Christopher Wu
 Free Entry Thru 8/01/08!
12919199 1772 1788 3 NJ W21 W26 W19 W7 W6 5         Playoff: First Place!
1-2 Alex Y Yung
 Free Entry Thru 7/01/08!
12929553 1587 1625 LAB 6 NY W68 W15 W51 W5 W9 5         Playoff: Second Place
3 Joshua Colas
 Free Entry Thru 6/01/08!
13242201 1652 1676 MAMAR 4 NY D30 W61 W35 W25 W4 4 13 15 12.5 45.5 Third Place
4 Kyle Moon 13076084 1534 1545 P116M 5 NY W34 W39 W24 W8 L3 4 14.5 17.5 14 50.5 Fourth Place
5 Alexander T Spinnell 13072906 1508 1522 P290M 4 NY W45 W43 W10 L2 W29 4 14.5 17 13 52 Fifth Place
6 Nigel Bryant 12940412 1583 1597 HOWEL 6 NY W53 W41 W20 W12 L1 4 14.5 16.5 14 53 Sixth Place
7 Alexis Paredes
 Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13088491 1521 1536 I318K 6 NY W76 W33 W23 L1 W26 4 14 15 13 47 Seventh Place
8 Maxwell Eberstadt-Beattie 13059761 1055 1309 TRINI 4 NY W31 W17 W32 L4 W22 4 13.5 16.5 13 52.5 Eigth Place
9 Philip Van Scheltinga 12879619 1574 1579 BROWN 6 NY W36 W54 W44 W22 L2 4 13.5 15.5 14 51.5 Ninth Place
10 Conor Yuen 13253463 1196 1329 P6M 4 NY W78 W16 L5 W51 W19 4 12.5 13 12 45.5 Tenth Place
11 Jack Heublum 12865309 1385 1397 CGS 6 NY L27 W37 W52 W23 W21 4 12 14 10 39 Eleventh Place
12 Michael Ainsworth 13331764 1441 1454 MAMAR 4 NY W65 W42 W49 L6 W28 4 11.5 13.5 13 44.5 Twelfth Place
13 Jeffrey Chui 13105028 1467 1466 LAB 6 NY W70 L24 W34 W54 W38 4 11 13 11 38
14 Teddy Katz 12893972 1476 1474 DALTN 4 NY W59 L23 W46 W58 W20 4 10.5 12.5 11 39
15 Miguel Garcia
 Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
12919213 1290 1317 I318K 6 NY W75 L2 W27 W56 D16 3 13.5 14.5 10.5 45.5
16 Ben Kessler
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
12899201 1444 1432 HORAC 5 NY W55 L10 W36 W49 D15 3 12.5 14.5 10.5 42.5
17 Efekoro Pobo
 Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13256305 1387 1375 I318K 6 NY W87 L8 D45 W69 W41 3 11 11 9.5 36
18 Matthew Zeitlin
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
13059666 1543 1521 HORAC 3 NY W52 L20 W47 D41 W43 3 10 12 10 41.5
19 Andrew D Berger 12882652 1389 1394 COLLG 5 NY W37 W27 L1 W33 L10 3 15 18 11 50
20 Vaughan Mc Donald 13003678 1240 1314 P6M 4 NY W84 W18 L6 W32 L14 3 14.5 15.5 11 46
21 Hal Rives 13410242 1192 1250 TREVO 3 NY L1 W83 W30 W44 L11 3 14.5 15.5 9 45 Top Under 1200
22 Jacob Berman 12939012 1338 1358 RAMZL 4 NY W28 W73 W25 L9 L8 3 14 15.5 12 52
23 Harrison M Smart 12938462 1217 1248 P166M 5 NY W80 W14 L7 L11 W69 3 14 14.5 10 42.5
24 Benjamin Fink
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
13059713 1222 1256 HORAC 3 NY W50 W13 L4 L29 W48 3 13 15 10 49.5
25 Gordon Yang 13264415 1616 1590 P124M 5 NY W46 W29 L22 L3 W47 3 13 15 10 47.5
26 Jonathan Spinnell 13072892 1309 1323 P290M 4 NY W83 L1 W59 W48 L7 3 13 14 10 43
27 Dwayne Johnson 13113928 1090 1201 P166M 4 NY W11 L19 L15 W63 W54 3 12.5 14.5 8 44.5
28 Benjamin Issroff 13335491 1067 1194 DALTN 4 NY L22 W57 W31 W62 L12 3 12 14 9 44
29 Rawn Prowell
 Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13105034 1296 1312 I318K 6 NY W67 L25 W73 W24 L5 3 12 13.5 10 42
30 Kevin Yung 12929554 1181 1212 P184M 5 NY D3 W71 L21 D50 W60 3 11.5 13.5 8.5 40
31 Jeffrey Wu 12919186 1324 1307 5 NJ L8 W65 L28 W55 W68 3 11 13 7 35
32 Lilia Poteat 12920065 1441 1413 CGS 4 NY W74 W47 L8 L20 W52 3 11 12 10 41
33 Peter Mason 12890814 1231 1238 UNIS 6 NY W66 L7 W82 L19 W49 3 11 11.5 9 41
34 Ryan Zentner 13031446 1147 1179 LUDLO 6 CT L4 W84 L13 W78 W62 3 11 11.5 7 35
35 Kevin Rosenberg 12933557 1722 1687 DAVIS 5 NY L47 W55 L3 W76 W57 3 10.5 11.5 7 31.5
36 Jamie Konigsberg 13075906 1147 1186 DALTN 4 NY L9 W86 L16 W75 W58 3 10.5 10.5 7 35.5
37 Corey Yu 13316856 1105 1170 LAB 6 NY L19 L11 W80 W77 W51 3 10 10.5 6 35.5
38 Max S Wiegand 13141545 1303 1293 3 MA L48 W79 W74 W42 L13 3 9.5 10.5 9 33.5
39 Marco Vonderheide 13075960 1245 1238 STDAV 5 NY W86 L4 L48 W74 W50 3 9 9 8 32.5
40 Madeline O Bender
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
12977683 1451 1407 HORAC 4 NY L42 L74 W71 W59 W53 3 8.5 9.5 6 27.5
41 Bernie L Wright 12700665 1271 1280 DALTN 4 NY W64 L6 W66 D18 L17 2 9 15 9 43.5
42 Leo K Crossman 13408304 1123 1203 P166M 4 NY W40 L12 W60 L38 D44 2 8.5 14.5 8.5 44.5
43 Harrison Silverstein 12980032 1231 1232 CGS 6 NY W81 L5 D50 W45 L18 2 8 13 8.5 39
44 Christopher Vazan 13001211 1326 1301 STBER 4 NY W72 W56 L9 L21 D42 2 7.5 13.5 9.5 42.5
45 Edward T Pinzon 12901508 1136 1156 TRINI 6 NY L5 W81 D17 L43 W73 2 7.5 12.5 6.5 40
46 Simon Uritsky 13451058 1157 1165 P95K 6 NY L25 W67 L14 D73 W56 2 7 12.5 6 38
47 Joshua Slifka 12925706 1183 1217 CHURC 4 NY W35 L32 L18 W64 L25 2 11 14.5 7 42
48 Eric G Dickstein 13393844 1039 1090 BANK 3 NY W38 L51 W39 L26 L24 2 11 14 8 46
49 Demost Sfakianiankis-d'Andrea 12989864 1049 1109 P116M 5 NY W62 W60 L12 L16 L33 2 10.5 14.5 9 46.5
50 Jonathan Alony 12926640 1005 1041 NEST 5 NY L24 W70 D43 D30 L39 2 10.5 13.5 6.5 39
51 Emmanuel Khodra 13366033 1345 1307 CES70 5 NY W79 W48 L2 L10 L37 2 10 15 9 43
52 Peter Maguire 12863459 1148 1147 BROWN 6 NY L18 W80 L11 W61 L32 2 9 13 6 37
53 Elias Giangrande 12855434 1150 1142 CGS 6 NY L6 L64 W72 W66 L40 2 9 13 5 33
54 Ulrik Olsen 13072817 1268 1240 CGS 3 NY W82 L9 W75 L13 L27 2 8.5 12.5 8 40
55 Oliver Spohngellert 12851571 1118 1127 CGS 6 NY L16 L35 W67 L31 W80 2 8.5 12 4 28.5
56 Maud Rodsmoen 13110171 820 927 CGS 5 NY W63 L44 W77 L15 L46 2 8 11.5 8 35.5
57 Randy Contreras 13366048 1202 1174 CES70 5 NY L61 L28 W85 W65 L35 2 8 11 5 27
58 Daniel Basuk 13007452 1259 1213 P290M 5 NY L73 W85 W61 L14 L36 2 7.5 11.5 7 31
59 Albert Castillo 13518576 1126 1123 CES70 4 NY L14 W78 L26 L40 W83 2 7.5 11.5 5 31
60 Justus Williams 13534356 1365 1299 CES70 4 NY W85 L49 L42 W70 L30 2 7.5 10.5 7 31
61 Hugh H Savoldelli 13271282 858 949 HORAC 4 NY W57 L3 L58 L52 W79 2 7 11.5 6 32.5
62 L Dillon Holder 13192013 1303 1241 HORAC 3 NY L49 W87 W64 L28 L34 2 7 10 7 30
63 William Ho 12882428 1198 1137 TRINI 6 NY L56 W72 L69 L27 W75 2 7 10 5 30.5
64 Elizabeth F Kuo 12907871 1030 1055 P6M 5 NY L41 W53 L62 L47 W76 2 7 9.5 5 31
65 Elliott M Witdorchic 13258674 1106 1092 NEST 4 NY L12 L31 W84 L57 W78 2 6.5 10.5 4 28
66 Robert G Adams 13236496 1015 1037 BROWN 3 NY L33 W76 L41 L53 W74 2 6.5 9.5 5 30
67 Brandon Huang 13287115 1033 1045 ETHIC 3 NY L29 L46 L55 W85 W77 2 6.5 9.5 3 25.5
68 Albert D Shub 13618244 1154 1135 BUKCD 3 NY L2 L75 W79 W81 L31 2 6 11 5 31
69 William Persina 13110150 931 967 P290M 3 NY H--- D77 W63 L17 L23 2 6 9.5 7 29
70 Warren Wang 13280965 1125 1107 GJACK 2 NY L13 L50 W86 L60 W81 2 5 9 4 27.5
71 Jonah Klempner 12933546 985 984 GNNJH 6 NY D77 L30 L40 W82 H--- 2 4.5 7.5 4.5 22
72 Ameya Shiva 12913147 1058 1034 COLLG 5 NY L44 L63 L53 W86 W82 2 4.5 7 3 22.5
73 Robbie Frants 13543166 1026 1040 P166M 5 NY W58 L22 L29 D46 L45 1 10 13 6 41.5
74 Ray Fishman 12938440 1114 1092 P6M 4 NY L32 W40 L38 L39 L66 1 11 14 4 38
75 Aiesha Camara 13008476 1030 1013 P242M 6 NY L15 W68 L54 L36 L63 1 9 12.5 4 35.5
76 Rebecca Rodriguez 13114263 1141 1097 CES70 5 NY L7 L66 W83 L35 L64 1 8 12 3 32
77 Benjamin Gordon 12911032 1210 1106 P116M 5 NY D71 D69 L56 L37 L67 1 8 11 4.5 29.5
78 James L Savoldelli 13271276 797 776 HORAC 4 NY L10 L59 B--- L34 L65 1 7 11 2 28
79 Xiang Wen 13316835 1082 1031 LAB 6 NY L51 L38 L68 W84 L61 1 7 10 2 30
80 Steven Beldner 13131800 1002 954 TREVO 4 NY L23 L52 L37 B--- L55 1 7 10 1 26
81 Rachel A Boutom 12900165 1017 984 RADBU 5 NJ L43 L45 W87 L68 L70 1 6.5 9 3 24
82 Sam Chapin 12908188 672 655 DALTN 5 NY L54 B--- L33 L71 L72 1 6 9 3 25
83 Mikey J Moyer 13145795 1053 1017 4 NY L26 L21 L76 W87 L59 1 6 9 2 27
84 Christopher Toub 13166628 1020 984 BROWN 3 NY L20 L34 L65 L79 W87 1 6 9 1 24
85 Robert Millman 12920066 1097 1043 CGS 4 NY L60 L58 L57 L67 W86 1 6 8 1 22
86 Benjamin Gross 13203763 1026 946 TRINI 3 NY L39 L36 L70 L72 L85 0 8 11 0 23
87 Isabella Mc Cann 12929702 1104 1001 P6M 5 NY L17 L62 L81 L83 L84 0 5 8.5 0 22.5
88 Anthony Cortese 12896040 1473 1473 EWOOD 5 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
89 Arjun Garg 12892216 1130 1130 TRINI 6 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
90 Eric Spyropoulos 12893064 1027 1027 P116M 5 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Varsity Section!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
  New York, NY  
14.0 43 50.5 54
Alexis Paredes 4.0
Miguel Garcia 3.5
Efekoro Pobo 3.5
Rawn Prowell 3.0
2 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL
  Bronx, NY  
13.0 36.5 44 51
Ben Kessler 3.5
Matthew Zeitlin 3.5
Benjamin Fink 3.0
Madeline O Bender 3.0
3 LAB NEW YORK CITY LOWER LAB SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
13.0 34 41.5 49
Alex Y Yung 5.0
Jeffrey Chui 4.0
Corey Yu 3.0
Xiang Wen 1.0
4 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
12.5 36 42 52
Teddy Katz 4.0
Benjamin Issroff 3.0
Jamie Konigsberg 3.0
Bernie L Wright 2.5
5 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
11.5 36.5 39.5 51.5
Jack Heublum 4.0
Lilia Poteat 3.0
Harrison Silverstein 2.5
Ulrik Olsen 2.0
6 P290M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 290/Manhattan New School
 New York, NY  
11.0 37 41 52
Alexander T Spinnell 4.0
Jonathan Spinnell 3.0
Daniel Basuk 2.0
William Persina 2.0
7 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166
 New York, NY 
10.0 32.5 45 56.5
Harrison M Smart 3.0
Dwayne Johnson 3.0
Leo K Crossman 2.5
Robbie Frants 1.5
8 P6M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 6
 New York, NY 
10.0 32 45 52
Conor Yuen 4.0
Vaughan Mc Donald 3.0
Elizabeth F Kuo 2.0
Ray Fishman 1.0
9 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
9.0 26 35 47
Philip Van Scheltinga 4.0
Peter Maguire 2.0
Robert G Adams 2.0
Christopher Toub 1.0
10 MAMAR MAMARONECK AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 White Plainsk, NY  
8.5 25.5 24.5 28.5
Joshua Colas 4.5
Michael Ainsworth 4.0
11 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
8.5 24.5 36 50
Maxwell Eberstadt-Beattie 4.0
Edward T Pinzon 2.5
William Ho 2.0
Benjamin Gross 0.0
12 CES70 COMMUNITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: 70
  Bronx, NY 
8.0 26 33 48
Emmanuel Khodra 2.0
Justus Williams 2.0
Randy Contreras 2.0
Albert Castillo 2.0
13 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116
  New York, NY  
7.0 27.5 33 43
Kyle Moon 4.0
Demost Sfakianiankis-d'Andrea 2.0
Benjamin Gordon 1.0
Eric Spyropoulos 0.0
14 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
5.0 14 19.5 25
Andrew D Berger 3.0
Ameya Shiva 2.0
15 NEST NEST SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
4.0 10.5 17 24
Jonathan Alony 2.0
Elliott M Witdorchic 2.0
16 TREVO TREVOR DAY SCHOOL
 New York, NY  
4.0 10 21.5 25.5
Hal Rives 3.0
Steven Beldner 1.0

 

 

Home