Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



42nd Annual Greater New York High School Championship:
Novice Section

January 27, 2008 - New York City

Final Standings

										                    Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                      1st     2nd     3rd    4th
                                                                                                      Tie-    Tie-    Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                                      Breaks  Breaks  Breaks Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1-3 Robert Manos
 Free Entry Thru 4/01/08!
13781815 unr. 1393 11 NY W56 W8 W6 W13 W5 5         Playoff: Third Place
1-3 Joshua Goldsmith
 Free Entry Thru 5/01/08!
12850389 961 1032 COLUM 11 NJ W57 W23 W20 W4 W9 5         Playoff: Second Place
1-3 John P Gallagher
 Free Entry Thru 6/01/08!
13764420 743 951 11 NY W68 W44 W7 W33 W16 5         Playoff: First Place!
4 Adriel Lubarsky
Top 9th Grader
 
12908361 484 854 HEWL 9 NY W16 W14 W15 L2 W32 4 15 17.5 13 53 Fourth Place
5 Andres Recalde
 Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
2nd 9th Grader
 
13788281 969 1007 CBA 9 NJ W58 W24 W11 W12 L1 4 15 16.5 14 51.5 Fifth Place
6 Scott Di Virgilio 13557317 868 930 MASPQ 11 NY W49 W41 L1 W19 W18 4 13 15 12 45 Sixth Place
7 Jeffrey Jones 13534314 915 927 10 NY W47 W35 L3 W51 W21 4 12 14 12 45.5 Seventh Place
8 Natasha Sica 13051262 817 899 SPRHS 9 NJ W48 L1 W63 W41 W22 4 12 12.5 11 43 Eigth Place
9 Corbin Schwartz
 Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13543585 772 870 CBA 11 NJ W64 W45 W32 W17 L2 4 11.5 12.5 14 44 Ninth Place
10 John Keale
 Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13788316 880 891 CBA 11 NJ W67 W26 L12 W60 W17 4 10 10 12 35.5 Tenth Place
11 Alexander Geudelekian
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
12690902 803 844 CHURC 11 NY X78 W63 L5 W42 W29 4 9.5 9.5 11 36.5 Eleventh Place
12 Fischl Alpere 13046428 721 859 COLUM 12 NJ W37 W18 W10 L5 D13 3 14.5 17 12.5 54.5 Twelfth Place
13 Tokumaru Yahashi
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
12867309 858 873 CHURC 10 NY W60 W43 W42 L1 D12 3 12.5 13.5 12.5 47.5
14 Rayshard Mason
Top 7th Grader
 
13163001 937 915 I229X 7 NY W70 L4 D34 W38 W36 3 11.5 13 9.5 34.5
15 Christina Whyte
Top 8th Grader
 
12892241 825 845 8 NY H--- W54 L4 W34 W33 3 11 11 9 34
16 Rebecca Agrest
2nd 7th Grader
 
12873624 975 935 7 NY L4 W49 W46 W24 L3 3 14 16 9 46
17 Kyle Bay 12992317 848 863 SPRHS 9 NJ X76 W21 W22 L9 L10 3 14 14 11 47
18 Alex Zangari
 Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13822005 unr. 822 CBA 9 NJ W55 L12 W27 W20 L6 3 13.5 15.5 10 45.5 Top Unrated!
19 Regina Whyte 13870484 unr. 777 STAR 11 NY W27 L20 W26 L6 W51 3 13 15 9 45 2nd Unrated!
20 Shinji Yahashi
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
12867310 761 755 CHURC 9 NY W61 W19 L2 L18 W43 3 13 14 10 42
21 John Cespedes 13847005 unr. 899 BBHS 12 NJ W30 L17 W40 W28 L7 3 12.5 15 10 44.5 3rd Unrated!
22 Alexander Hochberg
 Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
12916131 965 924 CHURC 10 NY W46 W25 L17 W23 L8 3 12.5 14.5 11 46
23 Mark Engelman 13719575 579 621 MASPQ 11 NY W52 L2 W62 L22 W45 3 11.5 12.5 9 40
24 Julie Weiss 12908600 628 664 HEWL 9 NY W62 L5 W37 L16 W47 3 11.5 12.5 9 39
25 Lorraine Shub 13782391 540 606 10 NY W65 L22 W44 L29 W42 3 10 11 9 39.5
26 Brian De Ritter
2nd 8th Grader
 
13014155 526 546 8 NJ W66 L10 L19 W61 W48 3 10 11 8 30
27 Matthew Finkle 12936384 545 608 SPRHS 9 NJ L19 W61 L18 W50 W41 3 10 11 7 33
28 Yanique Turner 21026104 880 834 I229X 8 NY L41 W48 W43 L21 W46 3 9 11 8 36
29 Gabe Dash 13145183 918 900 MASPQ 11 NY H--- H--- W47 W25 L11 3 8.5 8.5 8.5 26
30 Tim Schmalz 13076036 880 826 CBA 12 NJ L21 L60 W64 W57 W39 3 8 9 6 29.5
31 Nallely Rosales 13316862 581 555 EMURR 9 NY L44 W64 W60 L45 W53 3 6 7 8 22
32 John Estrada 13105495 958 889 MHAL2 7 NY W34 W51 L9 D39 L4 2 9 15 10 49.5
33 Jeremy Kaplowitz 12907092 983 920 HEWL 9 NY D54 W50 W38 L3 L15 2 8 15 9.5 42
34 Joseph Zwetchenbaum 13731702 322 468 COLUM 10 NJ L32 W52 D14 L15 W57 2 8 13 6.5 38.5
35 Danny Passer-Muslin 13616906 100 228 9 NY X--- L7 L36 W52 D40 2 7 11 6.5 31
36 Robert Bilotta 13318167 783 753 CBA 11 NJ D50 L38 W35 W59 L14 2 6.5 11.5 7.5 34
37 Eric Specian 13847032 unr. 656 BBHS NJ L12 W55 L24 D58 W59 2 6.5 11.5 6 35
38 Benjamin Scalera 13870703 unr. 746 11 NJ H--- W36 L33 L14 W58 2 6.5 10 7 30.5
39 John Evangelisti 13007096 556 575 COLUM 12 NJ L42 W68 W45 D32 L30 2 6 10 8 31
40 Mike Cristano 13610933 672 628 MASPQ 11 NY W53 L42 L21 W63 D35 2 5.5 9 7.5 33.5
41 Adam El Sayed 13847816 unr. 758 CBA 9 NJ W28 L6 W56 L8 L27 2 11.5 15.5 8 42.5
42 Edwin Minier 13802923 unr. 626 I229X 8 NY W39 W40 L13 L11 L25 2 11.5 15 9 48
43 Brian Nani 13829302 167 351 MASPQ ?? NY W59 L13 L28 W44 L20 2 9.5 13 7 42
44 Gino Isola 13847822 unr. 455 CBA 9 NJ W31 L3 L25 L43 W64 2 9 14 6 41
45 Freddie Shaker 13847011 unr. 613 BBHS 12 NJ X73 L9 L39 W31 L23 2 8.5 12.5 6 39
46 Aviv Lipman 12935053 393 436 HEWL 9 NY L22 W53 L16 W62 L28 2 8.5 11.5 6 36
47 Jonathan Guerrero 13851436 unr. 501 BBHS 12 NJ L7 W69 L29 W65 L24 2 8 12 6 34.5
48 Roman Kravchenko 13870897 unr. 421 EMURR 12 NY L8 L28 W69 W66 L26 2 8 12 5 30
49 Nic Fourniadis 13794970 unr. 530 CBA 9 NJ L6 L16 L52 W55 W62 2 8 12 3 33
50 Alex S Newman 13417821 unr. 532 7 NY D36 L33 D54 L27 W65 2 8 11 5 33
51 Tom Lang 13557302 525 515 MASPQ 12 NY W69 L32 W65 L7 L19 2 7.5 11.5 8 35
52 Tabitha Mackinawasagar 13854353 unr. 395 EMURR 10 NY L23 L34 W49 L35 W60 2 7.5 10.5 4 29
53 Brian Stahl 13802023 unr. 366 CBA 9 NJ L40 L46 X70 W54 L31 2 6.5 9.5 4 26.5
54 Nipun Marwaha 13610850 472 462 MASPQ 12 NY D33 L15 D50 L53 W67 2 6 9.5 5 28
55 Margaret Como 13782281 493 481 7 NY L18 L37 W61 L49 W63 2 6 9 4 24
56 Benjamin Weiss 12908602 846 810 7 NY L1 B--- L41 H--- H--- 2 2 7 3.5 23
57 Ethan J Kwassman 13595406 310 331 EMURR 11 NY L2 W66 D59 L30 L34 1 8 13 5.5 36
58 Dana Canale 13557338 424 401 MASPQ 11 NY L5 L62 W68 D37 L38 1 7 11 4 31.5
59 Michael Colvin 13794236 943 803 SPRHS 9 NJ L43 W67 D57 L36 L37 1 6 8.5 5.5 26
60 Jose Diaz 13870525 unr. 472 STAR 11 NY L13 W30 L31 L10 L52 1 11.5 15.5 4 42.5
61 Brianne Arrieta 13870855 unr. 271 EMURR 10 NY L20 L27 L55 L26 W66 1 9 12 1 32
62 Michael Hebert 13855047 unr. 300 MHAL2 7 NY L24 W58 L23 L46 L49 1 8.5 11.5 4 31
63 Jian T Li 13870861 unr. 485 EMURR 11 NY X72 L11 L8 L40 L55 1 8 12 4 33.5
64 Arifur Rahman 13870504 unr. 246 STAR 10 NY L9 L31 L30 W67 L44 1 8 12 2 34
65 Gideon Eydelnant 13870882 unr. 201 EMURR 9 NY L25 W70 L51 L47 L50 1 7.5 10.5 4 28
66 Devante Kimpson 13870490 unr. 103 STAR 10 NY L26 L57 W67 L48 L61 1 4.5 7.5 3 19.5
67 Diana Mannapova 13870876 unr. 100 EMURR 9 NY L10 L59 L66 L64 L54 0 5.5 9.5 0 27.5
68 Madalyn Lesman 13617990 unr. 100 MARYL 12 NY L3 L39 L58 U--- U--- 0 4 9 0 27
69 Justine Kinsky 13878867 unr. 125 MARYL 11 NY L51 L47 L48 U--- U--- 0 4 6 0 19
70 Nadia Ardila 13617963 100 100 MARYL 12 NY L14 L65 F53 U--- U--- 0 1 4.5 0 13.5
71 Darien Morris 13694972 917 917 12 NJ U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
72 Mateo Fischer 13260742 765 765 MHAL2 7 NY F63 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
73 Dillon Wilensky 13084476 762 762 7 NY F45 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
74 Matt Donahue 13557297 621 621 MASPQ 12 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
75 Kabriel Jackson 13322672 572 572 7 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
76 Kelly Carman   unr. 459 MARYL 12 NY F17 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
77 Mike Mc Guiness 13794964 unr. 1050 CBA 9 NJ U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
78 Brittnay Roberson 13870510 unr. 443 STAR 9 NY F11 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Novice

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 CBA CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY
 Lincroft, NJ
15.0 50 50 54.5
Andres Recalde 4.0
Corbin Schwartz 4.0
John Keale 4.0
Alex Zangari 3.0
2 CHURC CHURCHILL SCHOOL
 New York City
13.5 44.5 47.5 51.5
Alexander Geudelekian 4.0
Tokumaru Yahashi 3.5
Alexander Hochberg 3.0
Shinji Yahashi 3.0
3 COLUM COLUMBIA HIGH SCHOOL
 Maplewood, NJ 
13.5 42 42.5 55.5
Joshua Goldsmith 5.0
Fischl Alpere 3.5
John Evangelisti 2.5
Joseph Zwetchenbaum 2.5
4 MASPQ MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL
 Massapequa, NY
12.5 37 38.5 45
Scott Di Virgilio 4.0
Mark Engelman 3.0
Gabe Dash 3.0
Mike Cristano 2.5
5 HEWL HEWLETT HIGH SCHOOL 11.5 37.5 43 56.5
Adriel Lubarsky 4.0
Julie Weiss 3.0
Jeremy Kaplowitz 2.5
Aviv Lipman 2.0
6 SPRHS SPARTA HIGH SCHOOL
 Sparta, NJ
11.5 34.5 42 46
Natasha Sica 4.0
Kyle Bay 3.0
Matthew Finkle 3.0
Michael Colvin 1.5
7 BBHS BOUND BROOK HIGH SCHOOL
 Bound Brook, NJ
9.5 28 35.5 51
John Cespedes 3.0
Eric Specian 2.5
Freddie Shaker 2.0
Jonathan Guerrero 2.0
8 I229X COMMUNITY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 229
 Brooklyn, NY 
8.5 26.5 32 39
Rayshard Mason 3.5
Yanique Turner 3.0
Edwin Minier 2.0
9 EMURR EDWARD R. MURROW HIGH SCHOOL
 Brooklyn, NY
8.5 22.5 29.5 42.5
Nallely Rosales 3.0
Roman Kravchenko 2.0
Tabitha Mackinawasagar 2.0
Ethan J Kwassman 1.5
10 STAR STAR HIGH SCHOOL
 Brooklyn, NY
6.0 18 37 50
Regina Whyte 3.0
Jose Diaz 1.0
Devante Kimpson 1.0
Arifur Rahman 1.0
11 MHAL2 MOTT HALL II INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
 Brooklyn, NY
3.5 14 17.5 26.5
John Estrada 2.5
Michael Hebert 1.0
Mateo Fischer 0.0
12 MARYL MARY LOUIS ACADEMY
 Jamaica, NY
0.0 0 9 19.5
Madalyn Lesman 0.0
Justine Kinsky 0.0
Nadia Ardila 0.0
Kelly Carman 0.0

 

Home