Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



42nd Annual Greater New York High School Championship:
Varsity Section!

January 27, 2008 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                  Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Marc T Arnold
Free Entry Thru 8/01/08!
12770589 2393 2400 CGS 9 NY W33 W13 W5 W3 W6 5 14.5 16.5 15 50.5 First Place!
2 Shawn Martinez
Free Entry Thru 7/01/08--
Plus 4 More Weeks!
12871507 2076 2085 EMURR 12 NY W24 D19 W20 W4 W7 4 12.5 15 13 51 Second Place
3 Evan Z Rabin
Free Entry Thru 6/01/08!
12720571 2066 2073 DWIGH 12 NY W32 W12 W11 L1 W10 4 14 16 13 53 Third Place
4 Andrew Ng 12870005 2027 2031 8 NJ W31 W15 W10 L2 W11 4 13 15 13 49.5 Fourth Place
5 Medina Parrilla 12782436 1945 1958 CLINT 11 NY W36 W26 L1 W23 W12 4 13 14.5 12 43.5 Fifth Place
6 Eigen Wang 12867312 2066 2068 STUY 9 NY W17 W16 D8 W19 L1 3 14.5 17 12.5 52.5 Sixth Place
7 Zachary J Weiner 12829787 1947 1945 STUY 10 NY W29 D21 W28 W8 L2 3 12.5 14.5 12 46.5 Seventh Place
8 Michael Peguero
Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13264395 1905 1914 I318K 8 NY W35 W25 D6 L7 W19 3 11.5 13.5 11.5 46.5 Eigth Place
9 Mikhail Furman
Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
12840522 1775 1789 EMURR 11 NY D28 L14 W27 W20 W22 3 11 13 8.5 39 Ninth Place
10 Angelica Berrios
Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13250086 1645 1686 I318K 8 NY W44 W22 L4 W13 L3 3 13.5 15.5 11 44 Tenth Place
11 Teme Sejko 12822673 1898 1895 BTECH 10 NY W40 W34 L3 W16 L4 3 12.5 13.5 11 42 Eleventh Place
12 Linda Diaz 12908194 1701 1717 CGS 7 NY W42 L3 W34 W14 L5 3 12.5 13 10 40 Twelfth Place
13 Aleksey V Butko 12853048 1848 1841 MPLAC 10 NY W39 L1 W32 L10 W31 3 12 13 9 40
14 Rilwan Ameen 12814086 1914 1897 CLINT 12 NY L21 W9 W26 L12 W25 3 11.5 13.5 8 42
15 Jehron Bryant 12940433 1700 1711 HOWEL 6 NY X45 L4 W30 D22 D18 3 11.5 11.5 8.5 36.5
16 Paul F Schepel 12825783 1763 1766 CBA 10 NJ W37 L6 W29 L11 W32 3 10.5 11.5 9 37
17 Zhengjia Jiang 13226222 1617 1634 BLUE 7 NY L6 W39 L18 W30 W29 3 10.5 11.5 7 35 Top Under 1700
18 Darrian Robinson
Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
12925651 1849 1828 I318K 8 NY W30 L20 W17 D25 D15 3 10 12 9.5 38
19 Loren Weiss 12853679 1833 1832 MS54 8 NY W43 D2 W21 L6 L8 2 9.5 14.5 10 46.5
20 Andrew Zigmont 12842328 1366 1477 YOUNG 8 NY W23 W18 L2 L9 D24 2 9 16 9.5 45
21 Max Steinberg 13102590 1520 1566 SOLHD 8 NY W14 D7 L19 D28 D23 2 8 13.5 8.5 45
22 Christopher Sugino 12764310 1903 1875 HUNTE 9 NY W38 L10 W24 D15 L9 2 8 13 9 37
23 Johnson Pau 21021623 1834 1808 BERGN 10 NJ L20 W38 W31 L5 D21 2 7 12.5 7.5 38.5
24 Daniel Alvarez 12934687 1635 1636 CLINT 11 NY L2 W40 L22 W35 D20 2 7 12.5 6.5 37.5
25 Jake Miller 12814700 1687 1681 ROCKD 9 NY X46 L8 W41 D18 L14 2 7 10.5 8 33
26 Ricardo Fabian
Free Entry Thru 3/27/08!
13250092 1681 1671 I318K 8 NY W41 L5 L14 D36 W28 2 6.5 11.5 7 35.5
27 Lamel Mc Bryde 12819797 1826 1818 CLINT 12 NY F34 H--- L9 W37 W36 2 2.5 6 4.5 14
28 Michael H Bodek 12930039 1329 1387 SOLWP 5 NY D9 W35 L7 D21 L26 2 10.5 14 7.5 40
29 Jasmine Grant 13035090 1587 1581 CLINT 9 NY L7 W42 L16 W33 L17 2 8.5 12 6 34
30 Matthew Zigmont 12807620 1417 1430 ROCHE 11 NY L18 W33 L15 L17 W41 2 8.5 11.5 5 33
31 Jonathan Cruz 13250065 1596 1590 I318K 8 NY L4 W37 L23 W34 L13 2 8 12 6 36
32 Alan Pizzaro
Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
12899583 1614 1604 EMURR 9 NY L3 W43 L13 W42 L16 2 7 11 6 34
33 Sam E Gomez
Free Entry Thru 2/27/08!
12850244 1644 1616 EMURR 10 NY L1 L30 W40 L29 W39 2 6 11 4 30
34 Zachary Dikstein 12901488 1338 1346 EMURR 12 NY X27 L11 L12 L31 W40 2 6 9 5 29
35 Dov Hochsztein 12919156 1513 1490 TORAH 9 NJ L8 L28 W43 L24 W42 2 5.5 9 4 28.5
36 Valicio Palha 13020927 1571 1545 EMURR 9 NY L5 L41 W39 D26 L27 1 7.5 11.5 4 30
37 Jonathan Crooks 13122860 1197 1204 ROCHE 10 NY L16 L31 D38 L27 B--- 1 6.5 9.5 1.5 22.5
38 Yakir Forman 12875204 1508 1475 TORAH 9 NJ L22 L23 D37 L39 W43 1 5 7.5 2.5 21
39 Ernest Carafa 13004404 1366 1365 ROCHE 11 NY L13 L17 L36 W38 L33 1 8 11 2 26.5
40 Franco Izazaga 12772591 1417 1382 ROCHE 11 NY L11 L24 L33 W41 L34 1 7 10 2 30.5
41 Bingjie Liu 13771646 942 982 GNNJH 9 NY L26 W36 L25 L40 L30 1 6.5 9 4 26
42 Marc Arias 12869932 1161 1148 ROCHE 12 NY L12 L29 B--- L32 L35 1 6 9 2 26
43 Andrew Di Fabbio 12931985 1343 1312 ROCHE 11 NY L19 L32 L35 B--- L38 1 5.5 8 1 22.5
44 Benjamin Scalera 13870703 unr. 1150 STJR 11 NJ L10 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 3 0 11  
45 Denzel Saunders 13112795 1133 1133 I229X 8 NY F15 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
46 Jhonbel Diaz 13112780 1063 1063 I229X 8 NY F25 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Varsity!
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY  
12.0 39 41.5 52.5
Michael Peguero 3.5
Angelica Berrios 3.0
Darrian Robinson 3.0
Ricardo Fabian 2.5
2 EMURR EDWARD R. MURROW HIGH SCHOOL
 Brooklyn, NY  
12.0 32.5 36.5 48
Shawn Martinez 4.5
Mikhail Furman 3.5
Alan Pizzaro 2.0
Zachary Dikstein 2.0
3 CLINT DEWITT CLINTON HIGH SCHOOL
 Bronx, NY
12.0 31 34 46.5
Medina Parrilla 4.0
Rilwan Ameen 3.0
Daniel Alvarez 2.5
Lamel Mc Bryde 2.5
4 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
 
New York City
8.0 25 27 29.5
Marc T Arnold 5.0
Linda Diaz 3.0
5 STUY STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL
 New York City
7.0 24.5 27 31.5
Eigen Wang 3.5
Zachary J Weiner 3.5
6 ROCHE NEW ROCHELLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
 New Rochelle, NY
5.5 10.5 30 42
Matthew Zigmont 2.0
Jonathan Crooks 1.5
Ernest Carafa 1.0
Franco Izazaga 1.0
7 TORAH TORAH ACADEMY OF BERGEN COUNTY
 Teaneck, NJ
3.5 6.5 10.5 16.5
Dov Hochsztein 2.0
Yakir Forman 1.5
8 I229X COMMUNITY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 229
 Bronx, NY 
0.0 0 0 0
Denzel Saunders 0.0
Jhonbel Diaz 0.0

 

Home